SNIC
SUPR
SNIC SUPR
Current Small SNIC Projects

This page lists current Small SNIC projects. Projects started before 2014-01-01 are not listed here, as they are not present in the central database.

You can also see lists of Large and Medium projects.

Research Areas

The area is based on the three-digit level from classification.vr.se applied to the primary classification.

Mathematics (23)

Applications of deep artificial neural networks

Jens Berg, Uppsala universitet
2017-08-17 – 2018-09-01

Bivariate two-sample tests in survival analysis

Inger Persson, Uppsala universitet
2017-05-12 – 2018-06-01

Efficiensy study of solution methods for discrete optimization problems, constrained by partial differential equations

Maya Neytscheva, Uppsala universitet
2016-12-01 – 2018-12-01

Extremal graphs

Robert Johansson, Umeå universitet
2018-01-05 – 2019-02-01

Finite element approximation of compressible flow

Murtazo Nazarov, Uppsala universitet
2017-03-13 – 2018-04-01

HPC Applications with Cut Finite Elements

Karl Larsson, Umeå universitet
2017-11-29 – 2018-12-01

HPC cut finite element methods for multi-physics problems

André Massing, Umeå universitet
2017-01-23 – 2018-02-01

Invariant Manifolds in Dynamical Systems

Jordi-Lluís Figueras Romero, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-19 – 2019-02-01

Large scale complex numerical simulations on large scale complex computer facilities - identifying performance and scalability issues

Maya Neytscheva, Uppsala universitet
2017-01-30 – 2018-02-01

Lower bounds of the measure of conjugacies

Alejandro Luque, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-19 – 2019-02-01

Methods for mediation and interaction in epidemiology

Ronnie Pingel, Uppsala universitet
2016-10-04 – 2018-11-01

Model development in analyzing psychiatric diseases

Behrang Mahjani, Karolinska Institutet
2017-08-07 – 2018-09-01

Monte Carlo Simulations for parameter estimation in hierarchical pharmacokinetic/pharmacodynamic models

Felix Held, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-01-16 – 2019-01-01

NSC storage, ref RT#106381

Björn Wallner, Linköpings universitet
2014-10-30 – 2018-05-01

Numerical discretisation of stochastic (partial) differential equations

David Cohen, Umeå universitet
2017-09-01 – 2018-09-01

Open resonators

Christian Engström, Umeå universitet
2017-08-11 – 2018-09-01

Parallel constraint solvers in molecular dynamics

Carl Christian Kjelgaard Mikkelsen, Umeå universitet
2018-02-01 – 2019-02-01

Parallel constraint solvers in molecular dynamics

Carl Christian Kjelgaard Mikkelsen, Umeå universitet
2017-01-13 – 2018-02-01

Parallel solver for the shallow water equations

Elisabeth Larsson, Uppsala universitet
2017-02-15 – 2018-03-01

Program development for ESSENCE project

Klas Markström, Umeå universitet
2017-11-21 – 2018-12-01

Stochastic optimization methods for estimating parameters in a vegetation model

Unn Dahlén, Lunds universitet
2017-04-13 – 2018-05-01

TEMPO

Philipp Birken, Lunds universitet
2017-04-01 – 2018-04-01

Wave propagation 2016

Siyang Wang, Uppsala universitet
2016-01-27 – 2018-01-27

Computer and Information Sciences (67)

Adaptive Test Case Generation Schedules for Symbolic Execution

Cyrille Artho, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-02-01 – 2018-02-01

Bioinformatic analysis

Mihaela-Maria Martis, Linköpings universitet
2017-08-10 – 2018-09-01

Bioinformatic analysis

Mihaela-Maria Martis, Linköpings universitet
2017-08-11 – 2018-09-01

Computational Proteomics: Mass Spectrometry Peptide-to-spectrum assignment and MS1 feature finding and alignment

Lukas Käll, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2016-09-12 – 2018-10-01

Compute & Store Development

Marcus Holm, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-01 – 2018-12-01

Course: Parallel programming for multicore-based systems VT17

Michael Rännar, Umeå universitet
2017-01-13 – 2018-02-01

Course: Parallel programming for multicore-based systems VT18

Michael Rännar, Umeå universitet
2018-01-11 – 2018-10-01

Deep Hopfield Netwrok

Najmeh Abiri, Lunds universitet
2017-02-24 – 2018-03-01

Deep Learning for Medical Image Analysis, specially breast cancer diagnosis and prognosis

Hossein Azizpour, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-05-22 – 2018-06-01

Deep Neural Networks for Natural Language Processing

Marco Kuhlmann, Linköpings universitet
2016-09-21 – 2018-10-01

Deep learning for genomics

Mikael Huss, Stockholms universitet
2017-02-01 – 2018-02-01

Deep learning for high-throuput data

Mika Gustafsson, Linköpings universitet
2017-08-31 – 2018-09-01

Development and Benchmark Test of Task based parallel frameworks

Afshin Zafari, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-13 – 2018-12-01

Development and Benchmark Test of Task based parallel frameworks

Afshin Zafari, Uppsala universitet
2017-01-31 – 2018-02-01

Development of virtual training cluster

Dag Ahren, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-03 – 2019-01-01

DiBiDi: Dietary Biomarker Discovery

Carl Brunius, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2015-11-27 – 2019-01-01

Drug screening modeling

Ola Spjuth, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-01 – 2018-12-01

Effects of implementing thread-local task trees in the CHT-MPI library for the Chunks and Tasks programming model

Elias Rudberg, Uppsala universitet
2017-06-14 – 2018-07-01

Energy-efficient memory system design

Andreas Sembrant, Uppsala universitet
2017-03-22 – 2018-04-01

Evaluation of bwa NUMA and AVX behavior on Xeon v4 CPUs

Carl Nettelblad, Uppsala universitet
2017-02-07 – 2018-03-01

Expression bioinformatics - evaluation, development, and application of new tools

Olof Emanuelsson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-12-07 – 2019-01-01

Functional Annotation of the zebrafish genome - ZENCODE

Carsten Daub, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-28 – 2019-04-01

Functional Profiling of human gut microbiota

Carl Mårten Lindqvist, Örebro universitet
2018-01-01 – 2019-04-01

GPU code for estimating particle concentrations

Markus Billeter, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2017-11-29 – 2018-02-01

General test project for rackham

Pontus Freyhult, Uppsala universitet
2017-10-26 – 2018-11-01

Generalized adverserial network for nucleotide sequence simulation

Olof Emanuelsson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-08-07 – 2018-09-01

High-level parallel programming frameworks for heterogeneous clusters

Christoph Kessler, Linköpings universitet
2016-02-15 – 2019-01-01

Image synthesis for machine learning

Jonas Unger, Linköpings universitet
2017-03-20 – 2018-04-01

Implementation of fast tomography reconstruction methods and testing tomography software packages using HPC

Viktor Nikitin, Lunds universitet
2017-07-01 – 2018-07-01

Improved protein model quality assessments by changing the target function

Björn Wallner, Linköpings universitet
2018-01-12 – 2018-05-01

Installing, testing and maintaining Application software

Joachim Hein, Lunds universitet
2017-02-01 – 2018-02-01

Intelligent cache warming

Gustaf Borgström, Uppsala universitet
2016-01-29 – 2018-02-01

Introduction to HPC2N

Birgitte Brydsö, Umeå universitet
2018-01-05 – 2018-03-01

Investigating software and hardware codesign for approximate computing

Christos Sakalis, Uppsala universitet
2017-05-23 – 2018-06-01

LR-SMS

Ola Spjuth, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-01 – 2018-12-01

Lepidium RAD Sequence

Rodomiro Octavio Ortiz Rios, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-09-14 – 2018-10-01

LiU-kurs Programming Parallel Computers TDDC78

Christoph Kessler, Linköpings universitet
2018-01-19 – 2019-01-01

Likelihood-based genotype imputation in archaic DNA

Carl Nettelblad, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-07 – 2019-01-01

Linear scaling electronic structure calculations

Anastasia Kruchinina, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-15 – 2018-12-01

Machine learning for microbiomes

Anders Andersson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-05-19 – 2018-06-01

Mass spectrometry data clustering of neuropeptides

Matthew The, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-04-10 – 2018-05-01

Modeling Next Generation Mobile Core Virtual Network Functions (VNFs) Placement and Provisioning

Oljira Dejene Boru, Karlstads universitet
2017-03-02 – 2018-04-01

Molecular basis of insulin resistance in human adipocytes

Carsten Daub, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-28 – 2019-04-01

Object-orientation for HPC

Malin Källén, Uppsala universitet
2017-06-19 – 2018-07-01

OpenMP evaluations

Michael Schliephake, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-06-30 – 2018-07-01

Parallel Stochastic simulation of cell-cell communication with spatially resolved reaction-diffusion kinetics

Adrien Coulier, Uppsala universitet
2017-02-27 – 2018-02-01

Peat microbial community in Degerö Stormyr

Magalí Martí Generó, Linköpings universitet
2017-11-17 – 2019-02-01

Performance and energy inpact of cache data placement

Ricardo Alves, Uppsala universitet
2017-06-01 – 2018-06-01

Privacy-aware Data Federation

Xuan-Son Vu, Umeå universitet
2017-06-30 – 2018-07-01

Representation Learning with Autoencoders on Gene Expression

Lukas Käll, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-06-30 – 2018-04-01

Runtime scheduling on multiple nodes

Andra-Ecaterina Hugo, Uppsala universitet
2017-05-15 – 2018-06-01

SNIC Sysadmin access

Magnus Jonsson, Umeå universitet
2017-12-19 – 2019-01-01

SONC users testing out Kebnekaise

Åke Sandgren, Umeå universitet
2017-02-14 – 2018-03-01

STRT preprocessing and QC

Shintaro Katayama, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-12 – 2019-01-01

Shearlet transform based light field compression

Waqas Ahmad, Mittuniversitetet
2017-11-30 – 2018-12-01

Speech Production Modeling

Saeed Dabbaghchian, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-01-01 – 2019-01-01

Statistical Filtering in Multiple Sequence Alignment

Raja hashim Ali, Uppsala universitet
2016-04-06 – 2018-05-01

Testing Rackham project creation

Marcus Holm, Uppsala universitet
2017-02-02 – 2018-03-01

Tuning of Machine-learning models for network flow classification

Johan Garcia, Karlstads universitet
2018-01-01 – 2019-01-01

Unified Task Based Parallel Programing

Afshin Zafari, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-01 – 2018-12-01

Vectorizing Irregular Programs

Kim-Anh Tran, Uppsala universitet
2017-08-07 – 2018-09-01

Video classification using deep neural network

Michael Rännar, Umeå universitet
2017-02-08 – 2018-03-01

Visual Object Tracking evaluation

Michael Felsberg, Linköpings universitet
2015-10-06 – 2018-11-01

Word spotting in Historical Manuscripts

Anders Hast, Uppsala universitet
2017-06-13 – 2018-07-01

deepNN with cp

Wesley Schaal, Uppsala universitet
2017-05-02 – 2018-06-01

miRControl

Wenjing Kang, Stockholms universitet
2018-01-15 – 2019-02-01

probabilistic target profiling

Ola Spjuth, Uppsala universitet
2017-05-24 – 2018-06-01

Physical Sciences (37)

Accurate ab initio treatment of alloy phases

Hossein Ehteshami, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2015-05-12 – 2018-06-01

All-electric spin-polarizers and spin valves in semiconductor heterostructures with spin-orbit interaction

Irina Yakymenko, Linköpings universitet
2017-05-02 – 2018-06-01

Atomic scale simulations of quantum transport in semiconductor nanowires

Sara Kheradsoud, Lunds universitet
2017-05-30 – 2018-06-01

Atomistic spin dynamics simulations

Konstantinos Koumpouras, Luleå tekniska universitet
2017-12-13 – 2019-01-01

BPS Graphs

Pietro Longhi, Uppsala universitet
2017-05-12 – 2018-06-01

Bayesian distance estimates for Milky Way stars

Paul McMillan, Lunds universitet
2017-07-06 – 2018-08-01

Calculations of small polarons in TiO2

David Langhammer, Uppsala universitet
2017-05-02 – 2018-06-01

Computational Study of the inorganic and hybrid functional materials for (spin) electronics and chemical transformations

Weiwei Sun, Uppsala universitet
2017-06-30 – 2018-07-01

Development of quantum many-body theory codes

Håkan Johansson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2017-03-30 – 2018-04-01

Diamond WG Comsol 3D Sim

Pierre Piron, Uppsala universitet
2016-12-28 – 2018-05-01

Electronic Structure Calculations for Graphene based NEMS

Karim Elgammal, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-11-01 – 2018-11-01

Electronic structure calculations based on the one particle Green's function

Thijs Jan Holleboom, Karlstads universitet
2016-08-01 – 2018-08-01

Electronic structure of core-shell and core-shell-shell nanowires

Florinda Vinas, Lunds universitet
2017-11-01 – 2018-11-01

Exchange interactions in strongly correlated systems

Yaroslav Kvashnin, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-10 – 2019-02-01

Expulsion of Magnetic Fields From Bulk Type II Super-conducting Materials during Phase Transition from normal to super-conducting state

Anirban Bhattacharyya, Uppsala universitet
2017-10-10 – 2018-11-01

GROMACS testing and benchmarking

Mark Abraham, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-01-09 – 2018-02-01

Gaussian processes used for type Ia supernova cosmology

Seméli Papadogiannakis, Stockholms universitet
2017-08-22 – 2018-09-01

III-nitride band structure calculations

Kenneth Järrendahl, Linköpings universitet
2017-12-01 – 2018-06-01

Kinetic simulations of collisional transport in tokamak transport barriers

Stefan Buller, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2017-03-02 – 2018-04-01

Konishi structure constant at five loops

Alessandro Georgoudis, Uppsala universitet
2017-05-02 – 2018-06-01

Lagring NSC, ref RT#105834

Björn Alling, Linköpings universitet
2014-10-30 – 2018-11-01

MAX IV Photoinjector Simulations

Joel Andersson, Lunds universitet
2017-12-05 – 2019-01-01

Microresonator frequency comb simulations

Òskar Bjarki Helgason, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2017-10-05 – 2018-04-01

Mutual synchronization of large-scale arrays of spin Hall nano-oscillators

Mykola Dvornik, Göteborgs universitet
2016-10-08 – 2018-11-01

New topological insulator materials with antiperovskite structure

Anna Pertsova, NORDITA
2017-01-26 – 2018-02-01

Numerical Simulations of Free-Electron Lasers

Alan Mak, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-05 – 2019-02-01

Properties of novel anti-MAX nitrides 2

Robert Pilemalm, Linköpings universitet
2017-10-26 – 2018-11-01

Quasiclassical trajectory simulations on the interstellar molecule formation with radiative association

Peter Szabo, Luleå tekniska universitet
2017-08-10 – 2018-09-01

Single molecule properties and dynamics

Henning Hammar, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-22 – 2019-02-01

Stability of V2H using the quasi-harmonic approximation

Gunnar Pálsson, Uppsala universitet
2017-04-19 – 2018-05-01

Storage request, ref RT#107280

Rickard Armiento, Linköpings universitet
2014-11-17 – 2018-07-01

Study of solitons based on kinetic simulation approach

Mehdi Jenab, Umeå universitet
2018-01-05 – 2019-02-01

The physics of crowd disasters: detection and analysis of collective motions in high-density crowds

Arianna Bottinelli, Stockholms universitet
2017-06-13 – 2018-07-01

Thermoelectric efficiency of quantum dot structures

Martin Josefsson, Lunds universitet
2017-02-17 – 2018-03-01

Tight binding modelling for polaron studies

Amina Mirsakiyeva, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-04-04 – 2018-05-01

Two Loop Five point analytical IBPs

Alessandro Georgoudis, Uppsala universitet
2017-06-26 – 2018-07-01

Virial coefficients for unequal ellipses

Jiantong Li, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-09-01 – 2018-09-01

Chemical Sciences (44)

Ab initio molecular dynamic simulations of molecular growth process in PAH clusters

Tao Chen, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-01-17 – 2019-02-01

Active calcium phosphate cements

Baltzar Stevensson, Stockholms universitet
2018-01-01 – 2019-01-01

Application of computational quantum chemistry to excited state aromaticity

Rabia Ayub, Uppsala universitet
2016-02-19 – 2018-03-01

Atomic scale insight into sulphide-induced corrosion of copper

Joakim Halldin Stenlid, Stockholms universitet
2017-12-13 – 2019-01-01

Atomic scale insight into sulphide-induced corrosion of copper

Joakim Halldin Stenlid, Stockholms universitet
2017-12-06 – 2018-12-01

Chemical shielding tensor of cellulose II

Lars Nordstierna, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2017-10-17 – 2018-11-01

Computational Study of RRAM memory materials and metal-organic frameworks for catalyst

Weiwei Sun, Uppsala universitet
2017-06-02 – 2018-07-01

Conformational analysis of macrocycles

Mate Erdelyi, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-29 – 2018-12-01

Cross Collision Section Predictions

Christine Gallampois, Umeå universitet
2017-10-25 – 2018-11-01

DFT calculations for the interpretation of experimental data at MAX-lab

Per Uvdal, Lunds universitet
2017-12-05 – 2019-01-01

DFT calculations of molecules undergoing excited state proton transfer

Burkhard Zietz, Uppsala universitet
2015-09-18 – 2018-05-11

DFT-calculation on transition metal catalysed reactions

Pher Andersson, Stockholms universitet
2017-03-14 – 2018-04-01

Development of molecular dynamics software package Q6

Miha Purg, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-08 – 2018-12-01

Electronic structure and photovoltaics

Kerstin Andersson, Karlstads universitet
2014-10-14 – 2018-11-01

Electronic structure, method development and applications

Ignacio Fernández Galván, Uppsala universitet
2014-10-02 – 2018-11-01

Electronic structure, method development and applications

Ignacio Fernández Galván, Uppsala universitet
2017-10-01 – 2018-10-01

Electronic structure, method development and applications

Ignacio Fernández Galván, Uppsala universitet
2017-05-02 – 2018-06-01

Electronic structure, method development and applications

Ignacio Fernández Galván, Uppsala universitet
2016-03-14 – 2018-03-14

Excited states of organic molecules

Kjell Jorner, Uppsala universitet
2017-03-16 – 2018-04-01

Excited states of organic molecules

Kjell Jorner, Uppsala universitet
2017-02-14 – 2018-03-01

Excited states of organic molecules

Kjell Jorner, Uppsala universitet
2017-01-25 – 2018-02-01

First-Principles Calculation of Paramagnetic NMR Shifts in Iron Fluoride Materials

Wassilios Papawassiliou, Stockholms universitet
2017-09-25 – 2018-10-01

Fractionation in magnesium minerals

Andy Ohlin, Umeå universitet
2017-01-16 – 2018-02-01

Halogen bond symmetry

Mate Erdelyi, Göteborgs universitet
2017-02-01 – 2018-02-01

In-silico Diagnostic Probes Design

Murugan Natarajan Arul, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-01-02 – 2019-02-01

Investigate electronic structure of transition metal catalyst through X-ray spectroscopy

Lin Li, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-15 – 2018-12-01

MDcouseLabEnz2017

Malin Lüking, Uppsala universitet
2017-10-27 – 2018-11-01

Mechanistic investigation of a novel 1,2-oxazole migration reaction

Daniel Strand, Lunds universitet
2017-10-26 – 2018-11-01

Mechanistic understanding of molecular catalysts for water oxidation, carbon dioxide and proton reduction-important step in developing non-fossil fuels

Sascha Ott, Uppsala universitet
2017-07-31 – 2018-08-01

Mn/Fe complexes

Michele Bedin, Uppsala universitet
2017-05-02 – 2018-06-01

Modulating conformational restriction in host-guest systems

Adolf Gogoll, Uppsala universitet
2017-03-01 – 2019-01-01

Multconfigurational strudies of X-ray and photo spectroscopy

Roland Lindh, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-03 – 2019-02-01

Nanostructure and Transport Properties of Ionic Liquids

Mohammad Hasani, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2017-11-01 – 2018-11-01

New QM-based Probes for Surface Reactivity Predictions

Joakim Halldin Stenlid, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2016-11-01 – 2018-11-01

New silicate materials for large Li- and Na-ion batteries

Anti Liivat, Uppsala universitet
2016-05-03 – 2018-06-01

Phospha/Arsa Sumanene

Muhammad Anwar Shameem, Uppsala universitet
2017-04-18 – 2018-05-01

Predictive Maintenance

Johan Trygg, Umeå universitet
2017-03-02 – 2018-04-01

Quantum Chemistry on Intel MIC

Zilvinas Rinkevicius, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-09-29 – 2018-10-01

Radiolysis of aqueous solution

Björn Dahlgren, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-09-18 – 2018-10-01

Studies of organic dye sensitizers for solar cells and water splitting

Bertil Eliasson, Umeå universitet
2018-02-01 – 2019-02-01

Studies of organic dye sensitizers for solar cells and water splitting

Bertil Eliasson, Umeå universitet
2017-02-01 – 2018-02-01

Unraveling the mechanisms of strong acid and superacid stability of an unsaturated multiply-bonded main group compound and ultrastability of the resulting materials: The marriage of hydrogen bonding & multiple bonding in main group chemistry

Daniel Morales Salazar, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-07 – 2018-12-01

development of methods for molecular dynamics

Morgane Vacher, Uppsala universitet
2016-05-12 – 2018-06-01

small molecule activation by transition metals

Xiaoyu Chen, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-11-21 – 2018-12-01

Earth and Related Environmental Sciences (17)

3D modelling and inversion of geophysical electromagnetic data

Maxim Smirnov, Luleå tekniska universitet
2018-01-01 – 2019-01-01

CESM climate model shared data storage

Hamish Struthers, Linköpings universitet
2014-11-20 – 2018-12-01

Distributed hydrological modeling in the boreal forests

Yanzi Yan, Lunds universitet
2017-09-27 – 2018-10-01

Dynamic downscaling for assessment of regional water cycle

Tinghai Ou, Göteborgs universitet
2016-04-05 – 2018-05-01

EC-Earth climate model shared data storage

Hamish Struthers, Linköpings universitet
2014-11-22 – 2018-12-01

Geophysical data MC simulation

Aristeidis Nivorlis, Lunds universitet
2018-02-01 – 2019-02-01

Global Climate Systems Masters Course - MISU

Gabriele Messori, Stockholms universitet
2018-03-01 – 2018-08-01

Hybrid biotope database mapping

Helle Skånes, Stockholms universitet
2017-05-16 – 2018-06-01

Machine learning for weather forecasting and classification

Sebastian Scher, Stockholms universitet
2018-01-03 – 2018-05-01

Mapping of sea level variations in the Swedish EEZ

Valeria Castellucci, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-22 – 2019-01-01

Mapping the landscape to model ecosystem services

Peter Olsson, Lunds universitet
2017-06-07 – 2018-07-01

Mesoscale modelling of offshore winds

Hans Bergström, Uppsala universitet
2017-07-05 – 2018-08-01

Numerical weather forecast model

Waheed Iqbal, Stockholms universitet
2017-11-15 – 2018-02-01

Regional inverse modelling of CO2

Guillaume Monteil, Lunds universitet
2018-01-01 – 2019-01-01

Scale-extrapolation method for estimating world water resources under a changing climate

Lebing Gong, Uppsala universitet
2017-02-01 – 2018-02-01

Using the WRF-Chem/Fire models in Sweden at meso-scale resolution

Björn Claremar, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-02 – 2018-12-01

soil heterogeneity

Christian Beer, Stockholms universitet
2017-11-06 – 2018-12-01

Biological Sciences (195)

500 chloroplast genomes for arctic plants (trial)

Robert Björk, Göteborgs universitet
2017-08-07 – 2018-09-01

AMFALANDZACK

Ayco Tack, Stockholms universitet
2017-12-07 – 2019-01-01

Acrasis genome annotation

Cheng-Jie Fu, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-07 – 2019-01-01

Adaptation to urban environment

Caroline Isaksson, Lunds universitet
2017-12-20 – 2019-01-01

Adaptive evolution in Pine species

Zhao Wei, Umeå universitet
2017-09-29 – 2018-10-01

Adaptive evolution of Populus

Jing Wang, Umeå universitet
2016-08-30 – 2018-03-01

Advancing understanding of ecosystem functioning through food web modelling

Tomas Jonsson, Högskolan i Skövde
2017-06-30 – 2018-07-01

Alexadrium_Bact_metatranscriptome_2018

Elin Lindehoff, Linnéuniversitetet
2018-01-01 – 2019-04-01

Analysis of ancient sequences

Emma Svensson, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-22 – 2019-02-01

Anolis limb transcriptome

Nathalie Feiner, Lunds universitet
2016-06-30 – 2018-03-01

Arctic shotgun metagenomes

Moritz Buck, Uppsala universitet
2017-10-26 – 2018-11-01

Arnqvist lab insect research

Göran Arnqvist, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-12 – 2019-04-01

BV2017

Sara Kurland, Stockholms universitet
2017-09-06 – 2018-10-01

BacteriaZackenberg

Ayco Tack, Stockholms universitet
2017-12-07 – 2019-01-01

Bacterial response to extracellular ATP

Andrea Puhar, Umeå universitet
2017-12-01 – 2018-12-01

Bam5113 metagenomics

Johan Meijer, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-01-01 – 2019-04-01

Bark beetle ecology

Anna Rosling, Uppsala universitet
2017-07-17 – 2018-08-01

Barley ert-c and ert-k 171026

Mats Hansson, Lunds universitet
2017-10-26 – 2018-11-01

Bayesian MCMC phylogenetics

Fredrik Ronquist, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2017-10-23 – 2018-11-01

Bee population genomics

Matthew Webster, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-12 – 2019-04-01

Biological and social kinship reflected in genomes from medieval Swedish multiple burials

Maja Krzewinska, Stockholms universitet
2017-12-01 – 2018-12-01

Birds-of-paradise genomics

Martin Irestedt, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2018-01-15 – 2019-02-01

Botrytis cinera-bacterial interactions

Georgios Tzelepis, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-01 – 2018-12-01

Bowerbirds

Per Ericson, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2017-01-25 – 2018-02-01

Bäckhed computing

Fredrik Bäckhed, Göteborgs universitet
2017-11-29 – 2019-02-01

CRISPR-based lineage tracing of cells and tissues

Michael Ratz, Karolinska Institutet
2017-01-29 – 2018-02-01

Cancer cell migration mechanisms: data processing and finite element analysis

Xavier Serra Picamal, Karolinska Institutet
2017-04-07 – 2018-05-01

Carbohydrate dynamics

Göran Widmalm, Stockholms universitet
2015-12-01 – 2018-12-01

Causes and Consequences of hybridization

Maravillas Ruiz Miñano, Lunds universitet
2017-07-25 – 2018-08-01

Centre for Translational Microbiome Research

Lars Engstrand, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-01 – 2018-12-01

Characterising adaptations associated with a shift from a protein to a carbohydrate based diet during dog domestication to offer a new perspective on lipid and carbohydrate metabolism

Erik Axelsson, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-08 – 2019-04-01

Chromosome-wide gene regulation in Drosophila

Jan Larsson, Umeå universitet
2016-02-02 – 2018-09-01

Collinsia_transcriptome

Åsa Lankinen, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-07 – 2019-01-01

Cross kingdom interaction in the Baltic Sea

Massimo Pernice, Stockholms universitet
2018-01-24 – 2019-02-01

DNA metabrcoding for environmental monitoring

Rodrigo Esparza-Salas, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2017-12-07 – 2019-01-01

DWV, EBV, densovirus genome assembly

Joachim Rodrigues de Miranda, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-02-01 – 2019-02-01

Data move from Milou b2017117

Maria Kahlert, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-01-12 – 2019-02-01

De novo assembling for chicken genome

Ying Guo, Uppsala universitet
2017-03-15 – 2018-04-01

Deep learning for immunology analysis

Petter Brodin, Karolinska Institutet
2017-11-21 – 2018-12-01

Demographic history of ancient Europeans

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-01 – 2019-01-01

Development and application of computer aided drug design methods

Axel Rudling, Stockholms universitet
2017-01-10 – 2018-02-01

Development of improved Transcript Isoform Sequencing Strategies.

Vicente Pelechano Garcia, Karolinska Institutet
2017-08-11 – 2018-09-01

Development/testing of complementary oligo database generation pipeline

Gabriele Girelli, Karolinska Institutet, SciLifeLab
2017-12-01 – 2018-12-01

Dog_Reference_4

Gerli Rosengren Pielberg, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-20 – 2019-01-01

Domain evolution

Jens Lagergren, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-12-01 – 2018-12-01

Dynamic species occupancy models for species distributions

Alexander Singer, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2016-07-28 – 2018-08-01

Ecology and evolution of plant adaptation

Jon Ågren, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-11 – 2019-02-01

Environmental metagenomics

Raven Bier, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-07 – 2018-06-01

Enzyme clustering and retrieval pipeline

Martin Engqvist, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2017-03-14 – 2018-03-01

Epigenomics in Arabidopsis thaliana

Trejo Minerva, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-01-18 – 2018-02-01

Estimating admixture

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-12 – 2019-02-01

Eukaryote phylogenomics: gauging support of supergroups by reanalyses

Iker Irisarri, Uppsala universitet
2017-09-20 – 2018-10-01

Evolution of small RNAs in social amoebae

Fredrik Söderbom, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-03 – 2019-02-01

Evolutionary response on biological invasion

Daisuke Takahashi, Umeå universitet
2017-01-23 – 2018-02-01

Evolutionary responses to climate change in Fucus seaweeds

Ricardo Pereyra, Göteborgs universitet
2017-10-06 – 2018-11-01

Expression_dominance

Tanja Slotte, Stockholms universitet
2017-10-24 – 2018-11-01

Finish data analyses of all on-going projects

Marina Panova, Göteborgs universitet
2017-12-29 – 2019-04-01

Food webs and Ecosystem services

Alva Curtsdotter, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2015-04-09 – 2019-01-01

From friend to foe: tracing the emergence of host adaptation and pathogenicity in the bacterial order Legionellales

Lionel Guy, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-28 – 2019-04-01

From friend to foe: tracing the emergence of host adaptation and pathogenicity in the bacterial order Legionellales

Lionel Guy, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-15 – 2019-02-01

Function of RNAi and microRNA in Dictyostelium 2015 mRNA

Fredrik Söderbom, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-29 – 2019-01-01

Functional characterisation of enhancer sequences

Pelin Sahlén, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2016-10-20 – 2018-11-01

Functional ecology in terrestrial ecosystems

Sara Hallin, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-01-15 – 2019-04-01

Fungal phyloinformatics

Martin Ryberg, Uppsala universitet
2015-12-02 – 2019-01-01

GENCON

Göran Arnqvist, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-12 – 2019-04-01

GIS computation for species distribution models

Laura Henckel, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-06-15 – 2018-07-01

Genetic consequences of nannandry in bryophytes

Nils Cronberg, Lunds universitet
2017-12-31 – 2019-01-01

Genetic heterogeneity and its biological consequences in cell line populations

Cristina Al-Khalili Szigyarto, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-01-01 – 2019-04-01

Genetics of migration

Staffan Bensch, Lunds universitet
2018-01-12 – 2019-04-01

Genome evolution of allopolyploid weed Capsella bursa-pastoris

Martin Lascoux, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-14 – 2019-01-01

Genome resequencing of common wall lizard

Weizhao Yang, Lunds universitet
2017-09-22 – 2018-10-01

Genome sequencing of bacteria isolated from soil

Daniel Brink, Lunds universitet
2017-12-22 – 2019-01-01

Genome-wide association study and genomic selection to assist forest breeding of eucalyptus

Biyue Tan, Umeå universitet
2017-12-01 – 2018-12-01

Genomic and epigenomic analyses of PST1 reduced genomes

Carlos Guerrero Bosagna, Linköpings universitet
2017-12-28 – 2019-01-01

Genomic segregation during hybridization between bryophyte species

Nils Cronberg, Lunds universitet
2018-01-15 – 2019-04-01

Genomics along an inversion cline

Emma Berdan, Göteborgs universitet
2018-01-15 – 2019-04-01

Genomics of Tetracladium

Jennifer Anderson, Uppsala universitet
2017-08-31 – 2018-09-01

Geographic distribution of pine haplotypes

David Hall, Umeå universitet
2017-11-01 – 2018-11-01

Geographic distribution of pine haplotypes

David Hall, Umeå universitet
2017-11-01 – 2018-11-01

Gonyostomum populations RADseq

Karin Rengefors, Lunds universitet
2018-01-09 – 2019-04-01

Grauers gorilla genetic diversity and ecology

Katerina Guschanski, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-01 – 2018-12-01

Heleanthemum1

Mats Hansson, Lunds universitet
2017-12-20 – 2019-04-01

How will birches respond to Global Climate Change? When population genetics meets breeding

Martin Lascoux, Uppsala universitet
2017-09-17 – 2018-10-01

Identification and isolation of cycling cardiomyocytes for single cell analysis

Marion Baniol, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-16 – 2018-08-01

Illegitimate genetic exchange among eukaryotic microbes

Cheng-Jie Fu, Uppsala universitet
2017-02-08 – 2018-03-01

In vitro microbiome invasion

Klas Udekwu, Stockholms universitet
2016-09-22 – 2018-10-01

Inheritance of DNA-methylation patterns in Daphnia magna

Reinder Radersma, Lunds universitet
2017-11-21 – 2018-12-01

Insect biomics and phylogenomics

Fredrik Ronquist, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2017-12-06 – 2019-01-01

Insects, fish and bacteria

Anders Forsman, Linnéuniversitetet
2017-12-12 – 2019-01-01

Introgression study: Coldblooded trotters and Standardbreds

Gabriella Lindgren, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-01-06 – 2019-04-01

Kinship and Poznan

Mattias Jakobsson, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-22 – 2019-02-01

Lacertid phylogenomics

Iker Irisarri, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-01 – 2018-12-01

Lake Erken bacterial networks from amplicons, metagenomes and enrichment cultures

Stefan Bertilsson, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-06 – 2018-07-01

Long amplicon environmental sequencing

Mahwash Jamy, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-07 – 2019-01-01

MHC_amplicon_Myodes_glareolus

Dagmar Clough, Lunds universitet
2017-03-23 – 2018-04-01

Mathematical modelling of neurodegenerative diseases

Narsis Kiani, Karolinska Institutet
2017-07-11 – 2018-08-01

Microbial Oceanography

Jarone Pinhassi, Linnéuniversitetet
2018-01-10 – 2019-04-01

Microbial metacommunities

Silke Langenheder, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-20 – 2019-04-01

Microbiome sequencing of archeological wood

Marina Panova, Göteborgs universitet
2018-02-06 – 2019-03-01

Microbiota of wild rodents

Lars Råberg, Lunds universitet
2018-01-17 – 2019-02-01

Modularity of gene expression in butterflies

Sören Nylin, Stockholms universitet
2017-11-22 – 2018-06-01

Molecular Simulations for teching Chemistry at Kristianstad University

Stefan Trobro, Högskolan Kristianstad
2016-03-08 – 2018-04-01

Molecular dynamics simulations of microtubules in the external electric field

Alexandr Nasedkin, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2017-03-02 – 2018-04-01

Moose project

Suvi Mäkeläinen, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-11-06 – 2018-06-01

Mycobacterium Genome and Transcriptome

Leif Kirsebom, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-28 – 2019-04-01

NBIS Genome Assembly and Annotation Service

Henrik Lantz, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-19 – 2019-02-01

NBIS support, continuation of project "BILS support"

Bengt Persson, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-01 – 2019-01-01

NGI Genomics Application Development

Philip Ewels, Stockholms universitet
2017-11-07 – 2018-12-01

NGI on Rackham

Ellen Sherwood, SciLifeLab, Stockholms universitet
2017-11-16 – 2018-12-01

Nematode genomes

Per Stenberg, Umeå universitet
2016-12-14 – 2018-07-01

Nematode phylogenomics #1

Oleksandr Holovachov, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2017-08-07 – 2018-09-01

Neotropical frog transcriptomics

Matthew Webster, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-14 – 2019-01-01

Next generation sequencing to identify plankton food-web interactions

Monika Winder, Stockholms universitet
2017-11-27 – 2018-12-01

North Swedish Draught horse WGS pool

Gabriella Lindgren, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-01-06 – 2019-04-01

Oat developing seed transcriptome

Nick Sirijovski, Lunds universitet
2016-08-01 – 2018-08-01

Oat genome browser and 3D multimodal image analysis of oat seeds

Nick Sirijovski, Lunds universitet
2017-11-24 – 2018-12-01

Omics of deep biosphere/compute

Mark Dopson, Linnéuniversitetet
2017-11-15 – 2018-12-01

Peridinium populations RADseq

Karin Rengefors, Lunds universitet
2018-01-09 – 2019-04-01

PhD studies UPPMAX computational training

Matti Lam, Karolinska Institutet
2016-09-01 – 2018-03-01

PhD studies in comp. bio.

Adriaan Merlevede, Lunds universitet
2017-03-15 – 2018-04-01

Phage ecology 2

Karin Holmfeldt, Linnéuniversitetet
2017-12-28 – 2019-04-01

Phylogenomics and hybridization in Cryptoblepharus skinks

Mozes Blom, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2017-01-26 – 2018-02-01

PiNS_PiS: Nucleotide diversity in plants

Martin Lascoux, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-20 – 2019-01-01

Pilot RAD Alexandrium and Synura

Karin Rengefors, Lunds universitet
2017-08-28 – 2018-09-01

Plant imprinting

Benjamin Laenen, Stockholms universitet
2017-02-14 – 2018-03-01

Polydactyly in horses

Gabriella Lindgren, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-01-06 – 2019-04-01

Population genetic analysis of selection

Tanja Slotte, Stockholms universitet
2017-04-13 – 2018-05-01

Population genomics in crucifers

Tanja Slotte, Stockholms universitet
2017-10-24 – 2018-11-01

Population transitions

Federico Sanchez, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-20 – 2019-01-01

Protein orientation

Erik Marklund, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-08 – 2018-07-01

Protist Phylogeny

Jürgen Strassert, Uppsala universitet
2017-04-12 – 2018-05-01

Psychiatric genetics

Behrang Mahjani, Uppsala universitet
2017-07-19 – 2018-08-01

Quality control and meta-analysis of proteomics-GWAS

Erik Ingelsson, Uppsala universitet
2017-03-01 – 2018-09-01

RAD-seq based phylogeny of the largest endemic radiation of diving beetles on Madagascar

Benjamin Laenen, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2018-01-12 – 2019-04-01

RADseq BECC

Bengt Hansson, Lunds universitet
2017-12-07 – 2019-01-01

RNA seq investigation of sexual conflict in Ischnura damselflies

Erik Svensson, Lunds universitet
2017-12-29 – 2019-04-01

RNA seq of Norway spruce seedling roots

Annelie Carlsbecker, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-15 – 2019-04-01

RNA-seq_1.688satellite

Jan Larsson, Umeå universitet
2017-12-01 – 2019-02-01

RNA-seq_H3K36_methylation_v2

Jan Larsson, Umeå universitet
2017-11-20 – 2018-12-01

RNA-sequencing of parasitoids and DNA analysis of gut contents

Peter Hambäck, Stockholms universitet
2018-01-15 – 2019-02-01

RNAseq crucian carp - Dec 2017

Marie Svensson, Lunds universitet
2018-02-01 – 2019-02-01

Restricted access published genome

Federico Sanchez, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-20 – 2019-01-01

Rise and Fall of species

Tobias Hofmann, Göteborgs universitet
2017-10-05 – 2018-10-01

SCAPIS Wellness profiling study

Linn Fagerberg, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-12-18 – 2019-04-01

SMART Seq2 Transcriptomics

Chris Tibbitt, Karolinska Institutet
2017-09-10 – 2018-10-01

Sand lizard genomics

Bengt Hansson, Lunds universitet
2018-01-15 – 2019-02-01

SciLifeLab WABI

Björn Nystedt, Uppsala universitet
2017-08-16 – 2018-09-01

Sequence Capture Avian Malaria

Staffan Bensch, Lunds universitet
2017-12-12 – 2019-01-01

Sequencing Diatom Diazotroph Associations

Rachel Foster, Stockholms universitet
2017-12-08 – 2019-01-01

Sex chromosome evolution in ostrich

Takeshi Kawakami, Uppsala universitet
2017-10-13 – 2018-11-01

Silene ddRAD

Sophie Karrenberg, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-16 – 2019-04-01

Simulations of XFEL-induced Coulomb explosions

Christofer Östlin, Uppsala universitet
2016-02-15 – 2018-03-01

Single cell RAD

Karin Rengefors, Lunds universitet
2018-01-09 – 2019-04-01

Small RNA:function of RNAi and microRNA in Dictyostelium 2015 mRNA

Fredrik Söderbom, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-03 – 2019-02-01

Spatial evolutionary community assembly in food-webs

Jonas Wickman, Umeå universitet
2017-01-23 – 2018-02-01

Species distribution models

Ute Bradter, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-10-11 – 2018-11-01

Sphagnum canopy reconstruction

Charles Campbell, Uppsala universitet
2017-02-27 – 2018-03-01

Spread of diseases via livestock animal movements

Peter Brommesson, Linköpings universitet
2014-09-14 – 2018-10-01

Structural transitions in matter due to short intense X-ray pulses

Olof Jönsson, Uppsala universitet
2016-06-15 – 2018-06-12

Synaptic RNA

Marie Öhman, Stockholms universitet
2017-12-22 – 2019-04-01

Systems biology of ageing

Barbara Schnitzer, Göteborgs universitet
2017-10-24 – 2018-11-01

The pre-mating social environment of zebrafish males affects gene expression during their offspring's early development

Willian Silva, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-14 – 2019-01-01

Tick genomics

Andreas Sjodin, Umeå universitet
2017-04-26 – 2018-05-01

Time Tree

Jürgen Strassert, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-20 – 2019-01-01

Transcriptional control in Drosophila

Mattias Mannervik, Stockholms universitet
2017-12-22 – 2019-04-01

Transcriptome analysis of Chondrihthyan teeth and dermal odontodes

Tatjana Haitina, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-15 – 2019-02-01

Transcriptomic Analysis of Chemosensory Gene expression in Lepidopteran and Dipteran Insects

William Walker, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-28 – 2019-01-01

Transcriptomic Analysis of Olfactory Tissues in Tephritid Fruit Flies

William Walker, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-10-25 – 2018-11-01

Transcriptomics differences between two hybridizing wall lizard lineages

Nathalie Feiner, Lunds universitet
2018-01-10 – 2019-04-01

TritiPhylo

Sylvain Glemin, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-07 – 2018-12-01

Variant calling in Ischnura elegans

Bengt Hansson, Lunds universitet
2017-08-14 – 2018-09-01

Verticillium longisporum-terpene interactions

Georgios Tzelepis, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-01 – 2018-12-01

Viral control of bacterial ecology

Anna Székely, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-28 – 2019-01-01

Viromics

Fredrik Granberg, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-01-10 – 2019-04-01

WGS+ of Geodia barretti -computing

Karin Steffen, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-28 – 2019-04-01

Wall lizard RADs

Weizhao Yang, Lunds universitet
2017-08-01 – 2018-08-01

Wall lizard phylogeny

Hanna Laakkonen, Lunds universitet
2017-07-06 – 2018-08-01

Wolbachia in Drosophila

Lisa Klasson, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-21 – 2018-12-01

Wolf Olfactory Receptors

Robert Ekblom, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-07 – 2019-01-01

Wolverine genome sequencing

Robert Ekblom, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-07 – 2019-01-01

ZF Sperm Transcriptome

Berrit Kiehl, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-07 – 2019-01-01

Zebrafish Germline Transcriptomics

Roy Francis, Uppsala universitet
2015-12-02 – 2019-01-01

Zebrafish genome analysis

Hwei-yen Chen, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-08 – 2019-01-01

adaptation in genome-wide metabolic networks

Claudio Altafini, Linköpings universitet
2014-11-17 – 2018-12-01

bank vole genomics

Lars Råberg, Lunds universitet
2017-12-20 – 2019-04-01

ddRADarvalis2017_uppland

Patrik Rödin Mörch, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-01 – 2018-12-01

euArc phylogeny

Sanea Sheikh, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-07 – 2019-01-01

large scale single cell sequencing of mouse brain cells

Liqun He, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-24 – 2018-12-01

lncRNA_development

Hassan Foroughi Asl, Karolinska Institutet
2017-07-12 – 2018-08-01

mRNA expression in dogs affected by heart disease

Åsa Ohlsson Andersson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-04-20 – 2018-05-01

non-model FACS-seq

Cedric Patthey, Umeå universitet
2017-12-28 – 2019-04-01

prioritybact

Eva Lindström, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-20 – 2019-04-01

singlecellnew

Jeremie Charbord, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-17 – 2019-02-01

tRNA_mammal_aves

Claudia Kutter, Karolinska Institutet
2017-07-17 – 2018-08-01

transcriptomics of soil microbes upon rewetting a dry soil

Annelein Meisner, Lunds universitet
2017-12-15 – 2019-01-01

Other Natural Sciences (4)

Cel heterogeneity and plasticity in the lung

Christos Samakovlis, Stockholms universitet
2017-12-07 – 2019-01-01

Exploring Chemical Space

Astrid Henz Ryen, Uppsala universitet
2017-05-30 – 2018-06-01

Genomics of Ascetosporea (Rhizaria)

Ioana Brännström, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-11 – 2019-02-01

KNL test

Torgny Faxen, Linköpings universitet
2017-08-07 – 2018-09-01

Civil Engineering (8)

3D analysis of rock faces

Peter Jonsson, Lunds universitet
2017-05-19 – 2018-06-01

Computational mechanics regarding vibrations in the built environment

Peter Persson, Lunds universitet
2017-10-12 – 2018-11-01

Engineering Geology Image Analysis

Sara Johansson, Lunds universitet
2017-01-13 – 2018-02-01

FE study of HSS semi-closed polygonal members

Efthymios Koltsakis, Luleå tekniska universitet
2017-05-22 – 2018-06-01

Numerical Investigation the Effect of Residual Stresses on the Flexural Buckling Capacity

Gabriel Sabau, Luleå tekniska universitet
2018-01-17 – 2019-02-01

Ontology reasoning for geodata

Lars Harrie, Lunds universitet
2017-05-15 – 2018-06-01

SPDJ timber connection

Gustaf Larsson, Lunds universitet
2017-11-22 – 2018-12-01

Structural connections of High Strength Steel

Panagiotis Manoleas, Luleå tekniska universitet
2017-10-01 – 2018-10-01

Electrical Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Information Engineering (15)

ArgoDSM

Magnus Norgren, Uppsala universitet
2017-08-01 – 2018-08-01

Building Big-Memory machines using Distributed Shared Memory

Ahmed Aleyeldin, Umeå universitet
2017-01-09 – 2018-02-01

Computational Inference for Dynamical Systems

Fredrik Lindsten, Uppsala universitet
2016-04-22 – 2018-04-01

Design of microwave components by material distribution topology optimization

Emadeldeen Hassan, Umeå universitet
2017-12-13 – 2019-01-01

GPU Modeling and System Design

Trevor Carlson, Uppsala universitet
2017-03-27 – 2018-04-01

Image enhancement and classification

Josef Bigun, Högskolan i Halmstad
2017-10-30 – 2018-11-01

Impulse response estimation using Tensorflow

Carl Andersson, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-13 – 2018-03-01

JA model fitting

Peng Cheng, Mittuniversitetet
2017-03-30 – 2018-04-01

Opt EM

Mats Gustafsson, Lunds universitet
2017-05-05 – 2018-06-01

Signal processing for MRI

Marcus Björk, Uppsala universitet
2017-03-01 – 2018-03-01

SpatialCoupling

Michael Lentmaier, Lunds universitet
2017-03-01 – 2018-03-01

Uncertainty analysis of WWTP models

Oscar Samuelsson, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-24 – 2018-12-01

WDM transmission modeling

Peter Andrekson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2017-11-08 – 2018-12-01

Wave power

Jens Engström, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-17 – 2018-12-01

torci

Muhammad Nazar Ul Islam, Mittuniversitetet
2017-04-15 – 2018-05-01

Mechanical Engineering (11)

Bone mechanics at the microscale

Per Isaksson, Uppsala universitet
2016-02-01 – 2018-02-01

CFD-DEM simulation of biomass combustion in a fluidized bed

Tian Qi, Lunds universitet
2017-08-16 – 2018-09-01

Computational Biofluid , Aero and Thermal Dynamics

Matts Karlsson, Linköpings universitet
2017-06-30 – 2018-07-01

Cyclone multi-phase flow

Rikard Gebart, Luleå tekniska universitet
2017-02-01 – 2018-02-01

Hierarchical Load Sharing

Otte Marthin, Uppsala universitet
2017-08-29 – 2018-09-01

Ice accretion modelling on wind turbines

Johan Revstedt, Lunds universitet
2017-08-07 – 2018-03-01

LES study of diffusion flame instability in Gas Turbines

Senbin Yu, Lunds universitet
2018-01-01 – 2019-01-01

LES study of diffusion flame instability in Gas Turbines

Miao Zhang, Lunds universitet
2017-12-01 – 2018-12-01

Modelling of Paperboard using Solid-Shell Finite Elements

Kristofer Robertsson, Lunds universitet
2017-02-01 – 2018-02-01

Ncpap (nasal continuous positive airway pressure) jetpiece flow simulations

Lisa Prahl Wittberg, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-05-30 – 2018-06-01

Optimization of suspension upright

Aylin Ahadi, Lunds universitet
2017-04-20 – 2018-05-01

Chemical Engineering (1)

Effect of Stefan flow on particle-flow interaction-Extension

Thmali Jayawickrama, Luleå tekniska universitet
2017-05-02 – 2018-06-01

Materials Engineering (4)

Decomposition in Fe-Co based alloys

Oleg Gorbatov, Luleå tekniska universitet
2017-04-07 – 2018-05-01

Effect of aluminum on the formation of copper-based precipitates in steel

Oleg Gorbatov, Luleå tekniska universitet
2017-04-07 – 2018-05-01

Mechanics of soft fibre network

Shakhawath Hossain, Mittuniversitetet
2017-05-02 – 2018-06-01

The investigation of electronic structure and magnetic properties of Uranium mono-nitride (UN) and U-Zr-N phase at finite temperature

Weiwei Sun, Uppsala universitet
2017-08-31 – 2018-03-01

Medical Engineering (3)

2017 LBIC - Image processing

Adnan Bibic, Lunds universitet
2017-01-24 – 2018-02-01

Decision support system for the prognostication of prostate cancer

Ingrid Carlbom, Uppsala universitet
2016-04-11 – 2018-05-01

High-resolution flow reconstruction from MRI data using Navier-Stokes constraints

Johannes Töger, Lunds universitet
2017-07-06 – 2018-08-01

Environmental Engineering (5)

Forest inventory using airborne and terrestrial laser data

Kenneth Olofsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-10-01 – 2018-10-01

Inverting and visualizing 3D geophysical data

Per-Ivar Olsson, Lunds universitet
2018-02-01 – 2019-02-01

Inverting and visualizing 3D geophysical data

Per-Ivar Olsson, Lunds universitet
2017-01-18 – 2018-02-01

Modelling of large wave energy farms

Malin Göteman, Uppsala universitet
2017-03-01 – 2018-03-01

Processing of Earth observation data

Leif Eriksson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2017-02-23 – 2018-03-01

Industrial Biotechnology (5)

Investigation of synergistic effects among lignocellulosic inhibitors on Saccharomyces cerevisiae using evolutionary engineering combined with DNA and RNA sequencing - Computing

Maurizio Bettiga, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-07-03 – 2019-08-01

Kinetic properties of cold-adapted enzymes and their mesophilic equivalents

Jaka Sočan, Uppsala universitet
2017-10-11 – 2018-11-01

Kinetic properties of cold-adapted enzymes and their mesophilic equivalents

Jaka Sočan, Uppsala universitet
2017-09-19 – 2018-10-01

Mammalian cell lines for production of biologics

Johan Rockberg, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-12-28 – 2019-04-01

RNA sequencing C.intermedia

Cecilia Geijer, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-01-09 – 2019-04-01

Nano-technology (3)

MC-simulations for simulating magnetic nano praticle clusters

Anders Ericsson, ACREO, Swedish ICT
2017-02-01 – 2018-02-01

Nanoscience Course 2018 (5FY143)

Eduardo Gracia, Umeå universitet
2018-02-01 – 2018-04-01

The nanostructure and spectroscopic properties of Upsalite, a mesoporous magnesium carbonate

Cecilia Århammar, Uppsala universitet
2017-09-20 – 2018-10-01

Basic Medicine (70)

200 MAMMALS

Kerstin Lindblad-Toh, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-05 – 2019-02-01

Ageing with elegans

Alicja Wolk, Karolinska Institutet
2016-06-01 – 2018-06-01

Allergy and Microbiota:Linköping trial

Thomas Abrahamsson, Linköpings universitet
2017-11-24 – 2018-12-01

Analyses of the effect of O304 on beta cell function

Helena Edlund, Umeå universitet
2017-12-12 – 2019-01-01

Array and analysis facility support

Anders Isaksson, Uppsala universitet
2017-10-31 – 2018-11-01

Biobank data management application

Meng Sun, Karolinska Institutet
2017-11-21 – 2018-12-01

Body weight homeostasis RNAseq

Claes Ohlsson, Göteborgs universitet
2017-11-29 – 2018-12-01

Brain cell SCS

Christian Göritz, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-21 – 2019-04-01

CANINE GENOMICS

Kerstin Lindblad-Toh, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-05 – 2019-02-01

COMPUTATIONAL PROJECT - CANINE CANCER

Kerstin Lindblad-Toh, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-05 – 2019-02-01

ChIPseq_Pol3

Claudia Kutter, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-01 – 2018-12-01

Characterization of intestinal healing processes

Eduardo Villablanca, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-11 – 2019-04-01

Comparative genomics in gut bacteria

Kaisa Thorell, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-15 – 2019-04-01

Conformational change of TCR upon binding MHC 1/peptide

Renhua Sun, Karolinska Institutet
2017-03-02 – 2018-03-01

Continued investigation of the causes of brain tumors through studies of molecular epidemiology

Anna Dahlin, Umeå universitet
2017-11-01 – 2018-11-01

Cortico-Striatal Network Modelling

Krisztina Szalisznyo, Uppsala universitet
2016-10-07 – 2018-11-01

Deep learning in medical image analysis

Tommy Löfstedt, Umeå universitet
2017-10-31 – 2018-11-01

Determinants of serotonergic identity

Johan Holmberg, Karolinska Institutet
2017-02-07 – 2018-03-01

Development of improved approaches for DNA genotyping

Vicente Pelechano Garcia, Karolinska Institutet
2017-08-11 – 2018-09-01

Development of models for dose-response and dose-effect analyses in relation to design of experiment

Joakim Ringblom, Karolinska Institutet
2017-10-01 – 2018-07-01

Evaluating the FEST implementation of Random Forest for QSAR

Jonathan Alvarsson, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-24 – 2018-12-01

Exome

Joakim Klar, Uppsala universitet
2017-08-10 – 2018-09-01

GOGPOP- genomes of grampositive opportunistic pathogens, part 2

Magnus Rasmussen, Lunds universitet
2018-01-15 – 2019-04-01

H2O2 Differentiation Neural Stem Cells

Susanne Neumann, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-17 – 2019-02-01

Human adenovirus phylogenetics

Niklas Arnberg, Umeå universitet
2017-12-07 – 2019-01-01

Identification of key factors regulating healing and adaptation processes of EOMs triggered by strabismus surgery

Fatima Pedrosa-Domellöf, Umeå universitet
2017-11-16 – 2018-12-01

Impact and function of distal gene regulatory elements

Robert Mansson, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-22 – 2019-04-01

Improving CRISPR/Cas9 screening methodologies

Bernhard Schmierer, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-01 – 2018-12-01

In silico studies for design and development of novel therapeutics/diagnostics for Alzheimer Disease

Rajnish Kumar, Karolinska Institutet
2017-04-10 – 2018-05-01

Investigation of cancer cell migration with TFM and FRET sensors

Jianjiang Hu, Karolinska Institutet
2017-04-24 – 2018-05-01

Investigation of the causes of brain tumors through studies of molecular epidemiology

Carl Wibom, Umeå universitet
2017-08-07 – 2018-09-01

LiveRNome - regulatory RNAs in liver cancer

Jonas Nørskov Søndergaard, Karolinska Institutet
2017-10-01 – 2018-10-01

LongReadSequencing Nanopore

Jonas Nilsson, Umeå universitet
2018-01-16 – 2019-02-01

Mapping ribonucleotides in genomic DNA

Anders Clausen, Göteborgs universitet
2017-12-08 – 2019-01-01

Mitochondrial function in Parkinson’s disease

Nils-Göran Larsson, Karolinska Institutet
2017-10-26 – 2018-11-01

Models for childhood brain tumors

Fredrik Swartling, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-19 – 2019-04-01

Molecular mechanisms of neural differentiation

Ola Hermanson, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-29 – 2019-04-01

Mouse lymphoma proteogenomics

Erik Fredlund, Karolinska Institutet
2017-03-09 – 2018-04-01

NeoAntigen Proteogenomics Discovery Pipeline Development

Alejandro Woodbridge, Karolinska Institutet
2017-02-23 – 2018-03-01

Neuromendel

Niklas Dahl, Uppsala universitet
2017-03-13 – 2018-04-01

Pilot test of LUNARC Desktop application

Magdalena Otrocka, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-28 – 2019-01-01

QH-1543: Gene expression in Shb deficient endothelial cells.

Michael Welsh, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-10 – 2018-12-01

Quantitative RNA Biology

Marc Friedlander, Stockholms universitet
2018-01-12 – 2019-04-01

RAP-seq

Claudia Kutter, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-01 – 2018-12-01

RBP_transcriptomics

Claudia Kutter, Karolinska Institutet
2016-10-26 – 2018-11-01

RNA Editing in lymphoma

Mohammad Pirmoradian, Karolinska Institutet
2017-02-02 – 2018-03-01

RNA transcriptome of canine heart

Jennifer Meadows, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-20 – 2019-01-01

RNASeq of STN

Åsa Mackenzie, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-01 – 2018-06-01

Single Cell Omics

Gonçalo Castelo-Branco, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-17 – 2019-01-01

Single cell RNAseq of microenvironmental cell types in tumors

Kristian Pietras, Lunds universitet
2017-12-28 – 2019-04-01

Single cell sequencing - autism project

Kristiina Tammimies, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-15 – 2019-02-01

Single cell sequencing of spinal cord neurons

Jon Jakobsson, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-13 – 2018-12-01

Small RNA regulation in Neisseria meningitidis

Edmund Loh, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-08 – 2019-01-01

SmallRNAs transmit big epigenetic message: Intergenerational reprogramming of metabolism

Anita Öst, Linköpings universitet
2017-10-26 – 2018-05-01

Spinal cord injury and mesenchymal stem cells

Ramil Hakim, Karolinska Institutet
2017-08-08 – 2018-09-01

Structural investigation of chondroitin/dermatan sulfate biosynthetic enzymes

Emil Tykesson, Lunds universitet
2017-11-21 – 2018-06-01

Structure-based design of anticancer drugs

Evert Homan, Karolinska Institutet
2014-12-01 – 2018-12-01

Studies of genetic influence on social behavior

Daniel Hovey, Göteborgs universitet
2016-02-25 – 2018-03-01

Target enrichment for long reads

Adam Ameur, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-11 – 2019-01-01

The epigenomic landscape of MM

Helena Jernberg-Wiklund, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-29 – 2019-04-01

Trypanosomatid genomics

Björn Andersson, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-10 – 2019-04-01

Ventral midbrain single cell

Thomas Perlmann, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-28 – 2019-04-01

Virus-Host Interactions

Di Yu, Uppsala universitet
2017-09-29 – 2018-10-01

domestic mtDNA

Yilin Liu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-12-07 – 2019-01-01

malformationgenetics

Agneta Nordenskjöld, Karolinska Institutet
2016-10-20 – 2018-11-01

microRNA profiling in MDC1A

Bernardo Moreira Soares Oliveira, Lunds universitet
2017-10-06 – 2018-08-01

pDC scRNA-seq

Johanna Sandling, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-14 – 2019-01-01

sRNA_liver

Claudia Kutter, Karolinska Institutet
2017-02-01 – 2018-02-01

sRNA_macrophages

Claudia Kutter, Karolinska Institutet
2017-06-20 – 2018-07-01

tRNA profiling Plasmodium falciparum

Sherwin Chan, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-22 – 2019-01-01

Clinical Medicine (20)

Array-based DNA methylation in leukemia

Jessica Nordlund, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-14 – 2019-01-01

Conn Exome

Ravi Kumar Dutta, Linköpings universitet
2018-01-12 – 2019-04-01

CryoEM of protein complexes at the host-pathogen interface

Lotta Happonen, Lunds universitet
2018-01-03 – 2018-08-01

DNA content in Exosomes after different stimuli in murine cardiomyoctes

Michael Haney, Umeå universitet
2017-10-31 – 2018-11-01

Ewing sarcoma cytology

Felix Haglund, Karolinska Institutet
2017-08-25 – 2018-03-01

Genetics and Epigenetics of Systemic Mastocytosis –whole genome sequencing and clinical application of novel findings

Hani Abdulkadir Ali, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-08 – 2019-02-01

Genomic and metabolomic fingerprint of skeletal muscle insulin resistance and the adaptive response to exercise in Type 2 diabetic patients

Lukas Käll, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-12-15 – 2019-01-01

Hormone signaling and non-coding RNAs in cancer cells

Cecilia Williams, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-12-28 – 2019-04-01

IBD protein profiles

Carl Mårten Lindqvist, Örebro universitet
2018-01-01 – 2019-01-01

MammographicDensityAnalysis

Mikael Eriksson, Karolinska Institutet
2016-11-23 – 2018-12-01

Modelling uncertainty using stochastic differential equations – applications on drug action and spatial data

Murshid Saqlain, Högskolan Dalarna
2017-08-07 – 2018-09-01

Monte Carlo applications in external radiotherapy

Roumiana Chakarova, Sahlgrenska University Hospital, Sahlgrenska Academy
2018-01-01 – 2019-01-01

Non-coding RNAs in breast cancer

Helena Persson, Lunds universitet
2017-05-04 – 2018-06-01

Non-coding RNAs in childhood leukemia

Vasilios Zachariadis, Karolinska Institutet
2017-03-10 – 2018-04-01

Proton therapy dose calculations with GEANT4

David Boersma, Uppsala universitet
2016-03-24 – 2018-04-01

Single-cell sequencing study of breast cancer heterogeneity

Nancy Yu, Karolinska Institutet
2016-07-13 – 2018-12-01

Twin GWAS

Nils Hailer, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-01 – 2018-12-01

UCANCER2

Per Uhlén, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-11 – 2019-04-01

lymphoma2

Gustav Arvidsson, Karolinska Institutet
2017-02-28 – 2018-03-01

microenvironment1

Gustav Arvidsson, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-22 – 2019-02-01

Health Sciences (4)

Analyses of data from the UK Biobank

Erik Ingelsson, Uppsala universitet
2016-08-19 – 2018-09-01

Metabolomics and proteomics to identify biomarkers of diet and type 2 diabetes

Lin Shi, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-02-01 – 2019-02-01

Overdiagnosis on breast cancer screening

Wendy Yi-Ying Wu, Umeå universitet
2017-11-01 – 2018-11-01

Phylogenetics of ESBL-producing E. coli ST131 with BEAST

Sofia Ny, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-19 – 2019-02-01

Medical Biotechnology (15)

Bionics neural data

Henrik Jörntell, Lunds universitet
2017-08-09 – 2018-03-01

Cell cycle modeling

Devin Sullivan, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-12-01 – 2018-06-01

Combined single cell RNA-Protein

Caroline Gallant, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-15 – 2019-01-01

ComplexDiseaseGenomics

Pelin Sahlén, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-12-20 – 2019-01-01

DNA secondary structures in yeast

Matilda Rentoft, Umeå universitet
2017-09-04 – 2018-10-01

Human transcriptom analysis of Elite controller

Wang Zhang, Karolinska Institutet
2017-03-22 – 2018-04-01

Mechanics of Decubitus Ulcer

Sohan Sarangi, Mittuniversitetet
2017-04-10 – 2018-05-01

Metabolic_Map

Elisabet Vikeved, Uppsala universitet
2017-05-30 – 2018-06-01

Monte Carlo calculations of nano- and microdosimetric quantities for relative biological effectiveness in radiation protection and radiotherapy

Anders Ahnesjö, Uppsala universitet
2016-09-05 – 2018-10-01

SNP&SEQ DNA Methylation R&D

Jessica Nordlund, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-22 – 2019-01-01

Sequencing TSCC

Karin Nylander, Umeå universitet
2017-11-01 – 2018-11-01

Swine heart biopsy

Staffan Holmin, Karolinska Institutet
2017-11-16 – 2018-12-01

Transcriptional regulation of cortex cells

Jonas Muhr, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-09 – 2019-04-01

WGH

Afshin Ahmadian, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-11-30 – 2018-12-01

Wabi2014

Jonas Muhr, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-09 – 2019-04-01

Other Medical and Health Sciences (1)

Insect-specific viruses as control measures for West Nile virus infection of animal and humans

Pontus Öhlund, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-02-01 – 2019-02-01

Agricultural, Forestry and Fisheries (6)

Agricultural Ecological Networks

Kirsten Miller, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-03-01 – 2018-03-01

Clonostachys genomics

Magnus Karlsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-11 – 2019-01-01

Genomic selection In Norwasy spruce

Zhiqiang Chen, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-05-02 – 2018-06-01

Habitat monitoring

Hans Gardfjell, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-02-08 – 2018-03-01

PPP Barley genotyping 2017

Therese Bengtsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-21 – 2019-04-01

Protozoa as drivers for soil disease suppressiveness

Ida Karlsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2016-06-29 – 2018-06-13

Animal and Dairy Science (1)

Metagenomics-Formas-continuation

Rolf Spörndly, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-11 – 2019-02-01

Veterinary Science (6)

BovineNGS

Patrice Humblot, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-29 – 2019-04-01

Metagenomics and population genetics of nematode communities

Peter Halvarsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-06-02 – 2018-07-01

Pilot project S. equi whole genome sequencing

Oskar Karlsson Lindsjö, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-11-10 – 2018-12-01

RNA-Seq analysis of viral infections

Lihong Liu, Statens veterinärmedicinska anstalt
2017-12-06 – 2019-01-01

Viral metagenomics studies of a wide variety of samples

Maja Malmberg, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-01 – 2018-12-01

Virus discovery and virus/host/vector interaction

Anne-Lie Blomström, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-28 – 2019-04-01

Agricultural Biotechnology (25)

ARES genome sequencing (migration from Milou to Rackham)

Nicolas Delhomme, Umeå universitet
2018-01-15 – 2019-02-01

Aphids cell wall interactions

Nicolas Delhomme, Umeå universitet
2018-01-12 – 2019-02-01

AsWRI1-wheat

Åsa Grimberg, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-14 – 2019-01-01

Barley RNA-Seq (b2016284)

Anna Westerbergh, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-01-01 – 2018-05-01

BiomarkersCat

Åsa Ohlsson Andersson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2016-12-14 – 2018-07-01

BirmaCat

Tomas Bergstrom, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2016-05-02 – 2018-12-01

Characterisation of the hexaploid oat genome

Nick Sirijovski, Lunds universitet
2017-10-20 – 2018-11-01

Comparitive genomics of oomycete tree pathogens to find disease targets

Ramesh Vetukuri, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2016-12-09 – 2019-01-01

Ethylene Response Factor 139 affects G-lignin deposition in Populus

Nicolas Delhomme, Umeå universitet
2017-12-12 – 2019-01-01

Forest breeding

Harry Wu, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-11-24 – 2018-12-01

Genome Wide Association for wood properties in Norway spruce

Rosario Garcia Gil, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-07 – 2019-01-01

Hiplex genotyping P.abies

Malin Elfstrand, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2016-05-03 – 2018-06-01

Identification of genomic regions for general and host specific virulence in the fruit canker fungus Neonectria ditissima by genome-wide association analysis

Kerstin Dalman, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2016-02-15 – 2018-03-01

Microbial community in SSBP

Malin Elfstrand, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-11-29 – 2018-12-01

P.abies_calli_epigenetis

Miyuki Nakamura, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-11-17 – 2018-12-01

Prediction modelling of large scale online genetic data

Patrik Waldmann, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2015-09-02 – 2018-02-10

Salix de-novo genome assembly

Ann Christin Rönnberg-Wästljung, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-01-15 – 2019-04-01

Spruce SE time-series - migration Milou - Rackham

Nicolas Delhomme, Umeå universitet
2017-12-13 – 2019-01-01

Spruce genome project - migration from Milou to Rackham

Nicolas Delhomme, Umeå universitet
2017-12-13 – 2019-01-01

Spruce reproductive tissue development (Migration from Milou to Rackham)

Nicolas Delhomme, Umeå universitet
2018-01-15 – 2019-02-01

The role of PIB in secondary cell wall formatio

Nicolas Delhomme, Umeå universitet
2017-09-05 – 2018-10-01

UmAsp Aspen re-sequencing (Migration from Milou to Rackham)

Nicolas Delhomme, Umeå universitet
2018-01-15 – 2019-02-01

b2013247

Katharina Pawlowski, Stockholms universitet
2018-01-09 – 2019-04-01

b2015303

Anders Carlsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-11 – 2019-01-01

pine breeding

Jin Pan, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2016-05-02 – 2018-06-01

Psychology (1)

Langcon

Johan Mårtensson, Lunds universitet
2017-11-01 – 2018-11-01

Economics and Business (16)

Bank Regulatory Closure Policies: A Market-Based Approach

Xiaoxia Ye, Stockholms universitet
2015-10-08 – 2018-07-01

Discrete Choice Modeling: discrete mixture of continuous parameters with latent class logit

Brian Danley, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-01-17 – 2019-02-01

Do Unemployment Benefit Extensions Explain the Emergence of Jobless Recoveries?

Kurt Mitman, Stockholms universitet
2017-08-31 – 2018-03-01

Dynamic Term Structure Models with Score-Driven Time-Varying Parameters: Estimation and Forecasting

Marcin Zamojski, Göteborgs universitet
2017-12-06 – 2018-03-01

Expected Loss Given Default Implicit in Corporate CDS Spreads

Xiaoxia Ye, Stockholms universitet
2016-06-02 – 2018-07-01

Female Labor Supply, Human Capital Accumulation and Fertility

Tobias Laun, Uppsala universitet
2016-03-10 – 2018-03-10

High-Dimensional Time Series Forecasting

Sebastian Ankargren, Uppsala universitet
2017-09-06 – 2018-10-01

Housing, Mortgages, and Self Control

Kathrin Schlafmann, Stockholms universitet
2017-01-26 – 2018-02-01

Interim Reporting

Joachim Landstrom, Uppsala universitet
2017-08-31 – 2018-09-01

Macro and Financial Econometric Study

Yukai Yang, Uppsala universitet
2015-09-02 – 2018-10-01

Marital Status and Intra-Generational Redistribution of Social Security

Johanna Wallenius, Handelshögskolan i Stockholm
2016-01-27 – 2018-02-01

Measuring errors with latent variables in mode choice models

Juan Manuel Lorenzo Varela, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-07-24 – 2018-08-01

Monte Carlo Timing of Events

Stefano Lombardi, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-21 – 2018-12-01

On the Design of Mortgage Default Legislation

Anders Österling, Stockholms universitet
2017-12-21 – 2019-01-01

Selection effects of non-separable models using a control function approach

Aico van Vuuren, Göteborgs universitet
2017-09-26 – 2018-04-01

Structural models of parental decisions and children's development

Ylenia Brilli, Göteborgs universitet
2017-11-01 – 2018-11-01

Other Social Sciences (1)

ViEWS

Håvard Hegre, Uppsala universitet
2017-04-01 – 2018-04-01

History and Archaeology (2)

Ancient Elk

Kerstin Lidén, Stockholms universitet
2018-01-01 – 2019-04-01

Ancient Harp seals

Kerstin Lidén, Stockholms universitet
2017-11-08 – 2018-12-01

Languages and Literature (1)

Microtone

Mikael Roll, Lunds universitet
2017-11-01 – 2018-11-01

Other (20)

Note: projects using the deprecated six-digit classification codes may end up under this heading.

Afrikaner project

Mattias Jakobsson, Uppsala universitet
2013-05-08 – 2018-07-01

Cerenkov emission from nuclear fuel for use in safeguards

Staffan Jacobsson Svärd, Uppsala universitet
2007-07-01 – 2019-01-31

Computational Protein Evolution

Lynn Kamerlin, Uppsala universitet
2011-10-01 – 2019-01-02

Core hole spectroscopy

Marcus Lundberg, Uppsala universitet
2011-02-09 – 2019-02-09

Diabetes modelling

Maria Kjellsson, Uppsala universitet
2011-03-14 – 2018-03-14

EpiGene BAMSE

Göran Pershagen, Karolinska Institutet
2013-03-01 – 2018-06-04

Fern systematics

Petra Korall, Uppsala universitet
2009-11-19 – 2018-03-20

Glioma Therapy Response

Mats Gustafsson, Uppsala universitet
2013-01-28 – 2018-07-29

Honeybee population resequencing & genomics

Matthew Webster, Uppsala universitet
2012-04-04 – 2018-04-05

ISAMC

Monica Mårtensson, Uppsala universitet
2013-09-24 – 2018-01-31

Large scale numerical simulations of multiphysics and multiscale problems in Geophysics

Maya Neytscheva, Uppsala universitet
2011-06-01 – 2018-06-01

Near-wall models for LES

Mattias Liefvendahl, Uppsala universitet
2013-03-08 – 2018-09-09

Northern Sweden Population Health Study

Ulf Gyllensten, Uppsala universitet
2011-11-10 – 2018-01-30

Numerical solution of the Newton-Schrödinger equations in

Markku Jääskeläinen, Högskolan Dalarna
2013-03-14 – 2018-03-15

Parallel Algorithms for Multicore Processors

Stefan Engblom, Uppsala universitet
2012-04-02 – 2018-04-03

Retrovirus-Host Evolution

Patric Jern, Uppsala universitet
2011-10-12 – 2018-10-12

Simulation of ice dynamics with Elmer/Ice

Per Lötstedt, Uppsala universitet
2013-03-07 – 2018-03-08

Sponge phylogenetics

Mikael Thollesson, Uppsala universitet
2011-09-12 – 2019-01-01

Structure and dynamics in polymer networks

Christer Elvingson, Uppsala universitet
2006-09-01 – 2018-03-08

Wake modelling using a mesoscale meteorological model

Hans Bergström, Uppsala universitet
2013-09-02 – 2018-03-03