SNIC SUPR
Current SNIC Small Compute Projects

This page lists current SNIC Small Compute projects. Use the left-side menu to view other types.

Research Areas

The area is based on the three-digit level (forskningsämnesgrupp) from Standard för svensk indelning av forskningsämnen applied to the primary classification.

Mathematics (20)

Approaching strong scalability of linear algebra algorithms

Angelika Schwarz, Umeå universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Creation of a hybrid CFD solver from two existing high-order SBP frameworks

Andrew Ross Winters, Linköpings universitet
2019-06-04 – 2020-07-01

Distributed task parallel computing

Elisabeth Larsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-08 – 2020-02-01

Ensemble IPCW bagging: a case study in the HIV care registry

Pablo Gonzalez Ginestet, Karolinska Institutet
2019-07-09 – 2020-08-01

Experimental application of the theory of Generalized Locally Toeplitz (GLT) sequences

Sven-Erik Ekström, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-08 – 2019-11-01

Finite element approximation of compressible flow

Murtazo Nazarov, Uppsala universitet
2017-03-13 – 2020-04-01

Flag algebras computations

Jakub Sliacan, Umeå universitet
2018-09-28 – 2019-10-01

HPC cut finite element methods for multi-physics problems

André Massing, Umeå universitet
2019-05-10 – 2020-06-01

High performance computing in geophysics applications

Jarmo Rantakokko, Uppsala universitet
2018-08-28 – 2019-09-01

Large Bayesian data-driven modeling

Robin Eriksson, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-05 – 2020-05-01

Mathematical optimization of dose planning in high dose-rate brachytherapy

Björn Morén, Linköpings universitet
2019-02-11 – 2020-03-01

Mathematics and numerics in PDE-constrained optimization problems with state and control constraints

Maya Neytscheva, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-12 – 2020-04-01

NSC storage, ref RT#106381

Björn Wallner, Linköpings universitet
2014-10-30 – 2020-05-01

Numerical calculations in applied mathematics

Stig Larsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-01-08 – 2020-01-01

Numerical integration methods for spin-lattice dynamics

Johan Hellsvik, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-02-12 – 2020-03-01

Program development for ESSENCE project

Klas Markström, Umeå universitet
2018-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Random Rescaling of Non-Invariant Classifiers and Analysis of Missing Data

David Randahl, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-08 – 2019-11-01

Remote sensing of CO2 air-sea exchange in the Baltic Sea

Shuping Zhang, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-20 – 2020-07-01

TEMPO

Philipp Birken, Lunds universitet
2018-08-28 – 2019-09-01

The BENCHmarking project in OPtion pricing with Parallel MATLAB

Elisabeth Larsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-13 – 2020-07-01

Computer and Information Sciences (78)

A computational study on CBMs

Adrien Coulier, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-25 – 2020-07-01

ASA: Adaptive Scheduling Algorithm for Scientific Workflows

Abel Souza, Umeå universitet
2019-07-02 – 2020-08-01

Aquatic DNA-metabarcoding processing and analysis at SMHI

Markus Lindh, SMHI
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Backrpopagation Implementation on Progressive Learning Network

Alireza Mahdavi Javid, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-11-14 – 2019-12-01

Beagle phasing and imputation on pooled data set

Camille Clouard, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-13 – 2020-07-01

Bioinformatics at SLUBI/compute

Domenico Simone, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-10-11 – 2019-11-01

Cell Lineage Tree Reconstruction using Single-Cell Data

Hazal Koptagel, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-10-11 – 2019-11-01

Complex chemical mixtures in agricultural landscapes: assessing adverse effects on freshwater ecosystems from an environmental genomics perspective (MIXOMIC)

Pedro Inostroza, Göteborgs universitet
2019-01-30 – 2020-02-01

Computational Proteomics: Mass Spectrometry Peptide-to-spectrum assignment and MS1 feature finding and alignment

Lukas Käll, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-01-16 – 2020-02-01

Compute & Store Development

Marcus Lundberg, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-01 – 2020-05-04

Concurrent methods for Python

Olav Vahtras, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-05-16 – 2020-06-01

Contrastive Learning for Deep Networks

Christopher Zach, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-04-17 – 2020-04-01

Custom Machine learning Algorithm benchmarking

Antoine Honoré, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-29 – 2020-02-01

Custom Machine learning Algorithm benchmarking

Antoine Honoré, Karolinska Institutet
2018-10-22 – 2019-11-01

Data-driven lead-acid battery lifetime prognostics

Sergii Voronov, Linköpings universitet
2019-05-29 – 2020-06-01

Deep Learning for agent tracking in biocomputational networks

Roman Lyttleton, Lunds universitet
2019-05-06 – 2020-06-01

Deep Neural Networks for Natural Language Processing

Marco Kuhlmann, Linköpings universitet
2016-09-21 – 2019-10-01

DiBiDi: Dietary Biomarker Discovery

Carl Brunius, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2015-11-27 – 2020-01-01

DigInclude

Arne Jönsson, Linköpings universitet
2018-02-26 – 2020-03-01

Discriminate pathogenic from non-pathogenic forms of Francisella using methylation patterns

Andreas Sjodin, Umeå universitet
2019-01-29 – 2020-02-01

Dynamic resource management and scheduling for HPC environments

Abel Souza, Umeå universitet
2019-04-18 – 2020-05-01

EMS mutation mapping in the hexaploid oat genome

Nick Sirijovski, Lunds universitet
2018-11-07 – 2019-12-01

EnVFAPro

Merve Atasoy, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-01-07 – 2020-02-01

Evaluation of gene expression and phenotypic profiling data as quantitative descriptors for predicting drug targets and mechanisms of action

Maris Lapins, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-13 – 2020-06-01

Evaluation of methods in computational phylogenetics

Markus Englund, Stockholms universitet
2019-02-21 – 2020-03-01

Expression bioinformatics - evaluation, development, and application of new tools

Olof Emanuelsson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-12-07 – 2019-10-01

FMIGo

Claude Lacoursiere, Umeå universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

FasterRCNN for Stump Detection

Ahmad Ostovar, Umeå universitet
2019-02-07 – 2020-03-01

Functional Annotation of the zebrafish genome - ZENCODE

Carsten Daub, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-28 – 2020-04-01

Fundamental deep learning research

Kristofer Krus, Linköpings universitet
2019-04-30 – 2020-05-01

General test project for rackham

Linus Nilsson, Uppsala universitet
2017-10-26 – 2022-11-01

Generative models for model based reinforcement learning

Emilio Jorge, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-04-17 – 2020-04-01

Genomic signatures

Joel Gustafsson, Göteborgs universitet
2019-05-27 – 2020-06-01

HPC-scalability tests of a general spectroscopic and imaging analysis data model and framework

Peter Magnusson, Lunds universitet
2019-03-14 – 2019-12-01

High-level parallel programming frameworks for heterogeneous clusters

Christoph Kessler, Linköpings universitet
2016-02-15 – 2020-01-01

Identification of mouse whisker movements using deep networks

Arvind Kumar, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-11-15 – 2019-12-01

Intelligent cache warming

Gustaf Borgström, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-27 – 2020-03-01

Joint analysis of bulk DNA and single cell RNA sequencing data

Seong-Hwan Jun, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-09-20 – 2019-10-01

LiU-kurs Programming Parallel Computers TDDC78

Christoph Kessler, Linköpings universitet
2019-01-28 – 2020-02-01

Light Field Compression

Waqas Ahmad, Mittuniversitetet
2019-01-17 – 2020-02-01

Machine learning for time series prediction

Martin Dahlö, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-23 – 2020-06-01

Master thesis - Comparision of Generative Deep Machine Learning Models in Medical Imaging Applications

Adam Dahlgren Lindström, Umeå universitet
2019-02-15 – 2019-09-01

MicroRNA biogenesis and function in single cell using scRNA-seq data

Vaishnovi Sekar, Stockholms universitet
2018-08-31 – 2020-09-01

Mining Data Science Code

Tobias Wrigstad, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-26 – 2020-07-01

Mixture generative model design and comparison with GANs

Dong Liu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-03-27 – 2019-10-01

Molecular basis of insulin resistance in human adipocytes

Carsten Daub, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-28 – 2020-04-01

NLAFET development

Mirko Myllykoski, Umeå universitet
2019-03-22 – 2020-04-01

Nonlinear dimensionality reduction of genotype data

Kristiina Ausmees, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-28 – 2020-02-01

Object-orientation for HPC

Malin Källén, Uppsala universitet
2017-06-19 – 2020-02-01

Parallel programming for multicore-based systems VT19

Michael Rännar, Umeå universitet
2019-01-29 – 2019-10-01

Parameterization of Pedestal Values in Fusion Plasma-ParaPED Using Machine Learning

Rongzhen Chen, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-07-19 – 2020-08-01

Peat microbial community in Degerö Stormyr

Magalí Martí Generó, Linköpings universitet
2017-11-17 – 2020-02-01

Performance and energy inpact of cache data placement

Ricardo Alves, Uppsala universitet
2018-06-08 – 2020-07-01

Predictive target profiles using Ven Aber predictors

Jonathan Alvarsson, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-15 – 2019-10-01

Preventing Speculative Side-Channel Attacks

Christos Sakalis, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-15 – 2020-05-01

Primary human intestinal organoids, lentiviral infection

Vaishnovi Sekar, Stockholms universitet
2019-04-03 – 2020-05-01

Probabilistic Metabolic predictions

Staffan Arvidsson, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-12 – 2019-12-01

Process high-content microscopy images

Wesley Schaal, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-09 – 2020-06-01

Project Transition

Amendra Shrestha, Uppsala universitet
2019-08-01 – 2020-08-01

Project for Mathworks

Marcus Lundberg, Uppsala universitet
2017-02-02 – 2019-11-01

Ready and urgent aware instruction scheduling

Mehdi Alipour, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-28 – 2020-03-01

Reference bias investigation

Carl Nettelblad, Uppsala universitet
2018-08-10 – 2019-09-01

Reproducing pedigree imputation

Carl Nettelblad, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-13 – 2020-06-01

Robust computations

Carl Christian Kjelgaard Mikkelsen, Umeå universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

STRT preprocessing and QC

Shintaro Katayama, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-12 – 2020-01-01

Safe Reinforcement Learning and Decision Making

Hannes Eriksson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-03-27 – 2020-04-01

Security Informatics

Amendra Shrestha, Uppsala universitet
2018-07-11 – 2020-07-01

Software-Hardware Co-Design to support invisible speculative execution

Kim-Anh Tran, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-15 – 2020-05-01

Solving Integer Programs for several projects

Leonid Sedov, Linköpings universitet
2019-06-04 – 2020-07-01

Statistical Modeling in Drug Discovery

Niharika Gauraha, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-14 – 2020-02-01

Testbed for WASP-NTU collaboration project

Debabrota Basu, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Tuning of Machine-learning models for network flow classification

Johan Garcia, Karlstads universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Unsupervised Learning of Word Sense Disambiguation

Krasimir Angelov, Göteborgs universitet
2019-04-29 – 2020-05-01

WASP Autonomous systems course

Caroline Svahn, Linköpings universitet
2018-10-22 – 2019-11-01

Word Spotting in Historical Handwritten Manuscripts using Capsule Networks

Anders Hast, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-28 – 2019-10-01

Workshop "Deep Neural Networks for Beginners" at CIM

Inga Koszalka, Stockholms universitet
2019-07-02 – 2019-11-01

miRControl

Wenjing Kang, Stockholms universitet
2018-01-15 – 2019-10-01

probabilistic target profiling

Ola Spjuth, Uppsala universitet
2019-07-04 – 2020-08-01

Physical Sciences (58)

Ab Initio Study of Ionized peptides and cystine

Carl Caleman, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-28 – 2019-11-01

Aerosol nanoparticle deposition

Calle Preger, Lunds universitet
2019-08-06 – 2020-09-01

All-dielectric tunable metasurfaces for magnetic beam steering and color routing in the visible

Rafael Cichelero, Göteborgs universitet
2019-03-19 – 2020-04-01

All-electric spin-polarizers and spin valves in semiconductor heterostructures with spin-orbit interaction

Iryna Yakymenko, Linköpings universitet
2017-05-02 – 2020-06-01

Analytic equations for line bundle cohomologies

Robin Schneider, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-11 – 2020-04-01

Astrophysics

Lam Doan, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-04 – 2020-05-08

Atomic scale modeling using cluster expansions

Mattias Ångqvist, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-08-13 – 2019-09-01

Atomic scale modeling using cluster expansions

Mattias Ångqvist, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-08-16 – 2019-09-01

Atomic scale modeling using cluster expansions

Mattias Ångqvist, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-08-16 – 2019-09-01

Atomic scale modeling using cluster expansions

Mattias Ångqvist, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-08-17 – 2019-09-01

Atomistic spin dynamics simulations

Konstantinos Koumpouras, Luleå tekniska universitet
2017-12-13 – 2020-01-01

Bayesian analysis of cosmic filaments

Jens Jasche, Stockholms universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Calculations in stochastic neutron transport

Imre Pazsit, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-08-01 – 2020-08-01

Carbon interaction with screw dislocations in metals

Ruiwen Xie, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-15 – 2020-05-01

Cerenkov emissions from nuclear fuel for use in nuclear safeguards

Erik Branger, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-14 – 2020-04-01

Coherent manipulation of topological superconducting nanojunctions

Ruben Seoane Souto, Lunds universitet
2018-12-07 – 2020-01-01

Computational atomic structure

Asimina Papoulia, Malmö universitet
2019-05-09 – 2020-06-01

Computational search for new Dirac materials among antiperovskite compounds

Anna Pertsova, NORDITA
2019-04-15 – 2020-05-01

DFT calculations of free OH-radical and in aqueous solution

Ludvig Kjellsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-05 – 2020-05-01

DMRG algorithm for coupled 1D systems

Gunnar Bollmark, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-17 – 2020-02-01

Development of quantum many-body theory codes

Håkan Johansson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Dirac Materials

Matthias Geilhufe, NORDITA
2019-05-23 – 2020-06-01

EMTO Code Optimization for HPC

Wei Li, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-10 – 2020-05-01

Electronic structure calculations based on the one particle Green's function

Thijs Jan Holleboom, Karlstads universitet
2016-08-01 – 2020-09-01

Electronic structure of core-shell and core-shell-shell nanowires

Florinda Vinas, Lunds universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Employing Machine Learning to investigate properties of molecules and periodic systems

Rodrigo Pereira de Carvalho, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-03 – 2020-01-01

Enhancing spin-orbit coupling of graphene using first-principles calculations

Shahid Sattar, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-03-14 – 2020-04-01

Enhancing spin-orbit coupling of graphene using first-principles calculations

Shahid Sattar, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-03-22 – 2020-04-01

Exhaust particle detection

Mohammadamir Ghaderi, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-08-17 – 2019-09-01

FEM simulation of chip-based magnetic traps for superconducting levitation

Witlef Wieczorek, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

First principles Flexomagnetism

Alexander Edström, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-28 – 2019-10-01

Flight scheduling on a quantum computer

Pontus Vikstål, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-01-08 – 2020-01-01

Gaussian processes used for type Ia supernova cosmology

Seméli Papadogiannakis, Stockholms universitet
2019-02-27 – 2020-03-01

IceCube event simulation

Carlos Perez De Los Heros, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-17 – 2020-01-01

Investigation of GPU resources for HEP distributed analysis

Max Isacson, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-10 – 2020-06-01

Investigation of the quasi-universality of bridge functions in classical liquids

Panagiotis Tolias, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-06-20 – 2020-07-01

Jets and gaps at the Large Hadron Collider

Rikard Enberg, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-24 – 2020-07-01

Lagring NSC, ref RT#105834

Björn Alling, Linköpings universitet
2014-10-30 – 2019-11-01

MAX IV Photoinjector Simulations

Joel Andersson, Lunds universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Magnetic properties of a spin-1 chain under pressure at finite temperature

Thomas Köhler, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-03 – 2020-05-01

Magnetized disk simulations with non-ideal effects, thermodynamics

Farrukh Nauman, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-10-15 – 2019-11-01

Magnetoplasmonic chiral nanoantennas for magnetically-tunable molecular processes

Esteban Pedrueza villalmanzo, Göteborgs universitet
2018-10-01 – 2019-10-01

Massive Protostellar Disks - Development Work

Jonathan Tan, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-10-15 – 2019-10-01

Molecular dynamics simulations of the morphology formation under evaporation

Andrea Muntean, Karlstads universitet
2019-07-02 – 2020-08-01

NRG for magnetic molecule

Saurabh Pradhan, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-05 – 2020-07-01

Nbody Dynamics of Star Cluster Formation

Juan Pablo Farias Osses, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-11-20 – 2019-12-01

Phase transition of Cu-Ag nanoparticles

Namsoon Eom, Lunds universitet
2019-08-08 – 2020-09-01

Planet engulfing

Bengt Gustafsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-03 – 2020-05-01

Preheating dynamics in the early universe

Stanislav Rusak, NORDITA
2018-11-06 – 2019-11-01

Quantum chemical and MD calculations

Inna Ermilova, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-05-29 – 2020-06-01

Quantum many-body calculations for ultra-cold self-bound droplet systems

Mikael Nilsson Tengstrand, Lunds universitet
2018-10-29 – 2019-11-01

SUMO supernova simulations

Sofie Liljegren, Stockholms universitet
2019-02-21 – 2020-03-01

Searching for Dark Matter in Dwarf Spheroidal Galaxies

Tim Linden, Stockholms universitet
2019-06-07 – 2020-07-01

Storage request, ref RT#107280

Rickard Armiento, Linköpings universitet
2014-11-17 – 2020-07-01

Test access for first level support of Lunarc users

Florido Paganelli, Lunds universitet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

The physics of crowd disasters: detection and analysis of collective motions in high-density crowds

Arianna Bottinelli, Stockholms universitet
2018-08-16 – 2019-09-01

Thermoelectric efficiency of quantum dot structures

Martin Josefsson, Lunds universitet
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Three-dimensional soft X-ray imaging

Erik Malm, Lunds universitet
2019-08-01 – 2020-08-01

Chemical Sciences (71)

Active calcium phosphate cements

Baltzar Stevensson, Stockholms universitet
2018-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Arene-Arene Interactions in Protein-Inhibitor Complexes

Anna Linusson, Umeå universitet
2019-07-02 – 2019-10-01

Artificiall Intelligence in quantum chemistry wave function and molecular optimization

Gerardo Raggi, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-22 – 2019-11-01

Bioluminescence of the sea

Natasha Kamerlin, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-22 – 2020-04-01

Carbonized wood as electrocatalyst substrate for water splitting

Xia Sheng, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-18 – 2020-05-01

Computational Modelling of Polyoxometalates

Magdalena Pascual Borras, Umeå universitet
2018-08-27 – 2019-09-01

Computational Soft X-ray Spectroscopies for Organic Molecules

Iulia Brumboiu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-08 – 2020-04-01

Computational XAS for Organic Donor Molecules

Iulia Brumboiu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-12-03 – 2020-01-01

Computational quantum chemistry applied to photochemistry

Henrik Ottosson, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-08 – 2019-12-01

Computational quantum chemistry applied to singlet fission and aromaticity

Ouissam El Bakouri El Farri, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-22 – 2020-04-01

Computational study of organic compounds

Rabia Ayub, Stockholms universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Conformational analysis of macrocycles

Mate Erdelyi, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-29 – 2019-12-01

Cost Effective, Dopant Free, Polymeric Hole Transport Materials for Highly Efficient Perovskite Solar Cells

Fuguo Zhang, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-12-20 – 2020-01-01

DFT calculations for the interpretation of experimental data at MAX-lab

Per Uvdal, Lunds universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

DFT investigations on the reaction mechanisms in photosynthetic oxygen evolution

Yu Guo, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-10-18 – 2019-11-01

DFT study on Three Dimensional Core-Shell NiFeCr Metal/Metal Hydroxide Catalyst on Cu Nanoarray for Water Oxidation

Lizhou Fan, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-11-08 – 2019-12-01

DFT study on quantum dots materials

Tamara Sloboda, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-27 – 2020-03-01

DFT study on the mechanism of water oxidation by c-disorder MnOx electrocatalyst

Biaobiao Zhang, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-10-18 – 2019-11-01

DFT-calculation on transition metal catalysed reactions

Pher Andersson, Stockholms universitet
2017-03-14 – 2020-04-01

Density functional theory of natural products and synthetic organic molecules

Luke Robertson, Uppsala universitet
2019-08-13 – 2020-09-01

Electronic structure and nuclear dynamics of chemiluminescence and bioluminescence.

Roland Lindh, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-15 – 2019-11-01

Electronic structure and photovoltaics

Kerstin Andersson, Karlstads universitet
2014-10-14 – 2019-11-01

Electronic structure calculations and bonding peculiarities of polar intermetallics

Sven Lidin, Lunds universitet
2019-07-30 – 2020-08-01

Electronic structure, method development and applications

Ignacio Fernández Galván, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-13 – 2020-06-01

Electronic structure, method development and applications

Ignacio Fernández Galván, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-08 – 2020-04-01

Electronic structure, method development and applications

Ignacio Fernández Galván, Uppsala universitet
2014-10-02 – 2019-11-01

Electronic structure, method development and applications

Ignacio Fernández Galván, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-01 – 2019-10-01

Energy levels of small organic molecules as well as their reorganization energies

Wei Zhang, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-10-25 – 2019-11-01

First Principles Investigation of Hyperfine Parameters of Lithium Inserted gamma-Fe2O3 Nanoparticles for Battery Applications

José Pedro Albuquerque de Carvalho, Stockholms universitet
2018-11-20 – 2019-12-01

First principle calculations of paramagnetic NMR shifts and quadrupolar interaction parameters of deuterium in perovskite oxyhydrides.

Rihards Aleksis, Stockholms universitet
2019-04-30 – 2020-05-01

Investigate electronic structure of transition metal catalyst through X-ray spectroscopy

Lin Li, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-15 – 2019-12-01

Investigation of the proton transport properties of protic ionic liquids

Eduardo Maurina Morais, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-07-17 – 2020-08-01

MD Simulations of liquid crystalline phases of surfactants

Vitaly Kocherbitov, Malmö universitet
2018-10-26 – 2019-11-01

Mechanistic insight into the hydrogenation of CO2 to methanol in homogeneous Ru-based catalytic system

Jinqin Yang, Stockholms universitet
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Mechanistic investigations on reactivity of phosphinophosphonates with ketones containing triple bonds

Anna Arkhypchuk, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-15 – 2019-12-01

Mechanistic investigations using iodine(III) reagents

Ester Maria Di Tommaso, Stockholms universitet
2019-07-05 – 2020-08-01

Metal oxides for efficient catalysis

Ge Li, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Microstructural and Dynamical Heterogeneities in Ionic Liquids

Yonglei Wang, Stockholms universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Microstructural and Dynamical Heterogeneities in Ionic Liquids

Yonglei Wang, Stockholms universitet
2018-10-22 – 2019-11-01

Mixing Double Precision Single Precision in QM/MM simulations

Pedro Ojeda, Umeå universitet
2018-11-06 – 2019-12-01

Mn-based molecular catalysts for water oxidation

Tianqi Liu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-11-08 – 2019-12-01

Modulating conformational restriction in host-guest systems

Adolf Gogoll, Uppsala universitet
2017-03-01 – 2020-01-01

Molecular Imprinting, Biomaterials Chemistry and Biochemistry

Gustaf Olsson, Linnéuniversitetet
2019-03-14 – 2020-04-01

Molecular benchmark with native vdW-DF-cx pseudopotentials

Per Hyldgaard, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-10-22 – 2019-11-01

Molecular dynamics of the photochemistry of furanones and lactones

Morgane Vacher, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-09 – 2020-06-01

Multi-scale modelling of isotope effects in NMR spectra

Jürgen Gräfenstein, Göteborgs universitet
2018-11-20 – 2019-12-01

Nanostructure and Transport Properties of Ionic Liquids

Mohammad Hasani, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-06-26 – 2020-07-01

New QM-based Probes for Surface Reactivity Predictions

Joakim Halldin Stenlid, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2016-11-01 – 2019-11-01

New bda-mimicking ligands for Ru-based water oxidation catalysts

Oleksandr Kravchenko, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-11 – 2020-03-01

New silicate materials for large Li- and Na-ion batteries

Anti Liivat, Uppsala universitet
2016-05-03 – 2020-06-01

Nitrogen fixation

Yaxiao Guo, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-27 – 2020-03-01

Photoelectrochemical cells with molecular catalysts for water oxidation

Qijun Meng, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Probing interactions of amphiphilic intrinsically disordered proteins

Ellen Rieloff, Lunds universitet
2019-08-01 – 2020-08-01

Quantum chemical calculations

Nessima Salhi, Uppsala universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Quantum chemical calculations on radicals

Nessima Salhi, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-24 – 2020-06-01

Relation between molecular properties and macroscopic performance of interpenetrating networks

Christer Elvingson, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-03 – 2020-01-01

Restrict active space calculations of core level spectroscopy of transition metal complexes

Meiyuan Guo, Lunds universitet
2018-09-10 – 2019-10-01

Structural and thermodynamical properties of clay

Maria Jansson, Lunds universitet
2019-05-06 – 2020-06-01

Surface chemistry of aluminum and copper based materials

Cláudio Miguel Lousada Patrício, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-06-27 – 2020-07-01

Synthesis of spiro[dibenzo[c,h]xanthene-7,9'-fluorene]-based dopant-free hole transport materials for perovskite solar cells

Linqin Wang, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-11-08 – 2019-12-01

Tailoring the Optical Properties of Organic D-π-A Photosensitizers: Effect of Sulfur Introduction in the Acceptor

Daniele Franchi, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

The energy levels and geometry calculation for photoelectric materials

Zhaoyang Yao, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-11-15 – 2019-12-01

Theoretical studies for hole transporting materials and dyes for new-generation solar cells

Iacopo Benesperi, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Theory for oxygen vacancy mediated electron transport in barrier oxides from atomistic modeling

Itai Panas, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-01-17 – 2020-01-01

Transaminase

Camilla Gustafsson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-06-26 – 2020-07-01

Two-photon excitation spectroscopy in silico

Khadga Jung Karki, Lunds universitet
2018-12-14 – 2020-01-01

Unraveling the mechanisms of strong acid and superacid stability of an unsaturated multiply-bonded main group compound and ultrastability of the resulting materials: The marriage of hydrogen bonding & multiple bonding in main group chemistry

Daniel Morales Salazar, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-07 – 2020-02-01

When an electron meets a proton

Robin Tyburski, Uppsala universitet
2018-02-26 – 2020-03-01

X ray spectra simulations of iron carbene photosensitizers by using RAS method

Meiyuan Guo, Lunds universitet
2018-09-13 – 2019-10-01

X-ray spectroscopy of transition metals

Rafael Carvalho Couto, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-18 – 2019-10-01

development of methods for molecular dynamics

Morgane Vacher, Uppsala universitet
2016-05-12 – 2020-06-01

Earth and Related Environmental Sciences (28)

Application of Remote Sensing Techniques (InSAR) in Groundwater Evaluation and Monitoring

Hossein Hashemi, Lunds universitet
2019-01-15 – 2020-02-01

Atmospheric rivers

Anna Rutgersson, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-18 – 2019-11-01

CESM climate model shared data storage

Hamish Struthers, Linköpings universitet
2014-11-20 – 2019-12-01

Coastal microbial community composition analysis

Li Zhao, Umeå universitet
2018-10-22 – 2019-11-01

Diversification and dispersal dynamics of mammals during the Great American Biotic Interchange

Juan David Carillo, Göteborgs universitet
2019-03-19 – 2020-03-01

Dynamic downscaling for assessment of regional water cycle

Tinghai Ou, Göteborgs universitet
2016-04-05 – 2020-05-01

EC-Earth climate model shared data storage

Hamish Struthers, Linköpings universitet
2014-11-22 – 2019-12-01

Effects on microbial community from excessive chicken manure use in Egyptian tilapia pond systems

Andreas Novotny, Stockholms universitet
2019-03-11 – 2020-04-01

Electromagnetic Methods in Geophysics

Thomas Kalscheuer, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-03 – 2020-06-01

Global change in lake thermal extremes

Malgorzata Golub, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-24 – 2020-06-01

High resolution wind field simulations over the Baltic Sea

Erik Sahlée, Uppsala universitet
2018-02-07 – 2020-03-01

High-Resolution Mass-spectrometry for Human Exposomics

Stefano Papazian, Stockholms universitet
2019-06-18 – 2020-07-01

MATS satellite data processing

Ole martin Christensen, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-03-27 – 2020-04-01

Mapping the landscape to model ecosystem services

Peter Olsson, Lunds universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Metagenomic of biofilms associated with microplastics

Elena Gorokhova, Stockholms universitet
2018-02-09 – 2020-03-01

Modeling of fluid-structure interaction and heat transfer within magmatic reservoirs

Erika Ronchin, Uppsala universitet
2018-06-18 – 2020-07-01

Monitoring of embankment dams

Torleif Dahlin, Lunds universitet
2019-08-15 – 2020-09-01

Numerical Weather Forecast Model (MO8006)

Jakob Beran, Stockholms universitet
2018-11-09 – 2019-11-01

Numerical simulations of permafrost dynamics and water cycle interactions

Ylva Sjöberg, Stockholms universitet
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

Ocean modelling at GU

Fabien Roquet, Göteborgs universitet
2019-02-11 – 2020-03-01

Peter testar lite grejer

Daniel Kulawiak, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-03 – 2020-01-01

Pollution in the Baltic Sea

Sven Iburg, Stockholms universitet
2019-01-16 – 2020-02-01

Precise Orbit Determination of Earth-orbiting satellites with geodetic VLBI - simulation studies

Grzegorz Klopotek, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-04-30 – 2020-05-01

RegCM4 modeling over high altitude and latitude regions

Xuejia Wang, Göteborgs universitet
2019-04-03 – 2020-05-01

Simulating single particle sedimentation in deep-sea sediment cores and the relationship with 14C activity

Bryan Lougheed, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-22 – 2020-03-01

Stable Structure of Special Composition Minerals

Haochen Duan, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-15 – 2020-02-01

soil heterogeneity

Christian Beer, Stockholms universitet
2017-11-06 – 2019-12-01

waterpixel

Dmytro Kyryliuk, Stockholms universitet
2019-03-22 – 2019-10-01

Biological Sciences (323)

10X assembly for Littorina saxatilis

Roger Butlin, Göteborgs universitet
2018-09-17 – 2019-10-01

16S rRNA amplicon sequencing of raw milk

Li Sun, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-08-16 – 2019-09-01

180226 Klofibbla Flowering time

Mats Hansson, Lunds universitet
2018-02-26 – 2019-11-01

: Investigation of 2000 year old human remains from Kopila, Croatia using Illumina sequencing

Tiina Mattila, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-22 – 2020-03-01

ALGOLAND_metatrans

Elin Lindehoff, Linnéuniversitetet
2018-05-24 – 2019-12-01

AMFALANDZACK

Ayco Tack, Stockholms universitet
2017-12-07 – 2019-11-01

AMF_SMRT

Katja Kozjek, Lunds universitet
2019-01-29 – 2020-02-01

ATAC-seq S2 cells

Neus Visa, Stockholms universitet
2018-09-28 – 2019-11-01

Access to use BEAST software

Jamirah Nazziwa, Lunds universitet
2019-07-30 – 2020-08-01

Adaptive evolution in Pine species

Zhao Wei, Umeå universitet
2019-02-20 – 2020-03-01

Adaptive evolution in Pine species

Zhao Wei, Umeå universitet
2019-03-21 – 2019-10-01

Admixture history of southern African populatios

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2018-08-17 – 2019-09-01

Advancing understanding of ecosystem functioning through food web modelling

Tomas Jonsson, Högskolan i Skövde
2017-06-30 – 2020-07-01

African soil samples

Martin Ryberg, Uppsala universitet
2018-03-26 – 2020-05-01

Alexadrium_Bact_metatranscriptome_2018

Elin Lindehoff, Linnéuniversitetet
2018-01-01 – 2019-12-01

AlgorOmics: Bioinformatics algorithms for integrated analysis and visualization of omics data

Benjamin Ulfenborg, Högskolan i Skövde
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

AlgorOmics: Bioinformatics algorithms for integrated analysis and visualization of omics data

Benjamin Ulfenborg, Högskolan i Skövde
2018-09-26 – 2019-10-01

Analysing NGS data from ancient Brassica samples

Maria Lundström, Linköpings universitet
2018-04-12 – 2019-11-01

Analysing NGS data of ancient barley

Maria Lundström, Linköpings universitet
2018-02-09 – 2020-03-01

Ancient DNA Analysis of Huluga Individuals

Maximilian Larena, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-29 – 2020-02-01

Ancient early farmers

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2018-03-08 – 2020-04-01

Ancient pipeline development

Arielle Reivant Munters, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-15 – 2019-11-01

Archaeogenomic Investigation of Iberian Human Genomes from Iron Age to the Middle Ages

Ricardo Rodríguez Varela, Stockholms universitet
2018-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Arctic fish genome assembly

Dag Ahren, Lunds universitet
2018-09-10 – 2019-10-01

Arnqvist lab insect research

Göran Arnqvist, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-12 – 2020-04-01

Arsenic resistance in Peruvian populations - SNAC

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2018-03-15 – 2020-04-01

Aspen GWAS

Nathaniel Street, Umeå universitet
2019-02-07 – 2020-03-01

Australasian Genetic Diversity

Maximilian Larena, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-10 – 2020-07-01

BNYVV P25 transcriptional regulator

José Fernando Gil, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-02-06 – 2020-03-01

BV2017

Sara Kurland, Stockholms universitet
2017-09-06 – 2019-10-01

BacteriaZackenberg

Ayco Tack, Stockholms universitet
2017-12-07 – 2019-11-01

Bacterial response to extracellular ATP

Andrea Puhar, Umeå universitet
2017-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Bam5113 metagenomics

Johan Meijer, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-01-01 – 2019-10-01

Barley ert-c and ert-k 171026

Mats Hansson, Lunds universitet
2017-10-26 – 2019-11-01

Bee population genomics

Matthew Webster, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-12 – 2020-04-01

Biodiversity ecosystem functioning in food webs

Tomas Jonsson, Högskolan i Skövde
2018-10-29 – 2019-11-01

Bioinformatic Pipelines comparison

Bonnie Bailet, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-04-15 – 2020-01-01

Biological and social kinship reflected in genomes from medieval Swedish multiple burials

Maja Krzewinska, Stockholms universitet
2017-12-01 – 2020-03-01

Bird speciation

Urban Olsson, Göteborgs universitet
2019-01-15 – 2020-01-01

Birds-of-paradise genomics

Martin Irestedt, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2018-01-15 – 2020-02-01

Bond Bee viral metagenomics 2015 samples

Joachim Rodrigues de Miranda, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-05-24 – 2020-06-01

Bowerbirds

Per Ericson, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2017-01-25 – 2020-04-01

Bryophytes

Ulf Lagercrantz, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-23 – 2019-10-01

Bumblebee genomics

David Diez, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2019-03-15 – 2020-04-01

CM_doxo_singlecell

Jane Synnergren, Högskolan i Skövde
2019-07-02 – 2020-08-01

COMBImage

Mats Gustafsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-07 – 2020-02-01

CRISPR-based lineage tracing of cells and tissues

Michael Ratz, Karolinska Institutet
2017-01-29 – 2019-11-01

Carbohydrate dynamics

Göran Widmalm, Stockholms universitet
2015-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Carcinus 2bRAD population genomics

Marlene Jahnke, Göteborgs universitet
2018-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Cattle domestication project

Anders Götherström, Stockholms universitet
2018-02-09 – 2019-12-01

Causes and Consequences of hybridization

Maravillas Ruiz Miñano, Lunds universitet
2019-08-01 – 2020-08-01

Cell Morphology Profiling

Ola Spjuth, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-15 – 2020-05-01

Centre for Translational Microbiome Research

Lars Engstrand, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-01 – 2020-09-01

Characterising adaptations associated with a shift from a protein to a carbohydrate based diet during dog domestication to offer a new perspective on lipid and carbohydrate metabolism

Erik Axelsson, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-08 – 2020-04-01

Characterization of protein-membrane interactions of intrinsically disordered proteins

Stephanie Jephthah, Lunds universitet
2019-05-06 – 2020-06-01

Characterization of spermatogenesis in flycatchers through single-cell RNA sequencing (scRNA-seq)

Anna Qvarnström, Uppsala universitet
2019-08-13 – 2020-09-01

Chromosome-wide gene regulation in Drosophila

Jan Larsson, Umeå universitet
2016-02-02 – 2020-03-01

Cleaner Fish Population Genetics

Ellika Faust, Göteborgs universitet
2019-03-15 – 2020-04-01

Collinsia_transcriptome

Åsa Lankinen, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-01-07 – 2020-02-01

Collinsia_transcriptome

Åsa Lankinen, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-07 – 2020-01-01

Conservation genomics of Swedish populations of Wels Catfish (Silurus glanis)

Mette Lillie, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-15 – 2020-05-01

Continued Methylation and Feralisation analysis in chickens

Dominic Wright, Linköpings universitet
2019-01-07 – 2020-02-01

Crop evolution

Jenny Hagenblad, Linköpings universitet
2018-07-17 – 2020-08-01

Crowding effects of intrinsically disordered proteins

Eric Fagerberg, Lunds universitet
2019-05-09 – 2020-06-01

Cryo-EM reconstructions of ribosomal complexes

Daniel Larsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-27 – 2020-07-01

DNA metabrcoding for environmental monitoring

Rodrigo Esparza-Salas, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2017-12-07 – 2020-07-01

DNA methylation project

Arild Husby, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-16 – 2020-02-01

DNA-methylation in birds

Caroline Isaksson, Lunds universitet
2018-06-25 – 2020-07-01

Darwin's finches

Leif Andersson, Uppsala universitet
2018-02-02 – 2020-04-01

Data move from Milou b2017117

Maria Kahlert, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-01-12 – 2020-02-01

De novo assembling for chicken genome

Ying Guo, Uppsala universitet
2017-03-15 – 2020-04-01

Deciphering Cancer Cell Migration by Systems Microscopy (sysmic)

Matthias Hörtenhuber, Karolinska Institutet
2019-05-24 – 2020-06-01

Deciphering the catalytic mechanism of Shikimate Kinase through QM/MM simulations

Pedro Ojeda, Umeå universitet
2018-11-30 – 2019-12-01

Decision support for biodiversity management in landscapes

Annie Jonsson, Högskolan i Skövde
2018-02-20 – 2020-03-01

Deep elephantid history

Patricia Pecnerova, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2019-05-24 – 2020-06-01

Demographic history of ancient Europeans

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Develop and test Bioinformatics pipeline for applications in biological sciences.

Ashfaq Ali, Lunds universitet
2019-04-24 – 2020-05-01

Development of bioinformatics and systems biology pipelines

Rui Benfeitas, Stockholms universitet
2019-05-13 – 2020-06-01

Development of improved Transcript Isoform Sequencing Strategies.

Vicente Pelechano Garcia, Karolinska Institutet
2017-08-11 – 2020-09-01

Distribution and diversity of symbiotic diazotrophs across Tara Oceans transect

Daniel Lundin, Linnéuniversitetet
2019-06-15 – 2020-07-01

Dynamics of mitochondrial protein and RNA metabolism

Florian Schober, Karolinska Institutet
2019-05-10 – 2020-06-01

EDN3 and Polydactyly 2

Gabriella Lindgren, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-07-25 – 2020-01-01

ESBL Genomic analysis

Rachel Hickman, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-09 – 2020-02-01

East European Stone Age

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-08 – 2019-11-01

Effects of drought and drying and rewetting on soil microorganisms

Ainara Leizeaga, Lunds universitet
2019-08-13 – 2020-09-01

Elsasserlab

Simon Elsässer, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-07 – 2020-02-01

Empidinae UCE phylogeny

Emma Wahlberg, Stockholms universitet
2019-04-02 – 2020-05-01

Environmental adaptation

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-05 – 2019-10-01

Epigenomics in Arabidopsis thaliana

Trejo Minerva, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-01-18 – 2020-05-01

Erebid moths shotgun sequencing genomes

Hamid Ghanavi, Lunds universitet
2018-11-16 – 2019-12-01

Erken_Malmens_metagenome

Rhiannon Mondav, Uppsala universitet
2019-07-08 – 2020-08-01

Estimating population divergence times

Per Sjödin, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-14 – 2020-02-01

Eurasian admixture in Africa

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2018-04-25 – 2020-05-01

Evaluation of Hi-C for chromosome-level scaffolding

Alexander Suh, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-22 – 2020-03-01

Evolution and development of polyphenisms: a mechanistic model based on bistable switches

Roman Zug, Lunds universitet
2018-11-20 – 2019-12-01

Evolution of EcM fungi

Sanea Sheikh, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-04 – 2020-04-01

Evolutionary microbial genomics

Siv Andersson, Uppsala universitet
2018-03-26 – 2020-04-01

Evolutionary_Genomics_LA

Leif Andersson, Uppsala universitet
2018-02-02 – 2020-04-01

Exploring population history through extant and ancient mitochondrial sequences

Federico Sanchez, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-12 – 2019-11-01

Expression_dominance

Tanja Slotte, Stockholms universitet
2018-05-09 – 2020-06-01

Expression_dominance

Tanja Slotte, Stockholms universitet
2017-10-24 – 2019-11-01

Extinction dynamics in the woolly mammoth

Marianne Dehasque, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

FLX whole-body RNAseq

Jessica Abbott, Lunds universitet
2019-02-21 – 2020-03-01

Facilitating the use of HPC2N for routine processing of Cryo-EM data

Michael Hall, Umeå universitet
2019-04-18 – 2020-05-01

Fern systematics

Petra Korall, Uppsala universitet
2018-08-06 – 2019-09-01

Finish data analyses of all on-going projects

Marina Panova, Göteborgs universitet
2017-12-29 – 2019-11-01

Floral scent genomics of Arabis alpina

Magne Friberg, Lunds universitet
2018-12-05 – 2020-01-01

Food webs and Ecosystem services

Alva Curtsdotter, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2015-04-09 – 2020-01-01

Forest Dynamics

Robert Muscarella, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-04 – 2020-07-01

Formation of phospholipid monolayer on water surfaces

Carl Caleman, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-21 – 2019-10-01

Fornicata oxygen detoxification

Alejandro Jiménez González, Uppsala universitet
2018-08-09 – 2020-09-01

From friend to foe: tracing the emergence of host adaptation and pathogenicity in the bacterial order Legionellales

Lionel Guy, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-28 – 2020-04-01

Functional characterisation of enhancer sequences

Pelin Sahlén, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2016-10-20 – 2019-11-01

Functional ecology in terrestrial ecosystems

Sara Hallin, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-01-15 – 2020-04-01

GENCON

Göran Arnqvist, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-12 – 2020-04-01

GWAS of salinity tolerance in Baltic Sea isopods (Idotea balthica)

Pierre De Wit, Göteborgs universitet
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Gene expression conservation across species

Niklas Mähler, Umeå universitet
2019-08-12 – 2020-09-01

Genetic Testing for Structure and Demography in Ancient Human Populations

James Mckenna, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-16 – 2020-02-01

Genetic architecture of sexual dimorphism

Elina Immonen, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-07 – 2020-03-01

Genetic barcoding of single cells

Enric Llorens, Karolinska Institutet
2019-04-02 – 2020-05-01

Genetic correlation between gene expression in different tissues and cells

Åsa Johansson, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-11 – 2020-01-01

Genetic heterogeneity and its biological consequences in cell line populations

Cristina Al-Khalili Szigyarto, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-01-01 – 2020-04-01

Genetic history of African farming groups

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-07 – 2020-06-01

Genetic history of southern Africa

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-29 – 2020-05-01

Genetics of migration

Staffan Bensch, Lunds universitet
2018-01-12 – 2020-04-01

Genome evolution in parasitic plants

Gitte Petersen, Stockholms universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Genome evolution of allopolyploid weed Capsella bursa-pastoris

Martin Lascoux, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-14 – 2020-05-01

Genome resequencing of common wall lizard

Weizhao Yang, Lunds universitet
2017-09-22 – 2019-10-01

Genome sequencing of bacteria isolated from soil

Daniel Brink, Lunds universitet
2017-12-22 – 2020-01-01

Genome-wide association study and genomic selection to assist forest breeding of eucalyptus

Biyue Tan, Umeå universitet
2018-12-11 – 2020-01-01

Genomic adaptations to environmental factors in tropical trees

Yuqing Jin, Umeå universitet
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

Genomic analyses of bacterial genomes

Francisco Salvà serra, Göteborgs universitet
2019-05-13 – 2020-06-01

Genomic ancestry of medieval individuals in the Middle East

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-15 – 2020-03-01

Genomic instability in breast cancer

Jana Biermann, Göteborgs universitet
2018-04-23 – 2020-05-01

Genomic selection for Norway Spruce by SNP calling for other species and deep learning

Linghua Zhou, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-10-04 – 2019-11-01

Genomics along an inversion cline

Emma Berdan, Göteborgs universitet
2018-01-15 – 2020-03-01

Genomics of ECM fungi

Martin Ryberg, Uppsala universitet
2018-08-28 – 2020-09-01

Genomics of Tetracladium

Jennifer Anderson, Uppsala universitet
2017-08-31 – 2020-09-01

Geographical origin of historic colonial individuals

Federico Sanchez, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-18 – 2020-01-01

Geonoma_seqcap_annotation

Maria Fernanda Torres Jimenez, Göteborgs universitet
2019-01-15 – 2020-01-01

Gonyostomum populations RADseq

Karin Rengefors, Lunds universitet
2018-01-09 – 2020-04-01

Grashopper evolution

Iker Irisarri, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-13 – 2020-03-01

GuenonSpeciation

Katerina Guschanski, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-20 – 2019-10-01

HGT amongst Jakobids and Bacteria

Sanea Sheikh, Uppsala universitet
2018-03-22 – 2020-04-01

History of farming groups in Mozambique and Angola

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-07 – 2020-06-01

Horizontal gene transfer between A. kona and bacteria

Sanea Sheikh, Uppsala universitet
2018-03-08 – 2020-04-01

Host Plant Driven Speciation in Tephritis conura

Anna Runemark, Lunds universitet
2018-11-15 – 2019-12-01

How will birches respond to Global Climate Change? When population genetics meets breeding

Martin Lascoux, Uppsala universitet
2017-09-17 – 2019-10-01

Human history through complete genomes (autosomes) and SNP arrays

Gwenna Breton, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-07 – 2020-02-01

Human history through complete genomes - X, Y and mitochondria

Gwenna Breton, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-07 – 2020-02-01

Human-driven extinctions and the evolutionary history of flightlessness in island birds

Ferran Sayol, Göteborgs universitet
2019-02-26 – 2020-03-01

IDENTIFICATION OF INHIBITORS AGAINST PROTEASE OF TBE AND ZIKA VIRUSES

Björn Olsson, Högskolan i Skövde
2019-02-26 – 2020-03-01

ISS data analysis of excitatory interneurons in the mouse spinal cord

Charlotta Borgius, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-28 – 2020-02-01

Identification of MAT loci in Laboulbeniomycetes

Stefan Ekman, Uppsala universitet
2018-03-15 – 2020-04-01

Identification of coactivetor of transcription factor Fra-1

Indranil Sinha, Karolinska Institutet
2018-06-13 – 2020-02-01

Inheritance of DNA-methylation patterns in Daphnia magna

Reinder Radersma, Lunds universitet
2017-11-21 – 2019-11-01

Insect biomics and phylogenomics

Fredrik Ronquist, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2017-12-06 – 2020-04-01

Insects, fish and bacteria

Anders Forsman, Linnéuniversitetet
2017-12-12 – 2019-11-01

Integrative multi-omics

Linn Fagerberg, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-05-14 – 2020-06-01

Investigating Human Prehistory using Ancient DNA

Alexandra Coutinho, Uppsala universitet
2018-02-15 – 2020-01-01

Investigating the loss of mithocondria in Paramikrocytos canceri

Ioana Brännström, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-16 – 2020-06-01

K. lactis MNaseSeq

Stefan Åström, Stockholms universitet
2018-02-15 – 2020-05-01

Large scale biomolecular simulations

Inna Ermilova, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-05-27 – 2020-06-01

Large-Scale Chemical Similarity Networks for Drug Discovery

Flavio Ballante, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Large-Scale Virtual Screening for Drug Discovery

Flavio Ballante, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-28 – 2020-06-01

Links between DOC diveristy and functional diveristy in bacterial communities

Johanna Sjöstedt, Lunds universitet
2018-02-15 – 2020-03-01

Liquid-liquid phase separation mediated by intrinsically disordered proteins

Samuel Lenton, Lunds universitet
2019-07-30 – 2020-08-01

Littorina genomics

Suda Parimala Ravindran, Göteborgs universitet
2019-05-13 – 2020-06-01

Lizard genomics and transcriptomics

Mette Lillie, Göteborgs universitet
2018-09-18 – 2019-10-01

Lynx_Genomics

Heather Hemmingmoore, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-09-18 – 2019-10-01

Macroevolutionary Patterns of Testudines

Anieli Pereira, Göteborgs universitet
2019-04-17 – 2020-04-01

Macroscale analyses of mammals

Søren Faurby, Göteborgs universitet
2019-06-18 – 2020-06-01

Magnus Johansson's UPPMAX project

Magnus Johansson, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-17 – 2020-07-01

Malaria Transmission Stage Biology

Johan Ankarklev, Stockholms universitet
2018-08-28 – 2019-09-01

Medieval Nobles of Sweden

Helena Malmström, Uppsala universitet
2019-08-16 – 2020-09-01

Metabarcoding of Swedish meiofauna

Ulf Jondelius, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2018-11-15 – 2019-12-01

Metagenomic classification of DNA sequences gathered from archaelogical specimens

Anders Götherström, Stockholms universitet
2018-04-17 – 2020-05-01

Metatranscriptincs RNA-Seq

Nathaniel Street, Umeå universitet
2019-05-02 – 2020-06-01

Metatranscriptomics forest soil

Florian Barbi, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-01-07 – 2020-02-01

MiSeq of insects

Olle Terenius, Uppsala universitet
2018-04-03 – 2020-07-01

Microbial Oceanography

Jarone Pinhassi, Linnéuniversitetet
2018-01-10 – 2020-04-01

Microbial metacommunities

Silke Langenheder, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-20 – 2020-03-01

Microbiome sequencing of archeological wood

Marina Panova, Göteborgs universitet
2018-02-06 – 2019-11-01

Microbiomesof intertidal Littorina snails

Marina Panova, Göteborgs universitet
2018-10-15 – 2019-11-01

Microbiota of wild rodents

Lars Råberg, Lunds universitet
2019-02-13 – 2020-03-01

MicrocystisGenome

Karin Rengefors, Lunds universitet
2018-04-17 – 2020-04-01

Modulation of the central respiratory rhythm through EP receptor signalling

Jan Reising, Karolinska Institutet
2018-10-29 – 2019-11-01

Molecular breeding of wheat varieties

Henrik Aronsson, Göteborgs universitet
2018-11-05 – 2019-12-01

Mosquito, parasite and volatiles

Noushin Emami, Stockholms universitet
2019-05-02 – 2020-06-01

Museomics

Elsa Call, Lunds universitet
2018-10-18 – 2019-11-01

Mycobacterium Genome and Transcriptome

Leif Kirsebom, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-28 – 2020-04-01

Mycobacterium marinum ChIP-seq project

Fredrik Pettersson, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-13 – 2020-01-01

NBIS Genome Assembly and Annotation Service

Henrik Lantz, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-19 – 2020-02-01

NBIS data analysis

Lokeshwaran Manoharan, Lunds universitet
2019-04-02 – 2020-05-01

NBIS support, continuation of project "BILS support"

Bengt Persson, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-01 – 2020-01-01

NGI Genomics Application Development

Carl-Johan Rubin, Stockholms universitet
2017-11-07 – 2020-09-01

NGS of vesicular and extra-vesicular small RNA transcriptome

Samir El Andaloussi, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-25 – 2020-04-01

NGS to investigate plant stress respons

Matilda Rentoft, Umeå universitet
2019-04-24 – 2020-05-01

Neolithic populations in Scandinavia

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2018-08-20 – 2019-09-01

Newt Heart Regeneration Single Cell Sequencing

Kenneth Chien, Karolinska Institutet
2018-03-22 – 2019-10-01

Next generation sequencing to identify plankton food-web interactions

Monika Winder, Stockholms universitet
2017-11-27 – 2019-12-01

Nigritella_miniata

Mikael Hedrén, Lunds universitet
2019-06-03 – 2020-07-01

Oat genome browser

Nick Sirijovski, Lunds universitet
2018-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Omics of deep biosphere/compute

Mark Dopson, Linnéuniversitetet
2017-11-15 – 2020-09-01

Ostrich microbiome

Charlie Cornwallis, Lunds universitet
2018-05-10 – 2019-10-01

Ostrich thermal tolerance

Charlie Cornwallis, Lunds universitet
2018-11-30 – 2019-11-01

Palaeogenomics of domestication

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-23 – 2019-11-01

Peridinium populations RADseq

Karin Rengefors, Lunds universitet
2018-01-09 – 2020-04-01

PhD studies in comp. bio.

Adriaan Merlevede, Lunds universitet
2019-04-11 – 2020-05-01

Phage ecology 2

Karin Holmfeldt, Linnéuniversitetet
2017-12-28 – 2020-04-01

Philippine Genetic Variation

Maximilian Larena, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-22 – 2020-02-01

Phylogenomics and hybridization in Cryptoblepharus skinks

Mozes Blom, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2017-01-26 – 2020-02-01

Phylogenomics and speciation in Sylvia warblers

Bengt Hansson, Lunds universitet
2019-06-13 – 2020-07-01

Phylogeny of Suberitida

Mikael Thollesson, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-07 – 2020-02-01

PiNS_PiS: Nucleotide diversity in plants

Martin Lascoux, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-20 – 2020-01-01

Plant Metabarcoding of Ancient Lake Sediment from Lago Grande di Monticchio (Southern Italy)

Kevin Nota, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-16 – 2020-02-01

Pombe Experimental Evolution

Jochen Wolf, Uppsala universitet
2018-02-02 – 2020-02-01

Population genetic analysis of selection

Tanja Slotte, Stockholms universitet
2018-10-05 – 2019-11-01

Population genetic structure of spawning pike

Lovisa Wennerström, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-04-15 – 2020-05-01

Population genetics of Ancient Scandinavia during Iron Age

Gulsah Merve Kilinc, Stockholms universitet
2018-02-09 – 2020-03-01

Population genetics of dN/dS

Carina Mugal, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-24 – 2020-05-01

Population genomics in crucifers

Tanja Slotte, Stockholms universitet
2017-10-24 – 2019-11-01

Population genomics in the great reed warbler

Bengt Hansson, Lunds universitet
2018-12-07 – 2020-01-01

Population genomics of Primula farinosa

Jon Ågren, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-09 – 2020-06-01

Population genomics of an invasive fish

Leon Green, Göteborgs universitet
2019-01-08 – 2020-01-01

Population genomics of damselflies in the Middle East region

Bengt Hansson, Lunds universitet
2019-04-25 – 2020-05-01

Population genomics of orioles

Martin Irestedt, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2019-05-24 – 2020-06-01

Population history in Eastern DRC

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-15 – 2020-04-01

Population history of the African Sahel

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-26 – 2020-07-01

Population transitions

Federico Sanchez, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-20 – 2020-02-01

Prediction and modelling of pre-analytical sampling errors as a strategy to improve plasma LC-MS metabolomics data

Rui Zheng, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-03 – 2020-01-01

Prehistory of British Isles

Mattias Jakobsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-28 – 2020-06-01

Primary Human Hepatocyte Plasticity Culture Model

Nuria Oliva Vilarnau, Karolinska Institutet
2019-08-06 – 2020-09-01

Quandenser

Patrick Truong, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-15 – 2020-03-01

Quantitative genetics of social behaviour in wild birds

Reinder Radersma, Lunds universitet
2019-02-25 – 2020-03-01

RAD-seq based phylogeny of the largest endemic radiation of diving beetles on Madagascar

Benjamin Laenen, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2018-01-12 – 2020-05-01

RNA seq investigation of sexual conflict in Ischnura damselflies

Erik Svensson, Lunds universitet
2017-12-29 – 2019-11-01

RNA seq of Norway spruce seedling roots

Annelie Carlsbecker, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-15 – 2020-04-01

RNA-seq_1.688satellite

Jan Larsson, Umeå universitet
2017-12-01 – 2020-02-01

RNA-sequencing of parasitoids and DNA analysis of gut contents

Peter Hambäck, Stockholms universitet
2018-01-15 – 2020-02-01

RNAseq of Drosophila heads, female-limited X-chromosome evolution

Jessica Abbott, Lunds universitet
2018-02-16 – 2020-03-01

Reproductive interference

Miguel Gomez, Lunds universitet
2019-02-25 – 2020-03-01

Restricted access published genome

Federico Sanchez, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-20 – 2020-02-01

Retrovirus-Host Evolution

Patric Jern, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-03 – 2019-11-01

Rise and Fall of species

Tobias Hofmann, Göteborgs universitet
2018-10-01 – 2019-10-01

SCAPIS Wellness profiling study

Linn Fagerberg, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-12-18 – 2020-04-01

SNP analysis of populations of G conopsea

Linus Söderquist, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-11 – 2020-04-01

Salamander Genomics

Ahmed Elewa, Karolinska Institutet
2018-05-16 – 2020-03-01

Sand lizard genomics

Bengt Hansson, Lunds universitet
2018-01-15 – 2020-02-01

Satellite DNA in sognbirds

Valentina Peona, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-05 – 2019-10-01

Scandcam

Tim Hofmeester, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-07-05 – 2020-08-01

SciLifeLab WABI

Björn Nystedt, Uppsala universitet
2017-08-16 – 2020-07-31

Seed orchard genetics

Alisa Kravtsova, Umeå universitet
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Selection mosaic and parasitoids

Etsuko Nonaka, Stockholms universitet
2018-12-10 – 2020-01-01

Selection mosaic and parasitoids 2

Etsuko Nonaka, Stockholms universitet
2019-02-27 – 2020-03-01

Selective sweeps

Tanja Slotte, Stockholms universitet
2018-09-03 – 2019-10-01

Sequential design of experiments based optimization of software parameters

Daniel Svensson, Umeå universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-02-01

Sequential design of experiments based optimization of software parameters

Daniel Svensson, Umeå universitet
2018-04-27 – 2020-01-01

Sex chromosome evolution in ostrich

Alexander Suh, Uppsala universitet
2017-10-13 – 2019-11-01

Sex-Biased Gene Expression and its Dependence on Condition

Urban Friberg, Linköpings universitet
2018-05-25 – 2020-06-01

Sex-biased gene expression

Aivars Cirulis, Lunds universitet
2018-03-08 – 2020-04-01

Silene ddRAD

Sophie Karrenberg, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-16 – 2020-04-01

Simulating animal vision

Mikael Ljungholm, Lunds universitet
2019-08-15 – 2020-09-01

Simulations of XFEL-induced Coulomb explosions

Christofer Östlin, Uppsala universitet
2016-02-15 – 2020-01-01

Simulations of lyotropic lipid phases

Inna Ermilova, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-08-16 – 2020-09-01

Single cell RAD

Karin Rengefors, Lunds universitet
2018-01-09 – 2020-04-01

Single cell RNAseq in the hippocampus of aging rats

Linn Malmsten, Karolinska Institutet
2019-08-16 – 2020-09-01

Single cell genome of archaea from the Baltic Sea

Erik Pelve, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-02-09 – 2020-03-01

Single-cell Transcriptomics of Developing Brainstem Respiratory Networks

Wiktor Phillips, Karolinska Institutet
2019-03-14 – 2020-04-01

Small molecule docking for drug discovery

Jon Kapla, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-28 – 2020-06-01

Species dispersal in computer generated landscapes

Jonatan Årevall, Linköpings universitet
2019-03-05 – 2020-04-01

Sphagnum Species distributions

Charles Campbell, Uppsala universitet
2018-03-28 – 2020-04-01

Spider silk genomics and transcriptomics project

Anna Rising, Karolinska Institutet
2018-09-21 – 2019-10-01

Stone Age Scandinavia - Ayca

Luciana Simoes, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-16 – 2019-12-01

Structural refinement of biomolecular systems

Inna Ermilova, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-07-30 – 2020-08-01

SuperGenE

Tanja Slotte, Stockholms universitet
2019-05-28 – 2020-06-01

Systems biology of ageing

Barbara Schnitzer, Göteborgs universitet
2019-03-19 – 2020-04-01

Temporal Analysis

Ashwini Priya Jeggari, Karolinska Institutet
2018-07-25 – 2019-11-01

The early evolution of lamp shells and relatives (brachiopods) using an integrated approach combining genomics and fossils

Aodhan Butler, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-13 – 2020-01-01

The genetic basis of nocturnal migratory behavior in insects - genome assembly, annotation, and transcriptome analysis of the Australian Bogong moth, Agrotis infusa.

Eric Warrant, Lunds universitet
2018-12-04 – 2020-01-01

The gut microbiom of social mole-rats

Markus Zöttl, Linnéuniversitetet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

The role of genomic dark matter in potato

Francisco Jesus Ruiz-Ruano, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-21 – 2020-03-01

The role of meiofauna and microbial communities in counteracting human impact to the ocean

Stefano Bonaglia, Stockholms universitet
2019-06-13 – 2020-07-01

Tick genomics

Andreas Sjodin, Umeå universitet
2017-04-26 – 2020-05-01

Tineoids

Niklas Wahlberg, Lunds universitet
2018-11-16 – 2019-12-01

Tracing noncoding RNAs from development to disease

Santhilal Subhash, Göteborgs universitet
2019-03-11 – 2020-04-01

Trading routes and admixture history of the African East coast

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-29 – 2020-06-01

Transcriptome analysis of Chondrihthyan teeth and dermal odontodes

Tatjana Haitina, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-15 – 2020-02-01

Transcriptome analysis of Turnip Moths

Daniel Powell, Lunds universitet
2019-02-22 – 2020-03-01

Transcriptomic Analysis of Chemosensory Gene expression in Lepidopteran and Dipteran Insects

William Walker, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-28 – 2019-12-01

Transcriptomics differences between two hybridizing wall lizard lineages

Nathalie Feiner, Lunds universitet
2018-01-10 – 2020-04-01

Uncovering and understanding metazoan diversity in Baltic Sea sediments

Francisco Nascimento, Stockholms universitet
2018-08-14 – 2019-09-01

Understanding respiratory motor patterns via Light Field Microscopy

Wiktor Phillips, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-30 – 2020-02-01

Variant calling in Ischnura elegans

Bengt Hansson, Lunds universitet
2017-08-14 – 2020-03-01

Viral immunomodulation of immune cells from blood and mucosa

Marie Larsson, Linköpings universitet
2018-03-15 – 2020-04-01

Viromics

Fredrik Granberg, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-01-10 – 2020-05-01

WGS lion

Göran Spong, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

WGS+ of Geodia barretti -computing

Karin Steffen, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-28 – 2020-04-01

Wagtail genomics

Per Alström, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-26 – 2020-07-01

Wall lizard RADs

Weizhao Yang, Lunds universitet
2018-08-24 – 2019-09-01

Wall lizard phylogeny

Hanna Laakkonen, Lunds universitet
2019-08-02 – 2020-09-01

West Mediterranean ancient genomes

Luciana Simoes, Uppsala universitet
2018-02-23 – 2020-03-01

Western European farmers - Ernst

Luciana Simoes, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-13 – 2020-01-01

Whole genome sequencing of Stictis radiata and Schizoxylon albescens

Arne Anderberg, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2019-03-22 – 2020-03-01

Why and how do genomes diverge?

Sophie Karrenberg, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-16 – 2020-02-01

Yeast PacBioSeq

Devin Bendixsen, Stockholms universitet
2019-07-29 – 2020-08-01

ZBED6_ZC3

Leif Andersson, Uppsala universitet
2018-02-02 – 2020-04-01

Zebrafish Germline Transcriptomics

Roy Francis, Uppsala universitet
2015-12-02 – 2020-05-01

Zebrafish genome analysis

Hwei-yen Chen, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-08 – 2020-07-01

bank vole genomics

Lars Råberg, Lunds universitet
2017-12-20 – 2020-04-01

cryoEM of ribonucleotide reductases

Derek Logan, Lunds universitet
2019-06-17 – 2020-01-01

euArc phylogeny

Sanea Sheikh, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-07 – 2019-11-01

eukroot

Caesar Al Jewari, Uppsala universitet
2018-04-25 – 2020-05-01

fishlymphatics

Kaska Koltowska, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-05 – 2020-07-01

genomic analysis of Primula farinosa

Etsuko Nonaka, Stockholms universitet
2019-03-05 – 2020-04-01

large scale single cell sequencing of mouse brain cells

Liqun He, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-24 – 2020-09-01

mRNA expression in dogs affected by heart disease

Åsa Ohlsson Andersson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-04-20 – 2020-07-01

prioritybact

Eva Lindström, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-20 – 2020-04-01

scRNAseq analysis of early cardiogenesis

Alexander Goedel, Karolinska Institutet
2019-07-08 – 2020-08-01

singlecellnew

Jeremie Charbord, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-17 – 2020-02-01

structure of adenoviruses by cryo-EM

Lars-Anders Carlson, Umeå universitet
2019-05-27 – 2019-09-01

transcriptomics of soil microbes upon rewetting a dry soil

Annelein Meisner, Lunds universitet
2017-12-15 – 2020-04-01

virome in Swedish rats

Jiaxin Ling, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-13 – 2020-03-01

Other Natural Sciences (1)

Archaeogenomic Investigation of Ancient North Asian Genomes

Gulsah Merve Kilinc, Stockholms universitet
2018-02-09 – 2020-03-01

Civil Engineering (5)

Computational mechanics regarding vibrations in the built environment

Peter Persson, Lunds universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Estimating the spatio-temporal electricity charging load of Electric vehicles in cities

Mahmoud Shepero, Uppsala universitet
2018-02-16 – 2020-09-01

In-plane compression of sandwich panels

Pedro Andrade, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

In-plane compression of sandwich panels

Pedro Andrade, Luleå tekniska universitet
2018-10-22 – 2019-11-01

MUBES - Massive urban building energy performance simulations for city energy efficiency strategies

Oleksii Pasichnyi, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-12-03 – 2020-01-01

Electrical Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Information Engineering (15)

5G reliability test

Xiaolin Jiang, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-07-30 – 2019-11-01

ArgoDSM

David Klaftenegger, Uppsala universitet
2017-08-01 – 2020-08-01

Deep Learning for Network Flow Classification

Johan Garcia, Karlstads universitet
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Deep brain stimulation

Alexander Medvedev, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-13 – 2020-06-01

Design of microwave components by material distribution topology optimization

Emadeldeen Hassan, Umeå universitet
2019-06-17 – 2020-07-01

EM Scattering

Mats Gustafsson, Lunds universitet
2019-02-25 – 2020-03-01

FIR filter optimisation for the EISCAT3D radar beam former

Assar Westman, EISCAT Scientific Association
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

High dimensional modulation formats in optical communication links

Ali Mirani, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-06-26 – 2020-07-01

Image enhancement and classification

Josef Bigun, Högskolan i Halmstad
2017-10-30 – 2019-11-01

Modeling of harmonic structures

Andreas Jakobsson, Lunds universitet
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Monte Carlo simulations for performance evaluation of estimator algorithms

Johan Ruuskanen, Lunds universitet
2018-10-08 – 2019-11-01

Multiscale simulations on SiC-4H devices

Karim Elgammal, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Multiscale simulations on SiC-4H devices

Karim Elgammal, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-08 – 2020-04-01

Nonlinear mitigation in optical fiber communication links

Magnus Karlsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

Student project to Simulate energy consumption on the memory bus.

Magnus Norgren, Uppsala universitet
2018-07-09 – 2019-11-01

Mechanical Engineering (12)

3D redering and visualization

Pavlin Mitev, Uppsala universitet
2018-08-17 – 2019-09-01

LES simulation of an airfoil for Machine Learning techniques

Jerol Soibam, Mälardalens högskola
2019-06-04 – 2020-07-01

LES study of diffusion flame instability in Gas Turbines

Senbin Yu, Lunds universitet
2019-02-04 – 2020-03-01

Modeling of microstructure evolution in crystalline solids

Håkan Hallberg, Lunds universitet
2018-10-22 – 2019-11-01

Multiscale modelling of bone fractures

Per Isaksson, Uppsala universitet
2018-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Numerical analysis of a vertical-axis water turbine

Minh Thao Nguyen, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-06 – 2019-10-01

Numerical analysis of a vertical-axis water turbine using ANSYS Fluent

Minh Thao Nguyen, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-26 – 2019-12-01

Ship Dynamics Analyses cont'd

Zhiyuan Li, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-10-02 – 2019-10-01

Simulations on rapidly pulsating inflow ventilation system

Markku Jääskeläinen, Mälardalens högskola
2019-02-21 – 2020-03-01

Test the solution of an energy system optimisation model for European decarbonisation pathways

William Usher, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-08-01 – 2019-10-01

Train_Rolling_Noise_Radiation

Jannik Theyssen, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-10-23 – 2019-11-01

leakage simulation for sealing surface

De Huang, Luleå tekniska universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Chemical Engineering (1)

DECLIS

Wesley Schaal, Uppsala universitet
2019-08-14 – 2020-09-01

Materials Engineering (5)

Decomposition in Fe-Co based alloys

Oleg Gorbatov, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-05-06 – 2020-06-01

Effect of alloying on the formation of copper-based precipitates in steel

Oleg Gorbatov, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-05-10 – 2020-06-01

Heat-transfer analysis and welding Simulations

Gabriel Sabau, Luleå tekniska universitet
2018-09-03 – 2019-10-01

RISE SICOMP

Mohammad Sadegh Rouhi, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden
2018-10-23 – 2019-11-01

Temperature dependent elastic properties of nickel based alloys: ab initio calculations

Jing Zhang, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Medical Engineering (4)

Development and building of pipelines

Aron Skaftason, Karolinska Institutet
2018-12-06 – 2020-01-01

Semantic image and video segmentation using artificial neural networks

Rita Kovordanyi, Linköpings universitet
2018-04-10 – 2020-05-01

Spectral graph analysis on the HCP database

Hamid Behjat, Lunds universitet
2019-07-30 – 2020-08-01

Super resolution MRI using machine learning

Anders Garpebring, Umeå universitet
2019-02-05 – 2020-03-01

Environmental Engineering (4)

Forest inventory using airborne and terrestrial laser data

Kenneth Olofsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-10-01 – 2019-10-01

Inverting and visualizing 3D geophysical data

Per-Ivar Olsson, Lunds universitet
2019-02-13 – 2020-03-01

Nonlinear wave-structure interaction

Malin Göteman, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-14 – 2020-04-01

Simberry

Johan Simonsson, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-02-28 – 2020-03-01

Environmental Biotechnology (1)

Metagenomics of UV treated drinking water

Andreas Sjodin, Umeå universitet
2018-09-21 – 2019-10-01

Industrial Biotechnology (4)

Kinetic properties of cold-adapted enzymes and their mesophilic equivalents

Jaka Sočan, Uppsala universitet
2017-10-11 – 2019-11-01

Mammalian cell lines for production of biologics

Johan Rockberg, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-12-28 – 2020-07-01

Membrane engineering for the improvement of microbial strains for fossil free chemicals and materials production: metabolic engineering strategies driven by molecular dynamics simulations.

Maurizio Bettiga, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-02-22 – 2020-03-01

RNA sequencing C.intermedia

Cecilia Geijer, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-01-09 – 2019-10-01

Nano-technology (2)

High-contrast photonic structures

Jörgen Bengtsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

VR Fundamental Fluctuations in Spintronics

Gunnar Malm, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-05-10 – 2020-06-01

Other Engineering and Technologies (1)

Turbulent drop breakup mechanisms in high-pressure homogenizers

Peyman Olad, Lunds universitet
2019-09-01 – 2020-09-01

Basic Medicine (96)

200 MAMMALS

Kerstin Lindblad-Toh, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-05 – 2020-02-01

Aberrant Wnt signaling in prostate cancer progression

Lennart Österman, Umeå universitet
2018-11-21 – 2019-12-01

Activation mechanisms of Class Frizzled receptors

Ainoleena Turku, Karolinska Institutet
2019-04-30 – 2020-05-01

Adenovirus transcriptome

Göran Akusjärvi, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-06 – 2020-03-01

Allergy and Microbiota:Linköping trial

Thomas Abrahamsson, Linköpings universitet
2017-11-24 – 2019-12-01

Analyses of structural and functional MRI data

Gustav Nilsonne, Karolinska Institutet
2019-02-22 – 2020-03-01

Array and analysis facility support

Anders Isaksson, Uppsala universitet
2017-10-31 – 2020-02-01

Brain cell SCS

Christian Göritz, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-21 – 2020-04-01

Bulk RNA correlation analysis

Philip Dusart, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-08 – 2020-03-01

CANINE GENOMICS

Kerstin Lindblad-Toh, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-05 – 2020-02-01

CIM-seq

Jason Serviss, Karolinska Institutet
2018-05-01 – 2019-11-01

COMPUTATIONAL PROJECT - CANINE CANCER

Kerstin Lindblad-Toh, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-05 – 2020-02-01

Cancer stem cells in paediatric gliomas: integrated omic analysis for identification of new targets

Teresia Kling, Göteborgs universitet
2018-05-04 – 2020-05-01

ChIPseq_Pol3

Claudia Kutter, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-01 – 2019-11-01

Characterization of intestinal healing processes

Eduardo Villablanca, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-11 – 2020-04-01

Comparative genomics in gut bacteria

Kaisa Thorell, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-15 – 2020-04-01

Comparative genomics of small bacteria

Andrea García Montaner, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-13 – 2020-06-01

Computational modeling of whole brain oscillations

Neda Kaboodvand, Karolinska Institutet
2019-02-28 – 2020-03-01

Computational study on solubility prediction

Aleksei Kabedev, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-26 – 2019-10-01

Cortico-Striatal Network Modelling

Krisztina Szalisznyo, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-13 – 2020-07-01

Deciphering the metastatic code of tumor cells

Manuel Patarroyo, Karolinska Institutet
2019-03-11 – 2019-10-01

Determinants of serotonergic identity

Johan Holmberg, Karolinska Institutet
2017-02-07 – 2020-03-01

Development of improved approaches for DNA genotyping

Vicente Pelechano Garcia, Karolinska Institutet
2017-08-11 – 2020-09-01

Devloment and validaiton of cell-specific gene-expression signatures in skeletal muscle and adipose tissue

Eric Rullman, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-18 – 2020-02-01

Endothelial molecular alterations induced by excessive energy intake - a new concept in obesity and metabolic disorders

Leonor Gouveia, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-22 – 2020-04-01

Epigenetic in sarcoma

Ayman Osman, Göteborgs universitet
2019-06-04 – 2020-06-01

Epigenomic control of metaflammation by nuclear receptors

Ning Liang, Karolinska Institutet
2018-03-23 – 2020-04-01

Exome

Joakim Klar, Uppsala universitet
2017-08-10 – 2019-09-01

Feasibility of pharmacometrics research at UPPMAX

Rikard Nordgren, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-05 – 2019-12-01

GOGPOP- genomes of grampositive opportunistic pathogens, part 2

Magnus Rasmussen, Lunds universitet
2018-01-15 – 2020-04-01

Gene regulation in mosquitoes and malaria parasites

Oliver Billker, Umeå universitet
2019-03-06 – 2020-04-01

Genetic impact on the transcriptome of heart, aorta and liver

Per Eriksson, Karolinska Institutet
2019-06-27 – 2020-07-01

Genome mapping of topoisomerases

Laura Baranello, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-07 – 2020-02-01

Genome-wide study of mRNA degradation intermediates

Vicente Pelechano Garcia, Karolinska Institutet
2018-09-27 – 2019-10-01

H2O2 Differentiation Neural Stem Cells

Susanne Neumann, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-17 – 2019-09-01

Human adenovirus phylogenetics

Niklas Arnberg, Umeå universitet
2017-12-07 – 2020-01-01

Identification of ependymal stem and progenitor cells in the adult spinal cord

Moa Stenudd, Karolinska Institutet
2018-05-23 – 2020-06-01

Impact and function of distal gene regulatory elements

Robert Mansson, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-22 – 2020-03-01

Improving CRISPR/Cas9 screening methodologies

Bernhard Schmierer, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-01 – 2019-12-01

In silico studies for design and development of novel therapeutics/diagnostics for Alzheimer Disease

Rajnish Kumar, Karolinska Institutet
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

Investigating the neurogenic potential of neocortical astrocytes

Margherita Zamboni, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-26 – 2020-02-01

Investigation of Single Motor Neuron Diversity in hiPSC and hESC derived in vitro cultures, and embryonic mouse

Nigel Kee, Karolinska Institutet
2019-04-18 – 2020-05-01

Investigation of Single Motor Neuron Diversity in hiPSC and hESC derived in vitro cultures, and embryonic mouse

Nigel Kee, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-14 – 2020-02-01

Investigation of cancer cell migration with TFM and FRET sensors

Jianjiang Hu, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-07 – 2020-02-01

Linking diversity and function of interneurons in zebrafish

Abdeljabbar El-Manira, Karolinska Institutet
2018-06-01 – 2020-06-01

LiveRNome - regulatory RNAs in liver cancer

Jonas Nørskov Søndergaard, Karolinska Institutet
2017-10-01 – 2019-10-01

LongReadSequencing Nanopore

Jonas Nilsson, Umeå universitet
2018-01-16 – 2020-02-01

Mechanics of Adhesive Units

Sohan Sarangi, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-05 – 2019-11-01

Mitochondrial function in Parkinson’s disease

Nils-Göran Larsson, Karolinska Institutet
2017-10-26 – 2019-11-01

Models for childhood brain tumors

Fredrik Swartling, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-19 – 2020-03-01

Molecular Dynamics simulation of aggregation behavior of medium chain fatty acids

Shakhawath Hossain, Uppsala universitet
2018-08-15 – 2019-09-01

Molecular mechanisms in AML development

Lars Palmqvist, Göteborgs universitet
2018-08-01 – 2019-11-01

Molecular modelling and biochemical screening studies on Frizzled receptors

Pawel Kozielewicz, Karolinska Institutet
2018-05-07 – 2020-06-01

Molecular modelling and biochemical screening studies on Frizzled receptors

Pawel Kozielewicz, Karolinska Institutet
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Mouse Islet RNA-seq and ChIP-seq data

Ana López, Umeå universitet
2019-06-26 – 2020-07-01

NFKB

Mahmoud Darweesh, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-05 – 2020-05-01

Network dynamics in the developing brain

Marika Strindberg, Karolinska Institutet
2018-10-17 – 2019-11-01

Neurovascular coupling alterations in vivo caused by irradiation in mice

Klas Blomgren, Karolinska Institutet
2019-04-25 – 2020-05-01

Novel statistical analyses for new insights into high-dimensional omics data

Xia Shen, Karolinska Institutet
2019-03-18 – 2020-04-01

PNS/CNS Cellular identity in primates and rodents

Patrik Ernfors, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-24 – 2020-03-01

Pancreatic cancer/stromal cell crosstalk investigated in heterospecies heterospheroid culture

Xinyuan Liu, Karolinska Institutet
2018-08-28 – 2020-03-01

Pneumococcal genomic and transcriptomic studies

Birgitta Henriques-Normark, Karolinska Institutet
2018-12-13 – 2020-01-01

Quantitative RNA Biology

Marc Friedländer, Stockholms universitet
2018-01-12 – 2020-04-01

RAP-seq

Claudia Kutter, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-01 – 2019-11-01

RBP_transcriptomics

Claudia Kutter, Karolinska Institutet
2016-10-26 – 2019-11-01

RNASeq of STN

Åsa Mackenzie, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-01 – 2020-06-01

SNs RNAseq

Francois Lallemend, Karolinska Institutet
2018-08-14 – 2020-09-01

Screening for modulators of ADAR1 activity

Lennart Nilsson, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Shotgun metagenomics-experimental diabetes research

Chinmay Dwibedi, Göteborgs universitet
2019-05-13 – 2020-06-01

Single Cell Omics

Gonçalo Castelo-Branco, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-17 – 2020-01-01

Single Cell Omics II

Gonçalo Castelo-Branco, Karolinska Institutet
2019-09-10 – 2019-09-11

Single cell sequencing - autism project

Kristiina Tammimies, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-15 – 2020-02-01

Single cell sequencing across ALS-causative mutations

Jik Nijssen, Karolinska Institutet
2018-10-23 – 2019-11-01

Single-cell TCR-sequencing for immunomonitoring

Petter Brodin, Karolinska Institutet
2018-08-10 – 2020-07-01

Single-cell transcriptomic analysis of midbrain dopaminergic neurogenesis

Shanzheng Yang, Karolinska Institutet
2018-10-15 – 2019-11-01

Single-cell transcriptomics

Jens Hjerling-Leffler, Karolinska Institutet
2018-03-29 – 2020-04-01

Small RNA regulation in Neisseria meningitidis

Edmund Loh, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-08 – 2020-01-01

SmallRNAs transmit big epigenetic message: Intergenerational reprogramming of metabolism

Anita Öst, Linköpings universitet
2017-10-26 – 2019-10-01

Stem cell renewal and specification in epithelial niches

Maria Genander, Karolinska Institutet
2018-02-23 – 2020-03-01

Structure-based design of anticancer drugs

Evert Homan, Karolinska Institutet
2014-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Studying the replication machinery of staphylococcal mobile elements

Ignacio Mir-Sanchis, Umeå universitet
2019-06-27 – 2020-07-01

Target enrichment for long reads

Adam Ameur, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-11 – 2020-02-01

The epigenomic landscape of MM

Helena Jernberg-Wiklund, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-29 – 2020-03-01

The proteogenomics of childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia

Rozbeh Jafari, Karolinska Institutet
2018-05-17 – 2020-06-01

The transcriptional network of the insulin response in human adipocytes

Mikael Ryden, Karolinska Institutet
2018-04-09 – 2020-05-01

Time-series transcriptome analysis of vaccine-induced, lung-resident, M2e-specific memory T cells during influenza virus challenge, using pooled-cell and single-cell RNA-seq

Nils Lycke, Göteborgs universitet
2018-05-08 – 2020-07-01

Transcriptome analysis of lymphatic endothelial cells

Taija Mäkinen, Uppsala universitet
2018-02-07 – 2020-03-01

Transcriptome analysis to the assess the host immune response against different influenza A viruses

Mahmoud Mohamed Naguib, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-15 – 2020-04-01

Translational genomics for cardiometabolic diseases

Marcel den Hoed, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-24 – 2020-04-01

Understanding the regulation of lysosomal or mitochondrial damage and cell death

Sonja Aits, Lunds universitet
2019-03-29 – 2020-04-01

Ventral midbrain cell diversity during aging and in Parkinson’s disease

Thomas Perlmann, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-28 – 2020-04-01

analysis of CRISPR screen data

Fredrik Wermeling, Karolinska Institutet
2018-12-13 – 2020-01-01

cell cycle single cell sequencing

Emma Lundberg, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-11 – 2020-03-01

domestic mtDNA

Yilin Liu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-12-07 – 2019-11-01

scRNAseqILC

Jenny Mjösberg, Karolinska Institutet
2017-08-14 – 2020-02-01

sc_phylo

Joanna Hård, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-22 – 2020-02-01

Clinical Medicine (23)

Assessment tumor control probability based on hypoxia

Marta Lazzeroni, Stockholms universitet
2019-06-27 – 2020-07-01

Clinical neurogenetics

Andreas Puschmann, Lunds universitet
2018-09-24 – 2019-10-01

Conn Exome

Ravi Kumar Dutta, Linköpings universitet
2018-01-12 – 2020-04-01

CryoEM of protein complexes at the host-pathogen interface

Lotta Happonen, Lunds universitet
2019-08-01 – 2020-02-01

Differentiation therapy for high-risk neuroblastoma by targeting the metabolic dependency on DHODH

Thale Kristin Olsen, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-29 – 2020-02-01

Epigenetic Regulation of Lineage bias (ERL)

Sidinh Luc, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Epigenetic alterations in skin-homing CD4+CLA+T-cells of atopic dermatitis patients

Annika Scheynius, Karolinska Institutet
2019-07-12 – 2020-08-01

Ewing sarcoma cytology

Felix Haglund, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-08 – 2019-10-30

Frozen Nuclei Project scRNAseq

Tomasz Czuba, Lunds universitet
2019-06-11 – 2020-07-01

Genomic and metabolomic fingerprint of skeletal muscle insulin resistance and the adaptive response to exercise in Type 2 diabetic patients

Lukas Käll, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-12-15 – 2020-01-01

Hormone signaling and non-coding RNAs in cancer cells

Cecilia Williams, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-12-28 – 2020-04-01

Long Read Sequencing Projects

Rachel Hickman, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-21 – 2020-03-01

MicroRNA editing and deregulation from urinary extracellular vesicles of prostate cancer patients

Yvonne Ceder, Lunds universitet
2019-06-18 – 2020-07-01

Microbiota composition profile of immature necrotic teeth

Nelly Romani Vestman, Umeå universitet
2019-05-10 – 2020-06-01

Monte Carlo applications in external radiotherapy

Roumiana Chakarova, Sahlgrenska University Hospital, Sahlgrenska Academy
2018-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Neoantigen discovery

Husen M. Umer, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-28 – 2020-02-01

Non-coding RNAs in breast cancer

Helena Persson, Lunds universitet
2019-06-03 – 2020-07-01

Phylogenetic analysis of human bacterial pathogens of public health interest

Kristina Rizzardi, Folkhälsomyndigheten
2018-10-25 – 2019-11-01

Role of probiotics on infants health

Andreas Sjodin, Umeå universitet
2018-09-03 – 2019-10-01

Smoking-induced DNA-methylation in the pathogenesis of Multiple Sclerosis.

Tomas Ekström, Karolinska Institutet
2018-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Transcriptome of bank vole

Andreas Sjodin, Umeå universitet
2019-01-08 – 2020-02-01

Twin GWAS

Nils Hailer, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-01 – 2019-12-01

WGS Pseudomonas aeruginosa

Magnus Paulsson, Lunds universitet
2018-10-18 – 2019-11-01

Health Sciences (5)

Accelerometer data processing

Daniel Arvidsson, Göteborgs universitet
2019-07-24 – 2020-08-01

Oman_Klebsiela

Christian Giske, Karolinska Institutet
2018-08-28 – 2019-09-01

Overdiagnosis on breast cancer screening

Wendy Yi-Ying Wu, Umeå universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Phylogenetics of ESBL-producing E. coli ST131 with BEAST

Sofia Ny, Karolinska Institutet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Transferability of clinical prediction models for early trauma care

Martin Gerdin Wärnberg, Karolinska Institutet
2019-07-30 – 2019-10-01

Medical Biotechnology (25)

A novel role of T6SS bacterial phospholipase and bacterial toxin Protein A in modulation of cellular signalling important for induction of cell death in host cells

Aftab Nadeem, Umeå universitet
2018-08-28 – 2019-09-01

Analysis of Escherichia coli genomes from bone infection

Ute Römling, Karolinska Institutet
2018-09-25 – 2019-10-01

Analysis of biofilm formation in Candida parapsilosis clinical isolates

Ute Römling, Karolinska Institutet
2018-09-21 – 2019-10-01

Cancer metastasis via RNAseq in the chicken olfactory neurons

Lena Gunhaga, Umeå universitet
2018-02-09 – 2019-10-01

Combined single cell RNA-Protein

Caroline Gallant, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-15 – 2019-09-01

Crisps/cas9 screens hit analysis

Sandeep Botla, Karolinska Institutet
2018-09-06 – 2019-10-01

DNA secondary structures in yeast

Matilda Rentoft, Umeå universitet
2019-04-15 – 2020-05-01

Decoding human & NHP cardiogenesis

Kenneth Chien, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-30 – 2020-04-01

Epigenomic characterization of lung cancer cell lines

Elsa Arbajian, Lunds universitet
2019-04-05 – 2020-05-01

Genome resequencing data analysis of three generations from a chicken family

Yunzhou Yang, Uppsala universitet
2018-04-17 – 2019-12-31

Genomic Analysis of Enhancer Elements

Kashyap Dave, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-16 – 2020-02-01

Integrating spatial and genetic information using image analysis and interactive visualization of tissue data

Leslie Solorzano, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Mechanics of Decubitus Ulcer

Sohan Sarangi, Mittuniversitetet
2018-08-08 – 2019-09-01

Monte Carlo calculations of nano- and microdosimetric quantities for relative biological effectiveness in radiation protection and radiotherapy

Anders Ahnesjö, Uppsala universitet
2016-09-05 – 2019-10-01

Novel microtechnology to study neuromuscular transmission

Anna Rostedt Punga, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-28 – 2020-02-01

Role of ZFP207 in R loop formation in mouse embryonic stem cells

Francesca Aguilo, Umeå universitet
2019-04-18 – 2020-05-01

SNP&SEQ DNA Methylation R&D

Jessica Nordlund, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-22 – 2020-01-01

Sequencing of somatic mutations in a MMR-deficient mouse model

Maria Eriksson, Karolinska Institutet
2018-06-11 – 2020-07-01

Spatially resolved transcriptomics

Mats Nilsson, Stockholms universitet
2018-03-16 – 2020-04-01

Swine heart biopsy

Staffan Holmin, Karolinska Institutet
2017-11-16 – 2019-12-01

Systems biology in T cells, early trial

Johan Henriksson, Umeå universitet
2019-04-05 – 2020-05-01

Transcriptional regulation of cortex cells

Jonas Muhr, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-09 – 2019-11-01

Understanding the tissue-material interface during wound healing towards next generation therapies

Molly Stevens, Karolinska Institutet
2018-08-13 – 2019-09-01

Wabi2014

Jonas Muhr, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-09 – 2019-11-01

znf2018

Kwangchol Mun, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-18 – 2019-10-01

Other Medical and Health Sciences (4)

Image-based cardiac CFD for patients with congenital heart disease

Nicolas Aristokleous, Lunds universitet
2018-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Insect-specific viruses as control measures for West Nile virus infection of animal and humans

Pontus Öhlund, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-02-01 – 2019-11-01

Programming our future

Sophie Petropoulos, Karolinska Institutet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Röst och tal efter djup hjärnstimulering för patienter med Parkinsons sjukdom och essentiell tremor, eller som en följd av sjukdomen

Fredrik Karlsson, Umeå universitet
2018-09-03 – 2019-10-01

Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (8)

Agricultural Ecological Networks

Kirsten Miller, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-02-09 – 2020-08-01

ForestChangeHMB: Skogliga förändringsskattningar med stöd av hierarkisk modellbaserad inferens

Svetlana Saarela, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Genomic selection In Norwasy spruce

Zhiqiang Chen, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-09-10 – 2019-10-01

Habitat monitoring

Hans Gardfjell, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Next generation sequencing to determine virus diversity in leafhoppers

Elham Yazdkhasti, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-10-15 – 2019-11-01

Protozoa as drivers for soil disease suppressiveness

Ida Karlsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2016-06-29 – 2020-08-09

Psbs MD simulations

Nicolas Delhomme, Umeå universitet
2018-12-03 – 2020-01-01

Spruce Spatial Transcriptomics

Stefania Giacomello, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-12-12 – 2020-01-01

Animal and Dairy Sience (2)

Deep learning for large scale genomic prediction

Patrik Waldmann, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-01-08 – 2020-02-01

Metagenomics-Formas-continuation

Rolf Spörndly, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-11 – 2020-02-01

Veterinary Science (10)

BovineNGS

Patrice Humblot, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-29 – 2020-04-01

Eating insects - a tasty solution to today's global problems

Harindranath Cholleti, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-12-17 – 2020-01-01

Metagenomics and population genomics of nematode communities

Johan Höglund, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-01-26 – 2019-11-01

RNA-Seq analysis of viral infections

Lihong Liu, Statens veterinärmedicinska anstalt
2017-12-06 – 2019-11-01

Sequencing results-UCD2019

Lisa Ekman, Statens veterinärmedicinska anstalt
2019-08-01 – 2020-08-01

Streptococcus suis - an emergent zoonotic infection with serious impact on pig and public health

Anna Werinder, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-10-22 – 2019-11-01

Typing of Campylobacter isolates for increased knowledge of epidemiology in chicken

Sara Frosth, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-09-21 – 2019-10-01

Virus discovery and virus/host/vector interaction

Anne-Lie Blomström, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-28 – 2020-03-01

Virus prospecting in bumblebees, crickets and silkworm

Joachim Rodrigues de Miranda, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-06-30 – 2020-07-01

Whole genome sequencing of Haemonchus contortus single-worm individuals

Johan Höglund, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-03-05 – 2020-04-01

Agricultural Biotechnology (19)

Assembling the Norway spruce genome

Nicolas Delhomme, Umeå universitet
2019-04-08 – 2020-04-01

Cell culture, mineral and carbon nutrition and TOR inactivation by application of AZD

Nicolas Delhomme, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-03-21 – 2020-02-01

Comparitive genomics of oomycete tree pathogens to find disease targets

Ramesh Vetukuri, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2016-12-09 – 2020-01-01

Epigenetic and transcriptional reprogramming during plant sexual reproduction

German Martinez Arias, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-05-24 – 2020-06-01

Forest breeding

Harry Wu, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-11-24 – 2019-12-01

Genome Wide Association for wood properties in Norway spruce

Rosario Garcia Gil, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-07 – 2020-01-01

NbCSLs_RNAseq

Sara Maria Diaz Moreno, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-27 – 2020-03-01

P.abies_calli_epigenetis

Miyuki Nakamura, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-11-17 – 2019-12-01

Plant-symbiont matchmaking; The genetic capacity of crops to benefit from benevolent rhizospheric fungal symbionts

Bradley Dotson, Lunds universitet
2019-04-02 – 2019-11-01

Poplar FTL and growth cessation regulation

Nicolas Delhomme, Umeå universitet
2018-10-08 – 2019-11-01

Populus tremula DAP-Seq

Nicolas Delhomme, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-01-28 – 2020-02-01

Potato NGS

Folke Sitbon, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-01-07 – 2020-02-01

Prediction modelling of large scale online genetic data

Patrik Waldmann, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-12-17 – 2020-01-01

SNP markers in Conifers

Malin Elfstrand, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-01-16 – 2020-02-01

Spruce genome project - migration from Milou to Rackham

Nicolas Delhomme, Umeå universitet
2017-12-13 – 2020-01-01

The influence of spruce genetics on soil bacterial communities

Nicolas Delhomme, Umeå universitet
2019-05-13 – 2020-06-01

The molecular timecourse of hybrid aspen/Laccaria bicolor ectomycorrhiza development

Nicolas Delhomme, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-03-11 – 2020-04-01

UmAsp Aspen re-sequencing (Migration from Milou to Rackham)

Nicolas Delhomme, Umeå universitet
2018-01-15 – 2020-02-01

potato resistance

Erik Andreasson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-02-05 – 2020-04-01

Psychology (2)

Analysis of Google Ngram data

Sverker Sikström, Lunds universitet
2018-09-24 – 2019-10-01

consciousness

Johan Eriksson, Umeå universitet
2019-05-27 – 2020-06-01

Economics and Business (14)

Expected Loss Given Default Implicit in Corporate CDS Spreads

Xiaoxia Ye, Stockholms universitet
2016-06-02 – 2020-01-01

External Imbalances, Gross Capital Flows and Sovereign Debt Crises

Sergio de Ferra, Stockholms universitet
2019-01-29 – 2020-02-01

Health and Labor Supply

Johanna Wallenius, Handelshögskolan i Stockholm
2018-09-03 – 2019-10-01

High-Dimensional Time Series Forecasting

Sebastian Ankargren, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-03 – 2020-01-01

High-dimensional econometrics models

Andreas Dzemski, Göteborgs universitet
2019-03-19 – 2020-04-01

Housing, Mortgages, and Self Control

Kathrin Schlafmann, Stockholms universitet
2017-01-26 – 2020-02-01

Liquidity Around Macro Annnoucement

Xingyu Zhu, Handelshögskolan i Stockholm
2019-03-27 – 2020-04-01

Macro and Financial Econometric Study

Yukai Yang, Uppsala universitet
2015-09-02 – 2020-07-01

Monte Carlo Timing of Events

Stefano Lombardi, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-21 – 2019-12-01

Rationalitet och separabilitet: simulering och empiriska applikationer

Per Hjertstrand, Research Institute of Industrial Economics (IFN)
2019-05-09 – 2020-06-01

Structural models of parental decisions and children's development

Ylenia Brilli, Göteborgs universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Tensorflow-based Patent Citation Network Exploration

Joseph Monroe, Handelshögskolan i Stockholm
2019-01-15 – 2020-02-01

The Fiscal Multiplier

Kurt Mitman, Stockholms universitet
2019-03-08 – 2020-04-01

The estimation of present bias and time preferences using land-lease contracts

Aico van Vuuren, Göteborgs universitet
2019-06-04 – 2020-02-01

Sociology (2)

Longitudinal analysis of adolescents' social networks

Dorottya Kisfalusi, Linköpings universitet
2019-05-08 – 2020-06-01

Text analysis of Swedish political discourse

Miriam Hurtado Bodell, Linköpings universitet
2018-09-26 – 2019-10-01

Political Science (2)

Fairness of climate policies - analysis of free text answers

Marina Povitkina, Göteborgs universitet
2019-02-27 – 2019-10-01

Postdoc ViEWS

Espen G Rød, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-24 – 2019-10-01

Media and Communications (1)

Using machine learning to analyze content aspects of online political influence campaigns

Nils Holmberg, Lunds universitet
2018-10-08 – 2019-11-01

History and Archaeology (5)

Ancient Elk

Kerstin Lidén, Stockholms universitet
2018-01-01 – 2020-05-01

Ancient genomics of osteoporosis

Anne Martha Willemijn Van Spelde, Stockholms universitet
2019-08-05 – 2020-09-01

Hordeum Uppåkra and Winstrup capture

Matti Leino, Stockholms universitet
2019-01-29 – 2020-02-01

Natalyas project

Anders Götherström, Stockholms universitet
2018-08-15 – 2019-09-01

Neo- Bronze age DNA, Emrah

Anders Götherström, Stockholms universitet
2018-09-27 – 2019-10-01

Languages and Literature (2)

Microtone

Mikael Roll, Lunds universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

The origin of languages - a computational approach

Matthias Geilhufe, NORDITA
2019-04-26 – 2019-11-01

Other (1)

Note: projects using the deprecated six-digit classification codes may end up under this heading.

e2bigmem on Vera

Thomas Rylander, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-04-01 – 2023-01-01