SNIC
SUPR
SNIC SUPR
Current Small SNIC Compute Projects

This page lists current Small SNIC Compute projects. You can also see lists of Large and Medium projects.

Research Areas

The area is based on the three-digit level from classification.vr.se applied to the primary classification.

Mathematics (20)

A Comparative Study of Black-box Optimization Algorithms for Hyper-parameter Optimization in Deep Neural Networks

Mats Jirstrand, Fraunhofer-Chalmers Centre
2018-05-08 – 2019-05-01

Approaching strong scalability of linear algebra algorithms

Angelika Schwarz, Umeå universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Development and performance-testing of FEniCS-HPC

Johan Jansson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-07-02 – 2019-08-01

Distributed task parallel computing

Elisabeth Larsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-08 – 2020-02-01

Experimental application of the theory of Generalized Locally Toeplitz (GLT) sequences

Sven-Erik Ekström, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-08 – 2019-11-01

Finite element approximation of compressible flow

Murtazo Nazarov, Uppsala universitet
2017-03-13 – 2020-04-01

Flag algebras computations

Jakub Sliacan, Umeå universitet
2018-09-28 – 2019-10-01

High performance computing in geophysics applications

Jarmo Rantakokko, Uppsala universitet
2018-08-28 – 2019-09-01

Large Bayesian data-driven modeling

Robin Eriksson, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-05 – 2020-05-01

Mathematical optimization of dose planning in high dose-rate brachytherapy

Björn Morén, Linköpings universitet
2019-02-11 – 2020-03-01

Mathematics and numerics in PDE-constrained optimization problems with state and control constraints

Maya Neytscheva, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-12 – 2020-04-01

NSC storage, ref RT#106381

Björn Wallner, Linköpings universitet
2014-10-30 – 2019-05-01

Numerical calculations in applied mathematics

Stig Larsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-01-08 – 2020-01-01

Numerical integration methods for spin-lattice dynamics

Johan Hellsvik, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-02-12 – 2020-03-01

Program development for ESSENCE project

Klas Markström, Umeå universitet
2018-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Radial basis function methods for elastic equations

Elisabeth Larsson, Uppsala universitet
2018-07-06 – 2019-08-01

Random Rescaling of Non-Invariant Classifiers and Analysis of Missing Data

David Randahl, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-08 – 2019-11-01

SNIC MPI course 2019

Thomas Svedberg, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-03-07 – 2019-05-01

Strassen algorithm with the Chunks and Tasks model, bachelor thesis by Fredrik Viik

Anton Artemov, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-01 – 2019-05-01

TEMPO

Philipp Birken, Lunds universitet
2018-08-28 – 2019-09-01

Computer and Information Sciences (76)

AI self driving

Alexandros Sopasakis, Lunds universitet
2018-07-04 – 2019-08-01

Affordances Extraction From Text

Michele Persiani, Umeå universitet
2018-05-24 – 2019-06-01

Affordances Extraction From Text

Michele Persiani, Umeå universitet
2018-04-19 – 2019-05-01

Assay Transition

Staffan Arvidsson, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-30 – 2019-06-01

Backrpopagation Implementation on Progressive Learning Network

Alireza Mahdavi Javid, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-11-14 – 2019-12-01

Bioinformatics at SLUBI/compute

Domenico Simone, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-10-11 – 2019-11-01

Cell Lineage Tree Reconstruction using Single-Cell Data

Hazal Koptagel, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-10-11 – 2019-11-01

Complex chemical mixtures in agricultural landscapes: assessing adverse effects on freshwater ecosystems from an environmental genomics perspective (MIXOMIC)

Pedro Inostroza, Göteborgs universitet
2019-01-30 – 2020-02-01

Computational Proteomics: Mass Spectrometry Peptide-to-spectrum assignment and MS1 feature finding and alignment

Lukas Käll, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-01-16 – 2020-02-01

Compute & Store Development

Marcus Lundberg, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Contrastive Learning for Deep Networks

Christopher Zach, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-04-17 – 2020-04-01

Course: Parallel programming for multicore-based systems

Jerry Eriksson, Umeå universitet
2018-11-08 – 2019-06-01

Course: Python for Scientific Computing

Birgitte Brydsö, Umeå universitet
2019-04-01 – 2019-05-01

Custom Machine learning Algorithm benchmarking

Antoine Honoré, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-29 – 2020-02-01

Custom Machine learning Algorithm benchmarking

Antoine Honoré, Karolinska Institutet
2018-10-22 – 2019-11-01

Deep Neural Networks for Natural Language Processing

Marco Kuhlmann, Linköpings universitet
2016-09-21 – 2019-10-01

DiBiDi: Dietary Biomarker Discovery

Carl Brunius, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2015-11-27 – 2020-01-01

DigInclude

Arne Jönsson, Linköpings universitet
2018-02-26 – 2020-03-01

Discriminate pathogenic from non-pathogenic forms of Francisella using methylation patterns

Andreas Sjodin, Umeå universitet
2019-01-29 – 2020-02-01

Dynamic resource management and scheduling for HPC environments

Abel Souza, Umeå universitet
2019-04-18 – 2020-05-01

EMS mutation mapping in the hexaploid oat genome

Nick Sirijovski, Lunds universitet
2018-11-07 – 2019-12-01

Effects of implementing thread-local task trees in the CHT-MPI library for the Chunks and Tasks programming model

Elias Rudberg, Uppsala universitet
2017-06-14 – 2019-07-01

EnVFAPro

Merve Atasoy, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-01-07 – 2020-02-01

Evaluation of TensorFlow Programming Framework for HPC Applications

Stefano Markidis, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-06-13 – 2019-07-01

Evaluation of methods in computational phylogenetics

Markus Englund, Stockholms universitet
2019-02-21 – 2020-03-01

Expression bioinformatics - evaluation, development, and application of new tools

Olof Emanuelsson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-12-07 – 2019-10-01

FMIGo

Claude Lacoursiere, Umeå universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

FasterRCNN for Stump Detection

Ahmad Ostovar, Umeå universitet
2019-02-07 – 2020-03-01

Functional Annotation of the zebrafish genome - ZENCODE

Carsten Daub, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-28 – 2020-04-01

General test project for rackham

Linus Nilsson, Uppsala universitet
2017-10-26 – 2022-11-01

Generative Adversarial Networks for Natural Language Text Generation

Johan Boye, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-11-06 – 2019-05-01

Generative models for model based reinforcement learning

Emilio Jorge, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-04-17 – 2020-04-01

HPC-scalability tests of a general spectroscopic and imaging analysis data model and framework

Peter Magnusson, Lunds universitet
2019-03-14 – 2019-12-01

High-level parallel programming frameworks for heterogeneous clusters

Christoph Kessler, Linköpings universitet
2016-02-15 – 2020-01-01

Identification of mouse whisker movements using deep networks

Arvind Kumar, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-11-15 – 2019-12-01

Intelligent cache warming

Gustaf Borgström, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-27 – 2020-03-01

Investigating Register retirement in Out of Order Processors

Mehdi Alipour, Uppsala universitet
2018-04-26 – 2019-05-01

Joint analysis of bulk DNA and single cell RNA sequencing data

Seong-Hwan Jun, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-09-20 – 2019-10-01

LiU-kurs Programming Parallel Computers TDDC78

Christoph Kessler, Linköpings universitet
2019-01-28 – 2020-02-01

Light Field Compression

Waqas Ahmad, Mittuniversitetet
2019-01-17 – 2020-02-01

Master thesis - Comparision of Generative Deep Machine Learning Models in Medical Imaging Applications

Adam Dahlgren Lindström, Umeå universitet
2019-02-15 – 2019-09-01

MicroRNA biogenesis and function in single cell using scRNA-seq data

Vaishnovi Sekar, Stockholms universitet
2018-08-31 – 2019-09-01

Mixture generative model design and comparison with GANs

Dong Liu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-03-27 – 2019-10-01

Molecular basis of insulin resistance in human adipocytes

Carsten Daub, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-28 – 2020-04-01

NLAFET development

Mirko Myllykoski, Umeå universitet
2019-03-22 – 2020-04-01

Nonlinear dimensionality reduction of genotype data

Kristiina Ausmees, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-28 – 2020-02-01

Object-orientation for HPC

Malin Källén, Uppsala universitet
2017-06-19 – 2019-07-01

Parallel Stochastic simulation of cell-cell communication with spatially resolved reaction-diffusion kinetics

Adrien Coulier, Uppsala universitet
2018-04-25 – 2019-05-01

Parallel programming for multicore-based systems VT19

Michael Rännar, Umeå universitet
2019-01-29 – 2019-10-01

Parameterization of Pedestal Values in Fusion Plasma-ParaPED Using Machine Learning

Rongzhen Chen, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-07-19 – 2019-08-01

Parameterization of Pedestal Values in Fusion Plasma-ParaPED Using Machine Learning

Rongzhen Chen, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-07-23 – 2019-08-01

Peat microbial community in Degerö Stormyr

Magalí Martí Generó, Linköpings universitet
2017-11-17 – 2019-08-01

Performance and energy inpact of cache data placement

Ricardo Alves, Uppsala universitet
2018-06-08 – 2019-07-01

Predictive target profiles using Ven Aber predictors

Jonathan Alvarsson, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-15 – 2019-10-01

Preventing Speculative Side-Channel Attacks

Christos Sakalis, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-15 – 2020-05-01

Primary human intestinal organoids, lentiviral infection

Vaishnovi Sekar, Stockholms universitet
2019-04-03 – 2020-05-01

Privacy-aware Data Federation

Xuan-Son Vu, Umeå universitet
2018-07-11 – 2019-08-01

Probabilistic Metabolic predictions

Staffan Arvidsson, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-12 – 2019-12-01

Project Transition

Amendra Shrestha, Uppsala universitet
2019-08-01 – 2020-08-01

Project for Mathworks

Marcus Lundberg, Uppsala universitet
2017-02-02 – 2019-11-01

Ready and urgent aware instruction scheduling

Mehdi Alipour, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-28 – 2020-03-01

Reference bias investigation

Carl Nettelblad, Uppsala universitet
2018-08-10 – 2019-09-01

Robust computations

Carl Christian Kjelgaard Mikkelsen, Umeå universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

STRT preprocessing and QC

Shintaro Katayama, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-12 – 2020-01-01

Safe Reinforcement Learning and Decision Making

Hannes Eriksson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-03-27 – 2020-04-01

Security Informatics

Amendra Shrestha, Uppsala universitet
2018-07-11 – 2019-08-01

Simulation of large scale Flow Sensors

Rahim Rahmani, Mittuniversitetet
2018-04-19 – 2019-05-01

Software-Hardware Co-Design to support invisible speculative execution

Kim-Anh Tran, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-15 – 2020-05-01

Statistical Modeling in Drug Discovery

Niharika Gauraha, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-14 – 2020-02-01

Testbed for WASP-NTU collaboration project

Debabrota Basu, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

The Correlation Attacks against Tor (CAT) research project

Tobias Pulls, Karlstads universitet
2018-11-08 – 2019-05-01

Tuning of Machine-learning models for network flow classification

Johan Garcia, Karlstads universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

WASP Autonomous systems course

Caroline Svahn, Linköpings universitet
2018-10-22 – 2019-11-01

Word Spotting in Historical Handwritten Manuscripts using Capsule Networks

Anders Hast, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-28 – 2019-10-01

miRControl

Wenjing Kang, Stockholms universitet
2018-01-15 – 2019-10-01

probabilistic target profiling

Ola Spjuth, Uppsala universitet
2017-05-24 – 2019-06-01

Physical Sciences (56)

Ab Initio Study of Ionized peptides and cystine

Carl Caleman, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-28 – 2019-11-01

All-dielectric tunable metasurfaces for magnetic beam steering and color routing in the visible

Rafael Cichelero, Göteborgs universitet
2019-03-19 – 2020-04-01

All-electric spin-polarizers and spin valves in semiconductor heterostructures with spin-orbit interaction

Iryna Yakymenko, Linköpings universitet
2017-05-02 – 2019-06-01

Analytic equations for line bundle cohomologies

Robin Schneider, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-11 – 2020-04-01

Astrophysics

Lam Doan, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-04 – 2019-06-01

Atomic scale modeling using cluster expansions

Mattias Ångqvist, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-08-13 – 2019-09-01

Atomic scale modeling using cluster expansions

Mattias Ångqvist, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-08-16 – 2019-09-01

Atomic scale modeling using cluster expansions

Mattias Ångqvist, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-08-16 – 2019-09-01

Atomic scale modeling using cluster expansions

Mattias Ångqvist, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-08-17 – 2019-09-01

Atomistic spin dynamics simulations

Konstantinos Koumpouras, Luleå tekniska universitet
2017-12-13 – 2020-01-01

Atomistic spin dynamics simulations

Konstantinos Koumpouras, Luleå tekniska universitet
2018-04-27 – 2019-05-01

Bayesian analysis of cosmic filaments

Jens Jasche, Stockholms universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Bayesian distance estimates for Milky Way stars

Paul McMillan, Lunds universitet
2018-08-01 – 2019-08-01

CST simulations on the cluster

Kevin Pepitone, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-05 – 2019-06-01

Carbon interaction with screw dislocations in metals

Ruiwen Xie, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-15 – 2020-05-01

Cerenkov emissions from nuclear fuel for use in nuclear safeguards

Erik Branger, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-14 – 2020-04-01

Coherent manipulation of topological superconducting nanojunctions

Ruben Seoane Souto, Lunds universitet
2018-12-07 – 2020-01-01

Computational search for new Dirac materials among antiperovskite compounds

Anna Pertsova, NORDITA
2019-04-15 – 2020-05-01

DFT calculations of free OH-radical and in aqueous solution

Ludvig Kjellsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-05 – 2020-05-01

DMRG algorithm for coupled 1D systems

Gunnar Bollmark, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-17 – 2020-02-01

Designing Modified 2D Materials for Energy Storage Application

Rafael Barros Neves Araujo, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-05-09 – 2019-06-01

Designing Modified 2D Materials for Energy Storage Application

Rafael Barros Neves Araujo, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-05-24 – 2019-06-01

Development of quantum many-body theory codes

Håkan Johansson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

EMTO Code Optimization for HPC

Wei Li, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-10 – 2020-05-01

Electronic structure calculations based on the one particle Green's function

Thijs Jan Holleboom, Karlstads universitet
2016-08-01 – 2019-08-01

Electronic structure of core-shell and core-shell-shell nanowires

Florinda Vinas, Lunds universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Employing Machine Learning to investigate properties of molecules and periodic systems

Rodrigo Pereira de Carvalho, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-03 – 2020-01-01

Enhancing spin-orbit coupling of graphene using first-principles calculations

Shahid Sattar, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-03-14 – 2020-04-01

Enhancing spin-orbit coupling of graphene using first-principles calculations

Shahid Sattar, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-03-22 – 2020-04-01

Exhaust particle detection

Mohammadamir Ghaderi, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-08-17 – 2019-09-01

FEM simulation of chip-based magnetic traps for superconducting levitation

Witlef Wieczorek, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-06-18 – 2019-06-01

First principles Flexomagnetism

Alexander Edström, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-28 – 2019-10-01

Flight scheduling on a quantum computer

Pontus Vikstål, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-01-08 – 2020-01-01

Gaussian processes used for type Ia supernova cosmology

Seméli Papadogiannakis, Stockholms universitet
2019-02-27 – 2020-03-01

IceCube event simulation

Carlos Perez De Los Heros, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-17 – 2020-01-01

Konishi structure constant at five loops

Alessandro Georgoudis, Uppsala universitet
2018-08-01 – 2019-08-01

Lagring NSC, ref RT#105834

Björn Alling, Linköpings universitet
2014-10-30 – 2019-11-01

MAX IV Photoinjector Simulations

Joel Andersson, Lunds universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Magnetic properties of a spin-1 chain under pressure at finite temperature

Thomas Köhler, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-03 – 2020-05-01

Magnetized disk simulations with non-ideal effects, thermodynamics

Farrukh Nauman, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-10-15 – 2019-11-01

Magnetoplasmonic chiral nanoantennas for magnetically-tunable molecular processes

Esteban Pedrueza villalmanzo, Göteborgs universitet
2018-10-01 – 2019-10-01

Massive Protostellar Disks - Development Work

Jonathan Tan, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-10-15 – 2019-10-01

Microresonator frequency comb simulations

Òskar Bjarki Helgason, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-11-13 – 2019-05-01

Modelling of normal tissue complication probability following external beam therapy

Gracinda Mondlane, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-08 – 2019-07-01

Nbody Dynamics of Star Cluster Formation

Juan Pablo Farias Osses, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-11-20 – 2019-12-01

Phase retrival of coherent X-ray imaging

Susanna Hammarberg, Lunds universitet
2018-06-08 – 2019-07-01

Planet engulfing

Bengt Gustafsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-03 – 2020-05-01

Preheating dynamics in the early universe

Stanislav Rusak, NORDITA
2018-11-06 – 2019-11-01

Quantum many-body calculations for ultra-cold self-bound droplet systems

Mikael Nilsson Tengstrand, Lunds universitet
2018-10-29 – 2019-11-01

Quantum shape effects on thermodynamic properties of Fermi gases

Alhun Aydin, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-20 – 2019-07-01

SUMO supernova simulations

Sofie Liljegren, Stockholms universitet
2019-02-21 – 2020-03-01

Storage request, ref RT#107280

Rickard Armiento, Linköpings universitet
2014-11-17 – 2019-07-01

Test access for first level support of Lunarc users

Florido Paganelli, Lunds universitet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

The physics of crowd disasters: detection and analysis of collective motions in high-density crowds

Arianna Bottinelli, Stockholms universitet
2018-08-16 – 2019-09-01

Thermoelectric efficiency of quantum dot structures

Martin Josefsson, Lunds universitet
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Three-dimensional soft X-ray imaging

Erik Malm, Lunds universitet
2018-08-09 – 2019-08-09

Chemical Sciences (65)

Activation of small molecules with iridium pincer complexes

Roman Gritcenko, Lunds universitet
2018-05-25 – 2019-06-01

Active calcium phosphate cements

Baltzar Stevensson, Stockholms universitet
2018-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Artificiall Intelligence in quantum chemistry wave function and molecular optimization

Gerardo Raggi, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-22 – 2019-11-01

Bioluminescence of the sea

Natasha Kamerlin, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-22 – 2020-04-01

Carbonized wood as electrocatalyst substrate for water splitting

Xia Sheng, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-18 – 2020-05-01

Computational Modelling of Polyoxometalates

Magdalena Pascual Borras, Umeå universitet
2018-08-27 – 2019-09-01

Computational Soft X-ray Spectroscopies for Organic Molecules

Iulia Brumboiu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-08 – 2020-04-01

Computational XAS for Organic Donor Molecules

Iulia Brumboiu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-12-03 – 2020-01-01

Computational quantum chemistry applied to photochemistry

Henrik Ottosson, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-08 – 2019-12-01

Computational quantum chemistry applied to singlet fission and aromaticity

Ouissam El Bakouri El Farri, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-22 – 2020-04-01

Computational study of organic compounds

Rabia Ayub, Stockholms universitet
2018-07-01 – 2019-07-01

Conformational analysis of macrocycles

Mate Erdelyi, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-29 – 2019-12-01

Cost Effective, Dopant Free, Polymeric Hole Transport Materials for Highly Efficient Perovskite Solar Cells

Fuguo Zhang, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-12-20 – 2020-01-01

DFT calculations for the interpretation of experimental data at MAX-lab

Per Uvdal, Lunds universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

DFT investigations on the reaction mechanisms in photosynthetic oxygen evolution

Yu Guo, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-10-18 – 2019-11-01

DFT study on Three Dimensional Core-Shell NiFeCr Metal/Metal Hydroxide Catalyst on Cu Nanoarray for Water Oxidation

Lizhou Fan, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-11-08 – 2019-12-01

DFT study on quantum dots materials

Tamara Sloboda, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-27 – 2020-03-01

DFT study on the mechanism of water oxidation by c-disorder MnOx electrocatalyst

Biaobiao Zhang, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-10-18 – 2019-11-01

DFT-calculation on transition metal catalysed reactions

Pher Andersson, Stockholms universitet
2017-03-14 – 2020-04-01

Electronic structure and nuclear dynamics of chemiluminescence and bioluminescence.

Roland Lindh, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-15 – 2019-11-01

Electronic structure and photovoltaics

Kerstin Andersson, Karlstads universitet
2014-10-14 – 2019-11-01

Electronic structure, method development and applications

Ignacio Fernández Galván, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-08 – 2020-04-01

Electronic structure, method development and applications

Ignacio Fernández Galván, Uppsala universitet
2014-10-02 – 2019-11-01

Electronic structure, method development and applications

Ignacio Fernández Galván, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-01 – 2019-10-01

Energy levels of small organic molecules as well as their reorganization energies

Wei Zhang, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-10-25 – 2019-11-01

Excited states of organic molecules

Kjell Jorner, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-02 – 2019-06-01

First Principles Investigation of Hyperfine Parameters of Lithium Inserted gamma-Fe2O3 Nanoparticles for Battery Applications

José Pedro Albuquerque de Carvalho, Stockholms universitet
2018-11-20 – 2019-12-01

Geometry optimization of heteroleptic copper complexes

Valentina Leandri, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-01 – 2019-07-01

Investigate electronic structure of transition metal catalyst through X-ray spectroscopy

Lin Li, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-15 – 2019-12-01

Large-scale FEP calculations using different charges

Majda Misini Ignjatovic, Lunds universitet
2019-04-08 – 2019-07-01

Light induced structural changes in perovskites

Daniel Finkelstein Shapiro, Lunds universitet
2018-06-01 – 2019-06-01

MD Simulations of liquid crystalline phases of surfactants

Vitaly Kocherbitov, Malmö universitet
2018-10-26 – 2019-11-01

Mechanistic insight into the hydrogenation of CO2 to methanol in homogeneous Ru-based catalytic system

Jinqin Yang, Stockholms universitet
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Mechanistic investigations of iodine(III) reactions

Berit Olofsson, Stockholms universitet
2019-03-08 – 2019-07-01

Mechanistic investigations on reactivity of phosphinophosphonates with ketones containing triple bonds

Anna Arkhypchuk, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-15 – 2019-12-01

Metal oxides for efficient catalysis

Ge Li, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-06-26 – 2019-07-01

Microstructural and Dynamical Heterogeneities in Ionic Liquids

Yonglei Wang, Stockholms universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Microstructural and Dynamical Heterogeneities in Ionic Liquids

Yonglei Wang, Stockholms universitet
2018-10-22 – 2019-11-01

Mixing Double Precision Single Precision in QM/MM simulations

Pedro Ojeda, Umeå universitet
2018-11-06 – 2019-12-01

Mn-based molecular catalysts for water oxidation

Tianqi Liu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-11-08 – 2019-12-01

Modulating conformational restriction in host-guest systems

Adolf Gogoll, Uppsala universitet
2017-03-01 – 2020-01-01

Molecular Imprinting, Biomaterials Chemistry and Biochemistry

Gustaf Olsson, Linnéuniversitetet
2019-03-14 – 2020-04-01

Molecular benchmark with native vdW-DF-cx pseudopotentials

Per Hyldgaard, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-10-22 – 2019-11-01

Multi-scale modelling of isotope effects in NMR spectra

Jürgen Gräfenstein, Göteborgs universitet
2018-11-20 – 2019-12-01

New QM-based Probes for Surface Reactivity Predictions

Joakim Halldin Stenlid, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2016-11-01 – 2019-11-01

New bda-mimicking ligands for Ru-based water oxidation catalysts

Oleksandr Kravchenko, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-11 – 2020-03-01

New silicate materials for large Li- and Na-ion batteries

Anti Liivat, Uppsala universitet
2016-05-03 – 2019-06-01

Nitrogen fixation

Yaxiao Guo, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-27 – 2020-03-01

Photoelectrochemical cells with molecular catalysts for water oxidation

Qijun Meng, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Relation between molecular properties and macroscopic performance of interpenetrating networks

Christer Elvingson, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-03 – 2020-01-01

Restrict active space calculations of core level spectroscopy of transition metal complexes

Meiyuan Guo, Lunds universitet
2018-09-10 – 2019-10-01

Studies of dyes for organic solar cells

Bertil Eliasson, Umeå universitet
2019-01-09 – 2019-07-01

Surface chemistry of aluminum and copper based materials

Cláudio Miguel Lousada Patrício, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-05-24 – 2019-06-01

Synthesis of spiro[dibenzo[c,h]xanthene-7,9'-fluorene]-based dopant-free hole transport materials for perovskite solar cells

Linqin Wang, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-11-08 – 2019-12-01

Tailoring the Optical Properties of Organic D-π-A Photosensitizers: Effect of Sulfur Introduction in the Acceptor

Daniele Franchi, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

The energy levels and geometry calculation for photoelectric materials

Zhaoyang Yao, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-11-15 – 2019-12-01

Theoretical studies for hole transporting materials and dyes for new-generation solar cells

Iacopo Benesperi, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Theory for oxygen vacancy mediated electron transport in barrier oxides from atomistic modeling

Itai Panas, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-01-17 – 2020-01-01

Transaminase

Camilla Gustafsson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-06-26 – 2019-07-01

Two-photon excitation spectroscopy in silico

Khadga Jung Karki, Lunds universitet
2018-12-14 – 2020-01-01

Unraveling the mechanisms of strong acid and superacid stability of an unsaturated multiply-bonded main group compound and ultrastability of the resulting materials: The marriage of hydrogen bonding & multiple bonding in main group chemistry

Daniel Morales Salazar, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-07 – 2020-02-01

When an electron meets a proton

Robin Tyburski, Uppsala universitet
2018-02-26 – 2020-03-01

X ray spectra simulations of iron carbene photosensitizers by using RAS method

Meiyuan Guo, Lunds universitet
2018-09-13 – 2019-10-01

X-ray spectroscopy of transition metals

Rafael Carvalho Couto, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-18 – 2019-10-01

development of methods for molecular dynamics

Morgane Vacher, Uppsala universitet
2016-05-12 – 2019-06-01

Earth and Related Environmental Sciences (30)

Application of Remote Sensing Techniques (InSAR) in Groundwater Evaluation and Monitoring

Hossein Hashemi, Lunds universitet
2019-01-15 – 2020-02-01

Atmospheric rivers

Anna Rutgersson, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-18 – 2019-11-01

CESM climate model shared data storage

Hamish Struthers, Linköpings universitet
2014-11-20 – 2019-12-01

Coastal microbial community composition analysis

Li Zhao, Umeå universitet
2018-10-22 – 2019-11-01

Diversification and dispersal dynamics of mammals during the Great American Biotic Interchange

Juan David Carillo, Göteborgs universitet
2019-03-19 – 2020-03-01

Dynamic downscaling for assessment of regional water cycle

Tinghai Ou, Göteborgs universitet
2016-04-05 – 2020-05-01

EC-Earth climate model shared data storage

Hamish Struthers, Linköpings universitet
2014-11-22 – 2019-12-01

Earths global climate system

Thorsten Mauritsen, Stockholms universitet
2018-12-01 – 2019-06-01

Effects on microbial community from excessive chicken manure use in Egyptian tilapia pond systems

Andreas Novotny, Stockholms universitet
2019-03-11 – 2020-04-01

Electromagnetic Methods in Geophysics

Thomas Kalscheuer, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-03 – 2019-06-01

High resolution wind field simulations over the Baltic Sea

Erik Sahlée, Uppsala universitet
2018-02-07 – 2020-03-01

Impacts of extremely high summer temperature and drought on forest over Eurasia with a focus on Sweden

Peng Zhang, Göteborgs universitet
2019-02-27 – 2020-03-01

MATS satellite data processing

Ole martin Christensen, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-03-27 – 2020-04-01

Mapping the landscape to model ecosystem services

Peter Olsson, Lunds universitet
2018-07-01 – 2019-07-01

Mesoscale modelling of offshore winds

Hans Bergström, Uppsala universitet
2017-07-05 – 2019-08-01

Metagenomic of biofilms associated with microplastics

Elena Gorokhova, Stockholms universitet
2018-02-09 – 2020-03-01

Modeling coastal inlets morphological changes

Almir Nunes de Brito Júnior, Lunds universitet
2018-05-01 – 2019-05-01

Modeling of fluid-structure interaction and heat transfer within magmatic reservoirs

Erika Ronchin, Uppsala universitet
2018-06-18 – 2019-07-01

Numerical Weather Forecast Model (MO8006)

Jakob Beran, Stockholms universitet
2018-11-09 – 2019-11-01

Numerical simulations of permafrost dynamics and water cycle interactions

Ylva Sjöberg, Stockholms universitet
2018-04-24 – 2019-05-01

Ocean modelling at GU

Fabien Roquet, Göteborgs universitet
2019-02-11 – 2020-03-01

Peter testar lite grejer

Daniel Kulawiak, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-03 – 2020-01-01

Pollution in the Baltic Sea

Sven Iburg, Stockholms universitet
2019-01-16 – 2020-02-01

RegCM4 modeling over high altitude and latitude regions

Xuejia Wang, Göteborgs universitet
2019-04-03 – 2020-05-01

Simulating single particle sedimentation in deep-sea sediment cores and the relationship with 14C activity

Bryan Lougheed, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-22 – 2020-03-01

Simulering av rökspridning från brand

Björn Claremar, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-23 – 2019-06-01

Sound optimization around wind parks

Matthias Mohr, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-03 – 2019-06-01

Stable Structure of Special Composition Minerals

Haochen Duan, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-15 – 2020-02-01

soil heterogeneity

Christian Beer, Stockholms universitet
2017-11-06 – 2019-12-01

waterpixel

Dmytro Kyryliuk, Stockholms universitet
2019-03-22 – 2019-10-01

Biological Sciences (295)

10X assembly for Littorina saxatilis

Roger Butlin, Göteborgs universitet
2018-09-17 – 2019-10-01

16S rRNA amplicon sequencing of raw milk

Li Sun, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-08-16 – 2019-09-01

180226 Klofibbla Flowering time

Mats Hansson, Lunds universitet
2018-02-26 – 2019-11-01

: Investigation of 2000 year old human remains from Kopila, Croatia using Illumina sequencing

Tiina Mattila, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-22 – 2020-03-01

ALGOLAND_metatrans

Elin Lindehoff, Linnéuniversitetet
2018-05-24 – 2019-12-01

AMFALANDZACK

Ayco Tack, Stockholms universitet
2017-12-07 – 2019-11-01

AMF_SMRT

Katja Kozjek, Lunds universitet
2019-01-29 – 2020-02-01

ATAC-seq S2 cells

Neus Visa, Stockholms universitet
2018-09-28 – 2019-11-01

Adaptive evolution in Pine species

Zhao Wei, Umeå universitet
2019-02-20 – 2020-03-01

Adaptive evolution in Pine species

Zhao Wei, Umeå universitet
2019-03-21 – 2019-10-01

Admixture history of southern African populatios

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2018-08-17 – 2019-09-01

Advancing understanding of ecosystem functioning through food web modelling

Tomas Jonsson, Högskolan i Skövde
2017-06-30 – 2019-07-01

African soil samples

Martin Ryberg, Uppsala universitet
2018-03-26 – 2020-05-01

Alexadrium_Bact_metatranscriptome_2018

Elin Lindehoff, Linnéuniversitetet
2018-01-01 – 2019-08-01

AlgorOmics: Bioinformatics algorithms for integrated analysis and visualization of omics data

Benjamin Ulfenborg, Högskolan i Skövde
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

AlgorOmics: Bioinformatics algorithms for integrated analysis and visualization of omics data

Benjamin Ulfenborg, Högskolan i Skövde
2018-09-26 – 2019-10-01

Amplicon_Analyses_2018

Stefan Bertilsson, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-03 – 2019-06-01

Analysing NGS data from ancient Brassica samples

Maria Lundström, Linköpings universitet
2018-04-12 – 2019-11-01

Analysing NGS data of ancient barley

Maria Lundström, Linköpings universitet
2018-02-09 – 2020-03-01

Ancient DNA Analysis of Huluga Individuals

Maximilian Larena, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-29 – 2019-07-01

Ancient early farmers

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2018-03-08 – 2020-04-01

Ancient pipeline development

Arielle Reivant Munters, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-15 – 2019-11-01

Archaeogenomic Investigation of Iberian Human Genomes from Iron Age to the Middle Ages

Ricardo Rodríguez Varela, Stockholms universitet
2018-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Arctic fish genome assembly

Dag Ahren, Lunds universitet
2018-09-10 – 2019-10-01

Arnqvist lab insect research

Göran Arnqvist, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-12 – 2020-04-01

Arsenic resistance in Peruvian populations - SNAC

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2018-03-15 – 2020-04-01

Aspen GWAS

Nathaniel Street, Umeå universitet
2019-02-07 – 2020-03-01

Assembly of the Picea abies mitochondrial genome

Alexis Sullivan, Umeå universitet
2018-04-13 – 2019-05-01

BNYVV P25 transcriptional regulator

José Fernando Gil, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-02-06 – 2020-03-01

BV2017

Sara Kurland, Stockholms universitet
2017-09-06 – 2019-10-01

BacteriaZackenberg

Ayco Tack, Stockholms universitet
2017-12-07 – 2019-11-01

Bacterial response to extracellular ATP

Andrea Puhar, Umeå universitet
2017-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Bam5113 metagenomics

Johan Meijer, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-01-01 – 2019-10-01

Barley ert-c and ert-k 171026

Mats Hansson, Lunds universitet
2017-10-26 – 2019-11-01

Barnacle genomics

Anders Blomberg, Göteborgs universitet
2018-05-31 – 2019-06-01

Bee population genomics

Matthew Webster, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-12 – 2020-04-01

Biodiversity ecosystem functioning in food webs

Tomas Jonsson, Högskolan i Skövde
2018-10-29 – 2019-11-01

Bioinformatic Pipelines comparison

Bonnie Bailet, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-04-15 – 2019-05-01

Biological and social kinship reflected in genomes from medieval Swedish multiple burials

Maja Krzewinska, Stockholms universitet
2017-12-01 – 2020-03-01

Bird speciation

Urban Olsson, Göteborgs universitet
2019-01-15 – 2020-01-01

Birds-of-paradise genomics

Martin Irestedt, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2018-01-15 – 2020-02-01

Bowerbirds

Per Ericson, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2017-01-25 – 2020-04-01

Bryophytes

Ulf Lagercrantz, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-23 – 2019-10-01

Bumblebee genomics

David Diez, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2019-03-15 – 2020-04-01

CMV DNA modifications-PacBio-Uppsala

Mohsen Karimi Arzenani, Karolinska Institutet
2018-05-31 – 2019-06-01

COMBImage

Mats Gustafsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-07 – 2020-02-01

CRISPR-based lineage tracing of cells and tissues

Michael Ratz, Karolinska Institutet
2017-01-29 – 2019-11-01

Cancer cell migration mechanisms: data processing and finite element analysis

Xavier Serra Picamal, Karolinska Institutet
2018-05-24 – 2019-06-01

Carbohydrate dynamics

Göran Widmalm, Stockholms universitet
2015-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Carcinus 2bRAD population genomics

Marlene Jahnke, Göteborgs universitet
2018-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Cattle domestication project

Anders Götherström, Stockholms universitet
2018-02-09 – 2019-12-01

Causes and Consequences of hybridization

Maravillas Ruiz Miñano, Lunds universitet
2018-08-01 – 2019-08-01

Cell Morphology Profiling

Ola Spjuth, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-15 – 2020-05-01

Centre for Translational Microbiome Research

Lars Engstrand, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-01 – 2019-09-01

Characterising adaptations associated with a shift from a protein to a carbohydrate based diet during dog domestication to offer a new perspective on lipid and carbohydrate metabolism

Erik Axelsson, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-08 – 2020-04-01

Chromosome-wide gene regulation in Drosophila

Jan Larsson, Umeå universitet
2016-02-02 – 2020-03-01

Cleaner Fish Population Genetics

Ellika Faust, Göteborgs universitet
2019-03-15 – 2020-04-01

Collinsia_transcriptome

Åsa Lankinen, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-01-07 – 2020-02-01

Collinsia_transcriptome

Åsa Lankinen, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-07 – 2020-01-01

Conservation genomics of Swedish populations of Wels Catfish (Silurus glanis)

Mette Lillie, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-15 – 2020-05-01

Continued Methylation and Feralisation analysis in chickens

Dominic Wright, Linköpings universitet
2019-01-07 – 2020-02-01

Crop evolution

Jenny Hagenblad, Linköpings universitet
2018-07-17 – 2019-08-01

Cryo-EM software development, installation and testing

Jose Miguel de la Rosa Trevin, Stockholms universitet
2018-05-01 – 2019-05-01

DNA metabrcoding for environmental monitoring

Rodrigo Esparza-Salas, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2017-12-07 – 2019-07-01

DNA methylation project

Arild Husby, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-16 – 2020-02-01

DNA-methylation in birds

Caroline Isaksson, Lunds universitet
2018-06-25 – 2019-07-01

Darwin's finches

Leif Andersson, Uppsala universitet
2018-02-02 – 2020-04-01

Data move from Milou b2017117

Maria Kahlert, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-01-12 – 2020-02-01

De novo assembling for chicken genome

Ying Guo, Uppsala universitet
2017-03-15 – 2020-04-01

Deciphering the catalytic mechanism of Shikimate Kinase through QM/MM simulations

Pedro Ojeda, Umeå universitet
2018-11-30 – 2019-12-01

Decision support for biodiversity management in landscapes

Annie Jonsson, Högskolan i Skövde
2018-02-20 – 2020-03-01

Deep learning for cell microscopy

Rickard Sjögren, Umeå universitet
2018-04-27 – 2019-05-01

Demographic history of ancient Europeans

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Development of improved Transcript Isoform Sequencing Strategies.

Vicente Pelechano Garcia, Karolinska Institutet
2017-08-11 – 2019-09-01

EDN3 and Polydactyly 2

Gabriella Lindgren, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-07-25 – 2019-08-01

ESBL Genomic analysis

Rachel Hickman, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-09 – 2020-02-01

East European Stone Age

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-08 – 2019-11-01

Elsasserlab

Simon Elsässer, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-07 – 2020-02-01

Empidinae UCE phylogeny

Emma Wahlberg, Stockholms universitet
2019-04-02 – 2020-05-01

Environmental adaptation

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-05 – 2019-10-01

Epigenomics in Arabidopsis thaliana

Trejo Minerva, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-01-18 – 2019-09-01

Erebid moths shotgun sequencing genomes

Hamid Ghanavi, Lunds universitet
2018-11-16 – 2019-12-01

Estimating population divergence times

Per Sjödin, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-14 – 2020-02-01

Estimation of age-at-death

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-16 – 2019-06-01

Eurasian admixture in Africa

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2018-04-25 – 2020-05-01

Evaluation of Hi-C for chromosome-level scaffolding

Alexander Suh, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-22 – 2020-03-01

Evolution and development of polyphenisms: a mechanistic model based on bistable switches

Roman Zug, Lunds universitet
2018-11-20 – 2019-12-01

Evolution of EcM fungi

Sanea Sheikh, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-04 – 2020-04-01

Evolutionary microbial genomics

Siv Andersson, Uppsala universitet
2018-03-26 – 2020-04-01

Evolutionary_Genomics_LA

Leif Andersson, Uppsala universitet
2018-02-02 – 2020-04-01

Exploring population history through extant and ancient mitochondrial sequences

Federico Sanchez, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-12 – 2019-11-01

Expression_dominance

Tanja Slotte, Stockholms universitet
2017-10-24 – 2019-11-01

Expression_dominance

Tanja Slotte, Stockholms universitet
2018-05-09 – 2019-06-01

Extinction dynamics in the woolly mammoth

Marianne Dehasque, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

FLX whole-body RNAseq

Jessica Abbott, Lunds universitet
2019-02-21 – 2020-03-01

Facilitating the use of HPC2N for routine processing of Cryo-EM data

Michael Hall, Umeå universitet
2019-04-18 – 2020-05-01

Fern systematics

Petra Korall, Uppsala universitet
2018-08-06 – 2019-09-01

Finish data analyses of all on-going projects

Marina Panova, Göteborgs universitet
2017-12-29 – 2019-11-01

Floral scent genomics of Arabis alpina

Magne Friberg, Lunds universitet
2018-12-05 – 2020-01-01

Food webs and Ecosystem services

Alva Curtsdotter, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2015-04-09 – 2020-01-01

Formation of phospholipid monolayer on water surfaces

Carl Caleman, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-21 – 2019-10-01

Fornicata oxygen detoxification

Alejandro Jiménez González, Uppsala universitet
2018-08-09 – 2019-09-01

From friend to foe: tracing the emergence of host adaptation and pathogenicity in the bacterial order Legionellales

Lionel Guy, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-28 – 2020-04-01

Functional characterisation of enhancer sequences

Pelin Sahlén, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2016-10-20 – 2019-11-01

Functional ecology in terrestrial ecosystems

Sara Hallin, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-01-15 – 2020-04-01

GENCON

Göran Arnqvist, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-12 – 2020-04-01

GWAS of salinity tolerance in Baltic Sea isopods (Idotea balthica)

Pierre De Wit, Göteborgs universitet
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Genetic Testing for Structure and Demography in Ancient Human Populations

James Mckenna, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-16 – 2020-02-01

Genetic architecture of sexual dimorphism

Elina Immonen, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-07 – 2020-03-01

Genetic barcoding of single cells

Enric Llorens, Karolinska Institutet
2019-04-02 – 2020-05-01

Genetic correlation between gene expression in different tissues and cells

Åsa Johansson, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-11 – 2020-01-01

Genetic heterogeneity and its biological consequences in cell line populations

Cristina Al-Khalili Szigyarto, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-01-01 – 2020-04-01

Genetic history of African farming groups

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-07 – 2019-06-01

Genetics of migration

Staffan Bensch, Lunds universitet
2018-01-12 – 2020-04-01

Genome evolution in parasitic plants

Gitte Petersen, Stockholms universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Genome evolution of allopolyploid weed Capsella bursa-pastoris

Martin Lascoux, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-14 – 2019-07-01

Genome resequencing of common wall lizard

Weizhao Yang, Lunds universitet
2017-09-22 – 2019-10-01

Genome sequencing of bacteria isolated from soil

Daniel Brink, Lunds universitet
2017-12-22 – 2020-01-01

Genome-wide association study and genomic selection to assist forest breeding of eucalyptus

Biyue Tan, Umeå universitet
2018-12-11 – 2020-01-01

Genomic adaptations to environmental factors in tropical trees

Yuqing Jin, Umeå universitet
2018-04-27 – 2019-05-01

Genomic ancestry of medieval individuals in the Middle East

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-15 – 2020-03-01

Genomic instability in breast cancer

Jana Biermann, Göteborgs universitet
2018-04-23 – 2020-05-01

Genomic selection for Norway Spruce by SNP calling for other species and deep learning

Linghua Zhou, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-10-04 – 2019-11-01

Genomics along an inversion cline

Emma Berdan, Göteborgs universitet
2018-01-15 – 2020-03-01

Genomics of ECM fungi

Martin Ryberg, Uppsala universitet
2018-08-28 – 2019-09-01

Genomics of Tetracladium

Jennifer Anderson, Uppsala universitet
2017-08-31 – 2019-09-01

Geographical origin of historic colonial individuals

Federico Sanchez, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-18 – 2019-06-01

Geonoma_seqcap_annotation

Maria Fernanda Torres Jimenez, Göteborgs universitet
2019-01-15 – 2020-01-01

Gonyostomum populations RADseq

Karin Rengefors, Lunds universitet
2018-01-09 – 2020-04-01

Grashopper evolution

Iker Irisarri, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-13 – 2020-03-01

GuenonSpeciation

Katerina Guschanski, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-20 – 2019-10-01

HGT amongst Jakobids and Bacteria

Sanea Sheikh, Uppsala universitet
2018-03-22 – 2020-04-01

History of farming groups in Mozambique and Angola

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-07 – 2019-06-01

Horizontal gene transfer between A. kona and bacteria

Sanea Sheikh, Uppsala universitet
2018-03-08 – 2020-04-01

Host Plant Driven Speciation in Tephritis conura

Anna Runemark, Lunds universitet
2018-11-15 – 2019-12-01

How will birches respond to Global Climate Change? When population genetics meets breeding

Martin Lascoux, Uppsala universitet
2017-09-17 – 2019-10-01

Human history through complete genomes (autosomes) and SNP arrays

Gwenna Breton, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-07 – 2020-02-01

Human history through complete genomes - X, Y and mitochondria

Gwenna Breton, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-07 – 2020-02-01

Human-driven extinctions and the evolutionary history of flightlessness in island birds

Ferran Sayol, Göteborgs universitet
2019-02-26 – 2020-03-01

IDENTIFICATION OF INHIBITORS AGAINST PROTEASE OF TBE AND ZIKA VIRUSES

Björn Olsson, Högskolan i Skövde
2019-02-26 – 2020-03-01

ISS data analysis of excitatory interneurons in the mouse spinal cord

Charlotta Borgius, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-28 – 2020-02-01

Identification and isolation of cycling cardiomyocytes for single cell analysis

Marion Baniol, Karolinska Institutet
2018-12-17 – 2019-07-01

Identification of MAT loci in Laboulbeniomycetes

Stefan Ekman, Uppsala universitet
2018-03-15 – 2020-04-01

Identification of coactivetor of transcription factor Fra-1

Indranil Sinha, Karolinska Institutet
2018-06-13 – 2019-07-01

Inheritance of DNA-methylation patterns in Daphnia magna

Reinder Radersma, Lunds universitet
2017-11-21 – 2019-11-01

Insect biomics and phylogenomics

Fredrik Ronquist, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2017-12-06 – 2020-04-01

Insects, fish and bacteria

Anders Forsman, Linnéuniversitetet
2017-12-12 – 2019-11-01

Investigating Human Prehistory using Ancient DNA

Alexandra Coutinho, Uppsala universitet
2018-02-15 – 2020-01-01

Investigating the loss of mithocondria in Paramikrocytos canceri

Ioana Brännström, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-16 – 2019-06-01

Large-Scale Chemical Similarity Networks for Drug Discovery

Flavio Ballante, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Linked selection in Brassicaceae

Marco Fracassetti, Stockholms universitet
2018-05-03 – 2019-06-01

Links between DOC diveristy and functional diveristy in bacterial communities

Johanna Sjöstedt, Lunds universitet
2018-02-15 – 2020-03-01

Lizard genomics and transcriptomics

Mette Lillie, Göteborgs universitet
2018-09-18 – 2019-10-01

Low-methane rice/SUSIBA2 rice (RNAseq, SUSIBA, Nipponbare, rice, root)

Chuanxin Sun, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-05-03 – 2019-06-01

Lynx_Genomics

Heather Hemmingmoore, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-09-18 – 2019-10-01

Macroevolutionary Patterns of Testudines

Anieli Pereira, Göteborgs universitet
2019-04-17 – 2020-04-01

Malaria Transmission Stage Biology

Johan Ankarklev, Stockholms universitet
2018-08-28 – 2019-09-01

Metabarcoding of Swedish meiofauna

Ulf Jondelius, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2018-11-15 – 2019-12-01

Metagenomic classification of DNA sequences gathered from archaelogical specimens

Anders Götherström, Stockholms universitet
2018-04-17 – 2020-05-01

Metagenomics analysis for FMT project

Jie Xu, Linköpings universitet
2018-07-04 – 2019-08-01

Metatranscriptomics forest soil

Florian Barbi, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-01-07 – 2020-02-01

MiSeq of insects

Olle Terenius, Uppsala universitet
2018-04-03 – 2019-05-01

Microbial Oceanography

Jarone Pinhassi, Linnéuniversitetet
2018-01-10 – 2020-04-01

Microbial metacommunities

Silke Langenheder, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-20 – 2020-03-01

Microbiome sequencing of archeological wood

Marina Panova, Göteborgs universitet
2018-02-06 – 2019-11-01

Microbiomesof intertidal Littorina snails

Marina Panova, Göteborgs universitet
2018-10-15 – 2019-11-01

Microbiota of wild rodents

Lars Råberg, Lunds universitet
2019-02-13 – 2020-03-01

MicrocystisGenome

Karin Rengefors, Lunds universitet
2018-04-17 – 2020-04-01

Mitogenomics of Polyplacophora

Iker Irisarri, Uppsala universitet
2018-06-08 – 2019-07-01

Modulation of the central respiratory rhythm through EP receptor signalling

Jan Reising, Karolinska Institutet
2018-10-29 – 2019-11-01

Molecular breeding of wheat varieties

Henrik Aronsson, Göteborgs universitet
2018-11-05 – 2019-12-01

Molecular dynamics simulations to elucidate the relation between the change in collisional cross section and the change in hydrogen deuterium exchange uptake

Joana Filipa Costeira Paulo, Uppsala universitet
2018-03-23 – 2019-05-01

Museomics

Elsa Call, Lunds universitet
2018-10-18 – 2019-11-01

Mycobacterium Genome and Transcriptome

Leif Kirsebom, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-28 – 2020-04-01

Mycobacterium marinum ChIP-seq project

Fredrik Pettersson, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-13 – 2020-01-01

NBIS Genome Assembly and Annotation Service

Henrik Lantz, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-19 – 2020-02-01

NBIS data analysis

Lokeshwaran Manoharan, Lunds universitet
2019-04-02 – 2020-05-01

NBIS support, continuation of project "BILS support"

Bengt Persson, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-01 – 2020-01-01

NGI Genomics Application Development

Philip Ewels, Stockholms universitet
2017-11-07 – 2019-09-01

NGS of vesicular and extra-vesicular small RNA transcriptome

Samir El Andaloussi, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-25 – 2020-04-01

Nematode genomes

Per Stenberg, Umeå universitet
2016-12-14 – 2019-07-01

Neolithic populations in Scandinavia

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2018-08-20 – 2019-09-01

Neotropical frog transcriptomics

Matthew Webster, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-14 – 2019-07-01

Newt Heart Regeneration Single Cell Sequencing

Kenneth Chien, Karolinska Institutet
2018-03-22 – 2019-10-01

Next generation sequencing to identify plankton food-web interactions

Monika Winder, Stockholms universitet
2017-11-27 – 2019-12-01

Oat genome browser

Nick Sirijovski, Lunds universitet
2018-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Omics of deep biosphere/compute

Mark Dopson, Linnéuniversitetet
2017-11-15 – 2019-09-01

Ostrich microbiome

Charlie Cornwallis, Lunds universitet
2018-05-10 – 2019-06-01

Ostrich thermal tolerance

Charlie Cornwallis, Lunds universitet
2018-11-30 – 2019-06-01

Palaeogenomics of domestication

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-23 – 2019-11-01

Peridinium populations RADseq

Karin Rengefors, Lunds universitet
2018-01-09 – 2020-04-01

PhD studies in comp. bio.

Adriaan Merlevede, Lunds universitet
2019-04-11 – 2020-05-01

Phage ecology 2

Karin Holmfeldt, Linnéuniversitetet
2017-12-28 – 2020-04-01

Philippine Genetic Variation

Maximilian Larena, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-22 – 2019-06-01

Phylogenetic position of telonemids

Jürgen Strassert, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-23 – 2019-06-01

Phylogenomics and hybridization in Cryptoblepharus skinks

Mozes Blom, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2017-01-26 – 2020-02-01

Phylogeny of Suberitida

Mikael Thollesson, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-07 – 2020-02-01

Phytoplankton bacteria interactions

Hanna Farnelid, Linnéuniversitetet
2018-05-03 – 2019-06-01

PiNS_PiS: Nucleotide diversity in plants

Martin Lascoux, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-20 – 2020-01-01

Plant Metabarcoding of Ancient Lake Sediment from Lago Grande di Monticchio (Southern Italy)

Kevin Nota, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-16 – 2020-02-01

Pombe Experimental Evolution

Jochen Wolf, Uppsala universitet
2018-02-02 – 2020-02-01

Population genetic analysis of selection

Tanja Slotte, Stockholms universitet
2018-10-05 – 2019-11-01

Population genetic structure of spawning pike

Lovisa Wennerström, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-04-15 – 2020-05-01

Population genetics of Ancient Scandinavia during Iron Age

Gulsah Merve Kilinc, Stockholms universitet
2018-02-09 – 2020-03-01

Population genomics in crucifers

Tanja Slotte, Stockholms universitet
2017-10-24 – 2019-11-01

Population genomics in the great reed warbler

Bengt Hansson, Lunds universitet
2018-12-07 – 2020-01-01

Population genomics of an invasive fish

Leon Green, Göteborgs universitet
2019-01-08 – 2020-01-01

Population history in Eastern DRC

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-15 – 2020-04-01

Population transitions

Federico Sanchez, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-20 – 2019-07-01

Prediction and modelling of pre-analytical sampling errors as a strategy to improve plasma LC-MS metabolomics data

Rui Zheng, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-03 – 2019-05-01

Prehistoric Scandinavia

Helena Malmström, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-24 – 2019-06-01

Quandenser

Patrick Truong, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-15 – 2020-03-01

Quantitative genetics of social behaviour in wild birds

Reinder Radersma, Lunds universitet
2019-02-25 – 2020-03-01

RAD-seq based phylogeny of the largest endemic radiation of diving beetles on Madagascar

Benjamin Laenen, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2018-01-12 – 2020-05-01

RNA seq investigation of sexual conflict in Ischnura damselflies

Erik Svensson, Lunds universitet
2017-12-29 – 2019-11-01

RNA seq of Norway spruce seedling roots

Annelie Carlsbecker, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-15 – 2020-04-01

RNA-Seq library type guesser

Jacques Dainat, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-14 – 2019-06-01

RNA-seq using the MinION platform

Ola Wallerman, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-16 – 2019-06-01

RNA-seq_1.688satellite

Jan Larsson, Umeå universitet
2017-12-01 – 2020-02-01

RNA-sequencing of parasitoids and DNA analysis of gut contents

Peter Hambäck, Stockholms universitet
2018-01-15 – 2020-02-01

RNAseq of Drosophila heads, female-limited X-chromosome evolution

Jessica Abbott, Lunds universitet
2018-02-16 – 2020-03-01

Rational design and shape-based screening for inhibitors of type VI secretion systems and bioinformatic search for novel effectors

Rajender Kumar, Umeå universitet
2018-04-19 – 2019-05-01

Reproductive interference

Miguel Gomez, Lunds universitet
2019-02-25 – 2020-03-01

Restricted access published genome

Federico Sanchez, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-20 – 2019-07-01

Retrovirus-Host Evolution

Patric Jern, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-03 – 2019-11-01

Rise and Fall of species

Tobias Hofmann, Göteborgs universitet
2018-10-01 – 2019-10-01

SCAPIS Wellness profiling study

Linn Fagerberg, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-12-18 – 2020-04-01

SNP analysis of populations of G conopsea

Linus Söderquist, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-11 – 2020-04-01

Salamander Genomics

Ahmed Elewa, Karolinska Institutet
2018-05-16 – 2020-03-01

Sand lizard genomics

Bengt Hansson, Lunds universitet
2018-01-15 – 2020-02-01

Satellite DNA in sognbirds

Valentina Peona, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-05 – 2019-10-01

SciLifeLab WABI

Björn Nystedt, Uppsala universitet
2017-08-16 – 2019-09-01

Seed orchard genetics

Alisa Kravtsova, Umeå universitet
2018-05-24 – 2019-06-01

Selection mosaic and parasitoids

Etsuko Nonaka, Stockholms universitet
2018-12-10 – 2020-01-01

Selection mosaic and parasitoids 2

Etsuko Nonaka, Stockholms universitet
2019-02-27 – 2020-03-01

Selective sweeps

Tanja Slotte, Stockholms universitet
2018-09-03 – 2019-10-01

Sequential design of experiments based optimization of software parameters

Daniel Svensson, Umeå universitet
2018-04-27 – 2020-01-01

Sequential design of experiments based optimization of software parameters

Daniel Svensson, Umeå universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-07-01

Sex chromosome evolution in ostrich

Takeshi Kawakami, Uppsala universitet
2017-10-13 – 2019-11-01

Sex-Biased Gene Expression and its Dependence on Condition

Urban Friberg, Linköpings universitet
2018-05-25 – 2019-06-01

Sex-biased gene expression

Aivars Cirulis, Lunds universitet
2018-03-08 – 2020-04-01

Silene ddRAD

Sophie Karrenberg, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-16 – 2020-04-01

Simulations of XFEL-induced Coulomb explosions

Christofer Östlin, Uppsala universitet
2016-02-15 – 2020-01-01

Single cell RAD

Karin Rengefors, Lunds universitet
2018-01-09 – 2020-04-01

Single cell RNA seq of embryonic development

Emma Andersson, Karolinska Institutet
2018-05-24 – 2019-06-01

Single-cell Transcriptomics of Developing Brainstem Respiratory Networks

Wiktor Phillips, Karolinska Institutet
2019-03-14 – 2020-04-01

Spatial evolutionary community assembly in food-webs

Jonas Wickman, Umeå universitet
2019-02-14 – 2019-05-01

Species dispersal in computer generated landscapes

Jonatan Årevall, Linköpings universitet
2019-03-05 – 2020-04-01

Spider silk genomics and transcriptomics project

Anna Rising, Karolinska Institutet
2018-09-21 – 2019-10-01

Spruce and pine metagenomics

Nathaniel Street, Umeå universitet
2018-07-13 – 2019-08-01

Stone Age Scandinavia - Ayca

Luciana Simoes, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-16 – 2019-12-01

Structural transitions in matter due to short intense X-ray pulses

Olof Jönsson, Uppsala universitet
2016-06-15 – 2019-06-12

Systems biology of ageing

Barbara Schnitzer, Göteborgs universitet
2019-03-19 – 2020-04-01

Temporal Analysis

Ashwini Priya Jeggari, Karolinska Institutet
2018-07-25 – 2019-08-01

The early evolution of lamp shells and relatives (brachiopods) using an integrated approach combining genomics and fossils

Aodhan Butler, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-13 – 2020-01-01

The genetic basis of nocturnal migratory behavior in insects - genome assembly, annotation, and transcriptome analysis of the Australian Bogong moth, Agrotis infusa.

Eric Warrant, Lunds universitet
2018-12-04 – 2020-01-01

The gut microbiom of social mole-rats

Markus Zöttl, Linnéuniversitetet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

The role of genomic dark matter in potato

Francisco Jesus Ruiz-Ruano, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-21 – 2020-03-01

Tick genomics

Andreas Sjodin, Umeå universitet
2017-04-26 – 2020-05-01

Tineoids

Niklas Wahlberg, Lunds universitet
2018-11-16 – 2019-12-01

Tracing noncoding RNAs from development to disease

Santhilal Subhash, Göteborgs universitet
2019-03-11 – 2020-04-01

Trading routes and admixture history of the African East coast

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-29 – 2019-06-01

Transcriptome analysis of Chondrihthyan teeth and dermal odontodes

Tatjana Haitina, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-15 – 2020-02-01

Transcriptome analysis of Turnip Moths

Daniel Powell, Lunds universitet
2019-02-22 – 2020-03-01

Transcriptomic Analysis of Chemosensory Gene expression in Lepidopteran and Dipteran Insects

William Walker, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-28 – 2019-12-01

Transcriptomic characterization of FCR resistant CLL

Ying Qu, Karolinska Institutet
2018-04-17 – 2019-05-01

Transcriptomics differences between two hybridizing wall lizard lineages

Nathalie Feiner, Lunds universitet
2018-01-10 – 2020-04-01

UWS

Joaquín Calatayud, Umeå universitet
2018-05-03 – 2019-06-01

Uncovering and understanding metazoan diversity in Baltic Sea sediments

Francisco Nascimento, Stockholms universitet
2018-08-14 – 2019-09-01

Understanding respiratory motor patterns via Light Field Microscopy

Wiktor Phillips, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-30 – 2020-02-01

Viral immunomodulation of immune cells from blood and mucosa

Marie Larsson, Linköpings universitet
2018-03-15 – 2020-04-01

Viromics

Fredrik Granberg, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-01-10 – 2020-05-01

WGS lion

Göran Spong, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

WGS+ of Geodia barretti -computing

Karin Steffen, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-28 – 2020-04-01

Wall lizard RADs

Weizhao Yang, Lunds universitet
2018-08-24 – 2019-09-01

Wall lizard phylogeny

Hanna Laakkonen, Lunds universitet
2018-08-01 – 2019-08-01

West Mediterranean ancient genomes

Luciana Simoes, Uppsala universitet
2018-02-23 – 2020-03-01

Western European farmers - Ernst

Luciana Simoes, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-13 – 2020-01-01

Whole genome sequencing of Stictis radiata and Schizoxylon albescens

Arne Anderberg, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2019-03-22 – 2020-03-01

Whole-Genome analysis

Jonna Eriksson, Göteborgs universitet
2019-01-15 – 2019-07-01

Why and how do genomes diverge?

Sophie Karrenberg, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-16 – 2020-02-01

ZBED6_ZC3

Leif Andersson, Uppsala universitet
2018-02-02 – 2020-04-01

Zebrafish genome analysis

Hwei-yen Chen, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-08 – 2019-09-01

bank vole genomics

Lars Råberg, Lunds universitet
2017-12-20 – 2020-04-01

cryoEM of ribonucleotide reductases

Derek Logan, Lunds universitet
2018-10-05 – 2019-05-01

euArc phylogeny

Sanea Sheikh, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-07 – 2019-11-01

eukroot

Caesar Al Jewari, Uppsala universitet
2018-04-25 – 2019-05-01

genomic analysis of Primula farinosa

Etsuko Nonaka, Stockholms universitet
2019-03-05 – 2020-04-01

large scale single cell sequencing of mouse brain cells

Liqun He, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-24 – 2019-09-01

mRNA expression in dogs affected by heart disease

Åsa Ohlsson Andersson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-04-20 – 2019-07-01

prioritybact

Eva Lindström, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-20 – 2020-04-01

singlecellnew

Jeremie Charbord, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-17 – 2020-02-01

structure of adenoviruses by cryo-EM

Lars-Anders Carlson, Umeå universitet
2019-01-09 – 2019-05-01

transcriptomics of soil microbes upon rewetting a dry soil

Annelein Meisner, Lunds universitet
2017-12-15 – 2020-04-01

virome in Swedish rats

Jiaxin Ling, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-13 – 2020-03-01

Other Natural Sciences (1)

Archaeogenomic Investigation of Ancient North Asian Genomes

Gulsah Merve Kilinc, Stockholms universitet
2018-02-09 – 2020-03-01

Civil Engineering (7)

Computational mechanics regarding vibrations in the built environment

Peter Persson, Lunds universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Estimating the spatio-temporal electricity charging load of Electric vehicles in the city of Uppsala

Mahmoud Shepero, Uppsala universitet
2018-02-16 – 2019-09-01

In-plane compression of sandwich panels

Pedro Andrade, Luleå tekniska universitet
2018-10-22 – 2019-11-01

In-plane compression of sandwich panels

Pedro Andrade, Luleå tekniska universitet
2018-06-26 – 2019-07-01

MUBES - Massive urban building energy performance simulations for city energy efficiency strategies

Oleksii Pasichnyi, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-12-03 – 2020-01-01

Polygonal columns

Panagiotis Manoleas, Luleå tekniska universitet
2018-05-24 – 2019-06-01

Ship Wave Modelling

Björn Almström, Lunds universitet
2018-06-15 – 2019-07-01

Electrical Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Information Engineering (13)

ArgoDSM

Magnus Norgren, Uppsala universitet
2017-08-01 – 2019-08-01

Deep Learning for Network Flow Classification

Johan Garcia, Karlstads universitet
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

EM Scattering

Mats Gustafsson, Lunds universitet
2019-02-25 – 2020-03-01

FIR filter optimisation for the EISCAT3D radar beam former

Assar Westman, EISCAT Scientific Association
2018-06-26 – 2019-07-01

GPS Spoofing Detection

Ashkan Kalantari, Linköpings universitet
2018-07-23 – 2019-08-01

Image enhancement and classification

Josef Bigun, Högskolan i Halmstad
2017-10-30 – 2019-11-01

Modeling of harmonic structures

Andreas Jakobsson, Lunds universitet
2018-05-08 – 2019-06-01

Monte Carlo simulations for performance evaluation of estimator algorithms

Johan Ruuskanen, Lunds universitet
2018-10-08 – 2019-11-01

Multiscale simulations on SiC-4H devices

Karim Elgammal, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Multiscale simulations on SiC-4H devices

Karim Elgammal, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-08 – 2020-04-01

Nonlinear mitigation in optical fiber communication links

Magnus Karlsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-05-15 – 2019-05-01

Solving complicated resource allocation problems of Massive MIMO systems with graphics processing unit

Trinh van Chien, Linköpings universitet
2019-01-15 – 2019-06-01

Student project to Simulate energy consumption on the memory bus.

Magnus Norgren, Uppsala universitet
2018-07-09 – 2019-11-01

Mechanical Engineering (13)

3D redering and visualization

Pavlin Mitev, Uppsala universitet
2018-08-17 – 2019-09-01

LES study of diffusion flame instability in Gas Turbines

Senbin Yu, Lunds universitet
2019-02-04 – 2020-03-01

Modeling of microstructure evolution in crystalline solids

Håkan Hallberg, Lunds universitet
2018-10-22 – 2019-11-01

Multiscale modelling of bone fractures

Per Isaksson, Uppsala universitet
2018-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Numerical analysis of a vertical-axis water turbine

Minh Thao Nguyen, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-06 – 2019-10-01

Numerical analysis of a vertical-axis water turbine using ANSYS Fluent

Minh Thao Nguyen, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-26 – 2019-12-01

Numerical simulation of entrained flow gasifiers

Muhammad Aqib Chishty, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-01-29 – 2019-07-01

Numerical simulation of fibrous suspension

Naser Hamedi, Luleå tekniska universitet
2018-11-06 – 2019-06-01

Ship Dynamics Analyses cont'd

Zhiyuan Li, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-10-02 – 2019-10-01

Simulations on rapidly pulsating inflow ventilation system

Markku Jääskeläinen, Mälardalens högskola
2019-02-21 – 2020-03-01

Test bed for occupant protection evaluation

Johan Iraeus, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-03-27 – 2019-07-01

Train_Rolling_Noise_Radiation

Jannik Theyssen, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-10-23 – 2019-11-01

leakage simulation for sealing surface

De Huang, Luleå tekniska universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Materials Engineering (5)

Decomposition in Fe-Co based alloys

Oleg Gorbatov, Luleå tekniska universitet
2018-05-01 – 2019-05-01

Effect of alloying on the formation of copper-based precipitates in steel

Oleg Gorbatov, Luleå tekniska universitet
2018-05-01 – 2019-05-01

Heat-transfer analysis and welding Simulations

Gabriel Sabau, Luleå tekniska universitet
2018-09-03 – 2019-10-01

RISE SICOMP

Mohammad Sadegh Rouhi, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden
2018-10-23 – 2019-11-01

Temperature dependent elastic properties of nickel based alloys: ab initio calculations

Jing Zhang, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Medical Engineering (4)

Development and building of pipelines

Aron Skaftason, Karolinska Institutet
2018-12-06 – 2020-01-01

High-resolution flow reconstruction from MRI data using Navier-Stokes constraints

Johannes Töger, Lunds universitet
2018-08-01 – 2019-08-01

Semantic image and video segmentation using artificial neural networks

Rita Kovordanyi, Linköpings universitet
2018-04-10 – 2020-05-01

Super resolution MRI using machine learning

Anders Garpebring, Umeå universitet
2019-02-05 – 2020-03-01

Environmental Engineering (4)

Forest inventory using airborne and terrestrial laser data

Kenneth Olofsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-10-01 – 2019-10-01

Inverting and visualizing 3D geophysical data

Per-Ivar Olsson, Lunds universitet
2019-02-13 – 2020-03-01

Nonlinear wave-structure interaction

Malin Göteman, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-14 – 2020-04-01

Simberry

Johan Simonsson, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-02-28 – 2020-03-01

Environmental Biotechnology (1)

Metagenomics of UV treated drinking water

Andreas Sjodin, Umeå universitet
2018-09-21 – 2019-10-01

Industrial Biotechnology (5)

Investigation of synergistic effects among lignocellulosic inhibitors on Saccharomyces cerevisiae using evolutionary engineering combined with DNA and RNA sequencing - Computing

Maurizio Bettiga, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-05-02 – 2019-08-01

Kinetic properties of cold-adapted enzymes and their mesophilic equivalents

Jaka Sočan, Uppsala universitet
2017-10-11 – 2019-11-01

Mammalian cell lines for production of biologics

Johan Rockberg, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-12-28 – 2019-07-01

Membrane engineering for the improvement of microbial strains for fossil free chemicals and materials production: metabolic engineering strategies driven by molecular dynamics simulations.

Maurizio Bettiga, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-02-22 – 2020-03-01

RNA sequencing C.intermedia

Cecilia Geijer, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-01-09 – 2019-10-01

Nano-technology (1)

High-contrast photonic structures

Jörgen Bengtsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Other Engineering and Technologies (1)

Semi supervised named entity tagging with recurrent neural networks

Thomas Mejtoft, Umeå universitet
2018-04-10 – 2019-05-01

Basic Medicine (95)

200 MAMMALS

Kerstin Lindblad-Toh, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-05 – 2020-02-01

Aberrant Wnt signaling in prostate cancer progression

Lennart Österman, Umeå universitet
2018-11-21 – 2019-12-01

Adenovirus transcriptome

Göran Akusjärvi, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-06 – 2020-03-01

Allergy and Microbiota:Linköping trial

Thomas Abrahamsson, Linköpings universitet
2017-11-24 – 2019-12-01

Analyses of structural and functional MRI data

Gustav Nilsonne, Karolinska Institutet
2019-02-22 – 2020-03-01

Array and analysis facility support

Anders Isaksson, Uppsala universitet
2017-10-31 – 2020-02-01

Brain cell SCS

Christian Göritz, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-21 – 2020-04-01

Bulk RNA correlation analysis

Philip Dusart, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-08 – 2020-03-01

CANINE GENOMICS

Kerstin Lindblad-Toh, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-05 – 2020-02-01

CIM-seq

Jason Serviss, Karolinska Institutet
2018-05-01 – 2019-11-01

COMPUTATIONAL PROJECT - CANINE CANCER

Kerstin Lindblad-Toh, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-05 – 2020-02-01

Cancer stem cells in paediatric gliomas: integrated omic analysis for identification of new targets

Teresia Kling, Göteborgs universitet
2018-05-04 – 2019-06-01

ChIPseq_Pol3

Claudia Kutter, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-01 – 2019-11-01

Characterization of intestinal healing processes

Eduardo Villablanca, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-11 – 2020-04-01

Comparative genomics in gut bacteria

Kaisa Thorell, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-15 – 2020-04-01

Computational modeling of whole brain oscillations

Neda Kaboodvand, Karolinska Institutet
2019-02-28 – 2020-03-01

Computational study on solubility prediction

Aleksei Kabedev, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-26 – 2019-10-01

Deciphering subpopulations of Dmrt3-neurons using Single Cell RNA-sequencing

Ana Belen Iglesias Gonzalez, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-23 – 2019-06-01

Deciphering the metastatic code of tumor cells

Manuel Patarroyo, Karolinska Institutet
2019-03-11 – 2019-10-01

Determinants of serotonergic identity

Johan Holmberg, Karolinska Institutet
2017-02-07 – 2020-03-01

Development of improved approaches for DNA genotyping

Vicente Pelechano Garcia, Karolinska Institutet
2017-08-11 – 2019-09-01

Devloment and validaiton of cell-specific gene-expression signatures in skeletal muscle and adipose tissue

Eric Rullman, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-18 – 2020-02-01

Endothelial molecular alterations induced by excessive energy intake - a new concept in obesity and metabolic disorders

Leonor Gouveia, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-22 – 2020-04-01

Epigenomic control of metaflammation by nuclear receptors

Ning Liang, Karolinska Institutet
2018-03-23 – 2020-04-01

Exome

Joakim Klar, Uppsala universitet
2017-08-10 – 2019-09-01

GOGPOP- genomes of grampositive opportunistic pathogens, part 2

Magnus Rasmussen, Lunds universitet
2018-01-15 – 2020-04-01

Gene regulation in mosquitoes and malaria parasites

Oliver Billker, Umeå universitet
2019-03-06 – 2020-04-01

Genome mapping of topoisomerases

Laura Baranello, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-07 – 2020-02-01

Genome-wide study of mRNA degradation intermediates

Vicente Pelechano Garcia, Karolinska Institutet
2018-09-27 – 2019-10-01

H2O2 Differentiation Neural Stem Cells

Susanne Neumann, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-17 – 2019-09-01

Heterogeneity of skin (b2015389)

Maria Kasper, Karolinska Institutet
2018-05-07 – 2019-06-01

Human adenovirus phylogenetics

Niklas Arnberg, Umeå universitet
2017-12-07 – 2020-01-01

Identification of ependymal stem and progenitor cells in the adult spinal cord

Moa Stenudd, Karolinska Institutet
2018-05-23 – 2019-06-01

Impact and function of distal gene regulatory elements

Robert Mansson, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-22 – 2020-03-01

Improving CRISPR/Cas9 screening methodologies

Bernhard Schmierer, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-01 – 2019-12-01

In silico investigating the suitability of using frog as animal model to thyroid toxicity study

Jin Zhang, Umeå universitet
2018-05-24 – 2019-06-01

In silico studies for design and development of novel therapeutics/diagnostics for Alzheimer Disease

Rajnish Kumar, Karolinska Institutet
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

In silico studies for design and development of novel therapeutics/diagnostics for Alzheimer Disease

Rajnish Kumar, Karolinska Institutet
2018-05-01 – 2019-05-01

Investigating the neurogenic potential of neocortical astrocytes

Margherita Zamboni, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-26 – 2020-02-01

Investigation of Single Motor Neuron Diversity in hiPSC and hESC derived in vitro cultures, and embryonic mouse

Nigel Kee, Karolinska Institutet
2019-04-18 – 2020-05-01

Investigation of Single Motor Neuron Diversity in hiPSC and hESC derived in vitro cultures, and embryonic mouse

Nigel Kee, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-14 – 2020-02-01

Investigation of cancer cell migration with TFM and FRET sensors

Jianjiang Hu, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-07 – 2020-02-01

Lactobacillus reuteri R2LC

Hava Tomenius, Uppsala universitet
2018-06-15 – 2019-07-01

Linking diversity and function of interneurons in zebrafish

Abdeljabbar El-Manira, Karolinska Institutet
2018-06-01 – 2019-06-01

LiveRNome - regulatory RNAs in liver cancer

Jonas Nørskov Søndergaard, Karolinska Institutet
2017-10-01 – 2019-10-01

LongReadSequencing Nanopore

Jonas Nilsson, Umeå universitet
2018-01-16 – 2020-02-01

Mechanics of Adhesive Units

Sohan Sarangi, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-05 – 2019-11-01

Mitochondrial function in Parkinson’s disease

Nils-Göran Larsson, Karolinska Institutet
2017-10-26 – 2019-11-01

Models for childhood brain tumors

Fredrik Swartling, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-19 – 2020-03-01

Molecular Dynamics simulation of aggregation behavior of medium chain fatty acids

Shakhawath Hossain, Uppsala universitet
2018-08-15 – 2019-09-01

Molecular dynamics simulation of SMO receptor

Pawel Kozielewicz, Karolinska Institutet
2018-05-23 – 2019-06-01

Molecular mechanisms in AML development

Lars Palmqvist, Göteborgs universitet
2018-08-01 – 2019-08-01

Molecular mechanisms of neural differentiation

Ola Hermanson, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-29 – 2019-07-01

Molecular modelling and biochemical screening studies on Frizzled receptors

Pawel Kozielewicz, Karolinska Institutet
2018-05-07 – 2019-06-01

Molecular modelling and biochemical screening studies on Frizzled receptors

Pawel Kozielewicz, Karolinska Institutet
2018-05-24 – 2019-06-01

NFKB

Mahmoud Darweesh, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-05 – 2020-05-01

Network dynamics in the developing brain

Marika Strindberg, Karolinska Institutet
2018-10-17 – 2019-11-01

Novel statistical analyses for new insights into high-dimensional omics data

Xia Shen, Karolinska Institutet
2019-03-18 – 2020-04-01

PNS/CNS Cellular identity in primates and rodents

Patrik Ernfors, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-24 – 2020-03-01

Pancreatic cancer/stromal cell crosstalk investigated in heterospecies heterospheroid culture

Xinyuan Liu, Karolinska Institutet
2018-08-28 – 2019-09-01

Pneumococcal genomic and transcriptomic studies

Birgitta Henriques-Normark, Karolinska Institutet
2018-12-13 – 2020-01-01

Quantitative RNA Biology

Marc Friedlander, Stockholms universitet
2018-01-12 – 2020-04-01

RAP-seq

Claudia Kutter, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-01 – 2019-11-01

RBP_transcriptomics

Claudia Kutter, Karolinska Institutet
2016-10-26 – 2019-11-01

RNASeq of STN

Åsa Mackenzie, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-01 – 2019-06-01

SNs RNAseq

Francois Lallemend, Karolinska Institutet
2018-08-14 – 2019-09-01

Screening for modulators of ADAR1 activity

Lennart Nilsson, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Single Cell Omics

Gonçalo Castelo-Branco, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-17 – 2020-01-01

Single Cell Omics II

Gonçalo Castelo-Branco, Karolinska Institutet
2019-09-10 – 2020-10-01

Single cell sequencing - autism project

Kristiina Tammimies, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-15 – 2020-02-01

Single cell sequencing across ALS-causative mutations

Jik Nijssen, Karolinska Institutet
2018-10-23 – 2019-11-01

Single-cell RNA sequencing of the ENS

Khomgrit Morarach, Karolinska Institutet
2018-06-06 – 2019-07-01

Single-cell TCR-sequencing for immunomonitoring

Petter Brodin, Karolinska Institutet
2018-08-10 – 2019-09-01

Single-cell transcriptomic analysis of midbrain dopaminergic neurogenesis

Shanzheng Yang, Karolinska Institutet
2018-10-15 – 2019-11-01

Single-cell transcriptomics

Jens Hjerling-Leffler, Karolinska Institutet
2018-03-29 – 2020-04-01

Small RNA regulation in Neisseria meningitidis

Edmund Loh, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-08 – 2020-01-01

SmallRNAs transmit big epigenetic message: Intergenerational reprogramming of metabolism

Anita Öst, Linköpings universitet
2017-10-26 – 2019-10-01

Stem cell renewal and specification in epithelial niches

Maria Genander, Karolinska Institutet
2018-02-23 – 2020-03-01

Structure-based design of anticancer drugs

Evert Homan, Karolinska Institutet
2014-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Target enrichment for long reads

Adam Ameur, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-11 – 2020-02-01

The epigenomic landscape of MM

Helena Jernberg-Wiklund, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-29 – 2020-03-01

The proteogenomics of childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia

Rozbeh Jafari, Karolinska Institutet
2018-05-17 – 2019-06-01

The transcriptional network of the insulin response in human adipocytes

Mikael Ryden, Karolinska Institutet
2018-04-09 – 2019-05-01

Time-series transcriptome analysis of vaccine-induced, lung-resident, M2e-specific memory T cells during influenza virus challenge, using pooled-cell and single-cell RNA-seq

Nils Lycke, Göteborgs universitet
2018-05-08 – 2019-06-01

Transcriptome analysis of lymphatic endothelial cells

Taija Mäkinen, Uppsala universitet
2018-02-07 – 2020-03-01

Transcriptome analysis to the assess the host immune response against different influenza A viruses

Mahmoud Mohamed Naguib, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-15 – 2020-04-01

Translational genomics for cardiometabolic diseases

Marcel den Hoed, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-24 – 2020-04-01

Understanding the regulation of lysosomal or mitochondrial damage and cell death

Sonja Aits, Lunds universitet
2019-03-29 – 2020-04-01

Ventral midbrain cell diversity during aging and in Parkinson’s disease

Thomas Perlmann, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-28 – 2020-04-01

analysis of CRISPR screen data

Fredrik Wermeling, Karolinska Institutet
2018-12-13 – 2020-01-01

cell cycle single cell sequencing

Emma Lundberg, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-11 – 2020-03-01

domestic mtDNA

Yilin Liu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-12-07 – 2019-11-01

epiphyseal stem cell niche

Andrei Chagin, Karolinska Institutet
2018-05-29 – 2019-06-01

scRNAseqILC

Jenny Mjösberg, Karolinska Institutet
2017-08-14 – 2020-02-01

sc_phylo

Joanna Hård, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-22 – 2020-02-01

Clinical Medicine (20)

Clinical neurogenetics

Andreas Puschmann, Lunds universitet
2018-09-24 – 2019-10-01

Conn Exome

Ravi Kumar Dutta, Linköpings universitet
2018-01-12 – 2020-04-01

CryoEM of protein complexes at the host-pathogen interface

Lotta Happonen, Lunds universitet
2019-02-01 – 2019-08-01

Deep learning for cancer histopathology modelling

Mattias Rantalainen, Karolinska Institutet
2018-06-26 – 2019-07-01

Detection of oncogenic fusion transcripts by transcriptome sequencing

Mehran Ghaderi, Karolinska Institutet
2018-04-25 – 2019-05-01

Differentiation therapy for high-risk neuroblastoma by targeting the metabolic dependency on DHODH

Thale Kristin Olsen, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-29 – 2020-02-01

Epigenetic Regulation of Lineage bias (ERL)

Sidinh Luc, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Ewing sarcoma cytology

Felix Haglund, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-08 – 2019-06-01

Genomic and metabolomic fingerprint of skeletal muscle insulin resistance and the adaptive response to exercise in Type 2 diabetic patients

Lukas Käll, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-12-15 – 2020-01-01

Hormone signaling and non-coding RNAs in cancer cells

Cecilia Williams, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-12-28 – 2020-04-01

Long Read Sequencing Projects

Rachel Hickman, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-21 – 2020-03-01

Monte Carlo applications in external radiotherapy

Roumiana Chakarova, Sahlgrenska University Hospital, Sahlgrenska Academy
2018-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Neoantigen discovery

Husen M. Umer, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-28 – 2020-02-01

Non-coding RNAs in breast cancer

Helena Persson, Lunds universitet
2018-06-01 – 2019-06-01

Phylogenetic analysis of human bacterial pathogens of public health interest

Kristina Rizzardi, Folkhälsomyndigheten
2018-10-25 – 2019-11-01

Role of probiotics on infants health

Andreas Sjodin, Umeå universitet
2018-09-03 – 2019-10-01

Smoking-induced DNA-methylation in the pathogenesis of Multiple Sclerosis.

Tomas Ekström, Karolinska Institutet
2018-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Transcriptome of bank vole

Andreas Sjodin, Umeå universitet
2019-01-08 – 2020-02-01

Variant Calling, Annotation, and Filtering in Breast Tumor RNA Sequencing Datasets

Christian Brueffer, Lunds universitet
2018-07-30 – 2019-08-01

WGS Pseudomonas aeruginosa

Magnus Paulsson, Lunds universitet
2018-10-18 – 2019-11-01

Health Sciences (4)

Livsstilens betydelse för äldre människors hälsa

Fredrik Ståhl, Högskolan i Borås
2018-07-03 – 2019-08-01

Oman_Klebsiela

Christian Giske, Karolinska Institutet
2018-08-28 – 2019-09-01

Overdiagnosis on breast cancer screening

Wendy Yi-Ying Wu, Umeå universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Phylogenetics of ESBL-producing E. coli ST131 with BEAST

Sofia Ny, Karolinska Institutet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Medical Biotechnology (25)

A novel role of T6SS bacterial phospholipase and bacterial toxin Protein A in modulation of cellular signalling important for induction of cell death in host cells

Aftab Nadeem, Umeå universitet
2018-08-28 – 2019-09-01

Analysis of Escherichia coli genomes from bone infection

Ute Römling, Karolinska Institutet
2018-09-25 – 2019-10-01

Analysis of biofilm formation in Candida parapsilosis clinical isolates

Ute Römling, Karolinska Institutet
2018-09-21 – 2019-10-01

Cancer metastasis via RNAseq in the chicken olfactory neurons

Lena Gunhaga, Umeå universitet
2018-02-09 – 2019-10-01

Combined single cell RNA-Protein

Caroline Gallant, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-15 – 2019-09-01

Crisps/cas9 screens hit analysis

Sandeep Botla, Karolinska Institutet
2018-09-06 – 2019-10-01

DNA secondary structures in yeast

Matilda Rentoft, Umeå universitet
2019-04-15 – 2020-05-01

Decoding human & NHP cardiogenesis

Kenneth Chien, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-30 – 2020-04-01

Epigenomic characterization of lung cancer cell lines

Elsa Arbajian, Lunds universitet
2019-04-05 – 2020-05-01

Genome resequencing data analysis of three generations from a chicken family

Yunzhou Yang, Uppsala universitet
2018-04-17 – 2019-12-31

Genomic Analysis of Enhancer Elements

Kashyap Dave, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-16 – 2020-02-01

Integrating spatial and genetic information using image analysis and interactive visualization of tissue data

Leslie Solorzano, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Mechanics of Decubitus Ulcer

Sohan Sarangi, Mittuniversitetet
2018-08-08 – 2019-09-01

Monte Carlo calculations of nano- and microdosimetric quantities for relative biological effectiveness in radiation protection and radiotherapy

Anders Ahnesjö, Uppsala universitet
2016-09-05 – 2019-10-01

Novel microtechnology to study neuromuscular transmission

Anna Rostedt Punga, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-28 – 2020-02-01

Role of ZFP207 in R loop formation in mouse embryonic stem cells

Francesca Aguilo, Umeå universitet
2019-04-18 – 2020-05-01

SNP&SEQ DNA Methylation R&D

Jessica Nordlund, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-22 – 2020-01-01

Sequencing of somatic mutations in a MMR-deficient mouse model

Maria Eriksson, Karolinska Institutet
2018-06-11 – 2019-07-01

Spatially resolved transcriptomics

Mats Nilsson, Stockholms universitet
2018-03-16 – 2020-04-01

Swine heart biopsy

Staffan Holmin, Karolinska Institutet
2017-11-16 – 2019-12-01

Systems biology in T cells, early trial

Johan Henriksson, Umeå universitet
2019-04-05 – 2020-05-01

Transcriptional regulation of cortex cells

Jonas Muhr, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-09 – 2019-11-01

Understanding the tissue-material interface during wound healing towards next generation therapies

Molly Stevens, Karolinska Institutet
2018-08-13 – 2019-09-01

Wabi2014

Jonas Muhr, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-09 – 2019-11-01

znf2018

Kwangchol Mun, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-18 – 2019-10-01

Other Medical and Health Sciences (5)

Computational fluid dynamics and automatic analysis of MR images

Karen-Helene Stoverud, Umeå universitet
2019-01-09 – 2019-07-01

Image-based cardiac CFD for patients with congenital heart disease

Nicolas Aristokleous, Lunds universitet
2018-12-01 – 2019-12-01

Insect-specific viruses as control measures for West Nile virus infection of animal and humans

Pontus Öhlund, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-02-01 – 2019-11-01

Programming our future

Sophie Petropoulos, Karolinska Institutet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Röst och tal efter djup hjärnstimulering för patienter med Parkinsons sjukdom och essentiell tremor, eller som en följd av sjukdomen

Fredrik Karlsson, Umeå universitet
2018-09-03 – 2019-10-01

Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (8)

Agricultural Ecological Networks

Kirsten Miller, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-02-09 – 2019-08-01

ForestChangeHMB: Skogliga förändringsskattningar med stöd av hierarkisk modellbaserad inferens

Svetlana Saarela, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Genomic selection In Norwasy spruce

Zhiqiang Chen, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-09-10 – 2019-10-01

Habitat monitoring

Hans Gardfjell, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Next generation sequencing to determine virus diversity in leafhoppers

Elham Yazdkhasti, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-10-15 – 2019-11-01

Protozoa as drivers for soil disease suppressiveness

Ida Karlsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2016-06-29 – 2019-06-13

Psbs MD simulations

Nicolas Delhomme, Umeå universitet
2018-12-03 – 2020-01-01

Spruce Spatial Transcriptomics

Stefania Giacomello, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-12-12 – 2020-01-01

Animal and Dairy Sience (2)

Deep learning for large scale genomic prediction

Patrik Waldmann, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-01-08 – 2020-02-01

Metagenomics-Formas-continuation

Rolf Spörndly, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-11 – 2020-02-01

Veterinary Science (8)

Eating insects - a tasty solution to today's global problems

Harindranath Cholleti, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-12-17 – 2020-01-01

Metagenomics and population genomics of nematode communities

Johan Höglund, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-01-26 – 2019-11-01

Microbiome of stallion semen

Jane Morrell, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-05-03 – 2019-06-01

RNA-Seq analysis of viral infections

Lihong Liu, Statens veterinärmedicinska anstalt
2017-12-06 – 2019-11-01

Streptococcus suis - an emergent zoonotic infection with serious impact on pig and public health

Anna Werinder, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-10-22 – 2019-11-01

Typing of Campylobacter isolates for increased knowledge of epidemiology in chicken

Sara Frosth, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-09-21 – 2019-10-01

Virus discovery and virus/host/vector interaction

Anne-Lie Blomström, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-28 – 2020-03-01

Whole genome sequencing of Haemonchus contortus single-worm individuals

Johan Höglund, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-03-05 – 2020-04-01

Agricultural Biotechnology (19)

Assembling the Norway spruce genome

Nicolas Delhomme, Umeå universitet
2019-04-08 – 2020-04-01

Cell culture, mineral and carbon nutrition and TOR inactivation by application of AZD

Nicolas Delhomme, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-03-21 – 2020-02-01

Comparitive genomics of oomycete tree pathogens to find disease targets

Ramesh Vetukuri, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2016-12-09 – 2020-01-01

Forest breeding

Harry Wu, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-11-24 – 2019-12-01

Genome Wide Association for wood properties in Norway spruce

Rosario Garcia Gil, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-07 – 2020-01-01

NbCSLs_RNAseq

Sara Maria Diaz Moreno, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-27 – 2020-03-01

P.abies_calli_epigenetis

Miyuki Nakamura, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-11-17 – 2019-12-01

Plant-symbiont matchmaking; The genetic capacity of crops to benefit from benevolent rhizospheric fungal symbionts

Bradley Dotson, Lunds universitet
2019-04-02 – 2019-11-01

Poplar FTL and growth cessation regulation

Nicolas Delhomme, Umeå universitet
2018-10-08 – 2019-11-01

Populus tremula DAP-Seq

Nicolas Delhomme, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-01-28 – 2020-02-01

Potato NGS

Folke Sitbon, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-01-07 – 2020-02-01

Prediction modelling of large scale online genetic data

Patrik Waldmann, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-12-17 – 2020-01-01

SNP markers in Conifers

Malin Elfstrand, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-01-16 – 2020-02-01

Spruce genome project - migration from Milou to Rackham

Nicolas Delhomme, Umeå universitet
2017-12-13 – 2020-01-01

The molecular timecourse of hybrid aspen/Laccaria bicolor ectomycorrhiza development

Nicolas Delhomme, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-03-11 – 2020-04-01

UmAsp Aspen re-sequencing (Migration from Milou to Rackham)

Nicolas Delhomme, Umeå universitet
2018-01-15 – 2020-02-01

b2013247

Katharina Pawlowski, Stockholms universitet
2018-01-09 – 2019-08-01

pine breeding

Jin Pan, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2016-05-02 – 2019-06-01

potato resistance

Erik Andreasson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-02-05 – 2020-04-01

Psychology (2)

Analysis of Google Ngram data

Sverker Sikström, Lunds universitet
2018-09-24 – 2019-10-01

Evaluating Bayesian methods for modeling gambling losses in treatment studies

Kristoffer Magnusson, Karolinska Institutet
2018-06-13 – 2019-07-01

Economics and Business (18)

Anomalies

Abalfazl Zareei, Stockholms universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-05-01

Bank Regulatory Closure Policies: A Market-Based Approach

Xiaoxia Ye, Stockholms universitet
2015-10-08 – 2019-07-01

Expected Loss Given Default Implicit in Corporate CDS Spreads

Xiaoxia Ye, Stockholms universitet
2016-06-02 – 2020-01-01

External Imbalances, Gross Capital Flows and Sovereign Debt Crises

Sergio de Ferra, Stockholms universitet
2019-01-29 – 2020-02-01

Health and Labor Supply

Johanna Wallenius, Handelshögskolan i Stockholm
2018-09-03 – 2019-10-01

High-Dimensional Time Series Forecasting

Sebastian Ankargren, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-03 – 2020-01-01

High-dimensional econometrics models

Andreas Dzemski, Göteborgs universitet
2019-03-19 – 2020-04-01

Housing, Mortgages, and Self Control

Kathrin Schlafmann, Stockholms universitet
2017-01-26 – 2020-02-01

Liquidity Around Macro Annnoucement

Xingyu Zhu, Handelshögskolan i Stockholm
2019-03-27 – 2020-04-01

Macro and Financial Econometric Study

Yukai Yang, Uppsala universitet
2015-09-02 – 2019-05-01

Macroprudential Policies and the Housing Market

Karin Kinnerud, Stockholms universitet
2018-05-23 – 2019-06-01

Monte Carlo Timing of Events

Stefano Lombardi, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-21 – 2019-12-01

Rationalitet och separabilitet: simulering och empiriska applikationer

Per Hjertstrand, Research Institute of Industrial Economics (IFN)
2018-04-12 – 2019-05-01

Research on Technical Analysis

Anton Hasselgren, Stockholms universitet
2018-10-01 – 2019-07-01

Structural models of parental decisions and children's development

Ylenia Brilli, Göteborgs universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Tensorflow-based Patent Citation Network Exploration

Joseph Monroe, Handelshögskolan i Stockholm
2019-01-15 – 2020-02-01

The Fiscal Multiplier

Kurt Mitman, Stockholms universitet
2019-03-08 – 2020-04-01

The persistence of slavery on black incarceration in the US

Melissa Rubio Ramos, Göteborgs universitet
2018-05-24 – 2019-06-01

Sociology (1)

Text analysis of Swedish political discourse

Miriam Hurtado Bodell, Linköpings universitet
2018-09-26 – 2019-10-01

Political Science (2)

Fairness of climate policies - analysis of free text answers

Marina Povitkina, Göteborgs universitet
2019-02-27 – 2019-10-01

Postdoc ViEWS

Espen G Rød, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-24 – 2019-10-01

Media and Communications (2)

Global_News_2018

Jacob Benjamin Sommer, Stockholms universitet
2018-06-26 – 2019-07-01

Using machine learning to analyze content aspects of online political influence campaigns

Nils Holmberg, Lunds universitet
2018-10-08 – 2019-11-01

Other Social Sciences (1)

Automatic text mining from news sources for prediction of armed conflict escalation

Mihai Croicu, Uppsala universitet
2018-04-03 – 2019-05-01

History and Archaeology (4)

Ancient Elk

Kerstin Lidén, Stockholms universitet
2018-01-01 – 2020-05-01

Hordeum Uppåkra and Winstrup capture

Matti Leino, Stockholms universitet
2019-01-29 – 2020-02-01

Natalyas project

Anders Götherström, Stockholms universitet
2018-08-15 – 2019-09-01

Neo- Bronze age DNA, Emrah

Anders Götherström, Stockholms universitet
2018-09-27 – 2019-10-01

Languages and Literature (1)

Microtone

Mikael Roll, Lunds universitet
2018-11-01 – 2019-11-01

Other (2)

Note: projects using the deprecated six-digit classification codes may end up under this heading.

EpiGene BAMSE

Göran Pershagen, Karolinska Institutet
2013-03-01 – 2019-06-04

e2bigmem on Vera

Thomas Rylander, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-04-01 – 2023-01-01