SNIC SUPR
Current SNIC Medium Compute Projects

This page lists current SNIC Medium Compute projects. Use the left-side menu to view other types.

Research Areas

The area is based on the three-digit level (forskningsämnesgrupp) from Standard för svensk indelning av forskningsämnen applied to the primary classification.

Mathematics (12)

Clustering of large networks to study disease spreading and stress response in plants

Martin Rosvall, Umeå universitet
2021-10-29 – 2022-11-01

Efficient Algorithms for Exascale Computational Fluid Dynamics

Niclas Jansson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Finite Element Simulations of Ice Sheets and the surrounding Ocean

Josefin Ahlkrona, Stockholms universitet
2021-12-07 – 2023-01-01

Kausal inferens

Jenny Häggström, Umeå universitet
2022-05-25 – 2023-01-01

Large Eddy Simulations of flow problems

Murtazo Nazarov, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-25 – 2023-06-01

Model choice for neural networks

Petter Mostad, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-02-01 – 2023-01-01

NLAFET: Parallel Numerical Linear Algebra for Future Extreme Scale Systems

Bo Kågström, Umeå universitet
2021-12-28 – 2023-01-01

Numerical discretisation of stochastic (partial) differential equations

David Cohen, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-07-01 – 2023-01-01

Operations Research Methods for Scheduling and Resource Allocation Problems

Elina Rönnberg, Linköpings universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Parallel adaptive finite element methods for simulation of turbulent flow and fluid-structure interaction

Johan Hoffman, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Planetary Solutions and Hamiltonian Systems

Jordi-Lluís Figueras Romero, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-18 – 2023-05-01

Randomness in Dynamical Systems and Machine Learning

Soon Hoe Lim, NORDITA
2022-06-27 – 2023-07-01

Computer and Information Sciences (37)

A Generic Active Learning Framework for Deep Models

Morteza Haghir Chehreghani, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-02-24 – 2023-03-01

A pilot macromolecular 3D structure determination project - Year 9

Martin Moche, Linköpings universitet
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

AI-driven synthetic biology for proteins

Aleksej Zelezniak, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

Assessing the growth of targeted chemical libraries for virtual screening with hierarchical fragment classification

Hugo Gutierrez de Teran, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-22 – 2023-01-01

Bayesian optimization

Luigi Nardi, Lunds universitet
2022-05-02 – 2023-06-01

Biologically detailed single-cell and neural network simulations

Alexander Kozlov, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

DECRYPT: Decryption of historical manuscripts

Beáta Megyesi, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-22 – 2023-07-01

Deep learning for high-throuput data

Mika Gustafsson, Linköpings universitet
2022-05-11 – 2023-06-01

Deep learning for protein prediction

Arne Elofsson, Stockholms universitet
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Deep multi-object tracking, 6G radar and medical imaging

Lennart Svensson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

Developing and evaluating de novo transcriptome assembly in spruce

Olof Emanuelsson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-04-25 – 2022-11-01

Federated Learning of Support Vector Machines

Alexander Schliep, Göteborgs universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Genome-scale species classification of ancient and modern sequence reads

Tom van der Valk, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

Genomic Breeding in Plant

Harry Wu, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-10-29 – 2022-11-01

Global microbiome analyses

Eran Elhaik, Lunds universitet
2022-03-08 – 2023-04-01

Identifying therapeutic cancer target using computational biochemistry approaches

Lina Zhao, Lunds universitet
2022-05-25 – 2023-01-01

Image based cellular phenotypic profiling and machine learning for predicting of toxicological modes of action

Nikolai Scherbak, Örebro universitet
2021-10-28 – 2022-11-01

Large-Scale Machine Learning for Single-Cell Data and Cancer

Jens Lagergren, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Learning Dynamic Algorithms for Automated Planning

Jendrik Seipp, Linköpings universitet
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Learning Policy Sketches for Classical Planning

Hector Geffner, Linköpings universitet
2021-10-28 – 2022-11-01

Machine learning for causal inference with applications in healthcare

Fredrik Johansson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Machine learning for domain adaptation

Fredrik Johansson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

Modelling network topology and activity in healthy and pathological striatum

Johannes Hjorth, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-05-25 – 2023-06-01

Modelling of transient protein-protein interactions relevant for human health

Björn Wallner, Linköpings universitet
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

Molecular evolution of antibiotic resistance

Yasmin Binti Shamsudin, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-30 – 2022-12-01

Multimodal deep learning and its application in biomedicine

Paolo Soda, Umeå universitet
2022-06-22 – 2023-07-01

Parallel Construction of Variable-Length Markov Chains

Alexander Schliep, Göteborgs universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Parameter estimation and sensitivity analysis of neuron models

Olivia Eriksson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-01-03 – 2023-02-01

ReferenceGenomeAssemblyRPt

Jacob Höglund, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-19 – 2023-06-01

Regulatory mutations in cancer genomes

Claes Wadelius, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-20 – 2023-05-01

Robot Skill Learning

Elin Anna Topp, Lunds universitet
2022-06-27 – 2023-07-01

SNIC systems access for application experts

Henric Zazzi, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-06-16 – 2023-02-01

Semi-supervsied multi-Task deep learning

Atsuto Maki, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Simulations of cortical spiking neural network models and development of brain-like computing network architectures for applications in data analytics

Pawel Herman, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-06-22 – 2023-07-01

Single-Cell Copy Number data

Jens Lagergren, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Single-cell long-read transcriptomics

Kristoffer Sahlin, Stockholms universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

ml@e2-sp-cv

Lars Hammarstrand, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-03-28 – 2023-04-01

Physical Sciences (96)

A Bayesian analysis of the spatial dark matter distribution in our Universe

Jens Jasche, Stockholms universitet
2021-08-30 – 2022-09-01

A million-star map of the Milky Way Galaxy

Karin Lind, Stockholms universitet
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Ab initio and classical atomistic modelling of refractory metals and hydrides

Pär Olsson, Malmö universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Ab initio crystal structure search and modeling of new oxide-based thermoelectric materials

Isabella Concina, Luleå tekniska universitet
2021-10-28 – 2022-11-01

Ab initio crystal structure searching for novel superconductors

Ralph Scheicher, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

Ab initio modeling of precipitates in Tungsten alloys.

Per Hansson, Lunds universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-02-01

Ab initio multiscale modelling of multiferroic and magnetic systems for memory applications

Vladislav Borisov, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-28 – 2022-11-01

Ab-initio and MD simulaiton of Gold-Mg doped nano wire for medical application

Per Hansson, Lunds universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Atomic Scale Modeling of Alloys and Functional Materials

Paul Erhart, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-12-06 – 2023-01-01

Atomic and electronic structure of ultrathin cobalt oxides

Lindsay Richard Merte, Malmö universitet
2022-04-28 – 2023-05-01

Atomistic Modeling of Unconventional Alloys for Solar-Energy Applications

Clas Persson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-08-01 – 2022-08-01

Atomistic modeling of materials for solar energy applications

Julia Wiktor, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Band structure and Fermi surface calculations using hybrid funtional calculations of novel MXene nanosheets

Martin Magnuson, Linköpings universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

CFD of High-Rayleigh Molten Pool Convection

Walter Villanueva, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Collisionless shocks and discontinuities in electron-ion-positron plasma

Mark Eric Dieckmann, Linköpings universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Cometary plasma physics - boundaries and fields

Herbert Gunell, Umeå universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Computational Cosmology and Astrophysics

Martin Sahlén, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Computational Synthetic Growth and design of nanostructured and 2D materials

Gueorgui Gueorguiev, Linköpings universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Computational modeling of plasmons, molecular excitations, and their coupling

Timur Shegai, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Computational studies of thin metal film growth on weakly-interacting 2D substrates

Konstantinos Sarakinos, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-29 – 2022-10-01

Cross Sections and Rate Coefficients of Collisional Processes for Diatomic Systems of Astrochemical Significance

Magnus Gustafsson, Luleå tekniska universitet
2022-07-01 – 2023-01-01

Data-driven materials discovery and computation of nanomagnetic properties from first principles

Anna Delin, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Deep Neural Network Potentials for Atomistic Simulations

Fredrik Sandin, Luleå tekniska universitet
2022-03-28 – 2023-04-01

Density functional of carbon nanostructures containing defects-decorated by metallic nanoparticles-stability, formation and catalytic performance

Thomas Wågberg, Umeå universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Dynamical vibrational spectra of biomolecules

Vitali Zhaunerchyk, Göteborgs universitet
2021-08-30 – 2022-09-01

Efficient studies of large-scale topological superconductors

Annica Black-Schaffer, Uppsala universitet
2022-07-01 – 2023-01-01

Electronic Structure Calculations for Energy Materials

Anders Hellman, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

Electronic structure calculations of defects in SiC, III-Nitrides, and 2D wide band gap semiconductors

Son Nguyen, Linköpings universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Electronic-Structure and Atomic-Scale Computations for the Physics of Materials and Interfaces

Göran Wahnström, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Energy Efficient 2D Tunnel Field-Effect Transistors

Samuel Lara, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-11-30 – 2022-12-01

Event reconstruction using machine learning

Andreas Martin Heinz, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-02-24 – 2023-03-01

Exciton, electron, phonon, and photon dynamics in 2D materials and related van der Waals heterostructures

Ermin Malic, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-07-01 – 2023-01-01

Exploring and Understanding Photovoltaic Materials Using Atomistic DFT Modelling

Charlotte Platzer Björkman, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

FASTER (Fuel And STructural matERials modelling)

Pär Olsson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-09-28 – 2022-10-01

First-principles investigation of laser materials

Aylin Ahadi, Lunds universitet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

First-principles-driven design of novel ductile refractory high-entropy alloys

Xiaoqing Li, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-11-30 – 2022-12-01

Flowing matter

Bernhard Mehlig, Göteborgs universitet
2022-01-28 – 2023-01-01

Gamma-ray burst afterglow blast waves in the multi-messenger era

Anders Jerkstrand, Stockholms universitet
2022-01-01 – 2022-08-01

High ionic conductivity in new glassy material for the next generation solid state Li-ion batteries

Raquel Lizarraga, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-12-13 – 2023-01-01

High-precision quantum many-body physics based on diagrammatic simulation techniques

Johan Carlström, Stockholms universitet
2021-09-28 – 2022-10-01

High-throughput search for permanent magnets among magnetic alloys

Alena Vishina, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-27 – 2023-07-01

How badly do we understand star formation?

Florent Renaud, Lunds universitet
2022-01-02 – 2023-02-01

Hydrogen Traps in Chromium Carbides

Christina Bjerkén, Malmö universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Hydrogen-induced embrittlement of group IVB transition metals

Jakob Blomqvist, Malmö universitet
2022-06-27 – 2023-07-01

Improving materials properties for "green" applications

Erna Delczeg, Uppsala universitet
2021-09-07 – 2022-10-01

Influence of stress on transport properties of thermoelectric materials

Denis Music, Malmö universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Integrability in N=4 SYM

Agnese Bissi, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-21 – 2023-01-01

Interfacial properties of high-technology materials from first principles

Levente Vitos, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Interplay between DNA dynamics and gene regulation

Ludvig Lizana, Umeå universitet
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

Interplay between spin and lattice degree-of-freedom in ultrafast dynamics

Danny Thonig, Örebro universitet
2021-10-29 – 2022-11-01

Inverse design in electrodynamics

Philippe Tassin, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Kondo physics versus spinaron formation in Co impurities on noble metal surfaces

Igor Dimarco, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

MAGNETISM AND NANOSPINTRONICS IN SEMICONDUCTOR NANOSTRUCTURES, TOPOLOGICAL MATERIALS AND MOLECULAR MAGNETS

Carlo Maria Canali, Linnéuniversitetet
2022-03-28 – 2022-10-01

ML-based diagnostics of laser-matter interactions

Arkady Gonoskov, Göteborgs universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Machine Learning Accelerated Plasma Simulations and Data Analysis

Bo Peng, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-06-27 – 2023-07-01

Machine Learning for Nanophotonics

Philippe Tassin, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-04-25 – 2023-05-01

Magnetic frustration under pressure and quasicrystals

Patrik Henelius, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Majorana fermions in topological superconductors

Annica Black-Schaffer, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Many-body Localization

Jens Bardarson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-29 – 2023-04-01

Mesoscopic superconductivity using FEM methods

Tomas Lofwander, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-01-28 – 2023-01-01

Meta material modeling

Jerker Delsing, Luleå tekniska universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Micromagnetics at finite temperature

Vladislav Korenivski, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Modeling solar wind interactions

Mats Holmström, Institutet för rymdfysik
2022-07-01 – 2023-01-01

Modelling kilonovae in the multi-messenger gravitational-wave era

Mattia Bulla, Stockholms universitet
2021-11-26 – 2022-12-01

Modelling of Dynamical Processes in Cool Giant Stars

Kjell Eriksson, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Modelling of a Large Water Pool during a Steam Injection

Pavel Kudinov, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Modelling of thermal-hydraulic phenomena of light water reactors

Pavel Kudinov, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Modelling star formation and feedback in local galaxies

Angela Adamo, Stockholms universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Molecular dynamics simulations of mass transport and phase transitions in ceramic and intermetallic systems

Ivan Petrov, Linköpings universitet
2022-05-30 – 2023-06-01

Monte Carlo Simulations of Transferred Electron Oscillators

Jan Isberg, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-21 – 2023-07-01

Multiscale simulation of high-temperature thermodynamic and mechanical properties of materials

Ferenc Tasnádi, Linköpings universitet
2022-06-27 – 2023-07-01

N2, H2O, CO2 catalysis on surfaces

Davide Sangiovanni, Linköpings universitet
2021-09-02 – 2022-10-01

Numerical modelling of metallic melt damage in contemporary tokamaks and future fusion reactors

Panagiotis Tolias, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

Origins of galactic discs

Oscar Agertz, Lunds universitet
2022-03-29 – 2023-04-01

Pair distribution functions in amorphous Fe-Ni-Al-Zr alloys

Gabriella Andersson, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-29 – 2023-01-01

Particle acceleration and radiation generation in laser-produced plasmas

Tünde Fülöp, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Planetesimal formation by collisions of inertial particles with irregular solid bodies

John Wettlaufer, Stockholms universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Shear-driven jamming of spherical particles

Peter Olsson, Umeå universitet
2022-07-01 – 2023-01-01

Simulating radio emission of high-energy neutrinos

Christian Glaser, Uppsala universitet
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

Simulating spectra of supernovae and kilonovae

Anders Jerkstrand, Stockholms universitet
2022-05-25 – 2023-06-01

Simulations of superconducting nanostructures

Jack Lidmar, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-10-29 – 2022-11-01

Solar wind plasma interaction with the terrestrial magnetosphere

Maria Hamrin, Umeå universitet
2021-12-29 – 2023-01-01

Spectroscopy of Quasiparticles in Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy

Jan Rusz, Uppsala universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Spin and Lattice Dynamics in Complex Materials

Corina Etz, Luleå tekniska universitet
2021-10-29 – 2022-11-01

Strong electronic correlations and magnetism in systems containing transition metals and lanthanides

Igor Dimarco, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Strong interactions for precision nuclear physics

Andreas Ekström, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

Studies of granular surrogates and heavy vehicles

Martin Servin, Umeå universitet
2022-05-25 – 2023-01-01

Subsurface oceans of the icy moons

Shahab Fatemi, Umeå universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

The effects of feedback on the escape of radiation in star-forming dwarf galaxies

Göran Östlin, Stockholms universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

The end of cosmic reionization

Garrelt Mellema, Stockholms universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Theoretical investigation of laser host materials

Solveig Melin, Lunds universitet
2022-01-28 – 2023-02-01

Three and four-dimensional tera-spin systems

Klas Markström, Umeå universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Towards improved understanding of High Entropy Alloys for Ammonia Production

Tomas Edvinsson, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

Transport in unconventional superconductors

Tomas Lofwander, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-03-01 – 2023-01-01

Tuning the speed of hydrogen in amorphous materials

Gunnar Pálsson, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

Wetting properties of rGO/GO

Andreas Isacsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-02-01 – 2023-01-01

Chemical Sciences (50)

Activation of base metals for electrocatalytic water oxidation

Johannes Messinger, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Atomic scale computations of membrane interactions

Shadi Rahimi, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-06-22 – 2023-07-01

Atomic scale studies of physical-chemical properties of metallic materials for energy applications

Rolf Sandström, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Atomistic design of stable lithium anode for high energy density battery

Daniel Brandell, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

BIG-MAP

Patrik Johansson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-01-31 – 2023-02-01

Biocompatibility of Biomaterials with Bacterial and Mammalian Membranes

Madeleine Ramstedt, Umeå universitet
2021-12-28 – 2023-01-01

Bridging size- and time scales in the modelling of battery materials

Peter Broqvist, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-22 – 2023-01-01

Chemistry and Catalysis on surfaces and nanoparticles, functionalized 2D-materials and single atom catalysts

Tore Brinck, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

Computational Spectroscopy of Molecular Materials

Glib Baryshnikov, Linköpings universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Computational enzyme design

Per-Olof Syrén, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Computational-chemistry studies of CVD processes, heterogeneous catalysis, and hydrogen bonding

Lars Ojamäe, Linköpings universitet
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Deciphering light-induced processes in molecular systems

Nanna Holmgaard List, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-04-28 – 2022-11-01

Developement of chemical tools to study the function of Metacaspases

Anna Linusson, Umeå universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Development and applications of multiconfigurational methods for spectroscopy of transition metal catalysts

Mickaël Delcey, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Development of hybrid MPI/Open parallelization strategies for quantum chemistry software

Zilvinas Rinkevicius, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Effective interactions between monoclonal antibodies

Peter Schurtenberger, Lunds universitet
2022-03-29 – 2023-04-01

Elucidating electronic structure of barium titanium oxyhydrides

Andrew Pell, Stockholms universitet
2022-03-28 – 2023-01-01

Elucidating the effect of mechanical friction on the excited-state reaction dynamics of molecular motors and switches

Bo Durbeej, Linköpings universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Elucidating the mechanism of therapeutic antidotes for neurotoxicity caused by nerve agents

Anna Linusson, Umeå universitet
2022-07-01 – 2023-01-01

Evaluating protein-drug interactions with MD and QM

Ran Friedman, Linnéuniversitetet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Evaluating protein-drug interactions with QM (large memory EDA)

Ran Friedman, Linnéuniversitetet
2021-11-26 – 2022-12-01

Investigations of potential energy surfaces and reaction mechanisms in organic chemistry, radical chemistry , and material chemistry

Peter Dinér, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-05-30 – 2023-06-01

MD simulations for predicting glass transition temperatures for cellulose derivatives

Anette Larsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

MD simulations of polymer electrolytes

Daniel Brandell, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Mechanistic insights into catalysts for clean energy applications: MechICat

Vivek Sinha, Delft University of Technology
2022-04-15 – 2023-01-01

Modeling of protein-ligand binding

Yaoquan Tu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-10-28 – 2022-11-01

Modelling electrolyte materials and interfaces with atomistic machine learning

Chao Zhang, Uppsala universitet
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Molecular catalysts at interfaces

Mårten Ahlquist, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Molecular dynamics simulation on the behavior of the interface of perovskite/silicon tandem solar cells

Lanlan He, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-05-30 – 2023-06-01

Molecular dynamics simulations of hydrated biomacromolecules

Lars Berglund, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

Molecular simulations of biological processes to aid in the understanding of the function of protein tyrosine kinases and adenylate kinases

Magnus Wolf-Watz, Umeå universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Molecular simulations of protein dynamics in cryoprotected aqueous solutions

Foivos Perakis, Stockholms universitet
2022-05-25 – 2023-01-01

Morphology and electro-optical properties of materials in solar cell

Mathieu Linares, Linköpings universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Multiscale Modelling of Electrolyte Materials for Energy Storage and Harvesting

Jiayin Yuan, Stockholms universitet
2021-08-16 – 2022-09-01

Physical-chemical properties of metal and metal oxide catalysts

Carina Lagergren, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Predicting structure of lignin-derived carbons using molecular dynamics simulation

Shiyu Geng, Luleå tekniska universitet
2021-12-28 – 2023-01-01

Probing the solid-liquid interface wih 1H NMR chemical shifts

Lorenzo Agosta, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

Quantum chemical investigation of excited state aromaticity and antiaromaticity effects in organic molecules

Henrik Ottosson, Uppsala universitet
2021-08-01 – 2022-08-01

Quantum chemical studies of biochemical reaction mechanisms

Margareta Blomberg, Stockholms universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Screening of how aromatic substitutions and cycling ion affects the electrochemistry of quinones and catechols

Martin Sjödin, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-28 – 2022-11-01

Simulations of the wettability of cellulose

Lars Berglund, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-10-25 – 2022-11-01

Small molecule activation by transition metals in complex environments.

Mårten Ahlquist, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Solar Energy Conversion and Catalysis Calculations

Petter Persson, Lunds universitet
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

Structure Refinements of Pharmaceupticals by New NMR Crystallography Methods

Mattias Edén, Stockholms universitet
2022-04-28 – 2023-05-01

The halogen bonding of halonium ions

Mate Erdelyi, Uppsala universitet
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

Theoretical modelling of electronic structure of complex oxides

Valera Veryazov, Lunds universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Understanding conformational fluctuations of proteins

Pär Söderhjelm, Lunds universitet
2022-04-25 – 2023-01-01

Wavefunction methods for X-ray processes

Marcus Lundberg, Uppsala universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

adsorption/desorption of ions in novel prussian blue analogs

Joydeep Dutta, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

mechanistic and spectroscopic investigations of molecular organophosphorus and organoarsenic compounds

Andreas Orthaber, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-22 – 2023-05-01

Earth and Related Environmental Sciences (15)

AISS-mélange. Antarctic ice sheet stability: ocean-ice-mélange model to reduce uncertainties

Lars Arneborg, SMHI
2021-10-28 – 2022-11-01

Atmospheric Greenhouse Gas inverse modelling

Guillaume Monteil, Lunds universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Convective permitted modeling to reveal the impact of changes in lakes and wetlands on extreme precipitation over the Third Pole Region

Tinghai Ou, Göteborgs universitet
2021-08-01 – 2022-08-01

Ecosystem modelling of the Baltic Sea

Bo Gustafsson, Stockholms universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

LPJ-GUESS Peatland

Nitin Chaudhary, Lunds universitet
2021-12-29 – 2023-01-01

Modelling air quality at preschools - influence of vegetation, building morphology and traffic emissions

Malin Gustafsson, IVL Swedish Environmental Research Institute
2022-06-27 – 2023-07-01

Modelling of Arctic clouds

Luisa Ickes, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-07-01 – 2022-10-01

Ocean climate and biogeochemistry scenarios for the Baltic and North Seas

Magnus Hieronymus, SMHI
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Properties of clouds over Northern Scandinavia

Peter Voelger, Institutet för rymdfysik
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

ShipTRASE

Anna Rutgersson, Uppsala universitet
2021-07-23 – 2022-08-01

Shipping Contributions to Inland Pollution (SCIPPER)

Jana Moldanová, IVL Svenska Miljöinstitutet
2022-06-01 – 2023-01-01

Simulations with earth system model EC-Earth

Qiong Zhang, Stockholms universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Spatial and temporal variation of bacterial communities in coastal areas (Baltic Sea)

Agneta Andersson, Umeå universitet
2022-03-28 – 2023-01-01

The Hypsography of Lakes on Earth

Cristian Gudasz, Umeå universitet
2022-07-01 – 2023-01-01

Visualising and modelling urban air quality - influence of vegetation, building morphology and traffic emissions

Fredrik Lindberg, Göteborgs universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Biological Sciences (101)

A new reference genome of the Italian common wall lizard, Podarcis muralis

Tobias Uller, Lunds universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

A prognosis modle for B cell lymphoma based on multi-omics data

Qiang Pan-hammarström, Karolinska Institutet
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

Ability of non-cellulose plant polysaccharides to adapt to cellulose conformation

Francisco Vilaplana, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-28 – 2023-04-01

Adaptation in heterogeneous environments

Marina Rafajlovic, Göteborgs universitet
2021-10-29 – 2022-11-01

Adaptive evolution in Pine species

Zhao Wei, Umeå universitet
2021-12-28 – 2023-01-01

Allele frequency shift in experimental evolution lines under sex-specific selection

David Berger, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-26 – 2022-12-01

Alphafold on plasmodium bergherii proteins

Ronnie Berntsson, Umeå universitet
2022-05-01 – 2022-11-01

Amyloid β 42 mutant fibrils

Sara Linse, Lunds universitet
2022-05-30 – 2023-06-01

Ancient microbiomics at CPG

Anders Götherström, Stockholms universitet
2022-02-22 – 2023-03-01

Animal_Genomics

Leif Andersson, Uppsala universitet
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

Aquatic microbial genomics

Stefan Bertilsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-02-23 – 2023-03-01

Aquatic microbial genomics

Sarahi Garcia, Stockholms universitet
2021-08-20 – 2022-09-01

ArchaeP

Sandra Baldauf, Uppsala universitet
2021-08-01 – 2022-08-01

Backstrom_lab

Niclas Backström, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Barley ert-c and ert-k 171026

Mats Hansson, Lunds universitet
2022-02-23 – 2023-03-01

Bayesian MCMC phylogenetics

Fredrik Ronquist, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2022-03-01 – 2022-09-01

Biophysics of Cellular Transport

Björn CG Karlsson, Linnéuniversitetet
2021-10-29 – 2022-11-01

Bird speciation

Urban Olsson, Göteborgs universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Bowerbirds

Per Ericson, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Brodin lab metagenomic analyses

Petter Brodin, Karolinska Institutet
2021-12-02 – 2023-01-01

Bumblebee genomics

Bengt Hansson, Lunds universitet
2021-10-21 – 2022-11-01

Canine brain functional genomics annotation

Kerstin Lindblad-Toh, Uppsala universitet
2021-08-01 – 2022-08-01

Computational development and analysis of time-resolved protein dynamics

Richard Neutze, Göteborgs universitet
2022-01-28 – 2023-01-01

Computational studies of GPCRs

Jens Carlsson, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-25 – 2023-04-01

Computational studies of mechanisms of transcription factors-RNA interactions

Anna Reymer, Göteborgs universitet
2022-03-28 – 2023-04-01

Conservation Genomics of Reeve's pheasant

Jacob Höglund, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-25 – 2023-03-01

Cryo-EM reconstructions of translation complexes

Maria Selmer, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-28 – 2023-01-01

Darwin's finches

Leif Andersson, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-06 – 2023-06-01

Design and Prediction of Protein–Protein Interaction

Sinisa Bjelic, Linnéuniversitetet
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

Design, Prediction and evolution of Protein Self-assembly

Ingemar André, Lunds universitet
2021-08-16 – 2022-09-01

Development of statistical methods for analyses of NGS data

Yudi Pawitan, Karolinska Institutet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Dynamics of adaptation to extreme habitats

Xiao-Ru Wang, Umeå universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Earth Biogenome Project pilot

Henrik Lantz, Uppsala universitet
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

EnvGen_compute

Anders Andersson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Environmental genomics in marine zooplankton

Andreas Wallberg, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Evolution of biological populations during and after range expansions

Marina Rafajlovic, Göteborgs universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Evolution of passerine birds

Per Alström, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-21 – 2023-07-01

Evolution of sex chromosomes

Bengt Hansson, Lunds universitet
2022-02-18 – 2023-03-01

Evolutionary_Genomics_LA

Leif Andersson, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-06 – 2023-06-01

Exploring the conformational landscape of cancer mutations in proteins

Laura Orellana, Karolinska Institutet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Feather aerodynamics

Christoffer Johansson, Lunds universitet
2021-10-28 – 2022-11-01

Feralization sequencing studies

Dominic Wright, Linköpings universitet
2021-11-10 – 2022-12-01

Floral scent genomics of Arabis alpina

Magne Friberg, Lunds universitet
2022-01-28 – 2023-02-01

Free Energy Calculations for Peptides and RNA with Biomembranes

Jan Swenson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-03-01 – 2023-01-01

Functional genetic variation in human populations

Tuuli Lappalainen, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-11-26 – 2022-12-01

Gas-phase molecular dynamics simulations for interpretation of single molecule imaging data

Alexandr Nasedkin, Uppsala universitet
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

Generating networks and models for cancers and protein structure data for drug development

Adil Mardinoglu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-05-10 – 2023-06-01

Genetic architecture of sexual dimorphism

Elina Immonen, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Genome and transcriptome projects

Arild Husby, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-16 – 2023-07-01

Genome assembly and annotation of Timothy

Pär Ingvarsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

Genome evolution in fungi

Hanna Johannesson, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-24 – 2022-12-01

Genomic Parasites and their Impact on Speciation

Alexander Suh, Uppsala universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Genomics and epigenetics studies across vertebrate species

Carl-Johan Rubin, Uppsala universitet
2022-01-26 – 2023-02-01

Host Plant Driven Speciation in Tephritis conura

Anna Runemark, Lunds universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Insect Biome Atlas

Fredrik Ronquist, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2022-04-22 – 2023-05-01

Interrogation of Enteric Nervous System Cell Diversity

Ulrika Marklund, Karolinska Institutet
2022-05-25 – 2023-06-01

Inversion evolution in a contact zone

Roger Butlin, Göteborgs universitet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

Ischnura genomics

Erik Svensson, Lunds universitet
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

Landscape effects on genetic diversity in wild pollinator species

Anna Runemark, Lunds universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Lindgren Lab Horse Genomics

Gabriella Lindgren, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

LivEpiMod

Tom Lindström, Linköpings universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Loss of biodiversity through dissolution of species boundaries

Åke Brännström, Umeå universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Luftfilterserie

Per Stenberg, Umeå universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Luftfilterserie - klassificering, Medium

Per Stenberg, Umeå universitet
2022-05-04 – 2023-06-01

Macroevolution of morphological traits and consequences for adaptation and diversification

Søren Faurby, Göteborgs universitet
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

Maladaptive plasticity in Rana arvalis

Anssi Laurila, Uppsala universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Mammalian 'omics: from population genomics to speciation genomics to metagenomics

Katerina Guschanski, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-03 – 2022-12-01

Mammalian Protein Atlas Project - Compute

Per Oksvold, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

Metagenomic analysis

Anders Götherström, Stockholms universitet
2021-11-02 – 2022-12-01

Microbial and viral interactions in aquatic diversity and carbon processing hot-spots

Anna Székely, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-04-27 – 2023-05-01

Microbial diversity in anoxic freshwaters

Stefan Bertilsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-04-27 – 2023-05-01

Microbial ecology in lakes, Baltic Sea and more

Sarahi Garcia, Stockholms universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Molecular basis of adaptation in fish

Anti Vasemägi, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-03-14 – 2023-04-01

Multiscale simulations for the drug design

Jan Swenson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Neo-sex chromosome evolution: molecular mechanisms and evolutionary consequences of nascent sex chromosomes

Octavio Manuel Palacios Gimenez, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

Norway-spruce and Scots-pine population genomics

Pär Ingvarsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Oligomerisation dynamics in citrate synthase complexes

Erik Marklund, Uppsala universitet
2022-01-14 – 2023-02-01

Omics of deep biosphere/compute

Mark Dopson, Linnéuniversitetet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Optimizing species tree estimation in the presence of ILS and migration using DENIM with simulated sequences

Bengt Oxelman, Göteborgs universitet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

Oral and gut Microbiome changes in health and disease

Saeed Shoaie, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-06-22 – 2023-07-01

Palaeogenomics_comp_1

Love Dalen, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

PathMon

Frauke Ecke, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-12-21 – 2023-01-01

Population genomics of adaptation in plants

Pär Ingvarsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Population genomics of long-tailed ducks

Jacob Höglund, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-26 – 2023-04-01

Relating the infrared absorption of proteins to their structure - dependence of the transition dipole moment on the protein structure

Andreas Barth, Stockholms universitet
2022-01-07 – 2023-02-01

Rise and Fall of species

Tobias Andermann, Göteborgs universitet
2022-01-28 – 2023-01-01

Sex chromosome evolution in Salix

Sophie Karrenberg, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-10 – 2023-04-01

Spider silk gland transcriptomics using single cell RNA and in situ sequencing

Anna Rising, Karolinska Institutet
2021-10-27 – 2022-11-01

Structural analysis of Photosystem II by cryo-EM

Wolfgang Schröder, Umeå universitet
2021-08-16 – 2022-09-01

Structural dynamics of active metal transport across membranes

Magnus Andersson, Umeå universitet
2022-04-25 – 2023-01-01

Structural variation and local adaptation in Norway spruce

Pascal Milesi, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-30 – 2022-12-01

Studying the evolution of byproduct cross-feeding in digital organisms

György Barabas, Linköpings universitet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

TE respons in biogas

Anna Schnürer, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-03-30 – 2023-04-01

The roles of polyploidization and selection in complex floral divergence in Lithophragma bolanderi

Anna Runemark, Lunds universitet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

Understanding cellular house-keeping of proteins by extrapolation of the reaction mechanism displayed by manganese-dependent enzymes on protein biosynthetic machineries

Per-Olof Syrén, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Virus capsid dimer dynamics

Erik Marklund, Uppsala universitet
2021-08-30 – 2022-09-01

WGS lion

Göran Spong, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

WildMan

Tom Lindström, Linköpings universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

fishlymphatics

Kaska Koltowska, Uppsala universitet
2021-08-27 – 2022-09-01

rosling_compute

Anna Rosling, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

transaldolase engineering

Mikael Widersten, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-30 – 2022-12-01

Other Natural Sciences (1)

Genomics of thermal adaptation in the seed beetle Callosobruchus maculatus

Rike Stelkens, Stockholms universitet
2022-03-23 – 2023-04-01

Civil Engineering (3)

A Systematic Numerical Investigation of Hospital Ventilation

Sasan Sadrizadeh, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Optimization of Stockholm TMA + Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Traffic Management

Tatiana Polishchuk, Linköpings universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Simulation of Chicago Scenario with Polaris

Michele Simoni, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-06-22 – 2023-07-01

Electrical Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Information Engineering (5)

Advanced Pulse Signal Processing Algorithm Based on Deep Learning

Shi-Li Zhang, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Computer Architecture Simulation

Per Stenström, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-09-28 – 2022-10-01

Energy-efficient Runtimes and Architectures

Miquel Pericas, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Facial detection and recognition resilient to physical image deformations

Fernando Alonso-Fernandez, Högskolan i Halmstad
2021-08-17 – 2022-09-01

SyTeC Testing of Cyber-physical software

Knut Åkesson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-06-22 – 2023-01-01

Mechanical Engineering (27)

CFD analysis of heat transfer in supercritical water flow

Henryk Anglart, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

CFD analysis of the flow into a preheater

Ardeshir Hanifi, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-05-01 – 2022-08-01

CFD simulation of metal transfer and melt pool in additive manufacturing with electric arc

Isabelle Choquet, Högskolan Väst
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Chemical interaction of closely located reactive particles in gas flow

Kentaro Umeki, Luleå tekniska universitet
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

DES for simulating flow and tonal noise in centrifugal fans

Alf-Erik Almstedt, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Detailed simulations of environmental fluid dynamics

Gaetano Sardina, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Exascale Spectral Element Simulations for Computational Fluid Dynamics

Stefano Markidis, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-28 – 2023-04-01

Global sensitivity analysis of Global and African integrated resource pathways

William Usher, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

High fidelity simulation of turbulent reacting flows for clean energy processes

Christophe Duwig, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Human body modelling of injury

Svein Kleiven, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-09-02 – 2022-10-01

Hydrogen for zero carbon emission in heavy duty fleet

Fatehi Hesameddin, Lunds universitet
2022-06-22 – 2023-07-01

LES and DES for complex geometries

Lars Davidson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Mechanical properties of slow light materials

Aylin Ahadi, Lunds universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Multidisciplinary simulation of flows, acoustics, structures and coupled FSI using CFD, FEA and LBM

Huadong Yao, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Multiphysics topology optimization

Carl-Johan Thore, Linköpings universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Propulsor/Hull Interaction

Arash Eslamdoost, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Sailing Dynamics

Lars Larsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-03-03 – 2023-04-01

Scale resolved flow simulations in ship hydrodynamics

Rickard Bensow, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Ship dynamics under fluid-ice-structure interaction

Zhiyuan Li, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Simulating the lubrication behavior of glycerol - A green lubricant

Roland Larsson, Luleå tekniska universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Simulations of hydrokinetic turbines for marine current applications

Anders Goude, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Stochastic Multiscale Modelling of Fiber Network

Artem Kulachenko, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-09-29 – 2022-10-01

Syngas combustion in a gas turbine

Rikard Gebart, Luleå tekniska universitet
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Turbulence by Droplets

Dhrubaditya Mitra, NORDITA
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

Wake Flow Simulation of Vertical Axis Wind Turbines Under the Influence of the Atmospheric Boundary Layer in Complex Terrains using the Actuator Line Approach

Hans Bernhoff, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Wave emergence in turbulent Taylor–Couette flow with free-surface

Cristobal Arratia, NORDITA
2022-05-30 – 2023-06-01

eFan - a key enabler for eMobility

Niklas Andersson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-04-28 – 2023-05-01

Chemical Engineering (1)

Optimal plasticisers for new biobased plastics through a combined experimental and molecular simulations approach.

Fritjof Nilsson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-05-01 – 2023-01-01

Materials Engineering (3)

Ab initio crystal structure search and modeling of new High Entropy Ceramics

Farid Akhtar, Luleå tekniska universitet
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

DFT simulations of surface reactivity phenomena in magnesium

Dmytro Orlov, Lunds universitet
2021-08-31 – 2022-09-01

Integrated Computational Engineering of High-performance Materials

Pavel Korzhavyi, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Medical Engineering (4)

Detailed brain modeling and personalization

Xiaogai Li, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-10-07 – 2022-11-01

Neuromorphometric signatures of diseases affecting the brain

Rolf A Heckemann, Göteborgs universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Radiology image analysis using deep learning

Ida Häggström, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-04-25 – 2023-05-01

Segmentation of cells from 3D X-ray images

Magnus Andersson, Umeå universitet
2022-01-28 – 2022-08-01

Environmental Engineering (5)

Marine Renewable Energy

Claes Eskilsson, RISE - Research Institutes of Sweden
2021-09-28 – 2022-10-01

Nonlinear wave-structure interaction

Malin Göteman, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Numerical study of aerodynamic interaction effects for wind-assisted ship propulsion

Da-Qing Li, SSPA - a part of RISE (Research Institutes of Sweden)
2022-02-01 – 2022-08-01

Renewable Energy Computations

Anders Wörman, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-05-25 – 2023-06-01

Wave energy parks hydrodynamics and optimization

Malin Göteman, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Nano-technology (2)

Fatigue of nanobeams

Solveig Melin, Lunds universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

In-silico Design of Disordered Nanomaterials for Electrocatalysis

Eduardo Gracia, Umeå universitet
2021-09-29 – 2022-10-01

Other Engineering and Technologies (1)

Turbulent drop breakup mechanisms in high-pressure homogenizers

Andreas Håkansson, Lunds universitet
2021-11-30 – 2022-12-01

Basic Medicine (25)

242 Mammals

Kerstin Lindblad-Toh, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Brain transcriptomics

Jan Mulder, Karolinska Institutet
2022-04-22 – 2023-05-01

CANINE GENOMICS

Kerstin Lindblad-Toh, Uppsala universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

COMPUTATIONAL PROJECT - CANINE CANCER

Kerstin Lindblad-Toh, Uppsala universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Characterizing effects of environmental contaminants

Oskar Karlsson, Stockholms universitet
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Computational study of micelle-membrane transfer of small drug molecules

Christel Bergström, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-05 – 2022-12-01

Deep learning in medical image analysis

Tommy Löfstedt, Umeå universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Epigenetic changes in the immune system during exposure to mycobacteria

Maria Lerm, Linköpings universitet
2021-11-30 – 2022-12-01

Genome architecture of mouse oligodendrocyte lineage

Gonçalo Castelo-Branco, Karolinska Institutet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Intestinal performance of transient permeability enhancers on the absorption of macromolecules: a computational study

Christel Bergström, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Microbiome in health and disease

Fredrik Bäckhed, Göteborgs universitet
2021-08-18 – 2022-09-01

Molecular epidemiology of RNA viruses

Patrik Medstrand, Lunds universitet
2022-04-22 – 2023-05-01

Molecular modelling studies on Frizzled receptors

Gunnar Schulte, Karolinska Institutet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Peptide permeability across biological barriers

Per Larsson, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-11 – 2023-03-01

Pharmacokinetics and quantitative pharmacology (non-sensitive, simulations)

Ulrika Simonsson, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Pharmacometrics research group projects (Department of Pharmacy)

Andrew Hooker, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-26 – 2022-12-01

Probiotics to extremely low birth weight infants: the PROPEL trial

Thomas Abrahamsson, Linköpings universitet
2021-09-22 – 2022-10-01

Segmentation of brain images

Lars Nyberg, Umeå universitet
2021-09-29 – 2022-10-01

Single cell seq of mouse neuroblastoma and pheochromocytoma tumors

Susanne Schlisio, Karolinska Institutet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Single-cell transcriptomics

Jens Hjerling-Leffler, Karolinska Institutet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

Studying the replication machinery of staphylococcal mobile elements

Ignacio Mir-Sanchis, Umeå universitet
2021-10-29 – 2022-11-01

The corticostriatal system in health and disease

Per Petersson, Lunds universitet
2021-09-13 – 2022-10-01

The effect of intestinal fluid composition on self-assembly and drug solubility in lipid based formulations.

Per Larsson, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

The proteogenomics and pharmacoproteomics of childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia

Rozbeh Jafari, Karolinska Institutet
2021-09-21 – 2022-08-01

Thermal cancer treatment study with molecular dynamics

Alexandra Teleki, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

Clinical Medicine (7)

Artificial Intelligence for Breast Cancer Translational Research

Theodoros Foukakis, Karolinska Institutet
2022-04-25 – 2023-05-01

Artificial Intelligence for Prostate Cancer Diagnosis and Prognostication

Martin Eklund, Karolinska Institutet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

Characterization of allergy-like phenotype in IBS patients with food induced symptoms - a comprehensive systems biology study

Magnus Simren, Göteborgs universitet
2022-04-15 – 2023-05-01

Gait Disorders and Structural Brain Changes

Anders Eklund, Umeå universitet
2022-06-22 – 2023-07-01

Proteogenomics

Janne Lehtiö, Karolinska Institutet
2022-04-27 – 2023-05-01

Symptom generation in functional bowel disorders - An omics study to identify possible treatment targets for IBS

Magnus Simren, Göteborgs universitet
2021-08-27 – 2022-09-01

decoding somatic mutation in gastric cardia adenocarcinoma

Xingqi Chen, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-11 – 2022-10-01

Medical Biotechnology (4)

BLR

Afshin Ahmadian, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Sequencing TSCC 2021

Karin Nylander, Umeå universitet
2022-01-28 – 2023-01-01

Structural studies of membrane proteins complexes involved in inflammation diseases

Jesper Haeggstrom, Karolinska Institutet
2022-06-22 – 2023-01-01

Systems biology in T cells

Johan Henriksson, Umeå universitet
2022-01-24 – 2023-02-01

Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (1)

De-novo spruce and pine genome PacBio data assembly

Nicolas Delhomme, Umeå universitet
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Animal and Dairy Sience (1)

Identification of Genes With a Negative Effect on Equine Health and Welfare

Sofia Mikko, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Agricultural Biotechnology (3)

DogCatGenomics

Tomas Bergstrom, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-03-25 – 2023-04-01

Faba bean transcriptome

Åsa Grimberg, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

UmAsp Aspen re-sequencing

Pär Ingvarsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Economics and Business (9)

Cohabitation and Marriage in the USA

Fabio Blasutto, Handelshögskolan i Stockholm
2022-01-28 – 2022-08-01

Consumer Bankruptcy as Aggregate Demand Management

Kurt Mitman, Stockholms universitet
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

Macroeconomic and heterogenous agents

Kieran Larkin, Stockholms universitet
2021-08-16 – 2022-09-01

Macroeconomic and heterogenous agents

Kieran Larkin, Stockholms universitet
2021-08-23 – 2022-09-01

On the Redistributive Effects of Government Bailouts in the Mortgage Market

Kurt Mitman, Stockholms universitet
2022-05-25 – 2023-01-01

Rationalitet och separabilitet: simulering och empiriska applikationer

Per Hjertstrand, Research Institute of Industrial Economics (IFN)
2022-02-02 – 2023-03-01

Simuleringsbaserad estimation för att mäta hur beskattning påverkar inkomstbildning i modeller med flera beteendemarginaler

Katharina Jenderny, Umeå universitet
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

Skill Loss, Job Mismatch and Slow Recoveries from Large Recessions

Karl Walentin, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

Targeting impact versus deprivation

Johannes Haushofer, Stockholms universitet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

Sociology (2)

Sexual discourse in Swedish newspapers, 1900-2020

Måns Magnusson, Linköpings universitet
2022-06-27 – 2023-07-01

The Swedish immigration discourse in traditional media and social media

Marc Keuschnigg, Linköpings universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Political Science (1)

Varieties of Democracy (V-Dem)

Staffan Lindberg, Göteborgs universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Other Social Sciences (1)

ViEWS

Håvard Hegre, Uppsala universitet
2021-09-17 – 2022-10-01

Languages and Literature (1)

Validating lexicostatistic method on simulated data

Harald Hammarström, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-18 – 2023-03-01