SNIC SUPR
Current SNIC Medium Compute Projects

This page lists current SNIC Medium Compute projects. Use the left-side menu to view other types.

Research Areas

The area is based on the three-digit level (forskningsämnesgrupp) from Standard för svensk indelning av forskningsämnen applied to the primary classification.

Mathematics (23)

A Turbulent Flow Simulation of the Carotid Artery

Christian Gasser, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-06-24 – 2020-01-01

Decomposable graph structure learning using SMC

Tetyana Pavlenko, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-08 – 2019-09-01

Development of the Chunks and Tasks model and runtime library implementations with applications in electronic structure calculations

Emanuel Rubensson, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-29 – 2020-05-01

Development of the Chunks and Tasks model and runtime library implementations with applications in electronic structure calculations

Emanuel Rubensson, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-30 – 2020-05-01

Dropout in Longitudinal Brain Imaging Studies

Anders Lundquist, Umeå universitet
2019-03-01 – 2019-07-01

FROZEN - ICE SHEET MODELING

Nina Kirchner, Stockholms universitet
2019-04-01 – 2019-10-01

Full wave form inversion

Gunilla Kreiss, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-03 – 2019-07-01

Graph theory and statistical physics

Per Håkan Lundow, Umeå universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

High performance finite element modeling

Johan Jansson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

Improved diagnosis and treatment of congenital heart disease using simulation-based, ultra-resolution blood flow imagnig

Marcus Carlsson, Lunds universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Information-theoretic clustering of large-scale networks

Martin Rosvall, Umeå universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Kausal inferens

Jenny Häggström, Umeå universitet
2019-04-30 – 2020-05-01

Model specification and variable selection in causal inference

Ingeborg Waernbaum, Umeå universitet
2019-01-01 – 2019-07-01

NLAFET: Parallel Numerical Linear Algebra for Future Extreme Scale Systems

Bo Kågström, Umeå universitet
2019-01-01 – 2019-07-01

Numerical design optimization

Eddie Wadbro, Umeå universitet
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Numerical discretisation of stochastic (partial) differential equations

David Cohen, Umeå universitet
2019-04-01 – 2019-07-01

Operations Research Methods for Scheduling and Resource Allocation Problems

Elina Rönnberg, Linköpings universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Parallel adaptive finite element methods for simulation of turbulent flow and fluid-structure interaction

Johan Hoffman, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-07-01 – 2019-07-01

Post-Quantum Cryptography

Paul Stankovski, Lunds universitet
2018-09-13 – 2019-10-01

Robust and efficient solvers for linear systems of triangular type

Lars Karlsson, Umeå universitet
2019-05-29 – 2020-06-01

Statistical learning and MCMC

Maria Josefsson, Umeå universitet
2019-04-30 – 2020-05-01

Statistical modelling and intelligent data sampling for MRI and PET measurements for cancer therapy assessment

Jun Yu, Umeå universitet
2018-09-03 – 2019-10-01

Top-down and bottom-up inversion of CO2-measurements

Johan Lindström, Lunds universitet
2019-05-06 – 2019-12-01

Computer and Information Sciences (25)

A pilot macromolecular 3D structure determination project - Year 7

Martin Moche, Linköpings universitet
2019-06-03 – 2020-07-01

Analyzing and Improving State-of-the-Art SAT Solvers

Jakob Nordström, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-12-19 – 2019-07-01

Biologically detailed single-cell and neural network simulations

Alexander Kozlov, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-06-01 – 2019-12-01

Computational Experiments for Automatic Program Repair, Projet SELFHEALING, Prof Monperrus

Martin Monperrus, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-09-05 – 2019-10-01

Continued development of the Chunks and Tasks framework and applications in electronic structure theory

Emanuel Rubensson, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-03 – 2020-01-01

DMDPipe - Disease Module Discovery Pipeline

Zelmina Lubovac, Högskolan i Skövde
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

De-novo spruce genome PacBio data assembly

Nicolas Delhomme, Umeå universitet
2018-06-18 – 2020-05-30

Deep learning for high-throuput data

Mika Gustafsson, Linköpings universitet
2019-02-05 – 2020-03-01

DeepVision: Deep Learning for Robot Vision

Michael Felsberg, Linköpings universitet
2018-07-01 – 2019-07-01

Exascale Applications and Runtime Systems

Erwin Laure, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Exascale Applications and Runtime Systems

Erwin Laure, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-07-01 – 2019-07-01

Instruction Scheduling for Security (ISS)

Alexandra Jimborean, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-10 – 2020-06-01

Large-Scale Machine Learning for Single-Cell Data and Cancer

Jens Lagergren, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-05-31 – 2020-06-01

Message Passing and PGAS Exascale Concepts in EPiGRAM-HS Applications

Stefano Markidis, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-03-04 – 2020-04-01

Modeling of transient protein-protein interactions relevant for cancer

Björn Wallner, Linköpings universitet
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

Modeling of transient protein-protein interactions relevant for cancer

Björn Wallner, Linköpings universitet
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Multi-node-multi-gpu parallelization of density matrix expansions using the Chunks and Tasks model

Emanuel Rubensson, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-01 – 2019-07-01

Parallel ADMM for Support Vector Machines

Alexander Schliep, Göteborgs universitet
2019-03-27 – 2019-10-01

Parameter estimation and sensitivity analysis of neuron models

Olivia Eriksson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-12 – 2020-03-01

Parameter estimation and sensitivity analysis of neuron models

Olivia Eriksson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-10-25 – 2019-11-01

Privacy-aware Data Federation

Xuan-Son Vu, Umeå universitet
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

SNIC systems access for application experts

Torben Rasmussen, Linköpings universitet
2019-04-04 – 2020-05-01

Simulations of cortical spiking neural network models and development of brain-like computing network architectures for applications in data analytics

Pawel Herman, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-11-15 – 2019-12-01

Spiking neural network models of multi-area working memory

Anders Lansner, Stockholms universitet
2019-01-21 – 2020-02-01

Using deep learning for gene regulation

Aleksej Zelezniak, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-07-31 – 2019-08-01

Physical Sciences (101)

3D non-LTE calculations of stellar spectra

Paul Barklem, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

A Bayesian analysis of the spatial dark matter distribution in our Universe

Jens Jasche, Stockholms universitet
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Ab initio and classical atomistic metallic-polymer interfaces and tungsten grain boundaries

Pär Olsson, Malmö universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Ab initio calculations and modelling of complex phases

Henrik Larsson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Ab initio calculations of laser and transport induced magnetization

Marco Berritta, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Ab initio crystal structure searching for novel superconductors

Ralph Scheicher, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-01 – 2019-11-01

Ab initio nuclear theory

Christian Forssén, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-07-01 – 2019-07-01

Ab initio simulation of photon interaction with hexagonal crystal surface

Dmytro Orlov, Lunds universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Ab-initio and MD simulaiton of Gold-Mg doped nano wire for medical application

Per Hansson, Lunds universitet
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Ab-initio studies on the interaction of nucleobases and amino acids with metal atoms and surfaces

Suparna Sanyal, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Advancing correlated electron theory - solving generalized Anderson impurity models

Adrian Kantian, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-06 – 2019-09-01

Ages of the stars in the Milky Way

Sofia Feltzing, Lunds universitet
2018-11-20 – 2019-12-01

Analytical computations of multi-loop scattering amplitudes

Henrik Johansson, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-26 – 2019-11-01

Astrophysics at the Extremes: The Death of Massive Stars

Evan Patrick O'Connor, Stockholms universitet
2019-02-01 – 2019-08-01

Atomic Scale Modeling of Alloys and Functional Materials

Paul Erhart, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Atomistic Modeling of Unconventional Alloys for Solar-Energy Applications

Clas Persson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-08-01 – 2019-08-01

Atomistic design of functional materials

Levente Vitos, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Atomistic modeling of materials for solar energy applications

Julia Wiktor, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-05-31 – 2019-12-01

Collisionless shocks in electron-ion(-positron) plasma

Mark Eric Dieckmann, Linköpings universitet
2018-10-01 – 2019-10-01

Complex magnetism in Mott insulators at high pressure

Marcus Ekholm, Linköpings universitet
2018-10-08 – 2019-11-01

Computational Cosmology and Astrophysics

Martin Sahlén, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-08 – 2020-02-01

Computational Investigation of Molten Pool Natural Convection

Sevostian Bechta, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-11 – 2019-09-01

Computational Synthetic Growth and Properties of Nanostructured Materials

Gueorgui Gueorguiev, Linköpings universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Computational modeling of plasmons, molecular excitations, and their coupling

Timur Shegai, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-05-01 – 2019-11-01

Computational studies of thin metal film growth on weakly-interacting 2D substrates

Kostas Sarakinos, Linköpings universitet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Coulomb Interactions in Weyl Semimetals

Emil Johansson Bergholtz, Stockholms universitet
2018-08-31 – 2019-09-01

DFT computations on the nitrogen-vacancy center in diamond: charging by electron donor nitrogen atoms

Magnus Gustafsson, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-05-01 – 2019-09-01

Density functional of carbon nanostructures containing nitrogen defects-decorated by metallic nanoparticles-stability, formation and catalytic performance

Thomas Wågberg, Umeå universitet
2018-10-01 – 2019-10-01

Development of methods for transient dynamics in strongly correlated electron systems

Oscar Grånäs, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-31 – 2020-06-01

Development of theoretical methods for computing electron-spin fluctuations in real materials

Ferdi Aryasetiawan, Lunds universitet
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Dipolar Magnets and Frustration

Patrik Henelius, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-09-24 – 2019-10-01

Dynamics of trapped atoms, molecules, and ions

Claude Dion, Umeå universitet
2019-05-01 – 2019-11-01

Efficient studies of large-scale topological superconductors

Annica Black-Schaffer, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-01 – 2019-07-01

Electronic Structure Calculations for Energy Materials

Anders Hellman, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Electronic structure calculations of defects in SiC and III-Nitrides

Son Nguyen, Linköpings universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Electronic-Structure and Atomic-Scale Computations for the Physics of Materials and Interfaces

Göran Wahnström, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Event reconstruction using machine learning

Andreas Martin Heinz, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-02-15 – 2019-09-01

Excited State Dynamics, Thermalization, and Vibrational Processes from First Principles Theory

Tomas Edvinsson, Uppsala universitet
2018-08-01 – 2019-08-01

Exciton, electron, phonon, and photon dynamics in 2D materials

Ermin Malic, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-09-01 – 2019-09-01

Exploring and Understanding Photovoltaic Materials Using Atomistic DFT Modelling

Charlotte Platzer Björkman, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

FEL simulations for the Soft X-ray Laser at MAX IV laboratory

Francesca Curbis, Lunds universitet
2019-01-28 – 2020-02-01

Four loop conformal integrals

Joseph Minahan, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-22 – 2019-12-01

Fundamental Technological Properties of Advanced Metallic Alloys

Börje Johansson, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

Gamma-ray bursts

Josefin Larsson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-07-01 – 2019-07-01

Global Magnetised Accretion Disks for the Birth of Massive Stars

Jonathan Tan, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-02-28 – 2019-12-01

Hybrid funtional calculations of termination species in MXene nanosheets

Martin Magnuson, Linköpings universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Hydrodynamics of gravitational wave sources

Stephan Rosswog, Stockholms universitet
2019-01-29 – 2019-08-01

Interplay between DNA dynamics and gene regulation

Ludvig Lizana, Umeå universitet
2018-10-01 – 2019-10-01

Ising modeller

Hans Weber, Luleå tekniska universitet
2018-06-27 – 2019-07-01

Ising transition within the many-body localised phase

Jens Bardarson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-01-29 – 2020-02-01

LDMX Simulations

Ruth Pöttgen, Lunds universitet
2019-05-06 – 2019-12-01

Large scale configuration interaction studies of nuclear structure and level density

Chong Qi, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-07-03 – 2019-08-01

Large scale configuration interaction studies of nuclear structure and level density

Chong Qi, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-08-06 – 2019-08-01

Large-scale defect characterization and design for quantum technologies

Rickard Armiento, Linköpings universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Laser-based particle acceleration

Olle Lundh, Lunds universitet
2019-03-04 – 2020-04-01

MAGNETISM AND NANOSPINTRONICS IN SEMICONDUCTOR NANOSTRUCTURES, TOPOLOGICAL MATERIALS AND MOLECULAR MAGNETS

Carlo Maria Canali, Linnéuniversitetet
2019-02-05 – 2020-03-01

MD simulations of growth and microstructure evolution and catalytic properties of transition metal nitride and carbide thin films

Joe Greene, Linköpings universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Magnetic spectrum imaging at atomic resolution

Jan Rusz, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Magnetization and lattice dynamics for information technology applications

Lars Bergqvist, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Magnetization dynamics in the presence of chiral interactions

Anders Bergman, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-28 – 2020-03-01

Majorana fermions in topological superconductors

Annica Black-Schaffer, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Modeling of Liquid Metal Coolant Phenomena

Pavel Kudinov, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Modeling of Next Generation Battery Electrolytes

Patrik Johansson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Modelling of Dynamical Processes in Cool Giant Stars

Kjell Eriksson, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Modelling the short-period population of binary stars in the Galaxy

Ross Church, Lunds universitet
2018-12-07 – 2020-01-01

Molecular dynamics simulations of mass transport and phase transitions in ceramic and intermetallic systems

Ivan Petrov, Linköpings universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Monte Carlo calculations of heating and reaction rates in a deep geological repository for used nuclear fuel

Peter Jansson, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-03 – 2020-06-01

Monte Carlo simulation of phase transitions

Mats Wallin, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Monte Carlo simulations in statistical physics

Jack Lidmar, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Multi-wavelength studies of very-high-energy extra-galactic sources

Yvonne Becherini, Linnéuniversitetet
2018-12-07 – 2020-01-01

Multiscale simulation of high-temperature thermodynamic and mechanical properties of hard coatings

Ferenc Tasnádi, Linköpings universitet
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

Neutrino masses and mixing beyond the Standard Model

Tommy Ohlsson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-11-06 – 2019-12-01

Numerical theory for novel high-temperature superconducting models and devices

Adrian Kantian, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-03 – 2020-07-01

Origins of galactic discs

Oscar Agertz, Lunds universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Oxide nanowires for solar cell applications and Polymer-based thermoelectric materials

Alberto Vomiero, Luleå tekniska universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Particle Physics at the High Energy Frontier

Christian Ohm, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-01 – 2019-10-01

Phononic glasses

Pablo Maldonado, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-01 – 2019-11-01

Planet formation around young stars

Anders Johansen, Lunds universitet
2018-07-02 – 2019-08-01

Probing the physics of star formation in extreme galaxies

Melvyn B. Davies, Lunds universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Proton and hydride ion conducting oxide materials

Maths Karlsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Shear-driven jamming in two and three dimensions

Peter Olsson, Umeå universitet
2018-07-01 – 2019-07-01

Simulations for novel free-electron lasers

Vitaliy Goryashko, Uppsala universitet
2018-07-02 – 2019-08-01

Simulations of antihydrogen experiments

Svante Jonsell, Stockholms universitet
2019-02-01 – 2019-07-01

Spectral modelling of supernovae.

Claes Fransson, Stockholms universitet
2019-02-07 – 2019-09-01

Spin and Lattice Dynamics in Complex Magnets

Corina Etz, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-05-31 – 2020-06-01

Strong electronic correlations and magnetism in systems containing transition metals and lanthanides

Igor Dimarco, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Strong interactions for precision nuclear physics

Andreas Ekström, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-08-13 – 2019-09-01

Structure and properties of iron oxides in the ultra-thin limit

Lindsay Richard Merte, Malmö universitet
2018-10-31 – 2019-11-01

Studies of granular surrogates

Martin Servin, Umeå universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Study of solitons based on a fully kinetic approach

Gert Brodin, Umeå universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

The Dynamics of Star Cluster Formation with GPU-Based Simulations

Jonathan Tan, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-11-29 – 2019-12-01

Theoretical Modeling and Spectroscopical Characterisation of Molecular Organic Materials

Barbara Brena, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Thermal transport in 2D materials

Andreas Isacsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-10-01 – 2019-10-01

Thermodynamic database development for some hydrous minerals and alloys

Surendra Saxena, Florida International University
2018-08-01 – 2019-08-01

Thermodynamics of metals from first principles

Mattias Klintenberg, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-31 – 2020-06-01

Three and four-dimensional tera-spin systems

Klas Markström, Umeå universitet
2018-12-19 – 2020-01-01

Turbulent and collisional transport in magnetic fusion devices

Istvan Pusztai, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-07-31 – 2019-08-01

Turbulent mixing in presence of gravity and magnetic fields

Lars Mattsson, NORDITA
2018-12-01 – 2019-08-01

Unraveling the role of 2D materials for energy applications

Naresh Jena, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Wave-particle interactions in the complex environment of a comet

Maria Hamrin, Umeå universitet
2018-07-01 – 2019-07-01

X-ray Spectroscopy properties of photocatalysts in Aqueous Environment

Olle Björneholm, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-01 – 2019-09-01

Chemical Sciences (76)

Ab Initio and Classical MD Simulation of Dyes Sensitized Solar Cell Components and Functionalized Silver Nanoparticles

Haichun Liu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-01 – 2019-07-01

Ab initio molecular dynamic simulations of molecular growth process in PAH clusters

Tao Chen, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-30 – 2020-02-01

Activation of base metals for electrocatalytic water oxidation

Johannes Messinger, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-01 – 2019-09-01

Advanced x-ray spectroscopies for electronic and nuclear dynamics in free molecules and liquids

Victor Kimberg, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Anharmonic infrared spectra of large polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon molecules

Tao Chen, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Application of Computational Quantum Chemistry for Understanding Depolymerization of Lignin

Joseph Samec, Stockholms universitet
2018-08-01 – 2019-08-01

Assembling and Disassembling of Polyoxometalates

Magdalena Pascual Borras, Umeå universitet
2018-09-03 – 2019-10-01

Atomistic design of stable lithium anode for high energy density battery

Daniel Brandell, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Binding of Biomolecules at Inorganic Phosphate Surfaces

Mattias Edén, Stockholms universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Biocompatibility of Biomaterials with Bacterial and Mammalian Membranes

Madeleine Ramstedt, Umeå universitet
2018-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Carbon dioxide reduction on a modified graphene surface

Karin Larsson, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-03 – 2019-10-01

Carbon dioxide reduction on an intercalated graphene substrate

Karin Larsson, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-01 – 2019-10-01

Catalytic Composites for Sustainable Synthesis

Pooria Farahani, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-09-28 – 2019-10-01

Chemistry on metal and metal oxide surfaces, and functionalized 2D-materials

Tore Brinck, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Chloride Permeation of Oxide Scale on FeCr Alloy – Mechanism for corrosion from atomistic modelling

Valentina Cantatore, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-10-09 – 2019-10-01

Computational Chemistry Applied to Biocatalysis and Homogeneous Catalysis

Fahmi Himo, Stockholms universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Computational Screening of Lead-free Hybrid Perovskites

Sudip Chakraborty, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Computational Studies of Mineral Surface Reactivity

Jean-François Boily, Umeå universitet
2018-11-29 – 2019-12-01

Computational modelling of discrete metal oxide systems

Andy Ohlin, Umeå universitet
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Computational-chemistry studies of functionalized nanocrystals, heterogeneous catalysis, and hydrogen bonding

Lars Ojamäe, Linköpings universitet
2018-07-01 – 2019-07-01

Connecting conformational ensembles to properties for drugs that behave as molecular chameleons

Jan Kihlberg, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-29 – 2020-06-01

Design of molecular motors that exploit excited-state aromaticity and can be attached to surfaces

Bo Durbeej, Linköpings universitet
2018-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Development of hybrid MPI/Open parallelization strategies for quantum chemistry software

Zilvinas Rinkevicius, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-12-03 – 2020-01-01

Electrolytes for Advanced Rechargeable Calcium Batteries

Patrik Johansson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Evaluating protein-drug interactions with MD and QM

Ran Friedman, Linnéuniversitetet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

First Principles Investigation of Hyperfine Parameters for Lithium Inserted gamma-Fe2O3 Nanoparticles

German Salazar Alvarez, Stockholms universitet
2019-02-07 – 2020-02-01

First principles modelling of properties for co-crystals

Sven Öberg, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-07-01 – 2019-10-01

First-Principle Calculation of Paramagnetic NMR Shifts in Lanthanide-Doped Solid-State Lighting Phosphor Materials

Andrew Pell, Stockholms universitet
2018-07-03 – 2019-08-01

Functional Materials Prediction with Implications for the Origin of Life and Planetary Science

Martin Rahm, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-04-03 – 2020-04-01

HPCE3: Andrei_CAC

Lilit Axner, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-06-03 – 2019-09-01

In-silico Diagnostic Probes Design

Murugan Natarajan Arul, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-01-29 – 2020-02-01

In-silico Diagnostic Probes Design

Murugan Natarajan Arul, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Influence of shape and interaction anisotropy on short-time protein diffusion and phase behavior

Anna Stradner, Lunds universitet
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Investigations of potential energy surfaces and reaction mechanisms in organic chemistry using density functional theory and ab initio methods

Peter Dinér, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-05-31 – 2020-06-01

MD and NMR joining forces: Simulations of spectroscopic data to reveal hydration effects in biomacromolecular architectures

Lars Berglund, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-10-04 – 2019-11-01

Mechanistic Study of Heterogenously Catalyzed Lignin Depolymerization

Joseph Samec, Uppsala universitet
2018-08-01 – 2019-08-01

Mechanistic Study of Stereospecific Substitution of Hydroxyl group in Stereogenic Alcohols

Joseph Samec, Stockholms universitet
2018-07-02 – 2019-08-01

Mechanistic investigation of phosphaalkene mediated alkene formation

Andreas Orthaber, Uppsala universitet
2018-07-02 – 2019-08-01

Modeling of protein-ligand binding

Yaoquan Tu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Molecular Dynamics modelling transport processes and interfacial structure in Li-metal/polymer systems

Daniel Brandell, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Molecular catalysts at interfaces

Mårten Ahlquist, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Molecular simulations of biological processes to aid in the understanding of the function of peroxiredoxins and protein tyrosine kinases

Kwangho Nam, Umeå universitet
2018-10-01 – 2019-10-01

Morphology and electro-optical properties of materials in solar cell

Mathieu Linares, Linköpings universitet
2018-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Multiscale modelling of poly(ionic liquids)

Jiayin Yuan, Stockholms universitet
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Multiscale simulations of biomolecular interactions

Mikael Lund, Lunds universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Oligomer distribution of the protein alpha-crystallin

Peter Schurtenberger, Lunds universitet
2018-06-15 – 2019-07-01

On-surface synthesis of organic nanostructures

Jonas Björk, Linköpings universitet
2019-02-28 – 2020-03-01

Polymeric self-assembly on curved surfaces and structure analysis

Tommy Nylander, Lunds universitet
2019-04-15 – 2019-11-01

Prediction of Cross Collision Section to support chemical identification in environmental samples

Peter Haglund, Umeå universitet
2018-11-29 – 2019-12-01

Quantum chemical investigation of excited state aromaticity and antiaromaticity effects in organic molecules

Henrik Ottosson, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Quantum chemical studies of biochemical reaction mechanisms

Per Siegbahn, Stockholms universitet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Quantum chemical studies of biochemical reaction mechanisms

Margareta Blomberg, Stockholms universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Simulations of ionic liquids and colloid-polymer mixtures

Jan Forsman, Lunds universitet
2018-08-01 – 2019-08-01

Small molecule activation by transition metals in complex environments.

Mårten Ahlquist, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Solar Energy Conversion and Catalysis Calculations

Petter Persson, Lunds universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

State of the art modelling of materials on nano-scale.

Sven Öberg, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-04-05 – 2020-05-01

Structural studies of how synthetic compounds stabilise G-quadruplex DNA structures

Erik Chorell, Umeå universitet
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Structure-based design of insecticidal molecules - an opportunity to control resistant mosquitoes

Anna Linusson, Umeå universitet
2018-07-01 – 2019-07-01

Studies of dense suspensions, structure and dynamics

Martin Trulsson, Lunds universitet
2018-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Surface chemistry of aluminum and copper based materials

Rolf Sandström, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-12-01 – 2019-12-01

The effect of adsorbed water on electrochemical properties of Al alloys

Jinshan Pan, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-07-02 – 2019-07-01

The ionic liquid interaction with solid surfaces - a first principles study

Oleg Antzutkin, Luleå tekniska universitet
2018-12-19 – 2019-07-01

Theoretical calculations of high-resolution X-ray spectra

Marcus Lundberg, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Theoretical insight into catalytic hydrogenation of CO2 to methanol using a supported homogeneous system

Niklas Hedin, Stockholms universitet
2019-02-28 – 2020-03-01

Theoretical investigation of photosynthetic oxygen evolution

Lars Kloo, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Theoretical modelling of crystal and electronic structure of complex oxides

Valera Veryazov, Lunds universitet
2019-02-04 – 2020-03-01

Theoretical modelling of photochemical and photophysical systems

Per-Åke Malmqvist, Lunds universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Towards an Efficient Design of Biosensors: an Investigation into the Interplay Between Biological Membranes and Graphene.

Stefan Knippenberg, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Towards an Efficient Design of Biosensors: an Investigation into the Interplay Between Biological Membranes and Graphene.

Stefan Knippenberg, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Towards an Efficient Design of Biosensors: an Investigation into the Interplay Between Graphene and Heterogeneous Molecules in a Biological Environment

Stefan Knippenberg, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Tunable biomolecules in aqueous solution

Bjorn Stenqvist, Lunds universitet
2018-12-01 – 2019-09-01

Understanding conformational fluctuations of proteins

Pär Söderhjelm, Lunds universitet
2019-06-03 – 2020-07-01

Understanding of enzymes catalysis

Michal Biler, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-31 – 2020-06-01

Validating the structure of gluten proteins

Mikael Hedenqvist, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Wavefunction methods for X-ray processes

Marcus Lundberg, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-01 – 2019-12-01

perovskite solar cell materials at excited state : study on charge carrier dynamics

Meysam Pazoki, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

Earth and Related Environmental Sciences (18)

A polit project to test a data assimilation system for a regional reanalysis for the Third Pole region

Deliang Chen, Göteborgs universitet
2018-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Atmospheric Greenhouse Gas inverse modelling

Guillaume Monteil, Lunds universitet
2018-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Climate instabilities during the last deglaciation

Frederik Schenk, Stockholms universitet
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

Deep convective cloud precipitation extremes and climate feedbacks

Thorsten Mauritsen, Stockholms universitet
2019-06-01 – 2019-12-01

EMEP-HK

David Simpson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-05-27 – 2019-12-01

Effect of surface properties on dynamics of the antarctic planetary boundary layer

Peter Voelger, Institutet för rymdfysik
2018-10-01 – 2019-10-01

Global simulations of lake thermal structure as part of the ISIMIP project

Don Pierson, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-03 – 2020-01-01

High-resolution atmospheric and oceanographic modeling of the coastal zone

Erik Nilsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

LPJ-GUESS

Ben Smith, Lunds universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

MERGE

Erik Swietlicki, Lunds universitet
2019-02-01 – 2019-08-01

Machine learning for weather forecasting

Gabriele Messori, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Molecular level investigations of (organo)clays

Michael Holmboe, Umeå universitet
2018-10-01 – 2019-10-01

Rotating flows with Particles

John Wettlaufer, Stockholms universitet
2018-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Simulations for Nordic Icing Center of Expertise (NoICE) project

Javier Martin-Torres, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Simulations for Nordic Icing Center of Expertise (NoICE) project

Javier Martin-Torres, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-03-01 – 2019-07-01

Simulations with earth system model EC-Earth

Qiong Zhang, Stockholms universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

TRUST (EU) , SSM-Sparse Channel Networks, SSM- bentonite Barriers, SGU

Auli Niemi, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Wind forecasts for balloon launches using WRF-LES

Mathias Milz, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-03-01 – 2019-07-01

Biological Sciences (88)

1000 Ancient Genomes Project

Mattias Jakobsson, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-26 – 2019-11-01

AMF_nuclei

Anna Rosling, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-08 – 2020-02-01

Accessing photosynthesis-related protein motions by all-atom molecular dynamics simulations

Fikret Mamedov, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Animal_Genomics

Leif Andersson, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-25 – 2020-03-01

Aquatic fungi and their role in degradation of carbon from melting permafrost

Sari Peura, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-06-01 – 2020-05-01

Aquatic microbial genomics

Stefan Bertilsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Archaeorhizomcyetes

Anna Rosling, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Atlantic_Herring

Leif Andersson, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Backstrom_lab

Niclas Backström, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Bayesian MCMC phylogenetics

Fredrik Ronquist, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Bioluminescence in dinoflagellate

Roland Lindh, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-31 – 2020-04-01

Biophysics of Cellular Transport

Björn CG Karlsson, Linnéuniversitetet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Cluster use for Biological Electron microscopy and NMR - Karolinska Institutet and KTH

Martin Hällberg, Karolinska Institutet
2018-10-01 – 2019-10-01

Comparative genomics of wing polymorphism

Arild Husby, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-03 – 2020-01-01

Computer simulations of colloids far from equilibrium

Joakim Stenhammar, Lunds universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Conformational dynamics of microtubules in external electric fields

Jan Swenson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Corvid Genomics

Jochen Wolf, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-09 – 2020-02-01

Dental_calculus_metagenomics

Katerina Guschanski, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Design and Prediction of Protein Self-assembly

Ingemar André, Lunds universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Design and Prediction of Protein–Protein Interaction

Sinisa Bjelic, Linnéuniversitetet
2019-06-03 – 2020-07-01

Design, Prediction and evolution of Protein Self-assembly

Ingemar André, Lunds universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Design, Prediction and evolution of Protein Self-assembly

Ingemar André, Lunds universitet
2018-07-01 – 2019-07-01

Development of a neural network for detection of position and orientation of microscopic objects imaged using digital holography

Krister Wiklund, Umeå universitet
2019-03-31 – 2020-04-01

Development of methods for efficient ancient DNA analysis

Magnus Lundgren, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-25 – 2020-01-01

Development of statistical methods for analyses of NGS data

Yudi Pawitan, Karolinska Institutet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Dynamic Studies of Protein-Ligand Complexes to Improve Drug Design

Elisabeth Sauer-Eriksson, Umeå universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Electron cryo Microscopy of membrane associated complexes

Carsten Mim, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-09-01 – 2019-09-01

Elsasserlab

Simon Elsässer, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-22 – 2020-02-01

EnvGen_compute

Anders Andersson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-01-16 – 2020-02-01

Environmental genomics in krill

Andreas Wallberg, Uppsala universitet
2018-08-01 – 2019-08-01

Evolution of biological populations during and after range expansions

Marina Rafajlovic, Göteborgs universitet
2019-02-26 – 2019-09-01

Evolution of developmental switches

Tobias Uller, Lunds universitet
2019-02-25 – 2020-03-01

Evolution of sex chromosomes

Bengt Hansson, Lunds universitet
2019-01-30 – 2020-02-01

Feather aerodynamics

Christoffer Johansson, Lunds universitet
2018-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Fungal evolutionary genomics

Hanna Johannesson, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-07 – 2020-01-01

Genome-wide association study on common wall lizard

Tobias Uller, Lunds universitet
2019-06-03 – 2019-09-01

Genomic Parasites and their Impact on Speciation

Alexander Suh, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-03 – 2020-01-01

Genomics and epigenetics studies across vertebrate species

Carl-Johan Rubin, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Genomics of hybrid speciation in pines

Xiao-Ru Wang, Umeå universitet
2018-10-01 – 2019-10-01

Genomics of hybrid speciation in pines

Xiao-Ru Wang, Umeå universitet
2019-03-01 – 2019-09-01

Guppy Y chromosome

Judith Mank, Uppsala universitet
2018-08-01 – 2019-08-01

Gut and Oral Microbiome Modelling and Mobile Genetic Elements

Saeed Shoaie, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-26 – 2020-05-01

Human history through complete genomes

Mattias Jakobsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-16 – 2020-02-01

Integration of biological networks with genome-scale metabolic models

Adil Mardinoglu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-11-08 – 2019-12-01

Knoren_Computations

Karin Norén, Stockholms universitet
2019-04-04 – 2020-05-01

Large scale genomic analysis in domestic animals

Örjan Carlborg, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Liquid-liquid phase separation of unstructured proteins

Anders Irbäck, Lunds universitet
2018-08-01 – 2019-08-01

LivEpiMod

Tom Lindström, Linköpings universitet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Luftfilterserie

Per Stenberg, Umeå universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

MD simulations of protein in electric fields

Carl Caleman, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-05 – 2019-12-01

Mechanical properties of the membranes in the axon

Alessandra Villa, Karolinska Institutet
2018-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Microbial eukaryotes diversity and evolution

Fabien Burki, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-03 – 2020-07-01

Modeling the effects of global change on ecosystem properties - past and future.

Veiko Lehsten, Lunds universitet
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Molecular activation of hair follicle neogenesis in skin

Maria Kasper, Karolinska Institutet
2019-06-11 – 2020-07-01

Molecular mechanisms of cardiac arrhythmias

Sara Liin, Linköpings universitet
2018-07-01 – 2019-07-01

Multiscale structural refinement of liposomes

Jan Swenson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-05-31 – 2019-11-01

Omics of deep biosphere/medium compute

Mark Dopson, Linnéuniversitetet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Optimal_immunity

Helena Westerdahl, Lunds universitet
2019-01-16 – 2020-02-01

Ostrich Genomics

Charlie Cornwallis, Lunds universitet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Oxford Nanopore

Lars Feuk, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-09 – 2020-02-01

PUZZLE_CELL: phylogenomic resolution into the origin of the eukaryotic cell

Felix Homa, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

PUZZLE_CELL: phylogenomic resolution into the origin of the eukaryotic cell

Felix Homa, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-01 – 2019-10-01

PUZZLE_CELL: phylogenomic resolution into the origin of the eukaryotic cell

Felix Homa, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-01 – 2019-10-01

Palaeogenomics_comp_1

Love Dalen, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2019-01-09 – 2020-02-01

Phylogeny reconstruction and macroevolution of Coenagrionidae

Erik Svensson, Lunds universitet
2018-11-06 – 2019-12-01

Pinniped Genomics

Jochen Wolf, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-09 – 2020-02-01

Polyester-active enzymes and lipases, molecular dynamics

Javier Linares-Pastén, Lunds universitet
2019-04-15 – 2019-11-01

Pool-Seq of Anolis diamond pattern

Tobias Uller, Lunds universitet
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Population genomics of adaptation in Populus

Pär Ingvarsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Preparatory computations for hormone receptor evolution

Erik Marklund, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-01 – 2019-08-01

Proteomics pipelines for data analysis

Johan Malmström, Lunds universitet
2018-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Resequencing the Norway spruce (Picea abies) genome

Pär Ingvarsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Resquencing Grouse part II

Jacob Höglund, Uppsala universitet
2018-07-02 – 2019-08-01

Skin barrier simulation

Lars Norlen, Karolinska Institutet
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

Structural alterations in mitochondrial DNA in cancer

Erik Larsson, Göteborgs universitet
2018-07-01 – 2019-07-01

The role of P. infestans effector Avr1-like in modulating plant defense

Ramesh Vetukuri, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-09-01 – 2019-09-01

Theoretical and Genomic Ecology

Jörgen Ripa, Lunds universitet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Time Tree

Jürgen Strassert, Uppsala universitet
2018-06-11 – 2019-07-01

Transfer function of morphologically detailed biophysical model of striatal neurons

Arvind Kumar, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-05-21 – 2019-12-01

Uncovering the amyloid fibrils structure of Transthyretin using cryo-EM

Elisabeth Sauer-Eriksson, Umeå universitet
2019-02-05 – 2020-03-01

Understanding cellular house-keeping of proteins by extrapolation of the reaction mechanism displayed by manganese-dependent enzymes on protein biosynthetic machineries

Per-Olof Syrén, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Viral control of bacterial ecology

Anna Székely, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-29 – 2020-02-01

Virtual High Throughput Screening to identify drug candidates for Sugar Transporters

David Drew, Stockholms universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

WGS lion

Göran Spong, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-03-31 – 2020-04-01

etol

Sandra Baldauf, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-03 – 2020-07-01

metagenome analysis for gut and oral samples

Saeed Shoaie, Karolinska Institutet
2018-09-19 – 2019-10-01

microbiome analysis of biocontrol in potato

Laura Grenville-Briggs Didymus, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-09-01 – 2019-09-01

structural investigations of pathogenic antibodies in experimental rheumatoid arthritis

Changrong Ge, Karolinska Institutet
2018-06-27 – 2019-07-01

Other Natural Sciences (2)

Bridging super resolution microscopy and molecular dynamics for neuronal channel spatio-functional studies

Ilaria Testa, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-05-29 – 2020-06-01

Satellite Image processing for plant phenology

Hongxiao Jin, Lunds universitet
2018-10-08 – 2019-11-01

Civil Engineering (6)

Activity Based Travel Demand Modelling

Anders Karlström, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-01-29 – 2020-02-01

Fire Modelling

Bjarne Husted, Lunds universitet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Flow modeling in estuaries and lagoons

Magnus Larson, Lunds universitet
2018-11-20 – 2019-12-01

Numerical simulation in geotechnical engineering

Ola Dahlblom, Lunds universitet
2018-07-09 – 2019-08-01

Optimization of Stockholm TMA in 4d scale

Tatiana Polishchuk, Linköpings universitet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Wind simulations on bridges

Raid Karoumi, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-03-02 – 2019-10-01

Electrical Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Information Engineering (5)

AntennaArray

Dragos Dancila, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-29 – 2020-02-01

EITCoding

Michael Lentmaier, Lunds universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Energy-efficient Runtimes and Architectures

Miquel Pericas, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-01-08 – 2020-01-01

Facial detection and recognition resilient to physical image deformations

Fernando Alonso-Fernandez, Högskolan i Halmstad
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Neural network based Probabilistic Models

Saikat Chatterjee, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-30 – 2020-05-01

Mechanical Engineering (45)

Advanced Heat Transfer Simulations

Bengt Sunden, Lunds universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-01-01

Advanced Heat Transfer Simulations

Bengt Sunden, Lunds universitet
2019-01-01 – 2019-07-01

Aerodynamics Study of Vertical Axis Wind Turbines using the Actuator Line Approach

Hans Bernhoff, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-01 – 2019-10-01

Bottlenecks for particle growth in turbulent aerosols

Dhrubaditya Mitra, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan, NORDITA
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

CFD research of applied aircraft aerodynamics

Arthur Rizzi, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-07-03 – 2019-08-01

CI Spray Combustion

Anders Karlsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Chemical interaction of closely located reactive particles in gas flow

Kentaro Umeki, Luleå tekniska universitet
2018-07-01 – 2019-07-01

Computational design Optimization

Mathias Wallin, Lunds universitet
2018-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Computational fluid dynamics within energy conversion and food processing

Johan Revstedt, Lunds universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Computational modeling of bone biomechanics

Hanna Isaksson, Lunds universitet
2018-10-08 – 2019-11-01

Direct numerical simulation study of reaction front propagation in homogenous turbulence

Rixin Yu, Lunds universitet
2018-07-01 – 2019-07-01

FEM simulation on thermal fatigue of BWR control-rod stems

Bo Alfredsson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-09-01 – 2019-09-01

Flame-Ignition interaction in partially premixed mixtures

Mehdi Jangi, Lunds universitet
2019-03-31 – 2019-07-01

Flow-induced vibrations and failure of axial fan blades in electric generators

Valery Chernoray, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

Fluid dynamics in energy technology applications

Henrik Ström, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

High fidelity simulation of MILD combustion and cold plasma

Christophe Duwig, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Human Body Model development for safety

Johan Iraeus, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-04-17 – 2020-05-01

Human body modelling of injury

Svein Kleiven, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-01-21 – 2019-08-01

LES and DES for complex geometries

Lars Davidson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Large eddy simulation of thermal turbulent mixing

Weimin Ma, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Large eddy simulations (LES) of of engine combustion

Michael Oevermann, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Lattice-Boltzmann based optimization method integrating design of electric machines and gearboxes in electrified power trains for future vehicles

Huadong Yao, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-05-31 – 2020-06-01

Mechanical properties of slow light materials

Aylin Ahadi, Lunds universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Microstructure evolution of metallic materials

Matti Ristinmaa, Lunds universitet
2018-07-02 – 2019-08-01

Modeling of flexible fiber suspensions using OpenFOAM

Lars-Göran Westerberg, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-02-03 – 2019-08-01

Multi-physics simulation of alignment and orientation distribution of dispersed cellulose nanofibrils in microfluidic channels.

Fredrik Lundell, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-12 – 2019-11-01

Multiphase flows in ship hydrodynamics

Rickard Bensow, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Numerical Investigation of Dynamic Characteristics of Ground Vehicles in Crosswind Gusts

Ciarán O'Reilly, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

Numerical simulations of water jet pumps, transients in hydraulic turbines, vibrations in fan blades, and tidal power farms

Håkan Nilsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Numerical study of noise emission for a vertical axis wind turbine

Anders Goude, Uppsala universitet
2018-08-01 – 2019-08-01

Optimization of active control strategies for wave energy converters

Irina Dolguntseva, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Pore-scale simulations of flow-controlled reaction systems

Srdjan Sasic, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-08-28 – 2019-09-01

Prediction and Reduction of airframe noise using advanced CFD techniques coupled with acoustic analogy

Huadong Yao, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-09-03 – 2019-10-01

Projects regarding computational mechanics of: glass structures, wood structures and vibrations in lightweight framed buildings.

Kent Persson, Lunds universitet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Propulsor/Hull Interaction

Arash Eslamdoost, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Reduction of automobile wind-noise

Huadong Yao, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-06-27 – 2019-07-01

Sailing Dynamics

Lars Larsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

The effect of compaction on the properties of high-deformable paper

Chiara Ceccato, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-05-06 – 2020-06-01

Underwater shock FSI analysis

Per-Erik Austrell, Lunds universitet
2018-09-14 – 2019-10-01

Unsteady RANS and DES for simulating flow and tonal noise in centrifugal fans

Alf-Erik Almstedt, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-10-01 – 2019-10-01

VOF simulation for disturbance waves

Waclaw Gudowski, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-09-06 – 2019-10-01

Vehicle Thermal Management investigations

Alexey Vdovin, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-06-27 – 2019-07-01

Vindkraft i skog med gläntor

Alf-Erik Almstedt, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Vindkraft: ska skogen avverkas framför ett kraftverk?

Lars Davidson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-07-01 – 2019-07-01

Wake Flow Simulation of Vertical Axis Wind Turbines Under the Influence of the Atmospheric Boundary Layer in Complex Terrains using the Actuator Line Approach

Hans Bernhoff, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Chemical Engineering (3)

Coupling between DFT and Calphad for modelling oxidation of metals

Sedigheh Bigdeli, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-09-01 – 2019-09-01

Falling film simulation

Lennart Vamling, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-11-08 – 2019-11-01

Reactor mixer design for automotive pollution control

Jonas Sjöblom, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-05-27 – 2019-09-01

Materials Engineering (7)

Ab initio crystal structure search and modeling of new High Entropy Ceramics

Farid Akhtar, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Atomic-scale simulation of finite temperature thermodynamic properties of materials

Malin Selleby, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

Impurity Segregations at Extended Defects in High-performance Materials

Pavel Korzhavyi, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-01-29 – 2020-02-01

Molecular dynamics simulations of biocomposite materials

Lars Berglund, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-05 – 2020-03-01

Particle-based methods for complex materials

Tetsu Uesaka, Mittuniversitetet
2018-09-03 – 2019-10-01

RISE SICOMP

Fredrik Stig, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden
2019-06-05 – 2019-11-01

Temperature-dependent properties of transition metal nitrides and carbides via equilibrium and non-equilibrium quantum molecular dynamics

Valeriu Chirita, Linköpings universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Medical Engineering (1)

Human body modeling for forensic diagnosis

Xiaogai Li, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-21 – 2019-09-01

Environmental Engineering (2)

Computational Modeling of Premixed Flames and Biomass Particle Conversion

Florian Schmidt, Umeå universitet
2019-02-01 – 2019-07-01

Nonlinear wave-structure interaction

Malin Göteman, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-01 – 2019-12-01

Environmental Biotechnology (1)

Machine-learning for operation of wastewater treatment systems

Ulf Jeppsson, Lunds universitet
2019-04-15 – 2020-05-01

Industrial Biotechnology (2)

Enzyme design for degrading plastics

Patricia Saenz-Mendez, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-03-27 – 2019-10-01

Investigating conformational changes and opening closure mechanisms in ammonia-lyases to engineer them for green production of adipic acid

Lisbeth Olsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-10-15 – 2019-11-01

Nano-technology (2)

Fatigue of nanobeams

Solveig Melin, Lunds universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

In-silico Design of Disordered Nanomaterials for Electrocatalysis

Eduardo Gracia, Umeå universitet
2019-03-31 – 2020-04-01

Basic Medicine (19)

Benchmark and Annotation New Canine Genome

Jennifer Meadows, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-29 – 2020-04-01

Deep learning in medical image analysis

Tommy Löfstedt, Umeå universitet
2018-10-01 – 2019-10-01

Dynamic studies to facilitate design of new anti virulence compounds targeting the Chaperone Usher Pathway in E. coli

Fredrik Almqvist, Umeå universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Epigenetic changes in the immune system during exposure to mycobacteria

Maria Lerm, Linköpings universitet
2018-10-01 – 2019-10-01

In silico identification and study of protease inhibitors against TBE, Zika virus and other flaviviruses

Johan Lennerstrand, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-03 – 2020-07-01

Interventions at UFBI

Carl-Johan Boraxbekk, Umeå universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Microbiome in health and disease

Fredrik Bäckhed, Göteborgs universitet
2018-07-02 – 2019-08-01

Molecular Dynamics simulations studies of type VI secretion system

Anders Sjöstedt, Umeå universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Molecular modelling studies on Frizzled receptors

Gunnar Schulte, Karolinska Institutet
2018-10-01 – 2019-10-01

Peptide permeability across biological barriers

Per Larsson, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-22 – 2019-12-01

Probiotics to extremely low birth weight infants: the PROPEL trial

Thomas Abrahamsson, Linköpings universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Probiotics to extremely low birth weight infants: the PROPEL trial

Thomas Abrahamsson, Linköpings universitet
2018-07-01 – 2019-07-01

Re-analysis of public single cell RNA-seq data from mouse

Oscar Franzén, Karolinska Institutet
2019-02-27 – 2020-03-01

Segmentation of brain images

Lars Nyberg, Umeå universitet
2018-09-03 – 2019-10-01

Simulations of membrane interactions for non-traditional drugs

Pär Matsson, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-19 – 2019-07-01

Single cell seq of mouse neuroblastoma and pheochromocytoma tumors

Susanne Schlisio, Karolinska Institutet
2018-10-01 – 2019-10-01

The effect of intestinal fluid composition on self-assembly and drug solubility in lipid based formulations.

Per Larsson, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-05 – 2019-12-01

The role of cortico-basal ganglia circuits in health and disease

Per Petersson, Lunds universitet
2019-06-03 – 2020-07-01

Untangling cellular interactions in cancer by integrated cell interaction profiling and single-cell RNA seq

Martin Enge, Karolinska Institutet
2019-02-27 – 2019-09-01

Clinical Medicine (2)

Epigenetic regulation of AML

Andreas Lennartsson, Karolinska Institutet
2019-06-03 – 2020-07-01

Large scale transcriptomics of cancer and immune cells

Jenny Persson, Umeå universitet
2018-12-14 – 2020-01-01

Health Sciences (1)

In silico investigation of interspecies variation in pollutant-transthyretin interaction and TTR-mediated thyroid disruption in humans and amphibians

Patrik Andersson, Umeå universitet
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

Medical Biotechnology (4)

Approaching Hematopoietic Stem Cell Differentiation Using scRNA-seq

David Bryder, Göteborgs universitet
2018-10-26 – 2019-11-01

BLR

Afshin Ahmadian, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Sequencing TSCC

Karin Nylander, Umeå universitet
2019-02-05 – 2020-03-01

Structural studies of membrane proteins and protein complexes involved in diseases

Jesper Haeggstrom, Karolinska Institutet
2018-09-06 – 2019-10-01

Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (1)

Population genomics of conifer trees

Xiao-Ru Wang, Umeå universitet
2019-01-01 – 2019-07-01

Agricultural Biotechnology (4)

Assembling the Norway spruce genome

Nicolas Delhomme, Umeå universitet
2019-04-30 – 2020-05-01

Computing the largest gene interaction networks for plant species key to the Swedish Forestry Industry - continuation

Nicolas Delhomme, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

DogCatGenomics

Tomas Bergstrom, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-01-16 – 2020-02-01

Metabarcoding of lake microbial communities

Pär Byström, Umeå universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Economics and Business (2)

The Housing Boom and Bust: Model Meets Evidence

Kurt Mitman, Stockholms universitet
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

The contribution of human capital dynamics and job mismatch to the slow recovery from the Great Recession

Karl Walentin, Sveriges riksbank, Stockholms universitet
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Sociology (1)

Negative ties in schools

Károly Takács, Linköpings universitet
2019-05-31 – 2020-06-01

Political Science (2)

Varieties of Democracy (V-Dem)

Staffan Lindberg, Göteborgs universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Varieties of Democracy (V-Dem)

Staffan Lindberg, Göteborgs universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Other Social Sciences (1)

ViEWS

Håvard Hegre, Uppsala universitet
2018-08-01 – 2019-08-01

History and Archaeology (1)

Super computing in Archaeology

Nicoló Dell'Unto, Lunds universitet
2018-07-02 – 2019-08-01