SNIC SUPR
Current SNIC Medium Compute Projects

This page lists current SNIC Medium Compute projects. Use the left-side menu to view other types.

Research Areas

The area is based on the three-digit level (forskningsämnesgrupp) from Standard för svensk indelning av forskningsämnen applied to the primary classification.

Mathematics (17)

Development of the Chunks and Tasks model and runtime library implementations with applications in electronic structure calculations

Emanuel Rubensson, Uppsala universitet
2020-05-05 – 2021-06-01

Development of the Chunks and Tasks model and runtime library implementations with applications in electronic structure calculations

Emanuel Rubensson, Uppsala universitet
2020-05-28 – 2021-06-01

Digital Math

Johan Jansson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-05-01 – 2021-05-01

Dropout in Longitudinal Brain Imaging Studies

Anders Lundquist, Umeå universitet
2020-07-01 – 2021-07-01

Efficient Algorithms for Exascale Computational Fluid Dynamics

Niclas Jansson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-07-01 – 2021-01-01

Efficient inference for stochastic differential mixed-effects models using correlated particle pseudo-marginal algorithms

Umberto Picchini, Göteborgs universitet
2019-11-22 – 2020-12-01

HPCE3: Frederick_CAC

Lilit Axner, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-08-03 – 2020-11-01

HPCE3: Viktor_CAC

Lilit Axner, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-08-03 – 2020-11-01

High-fidelity infrasound

Ken Mattsson, Uppsala universitet
2020-07-17 – 2021-02-01

Kausal inferens

Jenny Häggström, Umeå universitet
2020-05-01 – 2021-05-01

NLAFET: Parallel Numerical Linear Algebra for Future Extreme Scale Systems

Bo Kågström, Umeå universitet
2020-09-01 – 2021-09-01

Numerical discretisation of stochastic (partial) differential equations

David Cohen, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-07-01 – 2021-07-01

Operations Research Methods for Scheduling and Resource Allocation Problems

Elina Rönnberg, Linköpings universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Parallel adaptive finite element methods for simulation of turbulent flow and fluid-structure interaction

Johan Hoffman, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-07-01 – 2021-01-01

Post-Quantum Cryptography

Paul Stankovski, Lunds universitet
2019-10-08 – 2020-11-01

Robust and efficient solvers for linear systems of triangular type

Lars Karlsson, Umeå universitet
2020-06-01 – 2021-06-01

Statistical learning and MCMC

Maria Josefsson, Umeå universitet
2020-05-01 – 2021-05-01

Computer and Information Sciences (32)

A Deep Learning Approach Towards Optimisation of Cloud-Native Network Functions

Javid Taheri, Karlstads universitet
2020-05-01 – 2020-11-01

A Social-Science-Inspired Approach to Solving NP-Complete Problems

Christopher Swader, Lunds universitet
2020-05-07 – 2021-06-01

A Social-Science-Inspired Approach to Solving NP-Complete Problems

Christopher Swader, Lunds universitet
2020-06-01 – 2021-06-01

A pilot macromolecular 3D structure determination project - Year 8

Martin Moche, Linköpings universitet
2020-08-03 – 2021-09-01

Action on cancer

Ross King, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-07-13 – 2021-01-01

Bayesian parameter sampling of large intracellular models

Andrei Kramer, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-01-07 – 2021-02-01

Bayesian_neural_nets

Daniele Silvestro, Göteborgs universitet
2020-05-12 – 2021-01-01

Biologically detailed single-cell and neural network simulations

Alexander Kozlov, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Computational Experiments for Automatic Program Repair, Projet SELFHEALING, Prof Monperrus

Martin Monperrus, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Computational design of COVID19 inhibitors

Jens Carlsson, Uppsala universitet
2020-04-20 – 2021-05-01

Continued development of the Chunks and Tasks framework and applications in electronic structure theory

Emanuel Rubensson, Uppsala universitet
2020-01-20 – 2021-02-01

Continuous-Space Methods for Natural Language Processing

Joakim Nivre, Uppsala universitet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

DMDPipe - Disease Module Discovery Pipeline

Zelmina Lubovac, Högskolan i Skövde
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Deep learning for high-throuput data

Mika Gustafsson, Linköpings universitet
2020-03-01 – 2021-03-01

Deep learning for protein prediction

Arne Elofsson, Stockholms universitet
2020-07-01 – 2021-07-01

Deep learning models for modelling genetic variation

Carl Nettelblad, Uppsala universitet
2020-02-27 – 2021-03-01

Exascale Applications and Runtime Systems

Erwin Laure, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-07-01 – 2021-07-01

Exascale Applications and Runtime Systems

Erwin Laure, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-02-07 – 2021-03-01

HPCE3: Neda_CAC

Lilit Axner, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-09-21 – 2021-01-01

HPCE3: Neven_CAC

Lilit Axner, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-09-21 – 2020-12-01

HPCE3: Walter_CAC

Lilit Axner, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-08-03 – 2020-12-01

HPCE3:Eric_CAC

Lilit Axner, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-09-21 – 2020-12-01

In silico structural and dynamic protein and nucleotide modelling supported by next-generation sequence (NGS) data processing to further elucidate the role of endogenoeus retroviruses in human neurometabolic disorders.

Jonas Axelsson, Karolinska Institutet
2020-06-01 – 2020-12-01

Large-Scale Machine Learning for Single-Cell Data and Cancer

Jens Lagergren, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-06-01 – 2021-06-01

Modelling of transient protein-protein interactions relevant for human health

Björn Wallner, Linköpings universitet
2020-05-01 – 2021-05-01

Multiscale modeling of the basal ganglia

Jeanette Hällgren Kotaleski, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-08-28 – 2021-09-01

Parallel ADMM for Support Vector Machines

Alexander Schliep, Göteborgs universitet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Parameter estimation, uncertainty quantification and sensitivity analysis of neuron models

Olivia Eriksson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-08-16 – 2021-09-01

SNIC systems access for application experts

Torben Rasmussen, Linköpings universitet
2020-05-01 – 2021-05-01

Simulations of cortical spiking neural network models and development of brain-like computing network architectures for applications in data analytics

Pawel Herman, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-04-10 – 2021-05-01

Single-Cell Copy Number data

Jens Lagergren, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-06-01 – 2021-06-01

Spiking neural network models of multi-area working memory

Anders Lansner, Stockholms universitet
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

Physical Sciences (105)

3D non-LTE calculations of stellar spectra

Paul Barklem, Uppsala universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

5 Loop Propagators Integral

Joseph Minahan, Uppsala universitet
2020-07-16 – 2021-08-01

A Bayesian analysis of the spatial dark matter distribution in our Universe

Jens Jasche, Stockholms universitet
2020-06-28 – 2021-07-01

A million-star map of the Milky Way Galaxy

Karin Lind, Stockholms universitet
2020-07-01 – 2021-07-01

Ab initio and classical atomistic metallic-polymer interfaces and tungsten grain boundaries

Pär Olsson, Malmö universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Ab initio calculations and modelling of complex phases

Henrik Larsson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Ab initio crystal structure searching for novel superconductors

Ralph Scheicher, Uppsala universitet
2020-05-01 – 2020-11-01

Ab initio nuclear theory

Christian Forssén, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-07-01 – 2021-07-01

Ab-initio studies on the interaction of nucleobases and amino acids with metal atoms and surfaces

Suparna Sanyal, Uppsala universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Ages of the stars in the Milky Way

Sofia Feltzing, Lunds universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Analytical computations of multi-loop scattering amplitudes

Henrik Johansson, Uppsala universitet
2019-12-10 – 2021-01-01

Astrophysics at the Extremes: The Death of Massive Stars

Evan Patrick O'Connor, Stockholms universitet
2020-08-01 – 2021-08-01

Atomic Scale Modeling of Alloys and Functional Materials

Paul Erhart, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Atomistic Modeling of Unconventional Alloys for Solar-Energy Applications

Clas Persson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-08-01 – 2021-08-01

Atomistic Simulations of oxide-based semiconductors for solid state physics application using Deep Neural Network Potentials

Patrik Fernberg, Luleå tekniska universitet
2020-06-26 – 2021-07-01

Atomistic design of functional materials

Levente Vitos, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Atomistic modeling of materials for solar energy applications

Julia Wiktor, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Atomistic modelling of dislocations in tungsten alloys

Per Hansson, Lunds universitet
2019-10-31 – 2020-11-01

CFD of High-Rayleigh Molten Pool Convection

Walter Villanueva, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-05-04 – 2020-12-01

Collisionless shocks and discontinuities in electron-ion-positron plasma

Mark Eric Dieckmann, Linköpings universitet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Cometary plasma physics - boundaries and fields

Herbert Gunell, Umeå universitet
2019-10-30 – 2020-11-01

Computational Synthetic Growth and Properties of Nanostructured Materials

Gueorgui Gueorguiev, Linköpings universitet
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Computational modeling of plasmons, molecular excitations, and their coupling

Timur Shegai, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-11-04 – 2020-12-01

Computational studies of thin metal film growth on weakly-interacting 2D substrates

Kostas Sarakinos, Linköpings universitet
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

DFT modelling of hydrogen trap sites in steels

Christina Bjerkén, Malmö universitet
2019-10-31 – 2020-11-01

Data-driven materials discovery and computation of nanomagnetic properties from first principles

Anna Delin, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-07-01 – 2021-07-01

Deep Neural Network Potentials for Atomistic Simulations

Fredrik Sandin, Luleå tekniska universitet
2020-03-01 – 2021-03-01

Density functional of carbon nanostructures containing nitrogen defects-decorated by metallic nanoparticles-stability, formation and catalytic performance

Thomas Wågberg, Umeå universitet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Development of methods for transient dynamics in strongly correlated electron systems

Oscar Grånäs, Uppsala universitet
2020-06-28 – 2021-07-01

Development of theoretical methods for computing electron-spin fluctuations in real materials

Ferdi Aryasetiawan, Lunds universitet
2020-03-01 – 2021-03-01

Different Projects in Physics

Philippe Tassin, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-09-27 – 2020-10-01

Efficient studies of large-scale topological superconductors

Annica Black-Schaffer, Uppsala universitet
2020-07-01 – 2021-07-01

Electronic Structure Calculations for Energy Materials

Anders Hellman, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Electronic structure calculations of defects in SiC and III-Nitrides

Son Nguyen, Linköpings universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Electronic structure of core-shell and core-shell-shell nanowires

Martin Leijnse, Lunds universitet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Electronic-Structure and Atomic-Scale Computations for the Physics of Materials and Interfaces

Göran Wahnström, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Excited State Dynamics, Thermalization, and Vibrational Processes from First Principles Theory

Tomas Edvinsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-09-30 – 2020-10-01

Exciton, electron, phonon, and photon dynamics in 2D materials and related van der Waals heterostructures

Ermin Malic, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-09-01 – 2021-07-01

Explore and exploit in the heterotic landscape

Magdalena Larfors, Uppsala universitet
2019-10-31 – 2020-11-01

Exploring and Understanding Photovoltaic Materials Using Atomistic DFT Modelling

Charlotte Platzer Björkman, Uppsala universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

High Entropy Alloys for Advanced Reactor Applications

Stephan Schönecker, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-04-29 – 2021-05-01

High-fidelity Simulations of an Internally-heated Molten Pool

Jan Dufek, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-11-19 – 2020-12-01

High-precision quantum many-body physics based on diagrammatic simulation techniques

Johan Carlström, Stockholms universitet
2020-07-30 – 2021-08-01

High-speed solitary waves in plasmas

Mehdi Jenab, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-07-27 – 2021-04-01

How do Milky Way galaxies grow their stellar halos?

Thomas Bensby, Lunds universitet
2020-04-01 – 2021-02-01

How to resuscitate a dead galaxy?

Nils Ryde, Lunds universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Hybrid funtional calculations of termination species in novel MXene nanosheets

Martin Magnuson, Linköpings universitet
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Improved parameterization of the bridge function of one-component plasma liquids

Svetlana Ratynskaia, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-07-01 – 2021-03-01

Influence of changes in Io's local plasma interaction on its auroral footprints

Aljona Blöcker, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-09-09 – 2020-10-01

Intense laser-matter interactions: radiation sources and fundamental physics

Mattias Marklund, Göteborgs universitet
2020-02-28 – 2021-03-01

Interplay between DNA dynamics and gene regulation

Ludvig Lizana, Umeå universitet
2020-09-01 – 2021-09-01

Interplay between spin and lattice degree-of-freedom in ultrafast dynamics

Danny Thonig, Örebro universitet
2020-09-09 – 2021-10-01

Io's interaction with Jupiter's magnetosphere: A parameter study using MHD simulations

Andris Vaivads, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-10-10 – 2020-11-01

Ising transition within the many-body localised phase

Jens Bardarson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

LDMX Simulations

Ruth Pöttgen, Lunds universitet
2020-06-01 – 2021-02-01

Laser-based particle acceleration

Olle Lundh, Lunds universitet
2020-04-07 – 2021-05-01

MAGNETISM AND NANOSPINTRONICS IN SEMICONDUCTOR NANOSTRUCTURES, TOPOLOGICAL MATERIALS AND MOLECULAR MAGNETS

Carlo Maria Canali, Linnéuniversitetet
2020-03-01 – 2021-03-01

Magnetic frustration under pressure and quasicrystals

Patrik Henelius, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-11-04 – 2020-12-01

Magnetization dynamics in the presence of chiral interactions

Anders Bergman, Uppsala universitet
2020-03-01 – 2021-03-01

Magnon BEC on honeycomb lattice

Jonas Fransson, Uppsala universitet
2019-12-28 – 2021-01-01

Majorana fermions in topological superconductors

Annica Black-Schaffer, Uppsala universitet
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

Microscopic kinetic plasma instabilities with macroscopic impact

Istvan Pusztai, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-08-27 – 2021-09-01

Modeling of Next Generation Battery Electrolytes

Patrik Johansson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Modeling solar wind interactions

Mats Holmström, Institutet för rymdfysik
2020-07-01 – 2021-07-01

Modelling of Dynamical Processes in Cool Giant Stars

Kjell Eriksson, Uppsala universitet
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Modelling the short-period population of binary stars

Sofia Feltzing, Lunds universitet
2019-12-27 – 2020-12-01

Modelling the short-period population of binary stars in the Galaxy

Ross Church, Lunds universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Molecular dynamics simulations of mass transport and phase transitions in ceramic and intermetallic systems

Ivan Petrov, Linköpings universitet
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Molecular simulations of protein hydration dynamics

Foivos Perakis, Stockholms universitet
2020-06-01 – 2021-06-01

Monte Carlo calculations of heating and reaction rates in a deep geological repository for used nuclear fuel

Peter Jansson, Uppsala universitet
2020-06-10 – 2021-07-01

Monte Carlo simulations in statistical physics

Jack Lidmar, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-03-01 – 2021-03-01

Multi-wavelength studies of very-high-energy extra-galactic sources

Yvonne Becherini, Linnéuniversitetet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Multiscale simulation of high-temperature thermodynamic and mechanical properties of hard coatings

Ferenc Tasnádi, Linköpings universitet
2020-05-28 – 2021-06-01

N2, H2O, CO2 catalysis on surfaces

Davide Sangiovanni, Linköpings universitet
2020-09-01 – 2021-09-01

Neutrino masses and mixing beyond the Standard Model

Tommy Ohlsson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-09-01 – 2021-09-01

Optical crystals

Aylin Ahadi, Lunds universitet
2019-11-30 – 2020-12-01

Origins of galactic discs

Oscar Agertz, Lunds universitet
2020-01-31 – 2021-02-01

Phononic glasses

Pablo Maldonado, Uppsala universitet
2020-05-01 – 2020-11-01

Phonons and Spin Dynamics in the Novel Superconductor LaPt2Si2

Martin Månsson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Planet formation around young stars

Anders Johansen, Lunds universitet
2020-08-04 – 2021-09-01

Planet formation around young stars

Anders Johansen, Lunds universitet
2019-09-30 – 2020-10-01

Planetesimal formation by collisions of inertial particles with irregular solid bodies

John Wettlaufer, Stockholms universitet
2019-08-29 – 2020-10-01

Reaction pathways in low dimensional materials from First Principles Theory

Tomas Edvinsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Shear-driven jamming of non-spherical particles

Peter Olsson, Umeå universitet
2020-07-01 – 2021-07-01

Simulating radio emission of high-energy neutrinos

Christian Glaser, Uppsala universitet
2020-08-25 – 2021-09-01

Simulating spectra of supernovae and kilonovae

Anders Jerkstrand, Stockholms universitet
2020-04-14 – 2020-11-01

Simulations of antihydrogen experiments

Svante Jonsell, Stockholms universitet
2020-07-01 – 2021-07-01

Spin and Lattice Dynamics in Complex Materials

Corina Etz, Luleå tekniska universitet
2020-08-27 – 2021-09-01

Start-to-end simulations and jitter studies for the SXL project at MAX IV

Francesca Curbis, Lunds universitet
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

Strong electronic correlations and magnetism in systems containing transition metals and lanthanides

Igor Dimarco, Uppsala universitet
2019-11-08 – 2020-12-01

Strong electronic correlations and magnetism in systems containing transition metals and lanthanides

Igor Dimarco, Uppsala universitet
2019-12-03 – 2020-12-01

Strong interactions for precision nuclear physics

Andreas Ekström, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-09-01 – 2021-09-01

Studies of granular surrogates and heavy vehicles

Martin Servin, Umeå universitet
2020-04-29 – 2021-05-01

Studying Carbon Nanotube Metal Contacts using Band-Specific Overlap Density of States

Hans Weber, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-09-30 – 2020-10-01

Surface adsorption stduies on Magnesium carbonate slabs

Meysam Pazoki, Uppsala universitet
2020-06-01 – 2021-06-01

Sustainable Energy Materials by Design

Carlos Moyses Graca Araujo, Uppsala universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

The end of cosmic reionization

Garrelt Mellema, Stockholms universitet
2020-05-29 – 2021-06-01

Theoretical Modeling and Spectroscopical Characterisation of Molecular Organic Materials

Barbara Brena, Uppsala universitet
2020-06-01 – 2021-06-01

Theoretical studies of complex magnetism

Lars Nordström, Uppsala universitet
2020-07-01 – 2021-07-01

Thermal transport in 2D materials

Andreas Isacsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Thermoelectric inorganic nanomaterials

Alberto Vomiero, Luleå tekniska universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Three and four-dimensional tera-spin systems

Klas Markström, Umeå universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Tuning the speed of hydrogen in amorphous materials

Gunnar Pálsson, Uppsala universitet
2020-04-01 – 2020-10-01

Turbulent mixing in presence of gravity

Lars Mattsson, NORDITA
2019-09-10 – 2020-10-01

Vibrational and magnetic spectrum imaging at atomic resolution

Jan Rusz, Uppsala universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Chemical Sciences (70)

Activation of base metals for electrocatalytic water oxidation

Johannes Messinger, Uppsala universitet
2019-09-30 – 2020-10-01

Advanced x-ray spectroscopy of electron-nuclear dynamics in free molecules and liquids

Victor Kimberg, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Atomistic design of stable lithium anode for high energy density battery

Daniel Brandell, Uppsala universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Binding of Biomolecules at Inorganic Phosphate and Silicate Surfaces

Mattias Edén, Stockholms universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Biocompatibility of Biomaterials with Bacterial and Mammalian Membranes

Madeleine Ramstedt, Umeå universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Carbon dioxide reduction on a modified graphene surface

Karin Larsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Carbon dioxide reduction on an intercalated graphene substrate

Karin Larsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Charge-transport mechanisms in organic, metal-organic and inorganic hole- and electron-transport materials

Lars Kloo, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

Chemistry on metal and metal oxide surfaces and nanoparticles, functionalized 2D-materials and single atom catalysts

Tore Brinck, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Chloride Permeation of Oxide Scale on FeCr Alloy – Mechanism for corrosion from atomistic modelling

Valentina Cantatore, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Computational Chemistry Applied to Biocatalysis and Homogeneous Catalysis

Fahmi Himo, Stockholms universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Computational Studies of Dye Interactions and Electron-Transfer in Molecular Solar Cells

Timofei Privalov, Stockholms universitet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Computational Studies of Mineral Surface Reactivity

Jean-François Boily, Umeå universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Computational electrochemistry of conducting polymers

Viktor Gueskine, Linköpings universitet
2019-11-27 – 2020-12-01

Computational-chemistry studies of CVD processes, heterogeneous catalysis, and hydrogen bonding

Lars Ojamäe, Linköpings universitet
2020-07-01 – 2021-07-01

Crystal structure optimization and predictions using DFT calculation

Lars Eriksson, Stockholms universitet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

DFT exploration of a novel phenonium ion-like oxazole rearrangement

Daniel Strand, Lunds universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Deciphering the gene-expression mechanism of AP-1 protein–DNA interactions

Markus Tamas, Göteborgs universitet
2020-03-04 – 2020-10-01

Development of hybrid MPI/Open parallelization strategies for quantum chemistry software

Zilvinas Rinkevicius, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Digital Cellulose

Magnus Berggren, Linköpings universitet
2019-11-27 – 2020-12-01

Efficient parallelization of correlated quantum chemistry methods on HPC platforms

Zilvinas Rinkevicius, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-01-31 – 2021-02-01

Electrolytes for Advanced Rechargeable Calcium Batteries

Patrik Johansson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Elucidating the effect of mechanical friction on the excited-state reaction dynamics of molecular motors

Bo Durbeej, Linköpings universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Elucidating the mechanism of therapeutic antidotes for neurotoxicity caused by nerve agents

Anna Linusson, Umeå universitet
2020-07-01 – 2021-07-01

Evaluating protein-drug interactions with MD and QM

Ran Friedman, Linnéuniversitetet
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

First Principles Investigation of Hyperfine Parameters for Lithium Inserted gamma-Fe2O3 Nanoparticles

German Salazar Alvarez, Uppsala universitet
2020-02-28 – 2021-03-01

First principle study of interstellar molecules

Tao Chen, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

First-Principle Calculation of Paramagnetic NMR Shifts in Lanthanide-Doped Solid-State Lighting Phosphor Materials

Andrew Pell, Stockholms universitet
2019-09-30 – 2020-10-01

Force Field Benchmark of Organic Liquids

Carl Caleman, Uppsala universitet
2020-07-16 – 2021-08-01

Functional Materials Prediction with Implications for the Origin of Life and Planetary Science

Martin Rahm, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

HPCE3: Marketa_CAC

Lilit Axner, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-08-03 – 2020-12-01

HPCE3: Ozge_CAC

Lilit Axner, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-08-03 – 2020-11-01

HPCE3: Sridhar_CAC

Lilit Axner, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-08-12 – 2020-12-01

High Throughput Screening of Metal Encapsulated Hybrid Perovskites for Catalysis

Sudip Chakraborty, Uppsala universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Hydrophobicity in 2D materials

Faiz ullah Shah, Luleå tekniska universitet
2020-01-31 – 2021-02-01

In silico Design of Drugs and Diagnostic Agents for Various Neurodegenerative Diseases

Murugan Natarajan Arul, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-03-01 – 2021-03-01

In silico Design of Drugs and Diagnostic Agents for Various Neurodegenerative Diseases

Murugan Natarajan Arul, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

In silico Design of Imaging Agents for Various Neurodegenerative Diseases

Murugan Natarajan Arul, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

Investigation of phase stability and magnetic properties of ternary transition metal oxyhydrides.

Ulrich Häussermann, Stockholms universitet
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Microstructural and Dynamical Heterogeneities in Ionic Liquids

Jiayin Yuan, Stockholms universitet
2020-08-01 – 2021-08-01

Modeling of protein-ligand binding

Yaoquan Tu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Molecular catalysts at interfaces

Mårten Ahlquist, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-06-08 – 2021-01-01

Molecular dynamics simulations of hydrated biomacromolecules

Lars Berglund, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-03-01 – 2021-03-01

Molecular simulations of biological processes to aid in the understanding of the function of peroxiredoxins and protein tyrosine kinases

Kwangho Nam, Umeå universitet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Morphology and electro-optical properties of materials in solar cell

Mathieu Linares, Linköpings universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Multiscale simulations of biomolecular interactions

Mikael Lund, Lunds universitet
2020-04-02 – 2021-05-01

Noncovalent Interactions

Roland Lindh, Uppsala universitet
2020-07-30 – 2021-04-01

On-surface synthesis of organic nanostructures

Jonas Björk, Linköpings universitet
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Orthoborate-based ionic liquids interaction with solid surfaces - a first principles study

Oleg Antzutkin, Luleå tekniska universitet
2020-02-28 – 2021-03-01

Prediction of CO2-absorbing clathrates

Peter Ahlström, Högskolan i Borås
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Putting pressure on clathrate hydrates – new insight into the hydration structure of small molecules

Ulrich Häussermann, Stockholms universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Quantum Mechanical Simulations of a Gold-Dithiocarbamate Clathrated Complex: NMR-Crystallography Methods

Oleg Antzutkin, Luleå tekniska universitet
2020-08-27 – 2021-09-01

Quantum chemical investigation of excited state aromaticity and antiaromaticity effects in organic molecules

Henrik Ottosson, Uppsala universitet
2020-07-30 – 2021-08-01

Quantum chemical studies of biochemical reaction mechanisms

Per Siegbahn, Stockholms universitet
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

Quantum chemical studies of biochemical reaction mechanisms

Margareta Blomberg, Stockholms universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Simulations of ionic liquids and colloid-polymer mixtures

Jan Forsman, Lunds universitet
2020-08-04 – 2021-09-01

Small molecule activation by transition metals in complex environments.

Mårten Ahlquist, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

Solar Energy Conversion and Catalysis Calculations

Petter Persson, Lunds universitet
2020-05-01 – 2021-05-01

Statistical mechanical studies of solution systems

Magnus Ullner, Lunds universitet
2020-07-01 – 2021-07-01

Studies of dense suspensions, structure and dynamics

Martin Trulsson, Lunds universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Surface chemistry of technologically relevant materials

Rolf Sandström, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

The halogen bonding of halonium ions

Mate Erdelyi, Uppsala universitet
2020-08-31 – 2021-09-01

Theoretical investigations on water oxidation mechanism in both natural and artificial photosynthesis

Licheng Sun, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-01-31 – 2021-02-01

Theoretical modelling of electronic structure of complex oxides

Valera Veryazov, Lunds universitet
2020-03-01 – 2021-03-01

Tunable biomolecules in aqueous solution

Bjorn Stenqvist, Lunds universitet
2020-09-01 – 2021-09-01

Understanding conformational fluctuations of proteins

Pär Söderhjelm, Lunds universitet
2020-08-03 – 2021-09-01

Understanding of enzymes catalysis

Michal Biler, Uppsala universitet
2020-06-01 – 2021-06-01

Understanding structure and bonding in transition metal hydrides

Ola Wendt, Lunds universitet
2020-05-28 – 2021-06-01

Wavefunction methods for X-ray processes

Marcus Lundberg, Uppsala universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

mechanistic and spectroscopic investigations of molecular organophosphorus and organoarsenic compounds

Andreas Orthaber, Uppsala universitet
2019-09-30 – 2020-10-01

Earth and Related Environmental Sciences (22)

Application of Remote Sensing Techniques (InSAR) in Groundwater Evaluation and Monitoring

Hossein Hashemi, Lunds universitet
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

Atmospheric Greenhouse Gas inverse modelling

Guillaume Monteil, Lunds universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Climate change influence on terrestrial carbon and nitrogen cycling, and ecosystem properties

Paul Miller, Lunds universitet
2020-08-03 – 2021-09-01

Convective permitted modeling to reveal the impact of changes in lakes and wetlands on extreme precipitation over the Third Pole Region

Tinghai Ou, Göteborgs universitet
2020-07-30 – 2021-08-01

Deep convective cloud precipitation extremes and climate feedbacks

Thorsten Mauritsen, Stockholms universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

EMEP-HK

David Simpson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Ecosystem modelling of the Baltic Sea

Bo Gustafsson, Stockholms universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Energimyndigheten ( CO2 cappilary trapping), SSM (channel flow in fractured rocks) and SGU ( coupled HM processes)

Auli Niemi, Uppsala universitet
2019-11-11 – 2020-12-01

Global simulations of lake thermal structure as part of the ISIMIP project

Don Pierson, Uppsala universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

HCLIM-NEMO/EDUCAS

Christian Dieterich, SMHI
2020-07-01 – 2021-07-01

LPJ-GUESS

Ben Smith, Lunds universitet
2019-11-08 – 2020-12-01

MERGE

Erik Swietlicki, Lunds universitet
2020-08-04 – 2021-03-01

Machine learning for weather forecasting

Gabriele Messori, Uppsala universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Modelling of Arctic clouds

Luisa Ickes, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-05-28 – 2021-06-01

Molecular level investigations of (organo)clays

Michael Holmboe, Umeå universitet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Monitoring of embankment dams

Torleif Dahlin, Lunds universitet
2019-12-04 – 2020-12-03

Ocean modelling at GU

Fabien Roquet, Göteborgs universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Quantifying biophysical impacts using Earth system model and satellite images

Wenxin Zhang, Lunds universitet
2019-12-13 – 2021-01-01

Simulation of waves in the middle atmosphere

Peter Voelger, Institutet för rymdfysik
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Simulations for Nordic Icing Center of Expertise (NoICE) project

Javier Martin-Torres, Luleå tekniska universitet
2020-06-01 – 2021-06-01

Simulations with earth system model EC-Earth

Qiong Zhang, Stockholms universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Wave modeling along the Skåne coast

Magnus Larson, Lunds universitet
2020-07-01 – 2021-01-01

Biological Sciences (83)

A new reference genome of the Italian common wall lizard, Podarcis muralis

Tobias Uller, Lunds universitet
2019-10-25 – 2020-11-01

A prognosis modle for B cell lymphoma based on multi-omics data

Qiang Pan-hammarström, Karolinska Institutet
2020-08-31 – 2021-09-01

AMF_nuclei

Anna Rosling, Uppsala universitet
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

Animal_Genomics

Leif Andersson, Uppsala universitet
2020-08-31 – 2021-09-01

Aquatic fungi and their role in degradation of carbon from melting permafrost

Sari Peura, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2020-05-01 – 2021-05-01

Aquatic microbial genomics

Stefan Bertilsson, Uppsala universitet
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

Archaeorhizomcyetes

Anna Rosling, Uppsala universitet
2020-04-02 – 2021-05-01

Atlantic_Herring

Leif Andersson, Uppsala universitet
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

Backstrom_lab

Niclas Backström, Uppsala universitet
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

Bacterial Whole Genome Sequencing Pipelines -Zoonosis Science Center

Josef Järhult, Uppsala universitet
2019-10-18 – 2020-11-01

Bayesian MCMC phylogenetics

Fredrik Ronquist, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2020-03-01 – 2021-03-01

Bioluminescence in dinoflagellate

Roland Lindh, Uppsala universitet
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Biophysics of Cellular Transport

Björn CG Karlsson, Linnéuniversitetet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Carbohydrate dynamics

Göran Widmalm, Stockholms universitet
2020-06-01 – 2021-06-01

Centre for Translational Microbiome Research

Lars Engstrand, Karolinska Institutet, SciLifeLab
2020-03-24 – 2021-09-01

Cluster use for Biological Electron microscopy and NMR - Karolinska Institutet and KTH

Martin Hällberg, Karolinska Institutet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Computer simulations of active colloids

Joakim Stenhammar, Lunds universitet
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Conservation Genomics of Reeve's pheasant

Jacob Höglund, Uppsala universitet
2019-10-03 – 2020-11-01

Corvid Genomics

Jochen Wolf, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-09 – 2021-02-01

Dental_calculus_metagenomics

Katerina Guschanski, Uppsala universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Design and Prediction of Protein Self-assembly

Ingemar André, Lunds universitet
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Design and Prediction of Protein–Protein Interaction

Sinisa Bjelic, Linnéuniversitetet
2020-08-03 – 2021-09-01

Design, Prediction and evolution of Protein Self-assembly

Ingemar André, Lunds universitet
2020-07-01 – 2021-07-01

Development of methods for efficient ancient DNA analysis

Magnus Lundgren, Uppsala universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Development of statistical methods for analyses of NGS data

Yudi Pawitan, Karolinska Institutet
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

ElfLab Molecular Dynamics

Johan Elf, Uppsala universitet
2020-06-30 – 2021-07-01

Environmental genomics in krill

Andreas Wallberg, Uppsala universitet
2020-08-01 – 2021-08-01

Evolution of biological populations during and after range expansions

Marina Rafajlovic, Göteborgs universitet
2020-09-01 – 2021-01-01

Evolution of sex chromosomes

Bengt Hansson, Lunds universitet
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

Feather aerodynamics

Christoffer Johansson, Lunds universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Field orientation in solution

Erik Marklund, Uppsala universitet
2019-11-11 – 2020-12-01

Floral scent genomics of Arabis alpina

Magne Friberg, Lunds universitet
2019-11-20 – 2020-12-01

Free Energy Calculations for Peptides and RNA with Biomembranes

Jan Swenson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-03-01 – 2021-03-01

Genome and transcriptome projects

Arild Husby, Uppsala universitet
2020-02-26 – 2021-03-01

Genomic Parasites and their Impact on Speciation

Alexander Suh, Uppsala universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Genomics and epigenetics studies across vertebrate species

Carl-Johan Rubin, Uppsala universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Genomics of climate adaptation in ptarmigans

Jacob Höglund, Uppsala universitet
2020-09-01 – 2021-09-01

Genomics of hybrid speciation in pines

Xiao-Ru Wang, Umeå universitet
2019-10-03 – 2020-11-01

Gut and Oral Microbiome Modelling and Mobile Genetic Elements

Saeed Shoaie, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-05-01 – 2021-05-01

HPCE3: Turgut_CAC

Lilit Axner, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-08-03 – 2020-12-01

Host Plant Driven Speciation in Tephritis conura

Anna Runemark, Lunds universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Integration of biological networks with genome-scale metabolic models

Adil Mardinoglu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Ischnura genomics

Erik Svensson, Lunds universitet
2020-08-31 – 2021-09-01

Large scale genomic analysis in domestic animals

Örjan Carlborg, Uppsala universitet
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Large scale modelling of SARS-CoV-2 Protein-Protein Interactions in humans and their role in COVID-19 disease

Claudio Mirabello, Linköpings universitet
2020-03-27 – 2021-04-01

Lindgren Lab Horse Genomics

Gabriella Lindgren, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2020-04-02 – 2021-05-01

LivEpiMod

Tom Lindström, Linköpings universitet
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

Local adaptation to photoperiod

Christopher Wheat, Stockholms universitet
2020-05-28 – 2020-12-01

Luftfilterserie

Per Stenberg, Umeå universitet
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Luftfilterserie - klassificering, Medium

Per Stenberg, Umeå universitet
2020-01-31 – 2021-02-01

Maladaptive plasticity in Rana arvalis

Anssi Laurila, Uppsala universitet
2019-12-11 – 2021-01-01

Methylation and Feralization sequencing studies

Dominic Wright, Linköpings universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Microbial ecology in lakes and permafrost

Sarahi Garcia, Stockholms universitet
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Microbial eukaryotes diversity and evolution

Fabien Burki, Uppsala universitet
2020-07-01 – 2021-07-01

Modeling the effects of global change on ecosystem properties - past and future.

Veiko Lehsten, Lunds universitet
2020-06-02 – 2021-07-01

Molecular basis of adaptation in fish

Anti Vasemägi, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2020-01-29 – 2021-02-01

Molecular dynamics simulations of sponge phase lipid nanoparticles

Tommy Nylander, Lunds universitet
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

Molecular mechanisms of cardiac arrhythmias

Sara Liin, Linköpings universitet
2020-03-23 – 2020-10-01

Multiscale structural refinement of liposomes

Jan Swenson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Optimal_immunity

Helena Westerdahl, Lunds universitet
2019-01-16 – 2021-03-01

Ostrich Genomics

Charlie Cornwallis, Lunds universitet
2019-02-01 – 2021-01-01

PUZZLE_CELL: phylogenomic resolution into the origin of the eukaryotic cell

Felix Homa, Uppsala universitet
2020-10-01 – 2021-10-01

PUZZLE_CELL: phylogenomic resolution into the origin of the eukaryotic cell

Felix Homa, Uppsala universitet
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

PUZZLE_CELL: phylogenomic resolution into the origin of the eukaryotic cell

Felix Homa, Uppsala universitet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Palaeogenomics_comp_1

Love Dalen, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

Phytoplankton RAD

Karin Rengefors, Lunds universitet
2019-09-23 – 2020-10-01

Pinniped Genomics

Jochen Wolf, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-09 – 2021-02-01

Population genomics of adaptation in Populus

Pär Ingvarsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Proteomics pipelines for data analysis

Johan Malmström, Lunds universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Relating the infrared absorption of proteins to their structure

Andreas Barth, Stockholms universitet
2020-06-30 – 2021-07-01

Resequencing the Norway spruce (Picea abies) genome

Pär Ingvarsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-11-11 – 2020-12-01

Skin barrier simulation

Lars Norlen, Karolinska Institutet
2020-05-01 – 2021-05-01

Structural analysis of Photosystem II by cryo-EM

Wolfgang Schröder, Umeå universitet
2020-06-01 – 2021-06-01

Studying the evolution of byproduct cross-feeding in digital organisms

György Barabas, Linköpings universitet
2020-05-28 – 2021-06-01

Surface adsorption of organic molecules studied by MD simulations

Malin Wohlert, Uppsala universitet
2020-01-20 – 2021-02-01

TE respons in biogas

Anna Schnürer, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-11-18 – 2020-12-01

Theoretical and Genomic Ecology

Jörgen Ripa, Lunds universitet
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

Uncovering the amyloid fibrils structure of Transthyretin using cryo-EM

Elisabeth Sauer-Eriksson, Umeå universitet
2020-03-01 – 2021-03-01

Understanding cellular house-keeping of proteins by extrapolation of the reaction mechanism displayed by manganese-dependent enzymes on protein biosynthetic machineries

Per-Olof Syrén, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

Viral control of bacterial ecology

Anna Székely, Uppsala universitet
2020-02-11 – 2021-03-01

WGS lion

Göran Spong, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2020-09-01 – 2021-09-01

iFISH probes design

Magda Bienko, Karolinska Institutet
2020-07-30 – 2021-08-01

mitoP

Sandra Baldauf, Uppsala universitet
2020-07-16 – 2021-08-01

Other Natural Sciences (1)

Bridging super resolution microscopy and molecular dynamics for neuronal channel spatio-functional studies

Ilaria Testa, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-06-01 – 2021-06-01

Civil Engineering (4)

FEM simulations of bridge structures

Raid Karoumi, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-11-04 – 2020-12-01

Fire Modelling

Bjarne Husted, Lunds universitet
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

Modeling of liquid infiltration of unsaturated thin porous media

Angela Sasic Kalagasidis, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Optimization of Stockholm TMA + nuero-optimizer + analysis of seismological data

Tatiana Polishchuk, Linköpings universitet
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

Electrical Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Information Engineering (4)

EITCoding

Michael Lentmaier, Lunds universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Energy-efficient Runtimes and Architectures

Miquel Pericas, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Facial detection and recognition resilient to physical image deformations

Fernando Alonso-Fernandez, Högskolan i Halmstad
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Watermarking Design in Network Control Systems

Anders Ahlén, Uppsala universitet
2020-05-19 – 2021-06-01

Mechanical Engineering (39)

Advanced Heat Transfer Simulations

Bengt Sunden, Lunds universitet
2020-07-01 – 2021-01-01

Aeroacoustic 3D computations for a NACA 0012 airfoil using LES and acoustic analogy

Marcus Berg, Uppsala universitet
2020-07-01 – 2021-07-01

Aerodynamics Study of Vertical Axis Wind Turbines using the Actuator Line Approach

Hans Bernhoff, Uppsala universitet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Aircraft aerodynamics and propulsion system installation

Huadong Yao, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-07-07 – 2021-07-01

Bottlenecks for particle growth in turbulent aerosols

Dhrubaditya Mitra, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan, NORDITA
2020-01-20 – 2021-02-01

CFD simulation of metal transfer and melt pool in additive manufacturing with electric arc

Isabelle Choquet, Högskolan Väst
2020-08-27 – 2021-01-01

CI Spray Combustion 2

Anders Karlsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-05-19 – 2020-12-01

Chemical interaction of closely located reactive particles in gas flow

Kentaro Umeki, Luleå tekniska universitet
2020-09-01 – 2021-09-01

Computational design Optimization

Mathias Wallin, Lunds universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Computational fluid dynamics within energy conversion and food processing

Johan Revstedt, Lunds universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Computational modeling of bone biomechanics

Hanna Isaksson, Lunds universitet
2019-12-30 – 2021-01-01

Design of a three dimensional supersonic partial admission steam turbine

Narmin Baagherzadeh Hushmandi, Lunds universitet
2020-11-12 – 2021-12-01

Design of a three dimensional supersonic steam turbine

Narmin Baagherzadeh Hushmandi, Lunds universitet
2020-09-01 – 2020-12-01

Heat transfer modeling of enhanced PCM heat exchangers

Viktoria Martin, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-05-25 – 2020-12-01

HiFi-CFD for Turbomachinery Applications

Niklas Andersson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-07-06 – 2021-02-01

High fidelity simulation of MILD combustion and cold plasma

Christophe Duwig, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Highly resolved simulations of turbulence and fluid-structure interaction in blade cascades during transients

Håkan Nilsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-05-01 – 2021-01-01

Human Body Model development for safety

Johan Iraeus, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Human body modelling of injury

Svein Kleiven, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-08-04 – 2021-09-01

Investigation of aerodynamic field using LES

Ioanna Aslanidou, Mälardalens högskola
2020-06-01 – 2020-12-01

LES and DES for complex geometries

Lars Davidson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-03-01 – 2021-03-01

Large eddy simulations (LES) of of engine combustion

Michael Oevermann, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-04-15 – 2021-05-01

Lattice-Boltzmann based optimization method integrating design of electric machines and gearboxes in electrified power trains for future vehicles

Huadong Yao, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-06-28 – 2021-07-01

Mechanical properties of slow light materials

Aylin Ahadi, Lunds universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Modeling of microstructure evolution in crystalline solids

Håkan Hallberg, Lunds universitet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Multiphase flows in ship hydrodynamics

Rickard Bensow, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

Numerical study of noise emission for a vertical axis wind turbine

Anders Goude, Uppsala universitet
2020-08-01 – 2021-08-01

Projects regarding computational mechanics of: glass structures, wood structures and vibrations in lightweight framed buildings.

Kent Persson, Lunds universitet
2020-02-26 – 2021-03-01

Propulsor/Hull Interaction

Arash Eslamdoost, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-03-01 – 2021-03-01

Reduction of automobile wind-noise

Huadong Yao, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-07-01 – 2021-07-01

Sailing Dynamics

Lars Larsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-03-02 – 2021-03-01

Ship dynamics under complex environmental loads

Zhiyuan Li, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Simulations of hydrokinetic turbines for marine current applications

Anders Goude, Uppsala universitet
2019-09-30 – 2020-10-01

Stochastic Multiscale Modelling of Fiber Network

Artem Kulachenko, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-08-27 – 2021-09-01

Syngas combustion in a gas turbine

Rikard Gebart, Luleå tekniska universitet
2020-07-01 – 2021-07-01

Unsteady RANS and DES for simulating flow and tonal noise in centrifugal fans

Alf-Erik Almstedt, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Vindkraft i skog med gläntor

Alf-Erik Almstedt, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Vindkraft: ska skogen avverkas framför ett kraftverk?

Lars Davidson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-07-30 – 2021-03-01

Wake Flow Simulation of Vertical Axis Wind Turbines Under the Influence of the Atmospheric Boundary Layer in Complex Terrains using the Actuator Line Approach

Hans Bernhoff, Uppsala universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-10-01

Chemical Engineering (4)

Electrically conducting organic composites as a catalytic platform for the conversion of atmospheric molecules to fuels and chemical buildings blocks

Rikard Emanuelsson, Uppsala universitet
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

Falling film simulation

Hans Theliander, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Optimal plasticisers for new biobased plastics through a combined experimental and molecular simulations approach.

Fritjof Nilsson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-04-29 – 2021-05-01

Optimal plasticisers for new biobased plastics through a combined experimental and molecular simulations approach.

Fritjof Nilsson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Materials Engineering (6)

Ab initio crystal structure search and modeling of new High Entropy Ceramics

Farid Akhtar, Luleå tekniska universitet
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Atomic-scale simulation of finite temperature thermodynamic properties of materials

Malin Selleby, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-06-01 – 2021-06-01

Calculation of finite temperature thermodynamic properties of metastable transition metal-carbides, -nitrides and -carbonitrides

Malin Selleby, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-11-04 – 2020-12-01

Integrated Computational Engineering of High-performance Materials

Pavel Korzhavyi, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

Liquid-metal embrittlement in molybdenum grain boundaries

Jakob Blomqvist, Malmö universitet
2019-12-28 – 2021-01-01

Temperature-dependent properties of transition metal nitrides and carbides via equilibrium and non-equilibrium quantum molecular dynamics

Valeriu Chirita, Linköpings universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Medical Engineering (4)

A Detailed and Personalizable Head Model with Axons for Brain Injury Prediction

Xiaogai Li, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-09-30 – 2020-10-01

Detailed brain modeling and personalization

Xiaogai Li, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-10-01 – 2021-10-01

Finite element simulations of infant for forensic diagnosis and clinical application

Xiaogai Li, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-07-13 – 2021-08-01

Neuromorphometric signatures of diseases affecting the brain

Rolf A Heckemann, Göteborgs universitet
2020-04-28 – 2021-01-01

Environmental Engineering (2)

Nonlinear wave-structure interaction

Malin Göteman, Uppsala universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Wave energy parks hydrodynamics and optimization

Malin Göteman, Uppsala universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Nano-technology (2)

Fatigue of nanobeams

Solveig Melin, Lunds universitet
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

In-silico Design of Disordered Nanomaterials for Electrocatalysis

Eduardo Gracia, Umeå universitet
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Other Engineering and Technologies (1)

Turbulent drop breakup mechanisms in high-pressure homogenizers

Andreas Håkansson, Lunds universitet
2020-05-01 – 2020-11-01

Basic Medicine (19)

Benchmark and Annotation New Canine Genome

Jennifer Meadows, Uppsala universitet
2020-04-03 – 2021-05-01

COMUBUS - mapping the human interactome

Mikael Benson, Linköpings universitet
2020-09-11 – 2021-04-01

Computational study of micelle-membrane transfer of small drug molecules

Christel Bergström, Uppsala universitet
2019-09-30 – 2020-10-01

Deep learning in medical image analysis

Tommy Löfstedt, Umeå universitet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Dynamic studies to facilitate design of new anti virulence compounds targeting the Chaperone Usher Pathway in E. coli

Fredrik Almqvist, Umeå universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Epigenetic changes in the immune system during exposure to mycobacteria

Maria Lerm, Linköpings universitet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

In silico identification and study of protease inhibitors against SARS-CoV-2, TBE and other emerging viruses

Johan Lennerstrand, Uppsala universitet
2020-06-25 – 2021-07-01

Interventions at UFBI

Carl-Johan Boraxbekk, Umeå universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Intestinal performance of transient permeability enhancers on the absorption of macromolecules: a computational study

Christel Bergström, Uppsala universitet
2019-09-18 – 2020-10-01

Microbiome in health and disease

Fredrik Bäckhed, Göteborgs universitet
2020-08-01 – 2021-08-01

Molecular epidemiology of RNA viruses

Patrik Medstrand, Lunds universitet
2020-02-13 – 2021-03-01

Molecular modelling studies on Frizzled receptors

Gunnar Schulte, Karolinska Institutet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Peptide permeability across biological barriers

Per Larsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-12-13 – 2021-01-01

Probiotics to extremely low birth weight infants: the PROPEL trial

Thomas Abrahamsson, Linköpings universitet
2020-07-01 – 2021-07-01

Segmentation of brain images

Lars Nyberg, Umeå universitet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Single cell seq of mouse neuroblastoma and pheochromocytoma tumors

Susanne Schlisio, Karolinska Institutet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-31

Studying the replication machinery of staphylococcal mobile elements

Ignacio Mir-Sanchis, Umeå universitet
2020-07-01 – 2021-01-01

The effect of intestinal fluid composition on self-assembly and drug solubility in lipid based formulations.

Per Larsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-12-05 – 2021-01-01

The role of cortico-basal ganglia circuits in health and disease

Per Petersson, Lunds universitet
2020-07-01 – 2021-07-01

Clinical Medicine (1)

Proteogenomics

Janne Lehtiö, Karolinska Institutet
2019-11-30 – 2020-12-01

Medical Biotechnology (3)

Approaching Hematopoietic Stem Cell Differentiation Using scRNA-seq

David Bryder, Göteborgs universitet
2019-11-11 – 2020-12-01

BLR

Afshin Ahmadian, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-11-15 – 2020-12-01

Structural studies of membrane proteins complexes involved in inflammation diseases

Jesper Haeggstrom, Karolinska Institutet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (2)

De-novo spruce genome PacBio data assembly

Nicolas Delhomme, Umeå universitet
2020-06-18 – 2021-07-01

Population genomics of conifer trees

Xiao-Ru Wang, Umeå universitet
2020-07-01 – 2021-01-01

Animal and Dairy Sience (1)

Identification of Genes With a Negative Effect on Equine Health and Welfare

Sofia Mikko, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-10-25 – 2020-11-01

Agricultural Biotechnology (3)

Computing spruce and fungi meta community gene co-expression networks

Vaughan Hurry, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2020-03-26 – 2021-04-01

Computing the largest gene interaction networks for plant species key to the Swedish Forestry Industry - continuation

Nicolas Delhomme, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2020-05-01 – 2021-05-01

DogCatGenomics

Tomas Bergstrom, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

Psychology (1)

NSPN - functional connectivity and decision-making

Marc Guitart-Masip, Karolinska Institutet
2020-06-01 – 2021-06-01

Economics and Business (6)

Consumer Bankruptcy as Aggregate Demand Management

Kurt Mitman, Stockholms universitet
2020-08-31 – 2021-09-01

Inequality in health and longevity

Johanna Wallenius, Handelshögskolan i Stockholm
2020-04-29 – 2021-05-01

On the Redistributive Effects of Government Bailouts in the Mortgage Market

Kurt Mitman, Stockholms universitet
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

SScar and the Great Recession

Kieran Larkin, Stockholms universitet
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Simuleringsbaserad estimation för att mäta hur beskattning påverkar inkomstbildning i modeller med flera beteendemarginaler

Katharina Jenderny, Umeå universitet
2020-09-01 – 2021-09-01

The contribution of human capital dynamics and job mismatch to the slow recovery from the Great Recession

Karl Walentin, Sveriges riksbank, Stockholms universitet
2020-06-01 – 2021-06-01

Sociology (2)

Mining for Meaning: The Dynamics of Public Discourse on Migration

Marc Keuschnigg, Linköpings universitet
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Negative Gossip and Competition for Reputation among Adolescents

Károly Takács, Linköpings universitet
2020-07-01 – 2021-07-01

Political Science (1)

Varieties of Democracy (V-Dem)

Staffan Lindberg, Göteborgs universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Other Social Sciences (1)

ViEWS

Håvard Hegre, Uppsala universitet
2020-08-24 – 2021-09-01

History and Archaeology (1)

Super computing in Archaeology

Nicoló Dell'Unto, Lunds universitet
2020-03-13 – 2021-04-01