SNIC SUPR
Current SNIC Small Compute Projects

This page lists current SNIC Small Compute projects. Use the left-side menu to view other types.

Research Areas

The area is based on the three-digit level (forskningsämnesgrupp) from Standard för svensk indelning av forskningsämnen applied to the primary classification.

Mathematics (32)

Bayesian Optimization with Large-scale samplinig

Carl Hvarfner, Lunds universitet
2022-04-25 – 2023-05-01

Bayesian inference for locally stationary processes

Mattias Villani, Stockholms universitet
2021-11-05 – 2022-12-01

Bayesian model inference under misspecification

Oscar Oelrich, Stockholms universitet
2020-10-21 – 2022-11-01

Comparison of statistical methods for estimating average casual effects from observational data

David Källberg, Umeå universitet
2022-06-15 – 2023-02-01

Constrained Federated Learning

Alp Yurtsever, Umeå universitet
2022-05-13 – 2023-06-01

Data handling for environmental assessment

Claudia von Brömssen, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Elastic and hyperelastic body simulations using meshless RBF methods

Andreas Michael, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-19 – 2023-06-01

Electromagnetic simulations for skin effect models

Maria De Lauretis, Luleå tekniska universitet
2021-11-05 – 2022-12-01

Finite element approximation of compressible flow

Murtazo Nazarov, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

HPC for Radiation Therapy Optimization

Felix Liu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-11-23 – 2022-12-01

High performance computing in geophysics applications

Vidar Stiernström, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

ILVES Parallel constraint solvers in molecular dynamics

Carl Christian Kjelgaard Mikkelsen, Umeå universitet
2021-12-10 – 2023-01-01

Mathematical optimization of dose planning in high dose-rate brachytherapy

Björn Morén, Linköpings universitet
2022-03-03 – 2023-04-01

Mathematics and numerics in PDE-constrained optimization problems with state and control constraints

Maya Neytscheva, Uppsala universitet
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

Multiscale methods for wave propagation

Siyang Wang, Umeå universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Multiscale simulations of hybrid continuum-discrete-stochastic systems

Adrian Muntean, Karlstads universitet
2021-11-08 – 2022-12-01

Numerical discretisation of stochastic (partial) partial differential equations

David Cohen, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Optimizing Large-Scale High-Performance Molecular Dynamics Simulations​

Måns Andersson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-02-07 – 2023-03-01

Parallelization of low-rank tensor methods

Katharina Kormann, Uppsala universitet
2021-08-23 – 2022-09-01

Parameter studies of meshless methods for nonlinear solid mechanics

Bostjan Mavric, Uppsala universitet
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Performance Evaluation and Development of 3D FFTs on distributed systems and GPUs

Måns Andersson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Probabilistic Programming using Stan

Måns Magnusson, Uppsala universitet
2021-07-20 – 2022-10-01

Probabilistic Word Embeddings using Tensorflow

Måns Magnusson, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-15 – 2023-03-01

Probabilistic models for concept history

Måns Magnusson, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-19 – 2022-12-01

Program development and testing

Klas Markström, Umeå universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Program development and testing

Denys Shcherbak, Umeå universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Remote sensing of CO2 air-sea exchange in the Baltic Sea

Shuping Zhang, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Spectral analysis of structured matrices

Sven-Erik Ekström, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-15 – 2022-11-01

Stencil based finite differences for hyperbolic PDEs

Gustav Eriksson, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-22 – 2023-03-01

The stability of bivariate correlations: A Bayesian approach

Carl Delfin, Lunds universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Treatment effect estimation in latent subgroups

Lars Lindhagen, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-15 – 2023-01-01

probabilistic instantaneous frequency estimation of chirp signal

Zheng Zhao, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-14 – 2023-03-01

Computer and Information Sciences (134)

A Generic Active Learning Framework for Deep Models

Linus Aronsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-02-15 – 2023-03-01

A Novel Middleware for Transparent Acceleration of Large-scale I/O

Wei Der Chien, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-02-03 – 2023-03-01

A Novel Programming Model with Object-based Storage Semantic for HPC Applipcations

Wei Der Chien, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

A computational study on CBMs

Adrien Coulier, Uppsala universitet
2021-08-20 – 2022-09-01

A genotype likelihood based pipeline for analyzing population genomic data of low coverage samples

Zachary Nolen, Lunds universitet
2022-04-22 – 2023-05-01

AI for education

Yongchao Wu, Stockholms universitet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

AI-Driven Contextual Communication: Implications for Citizens and Society

Jingwen Cai, Umeå universitet
2022-04-14 – 2023-05-01

APOE4 in ALS

Sebastian Lewandowski, Karolinska Institutet
2022-02-15 – 2023-03-01

ASSOCC

Fabian Lorig, Malmö universitet
2022-02-03 – 2023-01-01

Application of machine learning for intelligent decision making in IoT, Wireless Sensor Networks and digitization of critical societal infrastructure..

Shubham Vaishnav, Stockholms universitet
2022-05-24 – 2023-06-01

ArgoDSM

Per Ekemark, Uppsala universitet
2021-09-23 – 2022-10-01

Array & Analysis

Argyri Mathioudaki, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-24 – 2022-12-01

Artifical intelligence use in COVID19 and cell death research

Sonja Aits, Lunds universitet
2022-03-10 – 2023-01-01

Artificial Intelligence for Materials Discovery: Towards Neuromorphic Computing, Quantum Computing and Catalysis

Jose Luis Lima de Jesus Silva, Linköpings universitet
2021-08-19 – 2022-09-01

Assessing the growth of a targeted chemical libraries for virtual screening with hierarchicalfragment classification

Hugo Gutierrez de Teran, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-18 – 2022-09-01

Barley microbiome

Sanea Sheikh, Uppsala universitet
2021-09-15 – 2022-10-01

Bayesian modeling approach to improve performance of enzyme constrained genome scale metabolic model in large scale

Feiran Li, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-02-01 – 2023-01-01

Bayesian multilevel modelling of proteomic data using MCMC with brms

Erik Jansson, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-24 – 2022-12-01

Bayesian optimization for high-dimensional Lasso applications

Kenan Sehic, Lunds universitet
2021-10-08 – 2022-11-01

BioIntegration: Biomedical data integration with AI

Benjamin Ulfenborg, Högskolan i Skövde
2022-03-02 – 2023-04-01

Bioinformatics at SLUBI/compute

Adnan Niazi, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-11-24 – 2022-12-01

Biological backpropagation based on heterogenuous dopamine

Arvind Kumar, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-30 – 2023-04-01

Causal Structure Learning for Biological Datasets

Stefan Bauer, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-12-10 – 2023-01-01

Clustering SQL Queries by their Structure

Shirin Tahmasebinotarki, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-05-13 – 2023-06-01

Code smells in machine learning pipelines

Daniel Strüber, Göteborgs universitet
2022-04-11 – 2022-11-01

Colon Atlas of Healthy Individuals and Cancer Patients

Lu Pan, Karolinska Institutet
2021-08-19 – 2022-09-01

Compositional model checking of collective adaptive systems

Luca Di Stefano, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-05-25 – 2023-01-01

Computational Mass Spectrometry based Proteomics

Patrick Truong, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-05-25 – 2023-01-01

Computational Power for Symmetric Crypto

Senyang Huang, Lunds universitet
2022-06-16 – 2023-04-01

Course: Introduction to Kebnekaise, 2022-09-15

Birgitte Brydsö, Umeå universitet
2022-08-20 – 2022-10-01

Course: Using Python in an HPC environment, 2022-09-09

Birgitte Brydsö, Umeå universitet
2022-08-20 – 2022-10-01

Creating grounded and disentangled representation of robot skills

Alexander Dürr, Lunds universitet
2021-11-17 – 2022-12-01

DNA modifications detection by deep learning

Mandi Chen, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-12-20 – 2022-09-01

DNA nick detection

Wesley Schaal, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-21 – 2023-07-01

De-novo assembly and gene annotation of the transcriptome of the freshwater mussel Anodonta anatina

Björn Olsson, Högskolan i Skövde
2022-04-25 – 2023-05-01

Decentralized Graph Neural Networks

Lodovico Giaretta, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-06-23 – 2022-09-01

Decreasing Communication in High-Order Finite Element Methods

Martin Karp, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-09-17 – 2022-10-01

Deep Learning applications on Demographic History Inference

Pedro Morell Miranda, Uppsala universitet
2021-07-20 – 2022-08-01

Deep Semi-Supervised Learning.

Teodor Fredriksson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-06-07 – 2023-07-01

Deep learning for understanding dark matter of cell metabolism

Feiran Li, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-06-30 – 2023-07-01

Deep learning for vehicular energy consumption: data, approach, and framework

Elad Schiller, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-06-07 – 2023-07-01

Deep learning-based machine failure detection system

Thanh Tran, Mittuniversitetet
2022-05-12 – 2023-06-01

Descriptors for scribe identification and word recognition

Anders Hast, Uppsala universitet
2021-09-24 – 2022-10-01

Design deep neural architecture for long-term time series forecasting

Qianyun Wen, Linköpings universitet
2022-04-14 – 2022-11-01

Detailed simulations of midbrain networks

William Scott Thompson, Karolinska Institutet
2021-11-24 – 2022-12-01

Differentiable rendering for sidescan sonar images for SLAM

Yiping Xie, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-17 – 2023-04-01

Dimension Reduction of Deep Network Models for Mobile Computational Plenoptics

Ali Hassan, Mittuniversitetet
2022-03-07 – 2023-04-01

Distributed Representations in Deep Learned and Evolved Neural Networks

Arend Hintze, Högskolan Dalarna
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Domain Dependent Optimal Pattern Generation

Paul Höft, Linköpings universitet
2021-10-21 – 2022-11-01

Dynamics and inhibition of betalactamases

Yasmin Binti Shamsudin, Uppsala universitet
2022-01-25 – 2022-08-01

EISone

Tomas Nordström, Umeå universitet
2021-11-23 – 2022-12-01

Efficient Bayesian Reinforcement Learning

Divya Grover, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Epigenomics Data Analysis: from Bulk to Single Cell

Agata Smialowska, Stockholms universitet
2022-06-16 – 2023-07-01

Establishing diagnostic & genome sequencing pipelines to identify neoantigens on genome and transcriptome level for personalized/precision medicine

Pritam Kumar Panda, Karolinska Institutet
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Evaluating Data Science Algorithms on Synthetic and Real-World Data

Stefan Neumann, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-12-14 – 2023-01-01

Evolutionary gene analysis

Lars Arvestad, Stockholms universitet
2022-05-05 – 2023-06-01

Explainable Reinforcement learning

Sara Karimi, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-06-07 – 2023-07-01

Expression bioinformatics - evaluation, development, and application of new tools

Olof Emanuelsson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

General test project for rackham

Daniel Kulawiak, Uppsala universitet
2017-10-26 – 2022-11-01

Genomic signatures

Joel Gustafsson, Göteborgs universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

High-level parallel programming frameworks for heterogeneous clusters

Christoph Kessler, Linköpings universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

How Viral Marketing Influences the Opinion Dynamics in Online Social Networks

Sijing Tu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Immunology of granulomatous diseases

Indranil Sinha, Karolinska Institutet
2022-03-23 – 2023-04-01

Improvement of variational quantum eigensolver with normalising flows

Vladimir Pastukhov, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-02-24 – 2023-03-01

Introduction to bioinformatics using NGS data HT 2022

Malin Larsson, Linköpings universitet
2022-08-15 – 2022-11-01

Introduction to bioinformatics using NGS data VT 2022

Martin Dahlö, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-17 – 2022-09-01

Keypoint matching of sidescan sonar images for underwater SLAM

Li Ling, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-06-07 – 2023-07-01

Large-Scale Online Bayesian Phylogenetics

Jakub Truszkowski, Göteborgs universitet
2022-04-11 – 2022-11-01

Learning Sim-to-real for Deformable Object Dynamics and Control

Robert Gieselmann, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-05-31 – 2022-12-01

Long read splice alignment

Kristoffer Sahlin, Stockholms universitet
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

Machine learning for Compiler: A Domain Specific Language for FFT

Yifei He, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-05-31 – 2023-06-01

Machine learning for computer vision

Karl Åström, Lunds universitet
2022-03-03 – 2023-04-01

Marine eDNA Stenungsund

Pedro Inostroza, Göteborgs universitet
2022-02-22 – 2023-03-01

Melanoma classification by using deep learning

Yali Nie, Mittuniversitetet
2022-05-12 – 2023-06-01

MetaMEx: meta-analysis of skeletal muscle response to exercise and inactivity

Nicolas Pillon, Karolinska Institutet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Metagenomic analysis of the impact of influence factors on salmonid gut microbiota

Shuowen Cao, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-02-17 – 2023-03-01

MicroRNA biogenesis and function in single cell using scRNA-seq data

Vaishnovi Sekar, Stockholms universitet
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

Microbiota analysis for the understanding of spatial patterns in vector mosquitoes

Lorenzo Assentato, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-22 – 2023-01-01

Modes and Mechanisms in Reinforcement Learning for Robotics

Alexander Dürr, Lunds universitet
2022-05-24 – 2023-06-01

Mouse Gut Microbiota Analysis

Radwa Almamoun, Stockholms universitet
2021-08-30 – 2022-09-01

Multi-omics Web Database

Xuexin Li, Karolinska Institutet
2021-08-19 – 2022-09-01

Multimodal Biomedical Image Registration

Nicolas Pielawski, Uppsala universitet
2022-01-24 – 2023-02-01

Neural networks for extraction of multi-omics modules

Hendrik Arnold De Weerd, Högskolan i Skövde
2021-08-23 – 2022-09-01

News article clustering dimensionality evaluation

Anton Eklund, Umeå universitet
2022-01-31 – 2023-01-01

Noise handling in big Software Engineering data

Khaled Al-Sabbagh, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-05-11 – 2023-06-01

PHYLOGENY AND EVOLUTION OF REPRODUCTIVE TRAITS IN POSOQUERIA (RUBIACEAE)

Claes Persson, Göteborgs universitet
2022-05-06 – 2023-06-01

Paternal epigenetic inheritance

Eleftheria Theodoropoulou, Stockholms universitet
2022-03-30 – 2023-04-01

Pathway analysis throught mutual information

Gustavo Stolf Jeuken, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-12-10 – 2023-01-01

Patterns in the sequential treatment of rheumatoid arthritis

Anton Matsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-04-07 – 2023-04-01

Phylogenetic analysis of vertebrate metabolic genes

Hao Wang, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-09-15 – 2022-10-01

Physicalchemical profiling of organisms

Eloy Vallina Estrada, Stockholms universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Pig IVF RNA_Seq

Nima Rafati, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-16 – 2023-07-01

Predicting lincRNAs in plant genomes

Nathaniel Street, Umeå universitet
2022-06-21 – 2023-01-01

Project Suicidal

Amendra Shrestha, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-11 – 2023-06-01

Proof of concept: Generative models of categorical data for rare disease classification.

Simon Olsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-01-25 – 2023-02-01

Propmt Demostration for Named Entity Recognition in Low-Resource Scenarios

Amirhossein Layegh Kheirabadi, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-05-24 – 2023-06-01

Quantum algorithms simulations

Martin Ekerå, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

RAPseq

Christian Sommerauer, Karolinska Institutet
2022-01-28 – 2023-02-01

RNA binding protein in MDS

Eva Hellström-Lindberg, Karolinska Institutet
2021-09-15 – 2022-10-01

RNAseq

Josefin Johansson, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-11 – 2022-12-01

Reinforcement Learning of Industrial Robotics Tasks

Matthias Mayr, Lunds universitet
2021-12-21 – 2023-01-01

Removing Dome Reflections from Images

Pierre Nugues, Lunds universitet
2022-03-17 – 2023-04-01

Reproducing pedigree imputation

Carl Nettelblad, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Research in Natural Language Processing

Tobias Norlund, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-03-16 – 2023-04-01

Role of small noncoding RNA in multiple sclerosis

Tejaswi Venkata Satya Badam, Karolinska Institutet
2021-10-21 – 2022-11-01

Rotation-equivariant denoising of cryo-EM projection images using data-driven models

Joakim Andén-Pantera, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-05-12 – 2023-05-01

SLU-10005 Bioinformatik BK0001 • 15.0 hp

Erik Bongcam-Rudloff, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-08-29 – 2022-09-01

SSF Big Data FlowZoom

Tino Weinkauf, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-05-10 – 2023-06-01

STRT preprocessing and QC

Shintaro Katayama, Karolinska Institutet
2022-01-25 – 2023-02-01

Security at the Architectural Level

Pavlos Aimoniotis, Uppsala universitet
2022-01-25 – 2023-02-01

Separate benchmarks and collect data to improve a model checker (program verification)

Chencheng Liang, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-25 – 2022-11-01

Simulation of Domain Specific Accelerators

Pedro Petersen Moura Trancoso, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-12-10 – 2023-01-01

Simulations of cortical spiking neural network models of episodic memory

Nikolaos Chrysanthidis, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-03 – 2023-01-01

Single Cell Omics Analysis

Lu Pan, Karolinska Institutet
2022-04-27 – 2023-05-01

Single-cell protein and RNA co-profiling (SPARC)

Morteza Aslanzadeh, Stockholms universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Spaceflight ST

Stefania Giacomello, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-11-09 – 2022-12-01

Spatial ALS

Sebastian Lewandowski, Karolinska Institutet
2022-03-08 – 2023-04-01

Spiking neural networks of episodic memory

Nikolaos Chrysanthidis, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-06-23 – 2023-07-01

Stone Age Britons

Nikola Vukovic, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Studying genetic diversity in aquatic environments

Yeserin Yildirim, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-23 – 2023-04-01

SuperMouse

Sebastian Lewandowski, Karolinska Institutet
2022-06-15 – 2023-07-01

Text and speech mining on GPU

Johan Frid, Lunds universitet
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

The Effects of Epitranscriptomic Modifications on pediatric Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia Stem Cells

Indranil Sinha, Karolinska Institutet
2022-02-21 – 2023-03-01

The genomic basis of diversification in strawberry poison dart frogs

Anna Qvarnström, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-26 – 2023-04-01

Transfer Learning for Space Images

Emil Björnson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-21 – 2022-10-01

Transformers for Graph Representation Learning

Tianze Wang, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-05-13 – 2023-06-01

Transforming Automotive Architecture with Assistance from AI (CHAIR T4AI)

Jennifer Horkoff, Göteborgs universitet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

UPPMAX Introductory Course Winter 2022

Diana Iusan, Uppsala universitet
2022-01-18 – 2022-08-01

Unsupervised Learning of Policy Sketches for Classical Planning

Dominik Drexler, Linköpings universitet
2021-08-09 – 2022-09-01

Unsupervised Learning of Protein Free Energies

Simon Olsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-06-23 – 2023-07-01

Using transformers to analyze sequential data from biology and chemistry

Erik Kristiansson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-08-01 – 2023-08-01

Vertebrate heart development and regeneration

Christopher Yen, Karolinska Institutet
2022-03-26 – 2023-04-01

Verticle SIMD Vectorization for Gromacs’ FFT Calculation

Yifei He, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-12-10 – 2023-01-01

Video-based lip-reading and EEG processing for improved hearing aids

Bo Bernhardsson, Lunds universitet
2022-02-09 – 2022-09-01

Physical Sciences (50)

5 Point 1L GR

Alessandro Georgoudis, NORDITA
2022-01-24 – 2023-02-01

AI for nano-microscopy and spectroscopy

Henrik Klein Moberg, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-05-04 – 2023-05-01

Ab initio calculation of oxygen vacancies migration and polaron hopping in CeO2 nanoparticles

Anastasiia Kholtobina, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-05-03 – 2023-06-01

Ab initio calculations of excited electronic states of CO+

Magnus Gustafsson, Luleå tekniska universitet
2022-05-04 – 2023-01-01

Ab initio description of quantum matter

Matthias Geilhufe, NORDITA
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Accurate calculations of stellar spectra

Anish Amarsi, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-16 – 2023-03-01

Bootstrapping (super)conformal field theories

Andrea Manenti, Uppsala universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Calculations of isomeric yield ratio of fission products with TALYS

Zhihao Gao, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-22 – 2023-03-01

Cerenkov emissions from nuclear fuel for use in nuclear safeguards

Erik Branger, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Chiral structure of hybrid organic inorganic perovskite in light emitting diodes

Tianjun Liu, Linköpings universitet
2022-01-14 – 2023-02-01

Circular Dichroism Simulation of Chiral Photovoltaic Materials

Li Wan, Linköpings universitet
2021-08-04 – 2022-09-01

Coherent and incoherent diffraction simulations of small crystals

Sebastian Cardoch, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-08 – 2023-07-01

Complex magnetism in transition metal oxychlorides

Marcus Ekholm, Linköpings universitet
2021-10-14 – 2022-11-01

Computing and Fitting 2D Transmitted Polarized Image

Chen Sun, Lunds universitet
2022-03-31 – 2022-10-01

DMRG with mean field solutions to anisotropic models of fermions and infinite arrays of fermionic ladders

Gunnar Bollmark, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-06 – 2022-12-01

Dynamics of microresonator frequency combs

Òskar Bjarki Helgason, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-10-15 – 2022-11-01

Dynamics of trapped atoms, molecules, and ions

Claude Dion, Umeå universitet
2022-07-01 – 2023-01-01

Electron interaction in graphene ribbons

Sergey Ignatenko, Linköpings universitet
2021-12-02 – 2023-01-01

Electronic charge density analysis and visualization

Alexei Abrikossov, Linköpings universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Electronic structure calculations based on the one particle Green's function

Thijs Jan Holleboom, Karlstads universitet
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

Employing Machine Learning to investigate properties of molecules and periodic systems

Rodrigo Pereira de Carvalho, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-05 – 2022-12-01

Enhancing spin-orbit coupling of graphene using first-principles calculations

Shahid Sattar, Linnéuniversitetet
2022-05-04 – 2023-01-01

Entanglement in non-unitary CFTs

Istvan Szecsenyi, NORDITA
2022-05-25 – 2023-06-01

FEM simulation for quantum experiments with mechanical resonators (compute)

Witlef Wieczorek, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

GPU-accelerated neural network potentials for halide perovskites

Magnus Rahm, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-01-25 – 2023-02-01

Heterogeneous device technologies and CMOS-Photonics

Olof Sjödin, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Investigate spectral functions of the Hubbard-Holstein model using the Chebychev expansion and ppDMRG

Thomas Köhler, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-22 – 2023-05-01

Machine Learning force fields for Liquid Chromophores

Eric Lindgren, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-04-14 – 2023-05-01

Markov Chain Monte Carlo and Gaussian Processes for Calibration of Fuel Performance Codes

Gustav Robertson, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-03 – 2023-07-01

Modeling of RPV failure with LS-DYNA

Hongdi Wang, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-04-07 – 2022-11-01

Molecular dynamics of cryoprotected protein solutions

Foivos Perakis, Stockholms universitet
2021-09-06 – 2022-10-01

Monte Carlo Simulations of Dark Matter Interactions

Timon Emken, Stockholms universitet
2022-01-14 – 2023-02-01

New algorithm for Frequency-Resolved Optical Gating

Christoffer Krook, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-02-21 – 2022-09-01

Non perturbative aspects of quantum field theories from holography

Javier Subils, NORDITA
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Optoelectronic modelling of tandem junction solar cells

Matteo Tirrito, Lunds universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-01-01

Persistent homology of quantum spin chains

Bart Olsthoorn, NORDITA
2022-06-08 – 2023-01-01

Phase engineering with electromagnetic metamaterials

Max Yan, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-06-16 – 2023-07-01

Probing Kitaev physics in rare-earth double perovskites

Arya Subramonian, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-02 – 2023-01-01

Quantum Periods

Pietro Longhi, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-19 – 2023-05-01

Relativistic nanoplasma acceleration

Shikha Bhadoria, Göteborgs universitet
2021-10-15 – 2022-11-01

Relativistic strong-field many-body physics and high-harmonic generation in noble gases

Felipe Zapata Abellan, Lunds universitet
2021-12-28 – 2023-01-01

Simulating quantum algorithms using noisy qubits for implementation using the quantum processor at Wallenberg Center for Quantum Technology (WACQT).

Kamanasish Debnath, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-05-04 – 2023-01-01

Statistics of Limit Root Bundles for Exact Matter Spectra of F-Theory Standard Models

Muyang Liu, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-22 – 2023-01-01

Study of spin-polarization and electronic lenses in semiconductor nanodevices

Iryna Yakymenko, Linköpings universitet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

Testing strong-field quantum electrodynamics with conventional and plasma-based electron accelerators

Tom Blackburn, Göteborgs universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-01-01

The mass assembly of Galactic nuclei: exploring the influence of the supermassive black hole mass growth and the role of star formation

Ross Church, Lunds universitet
2022-09-01 – 2023-09-01

The origin of the Galactic nucleus

Alessandra Mastrobuono Battisti, Lunds universitet
2021-08-16 – 2022-09-01

Theoretical simulation of electron scattering and X-ray spectroscopy

Patrik Thunström, Uppsala universitet
2022-01-31 – 2022-10-01

Transport in superconductors: Finite Element Method for Quasiclassical theory

Kevin Marc Seja, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-01-07 – 2022-08-01

q-resolved reconstructions for Small Angle X-ray Scattering Tensor Tomography

Leonard Nielsen, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-02-22 – 2022-09-01

Chemical Sciences (42)

A new algorithm for linked lists using non-Euclidean geometry

Christer Elvingson, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Active calcium phosphate cements

Baltzar Stevensson, Stockholms universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Advanced x-ray pump-probe spectroscopy of electron-nuclear dynamics in molecules

Victor Kimberg, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-21 – 2023-04-01

Carbohydrate Dynamics

Kevin Dorst, Stockholms universitet
2022-04-26 – 2023-05-01

Computational Quantum Chemistry Applied to Excited State (Anti)Aromaticity and Photoreactivity

Nathalie Proos Vedin, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-07 – 2023-07-01

Computational Studies of the photocatalytic CO2 reduction combining with time-resolved ultrafast spectroscopy

Jie Meng, Lunds universitet
2022-03-15 – 2023-04-01

Computational modelling of arynes

Fredrik Barnå, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-22 – 2023-05-01

Computational study of organic compounds

Rabia Ayub, Uppsala universitet
2021-09-14 – 2022-10-01

DMRG-CASPT2 development

Stefano Battaglia, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Delving into two-photon chromophores' optical properties

Carlos Benítez Martín, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Development of a multi-purpose ANO-like atomic basis sets

Victor Vysotskiy, Lunds universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Electrochemistry of Lithium-Ion Batteries by Multiscale Free-Energy Calculation

Martin Olsson, Lunds universitet
2021-11-03 – 2022-12-01

Electronic structure and photovoltaics

Kerstin Andersson, Karlstads universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Electronic structure, method development and applications

Ignacio Fernández Galván, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-03 – 2023-07-01

Electronic structure, method development and applications

Ignacio Fernández Galván, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-03 – 2022-12-01

FEP pilot calculations

Anders Karlén, Uppsala universitet
2021-08-20 – 2022-09-01

Homo-Lumo of polymers

Renyun Zhang, Mittuniversitetet
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

Ligand centric approach towards self assembly of biomimetic water oxidation catalysts

Michael Cheah, Uppsala universitet
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Material simulations of dielectric polymers

Mikael Unge, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-21 – 2022-10-01

Mechanism of CO2 reduction by manganese and rhenium catalysts

Reiner Lomoth, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-19 – 2023-06-01

Mechanistic investigations using VBX reagents

Ester Maria Di Tommaso, Stockholms universitet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

Mechanistic studies of transition metal catalysts

Pher Andersson, Stockholms universitet
2022-05-31 – 2023-06-01

Metal oxides for efficient catalysis

Ge Li, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-01-04 – 2023-02-01

Moisture actuation of compression wood - MD simulations of solvated lignin fragments

Malin Wohlert, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-14 – 2022-11-01

Molecular dynamics simulations of water in glassy carbohydrates

Vitaly Kocherbitov, Malmö universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Multiconfigurational studies of surface chemistry

Ernst Larsson, Lunds universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Peptide MD and Small Molecule QM

Zoltan Takacs, Göteborgs universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Photohysics of metal NHC complexes

Reiner Lomoth, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-23 – 2023-04-01

Photophysical properties of small heteroaromatic molecules

Susanne Doloczki, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-04 – 2023-05-01

Pocket-shaped Ru-based Molecular Water Oxidation Catalysts

Tianqi Liu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Quantum chemical calculations of paramagnetic NMR shifts in perovskite oxyhydrides.

Rihards Aleksis, Stockholms universitet
2021-09-17 – 2022-10-01

Quantum chemical investigation of excited molecules used on producing renewable fuels

Leandro Cid Gomes, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-03 – 2022-12-01

Restrict active space calculations of core level spectroscopy of transition metal complexes

Meiyuan Guo, Lunds universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Revealing the electronic structure of transient intermediates in photochemical bond-breaking reactions

Raphael Jay, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Substituent effects in the excited state (anti)aromaticity of aromatic carbocycles

Stefano Crespi, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-12 – 2023-06-01

Surface chemistry of metallic materials for catalysis and energy applications

Cláudio Miguel Lousada Patrício, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-12-10 – 2023-01-01

Theoretical study of XRay spectroscopic signatures and energetics of photo-dissociation and photo-initiated C-H activation by transition metal carbonyls.

Ambar Banerjee, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-02 – 2023-01-01

Trivalent ion doping in ZnO: Atomic and electronic structures

Jolla Kullgren, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-10 – 2023-03-01

Understanding mechanisms of cytoplasmic reader proteins for recognizing the N6-methyladenosine modification in messenger RNA

Yaozong Li, Umeå universitet
2021-12-21 – 2023-01-01

Understanding the Carbon Dioxide Reduction Mechanism on Ru-based Electrocatalysts applied in Artificial Photosynthesis

Giane Damas, Linköpings universitet
2021-09-24 – 2022-10-01

Understanding the identity of the active catalysts in water splitting and carbon dioxide reduction

Biswanath Das, Stockholms universitet
2021-09-06 – 2022-10-01

Unraveling the mechanisms of strong acid and superacid stability of an unsaturated multiply-bonded main group compound and ultrastability of the resulting materials: The marriage of hydrogen bonding & multiple bonding in main group chemistry

Daniel Morales Salazar, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-22 – 2023-03-01

Earth and Related Environmental Sciences (32)

Air-sea-ice interactions during the development of Polar lows

Lichuan Wu, Uppsala universitet
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Atmosphere-wave-ocean-ice interactions in MIZ

George Victor Emmanuel, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-26 – 2023-04-01

Composition Effect for stable Structure of Minerals

Haochen Duan, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

Cyclone Tracking and Climate Simulations

Jakob Beran, Stockholms universitet
2022-05-17 – 2023-06-01

Data-driven automation of map labelling – enabling affordable high-quality maps

Lars Harrie, Lunds universitet
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

ESM aerosol Lund

Moa Sporre, Lunds universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Electromagnetic Methods in Geophysics

Thomas Kalscheuer, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-24 – 2022-12-01

Energimyndigheten ( CO2 cappilary trapping), SSM (channel flow in fractured rocks) and Trafikverket (modeling flow in tunnels)

Auli Niemi, Uppsala universitet
2022-01-17 – 2023-02-01

Fisheries and coastal development in small island context - the past, present and future

Helene Martinsson-Wallin, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-26 – 2023-05-01

GIA modelling - COMSOL multiphysics

Rémi Vachon, Uppsala universitet
2021-08-20 – 2022-09-01

GIA modelling - COMSOL multiphysics

Rémi Vachon, Uppsala universitet
2021-08-23 – 2022-09-01

Global glacier volume and thickness estimation

Thomas Frank, Uppsala universitet
2022-01-25 – 2023-02-01

Habitat and connectivity modelling in the Baltic Sea

Edmond Sacre, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-05-25 – 2023-06-01

Impacts of extremely high summer temperature and drought on forest over Eurasia with a focus on Sweden

Peng Zhang, Göteborgs universitet
2021-08-02 – 2022-09-01

Legacy Nutrient models in the Baltic Region

Benoit Dessirier, Stockholms universitet
2021-08-30 – 2022-09-01

Longitudinal analysis of risk perception survey data (12'000+ respondents in Sweden and Italy)

Elena Mondino, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-18 – 2022-12-01

MD Simulations of layered materials

Rogers Swai, Umeå universitet
2021-10-14 – 2022-11-01

Metagenome analysis of microbial community in norther Baltic Sea

Li Zhao, Umeå universitet
2022-04-15 – 2023-05-01

Numerical simulation of atmosphere-ice interaction over Arctic areas

Lichuan Wu, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Ocean modelling at GU

Fabien Roquet, Göteborgs universitet
2022-03-31 – 2023-04-01

Pioneers of northern Scandinavia

Anna Linderholm, Stockholms universitet
2021-09-16 – 2022-10-01

Processing LiDAR data with Whitebox Tools

William Lidberg, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Reducing energy storage demand from multi-energy spatial-temporal coordination

Shuang Hao, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-04-29 – 2023-05-01

SGU - WIOSym Marine Spatial Planning

Gustav Kågesten, Geological Survey of Sweden
2021-08-16 – 2022-09-01

SNIC 2018/8-330

Venugopal Reddy Thandlam, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

Simulation of ecological connectivity

Oskar Englund, Mittuniversitetet
2021-11-05 – 2022-12-01

Simultaneous atmospheric inverse modeling of CO2 and 14CO2

Carlos Gomez, Lunds universitet
2022-05-06 – 2023-06-01

Small allocation for molecular dynamics simulations for arginine on minerals

Guomin Yang, Umeå universitet
2021-12-14 – 2023-01-01

Spatial and temporal variation of bacterial community in coastal area

Li Zhao, Umeå universitet
2021-09-02 – 2022-10-01

Understanding and predicting long-term oxygen decline in northern lakes using big data

Joachim Jansen, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-15 – 2023-07-01

Understanding glacier movement – insights from high-resolution X-ray tomography, Storglaciären, Sweden

Lena Uldal Hansen, Lunds universitet
2022-04-19 – 2023-05-01

Wind extremes over North Sea and Baltic Sea: future projections and uncertainties

Waheed Iqbal, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Biological Sciences (306)

1000 Generations of Adaptation to Stressful Environments - Experimental Evolution and Hybridisation with Baker’s Yeast

Ciaran Gilchrist, Stockholms universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

2bRAD population genomics

Marlene Jahnke, Göteborgs universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

A large-scale parameter estimation of proteome-constrained model

Yu Chen, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-02-01 – 2023-01-01

A new framework to assess the global contribution of copy number variants in Brassicaceae evolution.

Pascal Milesi, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-15 – 2023-03-01

AD-herb-mutual

Lingzi Wang, Lunds universitet
2021-09-22 – 2022-10-01

Adult Transcriptomics Atlas

Lu Pan, Karolinska Institutet
2022-01-25 – 2023-02-01

Advanced Understanding of Ecosystem Functioning through Food Web Ecology

Kirsten Miller, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-01-25 – 2023-02-01

Ajvide child burials

Helena Malmström, Uppsala universitet
2021-07-23 – 2022-08-01

Analysis of public RNAseq data

Philipp Pottmeier, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-24 – 2023-01-01

Analyze structure of Fusarium SPOKs using AlphaFold2

Linnea Sandell, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-21 – 2023-07-01

Ancestral State Reconstruction for Frankia

Katharina Pawlowski, Stockholms universitet
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

Ancient DNA Analysis of Prehistoric/Historic Filipinos

Maximilian Larena, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-11 – 2023-04-01

Ancient early farmers

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-06 – 2023-06-01

Ancient viruses, but also other microbes and parasites

Zoé Pochon, Stockholms universitet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

AntibioEnvPoll

Irene Söderhäll, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Arabidopsis DFE analysis

Bea Angelica Andersson, Umeå universitet
2022-02-03 – 2023-01-01

Arabidopsis GA-mutants under salt stress

Frauke Augstein, Uppsala universitet
2021-08-30 – 2022-09-01

Archaeogenetic analysis of Iron Age individuals from Tromso

Reyhan Yaka, Stockholms universitet
2021-10-29 – 2022-11-01

Archaeogenomic Investigation of Iberian Human Genomes from Iron Age to the Middle Ages

Ricardo Rodríguez Varela, Stockholms universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Arctic soil microbial communities

Robert Björk, Göteborgs universitet
2021-11-24 – 2022-12-01

Arnqvist lab insect research

Göran Arnqvist, Uppsala universitet
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Assembly of Nanopore sequence obtained from a novel basecaller

Nayanika Bhalla, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-06-20 – 2023-07-01

Assembly of tephritidae transcriptomes

Sebastian Larsson Herrera, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-08-20 – 2022-09-01

BV2021

Maria de la Paz Celorio Mancera, Stockholms universitet
2021-09-08 – 2022-10-01

Bacterial response to extracellular ATP

Andrea Puhar, Umeå universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Barnacle genomics

Anders Blomberg, Göteborgs universitet
2022-03-25 – 2023-04-01

Bee population genomics

Matthew Webster, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-05-01

Betonica officinalis Phylogeography

Mikael Hedrén, Lunds universitet
2021-09-30 – 2022-10-01

Biodiversity ecosystem functioning in food webs

Tomas Jonsson, Högskolan i Skövde
2021-11-03 – 2022-12-01

Biofluidic glycosaminoglycans in cancer

Sinisa Bratulic, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-04-01 – 2023-01-01

Bioinformatics for HSP27 binders

Erik Marklund, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-25 – 2022-08-01

Birds-of-paradise genomics

Martin Irestedt, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Bumblebee genomics

David Diez, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2022-05-10 – 2023-06-01

CRISPR-based lineage tracing of cells and tissues

Michael Ratz, Karolinska Institutet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Characterising adaptations associated with a shift from a protein to a carbohydrate based diet during dog domestication to offer a new perspective on lipid and carbohydrate metabolism

Erik Axelsson, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Characterizing the genomic mechanisms of naturally adapted mite resistance in the honeybee

Naomi Keehnen, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-09-29 – 2022-10-01

Chlamydiae evolution and contributions to eukaryotes

Jennah Dharamshi, Uppsala universitet
2021-07-20 – 2022-08-01

Chromatin agriculture and gene expression exploring by omic NGS sequence

Shengyuan Zeng, Karolinska Institutet
2021-10-22 – 2022-11-01

Chromatin organization in HNRNPU related disorders

Kristiina Tammimies, Karolinska Institutet
2022-05-06 – 2023-06-01

ColdRein - A Palaeo-genomics approach to study the evolution Svalbard Reindeer

Love Dalen, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2022-06-23 – 2023-07-01

Comparative evolutionary structural biology - divergent molecular machines in intracellular pathogens

Jonas Barandun, Umeå universitet
2021-12-14 – 2023-01-01

Compute_fieldbean2021

Ulrika Samnegård, Lunds universitet
2022-06-10 – 2023-07-01

Conifer graft sequencing

Charles Melnyk, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-05-25 – 2023-06-01

Conservation Genomics of Red grouse

Jacob Höglund, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Conservation genomics of European populations of Wels Catfish (Silurus glanis)

Mette Lillie, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-26 – 2022-12-01

Controlling the orientation of biomolecule at an aqueous surface

Emiliano De Santis, Uppsala universitet
2021-09-16 – 2022-10-01

DIRINTH

Erik Sonnhammer, Stockholms universitet
2022-02-22 – 2023-03-01

Data-driven networking of global transcriptomics and sexual development in main malaria vector

Noushin Emami, Stockholms universitet
2022-02-18 – 2023-03-01

De novo assembly and analysis of Bufo Bufo transcriptome

Anssi Laurila, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-24 – 2022-12-01

De novo assembly and annotation of three semispecies of D. paulistorum

Lisa Klasson, Uppsala universitet
2021-07-21 – 2022-08-01

De novo assembly of the Nemertoderma westbladi (Xenacoelomorpha) genome

Ulf Jondelius, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet, Stockholms universitet
2021-08-01 – 2022-08-01

Decision support for biodiversity management in landscapes

Annie Jonsson, Högskolan i Skövde
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Deep Learning and Model-based Approaches for Spatial profiling of the immune tumor environment

Patrick Micke, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-04 – 2023-04-01

Deep learning for soil chip

Hanbang Zou, Lunds universitet
2022-02-07 – 2023-03-01

Deep learning of cell metabolism

Yu Chen, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Deep learning to analyse novel object recognition tasks in mice

Stefan Hajny, Lunds universitet
2022-02-09 – 2023-03-01

Demographic history of ancient Europeans

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Demographic inferences of the Coloured population of South Africa

Rickard Hammarén, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-30 – 2022-12-01

Derivation of new forcefield parameters using novel computational methods

Kajsa Ahlgren, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-09-17 – 2022-10-01

Developing and evaluating de novo transcriptome assembly in spruce and other species

Karl Johan Westrin, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-14 – 2023-04-01

Development of improved Transcript Isoform Sequencing Strategies.

Vicente Pelechano Garcia, Karolinska Institutet
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

Development of metabarcoding pipeline analysis

Thomas Källman, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2022-01-25 – 2023-02-01

Diatraea saccharalis

Marie Dam, Lunds universitet
2021-08-16 – 2022-09-01

Discovery and characterisation of cancer-specific microRNAs

Panagiotis Kalogeropoulos, Stockholms universitet
2022-05-19 – 2023-06-01

Distribution of Fitness Effects and Life History Traits

Martin Lascoux, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Drosophila historical genomics

Marcus Stensmyr, Lunds universitet
2022-03-26 – 2023-04-01

Drosophila neurodegeneration transcriptome

Per Hammarström, Linköpings universitet
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

ECODEAL - ECOsystem service DElivery in Anthropogenic Landscapes

Tomas Jonsson, Högskolan i Skövde
2021-10-13 – 2022-11-01

East European Stone Age

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Ecosystem services

Alva Curtsdotter, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Effect of inflow microbe composition vs. chemical and geophysical properties as determining factor of microbial taxonomic composition in boreal lakes

Björn Brindefalk, Totalförsvarets forskningsinstitut
2022-05-06 – 2023-06-01

Effects of sex-limited experimental evolution on a hermaphrodite transcriptome and genome

Aivars Cirulis, Lunds universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Elsasserlab

Simon Elsässer, Karolinska Institutet
2020-01-23 – 2023-02-01

Enhancer profiling during the neuronal differentiation

Masahito Yoshihara, Karolinska Institutet
2022-04-27 – 2023-05-01

Environmental adaptation

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Environmental correlates of denitrifier communities

Grace Pold, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-09-27 – 2022-10-01

Epi adept lines C. remanei

Martin Lind, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-21 – 2023-01-01

Epidemiological consequences of Roman maritime networks and practices

Mario Vicente, Stockholms universitet
2022-03-02 – 2023-01-01

Epigenetic Network of Dog Evolution

Jörg Bachmann, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-11-30 – 2022-12-01

Epigenetic signatures in cave bears

Ioana Nicoleta Meleg, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Epigenomics in Arabidopsis thaliana

Trejo Minerva, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Erebid moths shotgun sequencing genomes

Hamid Ghanavi, Lunds universitet
2021-12-16 – 2023-01-01

Evaluation of Hi-C for chromosome-level scaffolding

Alexander Suh, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Evolution of Acrasidae

Sanea Sheikh, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Evolution of EcM fungi

Sanea Sheikh, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Exploring novel acetogens

George Cheng, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-02-15 – 2023-03-01

Exploring the receptor binding domaing in the protein spike of Covid19

Pedro Ojeda, Umeå universitet
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

Extending solution Molecular Dynamics simulations for bMS2 virus capsid proteins

Maxim Brodmerkel, Uppsala universitet
2021-09-15 – 2022-10-01

Extinction dynamics in the woolly mammoth

Marianne Dehasque, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2022-06-22 – 2023-07-01

Extreme Barley

Jenny Hagenblad, Linköpings universitet
2022-02-03 – 2023-03-01

Fetal Transcriptomics Atlas

Lu Pan, Karolinska Institutet
2022-01-25 – 2023-02-01

Fetal vs Adult Multiomics Comparison

Xuexin Li, Karolinska Institutet
2022-06-22 – 2023-07-01

Fragmentation for simple organic molecule

Tomoko Akiyama, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-10 – 2023-03-01

Functional potential and diversity of microbial communities from arctic freshwaters affected by permafrost thaw

Mariana Kluge, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

Fungal evolution

Marisol Sanchez Garcia, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Fungi Interaction Model: Using temporal data to infer metacommunity interactions

Hedvig Nenzen, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-08-19 – 2022-09-01

GPSeq data analysis

Wenjing Kang, Karolinska Institutet
2022-06-03 – 2023-07-01

Gene expression in low-input avian brain samples

David Wheatcroft, Stockholms universitet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

Generation of Multi-Omics Network and Database

Muhammad Arif, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Genetic Testing for Structure and Demography in Ancient Human Populations

James Mckenna, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-22 – 2023-05-01

Genetic bases of leaf shape plasticity in Capsella

Adrien Sicard, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-11-26 – 2022-12-01

Genetic characterization of medieval individuals from North of Spain

Violeta de Anca Prado, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-23 – 2023-02-01

Genetic history of Africa

Imke Lankheet, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Genetic populations of Salmon and Brown Trout in Rönneå

Johanna Sjöstedt, Lunds universitet
2022-04-27 – 2023-05-01

Genetics of migration

Staffan Bensch, Lunds universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Genome alignment of Swedish dairy cattle

Tomas Klingström, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-03-01 – 2022-11-01

Genome and transcriptome assembly of non-conventional yeast species

Daniel Brink, Lunds universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Genome assembly

Adrian Hill, Göteborgs universitet
2021-08-16 – 2022-09-01

Genome evolution in parasitic plants

Gitte Petersen, Stockholms universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Genome evolution of allopolyploid weed Capsella bursa-pastoris

Martin Lascoux, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-28 – 2023-07-01

Genomes of environmental Escherichia coli

Carolina Suarez, Lunds universitet
2021-10-29 – 2022-11-01

Genomic Analysis of Southeast Asian Hunter-Gathererers

Maximilian Larena, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-11 – 2023-04-01

Genomic Architecture of resistance to insecticides in mosquitoes

Pascal Milesi, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Genomic analysis of Primula farinosa

Etsuko Nonaka, Station Linné, Öland
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Genomic ancestry of medieval individuals in the Middle East

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Genomic and epigenomic analyses of PST1 reduced genomes

Carlos Guerrero Bosagna, Linköpings universitet
2022-04-26 – 2023-05-01

Genomic consequences of postglacial recolonisation of Scandinavian mammals

Isabelle Feinauer, Stockholms universitet
2022-05-19 – 2023-06-01

Genomic study of flat oyster populations

Chloé Robert, Göteborgs universitet
2021-09-27 – 2022-10-01

Genomics along an inversion cline

Emma Berdan, Göteborgs universitet
2022-03-23 – 2023-04-01

Genomics of ECM fungi

Martin Ryberg, Uppsala universitet
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

Genomics of Tetracladium in fields and streams

Jennifer Anderson, Uppsala universitet
2021-09-07 – 2022-10-01

Gonyostomum populations RADseq

Karin Rengefors, Lunds universitet
2022-04-22 – 2023-05-01

Gotland in the 3rd ML BCE

Magdalena Fraser, Uppsala universitet
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Green algae phylogenomics

Maria Svensson Coelho, Lunds universitet
2022-02-25 – 2023-03-01

Healthy ageing in bats

Carl Johan Sundberg, Karolinska Institutet
2022-06-27 – 2023-07-01

Hepatocellular carcinoma

Ana López, Umeå universitet
2021-07-06 – 2022-08-01

Hi-C scaffolding of C. maculatus genome assemblies

Axel Wiberg, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-15 – 2023-07-01

Hierarchical Modelling of Specie Communities: saproxylic beetles in boreal forest

Jörg Stephan, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

High-Throughput Omics Analysis for a Robot Scientist

Gabriel Reder, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-03-28 – 2023-01-01

Historical demography of the Paradise Crow (Lycocorax pyrrhopterus) Abstract:

Ulf Johansson, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2021-09-27 – 2022-10-01

Hit-based drug discovery on VEGFR-2 inhibitors

Federico Riu, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-07 – 2023-07-01

Horizontal Gene Transfer (HGT) and Genome characterization in mosses

Lars Hedenäs, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2021-10-29 – 2022-11-01

Hospital outbreaks of Pseudomonas aeruginosa bloodstream infection: a whole genome sequencing study of consecutively collected isolates at six geographically diverse sites during five years

Pontus Nauclér, Karolinska Institutet
2022-02-25 – 2023-03-01

Host switch in Polygonia c-album

Sören Nylin, Stockholms universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

House Sparrow Genomics

Gabriel David, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-15 – 2023-07-01

How does sweet violet (Viola odorata L.) fight pathogens and pests – are cyclotides a type of plant immune system?

Błażej Ślązak, Uppsala universitet
2021-08-01 – 2022-08-01

How will birches respond to Global Climate Change? When population genetics meets breeding

Martin Lascoux, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Human adaptation during the Neolithic in Africa

Concetta Burgarella, Uppsala universitet
2022-01-25 – 2023-02-01

Identification of fungi in shotgun metagenomic dataset

Máté Vass, Umeå universitet
2021-08-26 – 2022-09-01

Identifying balancing selection using deep learning.

Peter Pruisscher, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-24 – 2022-12-01

Impacts on boreal forest biodiversity and productivity by fungal pathogens and climate change

Jade Bruxaux, Umeå universitet
2022-05-02 – 2023-06-01

In vitro pharmacodynamics of microbiomes

Klas Udekwu, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-06-03 – 2023-07-01

Inheritance of DNA-methylation patterns in Daphnia magna

Tobias Uller, Lunds universitet
2020-02-27 – 2022-09-01

Insects, fish and bacteria

Anders Forsman, Linnéuniversitetet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Intergeneric hybridisation and adaptive introgression in Birds of Paradise

Filip Thörn, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet, Stockholms universitet
2021-08-27 – 2022-09-01

Investigating the Jewish or Arabic genetic ancestry of the Lemba Southeastern Africa

Rickard Hammarén, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-21 – 2023-03-01

Investigating the roles of different HMGB1 isoforms on Macrophage proliferation

Heshuang Qu, Karolinska Institutet
2021-10-25 – 2022-11-01

Iron Age nomads from central Asia genetic affinities

Mario Vicente, Stockholms universitet
2022-02-25 – 2023-03-01

Joint scRNAseq of B and T cells

Benjamin Murrell, Karolinska Institutet
2022-06-03 – 2023-07-01

Landscape genomics of Norway Spruce

Julia Geue, Umeå universitet
2022-05-04 – 2023-01-01

Large scale patterns in carbon fluxes of different plant communities in physics-informed neural network land surface models

Mette Lillie, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-17 – 2023-01-01

Large-Scale Virtual Screening for Drug Discovery

Flavio Ballante, Uppsala universitet
2022-07-01 – 2023-01-01

Linking circulating metabolites to specific gut microbes

Tony Wu, Göteborgs universitet
2021-08-19 – 2022-09-01

Littorina evolutionary genomics

Erica Leder, Göteborgs universitet
2022-03-23 – 2023-04-01

Littorina fabalis snail population genomics

Alan Le Moan, Göteborgs universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Littorina saxatilis genome assembly

Aurélien de Jode, Göteborgs universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Lizard Neural Crest Cell Atlas - Compute

Robin Pranter, Lunds universitet
2021-09-27 – 2022-10-01

Local adaptation of Bombus terrestris, across Tasmania

Cecilia Hjort, Lunds universitet
2022-01-25 – 2023-02-01

Lodgepole pine ATAC-Seq

Nathaniel Street, Umeå universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

MD Simulation Studies of Lytic Polysaccharide Monooxygenase Enzymes of pathogenic microorganisms

Rajender Kumar, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-06-08 – 2023-01-01

Malaria Transmission Stage Biology

Johan Ankarklev, Stockholms universitet
2021-07-23 – 2022-08-01

Medieval Nobles of Sweden

Helena Malmström, Uppsala universitet
2021-07-23 – 2022-08-01

Melidectes biogeography and hybridization

Ingo Müller, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2022-04-27 – 2023-05-01

MelipotesCompute

Ingo Müller, Stockholms universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Meringosphaera endosymbiosis

Megan Sørensen, Stockholms universitet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

Metagenomics of microbial communities

Máté Vass, Umeå universitet
2022-01-28 – 2023-02-01

Metatranscriptomics forest soil

Björn Lindahl, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-05-25 – 2023-06-01

Metatranscriptomics of Fungal Community in Boreal Forest

Fahri Hasby, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

MiSeq of insects

Olle Terenius, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-22 – 2023-01-01

Microbial Oceanography

Jarone Pinhassi, Linnéuniversitetet
2022-05-10 – 2023-06-01

Microbial data from biogas processes

Maria Westerholm, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-10-25 – 2022-11-01

Microbial ecology and gut microbiome dynamics

Erik Pelve, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

MicrocystisGenome

Karin Rengefors, Lunds universitet
2022-04-22 – 2023-05-01

Mitoribosome structure

Joanna Rorbach, Karolinska Institutet
2021-12-14 – 2023-01-01

Molecular Modelling of Type IV Major Pilin Protein PilA Variants

Esra Bozkurt, Stockholms universitet
2021-08-18 – 2022-09-01

Molecular dynamics Monte-Carlo software

Inna Ermilova, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-10-29 – 2022-11-01

Molecular dynamics simulations of insect odorant receptor complexes

Cassie Sims, Lunds universitet
2022-06-15 – 2023-07-01

Moose population genomics

Nic Dussex, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Moskogen eukaryotic profiling

Hanna Farnelid, Linnéuniversitetet
2021-12-22 – 2023-01-01

Multicellularity in acrasis kona

Sanea Sheikh, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-15 – 2022-11-01

Museomics of Drosophilidae family

Hamid Ghanavi, Lunds universitet
2021-12-21 – 2023-01-01

Mycobacterium Genome and Transcriptome

Leif Kirsebom, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-06 – 2023-06-01

Mycobacterium marinum ChIP-seq project

Fredrik Pettersson, Uppsala universitet
2021-08-03 – 2022-09-01

NBIS data analysis

Lokeshwaran Manoharan, Lunds universitet
2021-09-15 – 2022-10-01

NBIS support

Johan Viklund, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-23 – 2023-04-01

NGI Genomics Application Development

Anja Mezger, Stockholms universitet
2021-12-20 – 2023-01-01

NGS as a virus quality control tool

Hongyan Xia, Karolinska Institutet
2022-03-23 – 2023-04-01

NRM-DNAlab

Bodil Cronholm, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2021-11-26 – 2022-12-01

Nanopore PromethION sequencing

Maria Needhamsen, Karolinska Institutet
2021-09-03 – 2022-10-01

Non-coding regulatory RNAs involvement in the transition from uni- to multicellularity

Fredrik Söderbom, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-31 – 2022-11-01

Omics of deep biosphere/compute

Mark Dopson, Linnéuniversitetet
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

Optimal_immunity

Helena Westerdahl, Lunds universitet
2022-06-22 – 2023-07-01

Ostrich thermal tolerance

Charlie Cornwallis, Lunds universitet
2021-10-15 – 2022-11-01

PG alignment code-project

Felipe Cava, Umeå universitet
2022-02-07 – 2023-01-01

Palaeogenomics of domestication

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Palaeogenomics of prehistoric climate change

Edana Lord, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

PatchSeq Lateral Line Efferents + plates new transgenic lines

Remy Manuel, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-22 – 2022-11-01

Pemarfjärden

Elias Broman, Stockholms universitet
2022-04-20 – 2023-05-01

Phage ecology 2

Karin Holmfeldt, Linnéuniversitetet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Phosphoproteomics of the human cell cycle

Anthony Cesnik, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-10-15 – 2022-11-01

Phylogenomics and speciation in Sylvia warblers

Bengt Hansson, Lunds universitet
2021-10-21 – 2022-11-01

Phylogenomics of Euterpe: The most hyperdominant palm group in Amazonia

Gabriel Damasco Do Vale, Göteborgs universitet
2021-10-05 – 2022-11-01

Phylogeny of Suberitida

Mikael Thollesson, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Pipeline for detecting sex chromosomes

Bengt Hansson, Lunds universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Plankton-fish link

Kinlan Jan, Stockholms universitet
2021-11-05 – 2022-12-01

Pneumococcal genomic and transcriptomic studies

Birgitta Henriques-Normark, Karolinska Institutet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Population and conservation genomics of eelgrass along the Swedish coasts

Stefanie Ries, Göteborgs universitet
2021-11-26 – 2022-12-01

Population dynamics of frehwater microorganisms

Fernando Puente Sánchez, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-08-19 – 2022-09-01

Population genetic analysis of palm throughout Brazil

Francine Almeida, Göteborgs universitet
2022-02-22 – 2023-01-01

Population genomics in great reed warblers

Staffan Bensch, Lunds universitet
2021-10-25 – 2022-11-01

Population genomics of Primula farinosa

Jon Ågren, Uppsala universitet
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Population genomics of the Swedish sand lizard

Mette Lillie, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-23 – 2023-04-01

Population history of the African Sahel

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2021-08-19 – 2022-09-01

Population structure in Africa

Cesar Fortes-Lima, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-23 – 2023-04-01

Population transitions

Federico Sanchez, Uppsala universitet
2021-08-01 – 2022-08-01

Precision and predictive medicine based on ANNs and gene expression

Rasmus Magnusson, Högskolan i Skövde
2022-02-15 – 2023-03-01

Prediction of adverse cytotoxic drug responses

Pelin Sahlén, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Preparatory calculations for FhaC structure and unfolding

Erik Marklund, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-18 – 2022-09-01

QUANTIFICATION OF HABITAT ALTERATIONS ON THE FISH COMMUNITY

Henry Hansen, Karlstads universitet
2022-03-23 – 2023-04-01

Quantifying the genetic consequences of demographic declines in natural populations

Johanna von Seth, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2022-01-13 – 2023-02-01

RADseq_Africophilus_Phylogenomic_Data

Johannes Bergsten, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet, Stockholms universitet
2022-03-26 – 2023-04-01

RADseq_Hovahydrus_Phylogenomic_Data

Johannes Bergsten, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet, Stockholms universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

RNA Dynamics

Rubin Dasgupta, Karolinska Institutet
2021-08-01 – 2022-08-01

RNA metabolism as a readout for phenotypic antimicrobial resistance

Vicente Pelechano Garcia, Karolinska Institutet
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

RNA-seq study for NAFLD

Hong Yang, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-02-10 – 2023-03-01

RNA-seq study for cancer pathology

Meng Yuan, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-04-15 – 2023-05-01

RNA-sequencing of parasitoids and DNA analysis of gut contents

Peter Hambäck, Stockholms universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

RNAseq RiboTag samples

Susanne Bauer, Linköpings universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

RNAseq of Drosophila heads, female-limited X-chromosome evolution

Jessica Abbott, Lunds universitet
2022-03-23 – 2023-04-01

Rakan's horse, chicken and mouse NGS

Rakan Naboulsi, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-09 – 2023-06-01

Reassessing the phylogeny of Mammoths with deep-time mitogenomes

Camilo Chacón-Duque, Stockholms universitet
2022-06-30 – 2023-07-01

Repeats annotation in Conidae

José Ramón Pardos-Blas, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-15 – 2022-11-01

Restricted access published genome and imputation efforst

Federico Sanchez, Uppsala universitet
2021-08-01 – 2022-08-01

Retrovirus-Host Evolution

Patric Jern, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Revealing mechanisms of Sense/Antisense transcription coordination

Stefanie Rosa, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-02-15 – 2023-03-01

Revealing the cryptic endosymbiosis in Meringosphaera

Anne Walraven, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-06 – 2023-07-01

Revealing the genetic background of fungal lifestyles in Stictidaceae fungi by comparative genomic approaches.

Mats Wedin, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Rhodoquinone

Courtney Stairs, Lunds universitet
2022-03-23 – 2023-04-01

SNP calling and analysis of pool-seq data from artificial selection lines

Martyna Zwoinska, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-22 – 2023-07-01

STAR mapping to giant salamander genome

Ahmed Elewa, Karolinska Institutet
2022-04-27 – 2022-11-01

SUITCASES – Adaptive photobiont community assemblage as a process of lichen response to changing environments

Ioana Brännström, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-25 – 2023-06-01

Satellite DNA evolution across bird phylogeny

Valentina Peona, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-17 – 2023-03-01

Scandcam

Tim Hofmeester, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-05-04 – 2023-01-01

SciLifeLab WABI

Björn Nystedt, Uppsala universitet
2021-08-19 – 2022-09-01

Seed orchard genetics

Alisa Kravtsova, Umeå universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-01-01

Sex-Biased Gene Expression and its Dependence on Condition

Urban Friberg, Linköpings universitet
2021-09-27 – 2022-10-01

Sex-specific dominance reversal (permutation/simulation)

Philipp Kaufmann, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-22 – 2022-09-01

Shotgun metagenomics analysis of the Ethiopian Soda lakes

Erik Alexandersson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-12-21 – 2023-01-01

Signaling in industry relevant yeasts

Viktor Persson, Lunds universitet
2021-10-11 – 2022-11-01

Silene ddRAD

Sophie Karrenberg, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-11 – 2023-03-01

Single cell RAD

Karin Rengefors, Lunds universitet
2022-04-22 – 2023-05-01

Single cell RNA seq of embryonic development

Emma Andersson, Karolinska Institutet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Single-cell RNAseq analysis in newt development and regeneration

Zeyu Yao, Karolinska Institutet
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Small bioinformatic projects related to phylogenetic analyses

Loïs Rancilhac, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-21 – 2023-07-01

Snail-scape genomics

James Reeve, Göteborgs universitet
2021-08-27 – 2022-09-01

Snow fly genome

Zaide Montes Ortiz, Lunds universitet
2021-09-21 – 2022-10-01

Southern Africa resequencing

Nina Hollfelder, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Spatial Ecology of the coastal Baltic Sea fish community

Petter Tibblin, Linnéuniversitetet
2021-10-25 – 2022-11-01

Spatiotemp

Sara Kurland, Stockholms universitet
2021-11-26 – 2022-12-01

Structural biology of ribosomes

Magdalena Riad, Karolinska Institutet
2022-04-26 – 2023-05-01

Structure Model for Protein Phylogeny

Sandra Baldauf, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-03 – 2023-07-01

Structure predictions using Alphafold in Malaria parasites

Mirjam Hunziker, Umeå universitet
2021-10-22 – 2022-11-01

Structure refinement of preserved proteins

Kajsa Ahlgren, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-09-15 – 2022-10-01

Studying the microbial communities of slow sand filters using metagenomics

Tage Rosenqvist, Lunds universitet
2021-08-31 – 2022-09-01

Stylops Phylogenomics and Species Delimitation

Johannes Bergsten, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet, Stockholms universitet
2021-07-21 – 2022-08-01

Surveying the landscape of GWAS model applicability under various genetic architectures simulated in real WGS data.

Marcin Kierczak, Uppsala universitet
2021-09-27 – 2022-10-01

Systematics of Genipa

Rhonda Ridley, Göteborgs universitet
2022-02-16 – 2023-01-01

Taxonomic identification using genetic data from alpine samples

Johannes Måsviken, Stockholms universitet
2021-09-15 – 2022-10-01

The Bantu expansion - genetic inferences

Cesar Fortes-Lima, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-23 – 2023-04-01

The ecology and evolution of transposable elements in wall lizards

Nathalie Feiner, Lunds universitet
2022-03-26 – 2023-04-01

The gut microbiom of social mole-rats

Markus Zöttl, Linnéuniversitetet
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

The origin and evolution of the cellular complexity

Begüm Serra Büyüktarakçi, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-21 – 2023-04-01

The pedigree structure of Spruce and Pine in Sweden

David Hall, Umeå universitet
2021-11-23 – 2022-12-01

The role of microRNAs in diapuase regulation

Kevin Roberts, Stockholms universitet
2022-02-10 – 2023-03-01

Tick virome 2.0

Maja Malmberg, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-04-04 – 2023-05-01

TimeAdapt: Tracking Genetic Adaptation of Populations Using Time-Series Genomic Data

Miguel Navascués, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Tineoids

Niklas Wahlberg, Lunds universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

To study the rumen microbiota with different feed

Yash Pal, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-07-19 – 2022-08-01

Tracing noncoding RNAs from development to disease

Santhilal Subhash, Göteborgs universitet
2022-05-25 – 2023-06-01

Trading routes and admixture history of the African East coast

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2021-08-19 – 2022-09-01

Transcriptional control in Drosophila

Mattias Mannervik, Stockholms universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

TrichoCompare - Comparative genomics of Trichomonad parasites and their free-living relatives

Courtney Stairs, Lunds universitet
2021-09-03 – 2022-10-01

Uncovering and understanding metazoan diversity in Baltic Sea sediments

Francisco Nascimento, Stockholms universitet
2022-04-20 – 2023-05-01

Uncovering transcriptional networks in dendritic cell reprogramming

Ilia Kurochkin, Lunds universitet
2022-01-24 – 2023-02-01

Understanding immunodeficiency

Lisa Westerberg, Karolinska Institutet
2022-03-23 – 2023-04-01

Unraveling the evolutionary trajectories of the germ-line restricted chromosome in songbirds

Francisco Jesus Ruiz-Ruano, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-19 – 2023-06-01

WGS+ of Geodia barretti -computing

Paco Cardenas, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

West Mediterranean ancient genomes

Luciana Simoes, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-30 – 2022-12-01

Western Nomads ancient DNA project

Maja Krzewinska, Stockholms universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Why and how do genomes diverge?

Sophie Karrenberg, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-11 – 2023-03-01

Yeast Hybrid Genomic Instability

Devin Bendixsen, Stockholms universitet
2021-08-19 – 2022-09-01

ZMAT3 CRISPR KO_nutlin and 5FU

Julie Bianchi, Karolinska Institutet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Zoonotic computing projects

Rachel Hickman, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-24 – 2022-12-01

amphibian_transcriptomics_master_students__2022

Niki Chondrelli, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-15 – 2023-03-01

bank vole genomics

Lars Råberg, Lunds universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

eDNA in environmental monitoring

Marina Panova, Göteborgs universitet
2021-10-15 – 2022-11-01

evolution of color vision and coloration

Maria Cortazar Chinarro, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

freshwater metagenome networks

Rhiannon Mondav, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

freshwater_metagenomes

Rhiannon Mondav, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

geogenetic landscape South Africa

Nina Hollfelder, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

kidney fibrosis potential treatment targets identification

Mengnan Shi, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-02-22 – 2023-03-01

large scale single cell sequencing of mouse brain cells

Liqun He, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

microRNAseq analysis

Christopher Wheat, Stockholms universitet
2021-11-26 – 2022-12-01

prioritybact

Eva Lindström, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

single cell seq of zebrafish duct

Olov Andersson, Karolinska Institutet
2022-03-23 – 2023-04-01

structural investigations of pathogenic antibodies in experimental rheumatoid arthritis

Changrong Ge, Karolinska Institutet
2022-02-01 – 2023-01-01

Other Natural Sciences (2)

Bayesian uncertainty quantification for neural networks

Hampus Linander, Göteborgs universitet
2022-05-13 – 2023-06-01

REVIVE – Genomic signatures of diatom evolution on revived diatoms from natural archives

Anushree Sanyal, Södertörns högskola
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

Civil Engineering (7)

Co-variance of hydroclimactic variables and energy storage solutions

Daniela Mewes, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-05-20 – 2023-06-01

Electrification of freight delivery terminals

Huan Li, Lunds universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-01-01

Evaluation of Failure Modes for Concrete Dams

Andreas Sjölander, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-07 – 2023-04-01

Failure Simulation of Rock Support

Andreas Sjölander, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-01-17 – 2023-02-01

Simulation of Transport Scenarios with SAVs

Michele Simoni, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-29 – 2023-04-01

Sustainable and Integrated Urban Transport System - HITS 2024

Jonas Hatzenbühler, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-04-21 – 2022-08-01

concrete reactor containment

Magnus Åhs, Lunds universitet
2022-07-01 – 2023-01-01

Electrical Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Information Engineering (23)

A study on memory utilisation of moldable CNN pipelines

Pirah Noor Soomro, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-08-16 – 2022-09-01

AI ML applications

Ahmed Hemani, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-06-23 – 2023-07-01

AntennaArray

Dragos Dancila, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-22 – 2023-05-01

Data driven modelling of electrical load patterns for control of virtual batteries

Richard Pates, Lunds universitet
2022-03-30 – 2022-10-01

Deep Reinforcement Learning for Deformable Linear Object Manipulation in Simulation

Rita Laezza, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-03-24 – 2023-04-01

Deep brain stimulation

Alexander Medvedev, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-05 – 2022-12-01

Design of electromagnetic components by material distribution topology optimization

Emadeldeen Hassan, Umeå universitet
2021-12-14 – 2023-01-01

Emergent phenomena in financial markets

Yassir Jedra, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-07 – 2022-08-01

End-to-end learning of parameterized communication systems

Christian Häger, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-03-17 – 2023-04-01

Epileptic Seizure Prediction Using ECG

Azra Abtahi Fahliani, Lunds universitet
2022-02-09 – 2022-09-01

High dimensional modulation formats in optical communication links

Ali Mirani, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-08-20 – 2022-09-01

Image enhancement and classification

Josef Bigun, Högskolan i Halmstad
2022-01-04 – 2023-02-01

Monte Carlo simulations for a vector-borne disease model

Anna Wigren, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-23 – 2022-10-01

Numerical simulation of phase-sensitive parametric amplifiers and their applications

Peter Andrekson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

Physics-informed learning for control applications

Karl Henrik Johansson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-21 – 2023-04-01

Policy-based Dataset Partitioning for Data Parallel Deep Learning

Sina Sheikholeslami, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-05-24 – 2023-06-01

Radio Based Positioning w/ LTE

Russell Whiton, Lunds universitet
2022-05-18 – 2023-01-01

Receiving LTE Signals with Massive MIMO for Positioning

Junshi Chen, Lunds universitet
2022-05-04 – 2023-01-01

Simultaneous Wireless Information and Power Transfer for Federated Edge Learning

José Mairton Barros da Silva Júnior, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-12-13 – 2023-01-01

Streamer propagation simulation in mineral oil

Marley Becerra, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-06-16 – 2023-07-01

Tensor Decomposition of EEG Signals

Bo Bernhardsson, Lunds universitet
2022-03-17 – 2022-09-01

User Policy Optimization for Ultra-Reliable Low-Latency Communications

Jianan Bai, Linköpings universitet
2021-12-16 – 2023-01-01

Wireless Channel Analysis for In-Cabin Environment with Ray-Tracing

Ozan Alp Topal, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Mechanical Engineering (19)

Aerodynamic damping in separated flow

Carlos Tavera Guerrero, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-05-25 – 2023-06-01

Bifurcation analysis in laminar free-surface Taylor–Couette flow

Prabal Negi, NORDITA
2021-09-22 – 2022-10-01

CFD optimisation of hydrofoils for E-Mobility on water

Ivan Stenius, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-04-11 – 2023-05-01

Computational investigation of two phase fluid flow

Haipeng Li, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-04-05 – 2023-05-01

Condition Monitoring of rail vehicles using data driven methods

Rohan Kulkarni, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-28 – 2023-04-01

Development of a simulation tool for the fluid-structure coupled analysis of turbomachinery aeromechanical phenomena

Mauricio Gutierrez Salas, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-05-25 – 2023-06-01

Energy Consumption Modeling and Optimization for Electric Vehicles

Qingbo Zhu, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-04-14 – 2022-11-01

Exploring new architectures with Neko - A modern, portable, and scalable framework for High-Fidelity Fluid Dynamics

Martin Karp, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

GPU-accelerated CFD using Python

Lars Davidson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-05-05 – 2023-01-01

Inverse characterisation of the dynamic properties of fully anisotropic, anelastic porous materials

Peter Göransson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Investigation of Boundary Layer Ingestion technology for small commuter hybrid-electric aircraft

Dimitra Eirini Diamantidou, Mälardalens högskola
2022-03-02 – 2023-04-01

Maching learning of combustion models

Rixin Yu, Lunds universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Modelling of dust explosions for the process industry

Chen Huang, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden
2021-11-10 – 2022-12-01

PV-semantic-segmentation of satellite images

Azeddine Frimane, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-02 – 2022-08-01

Prediction of acoustical parameters in complex-shaped rooms with machine learning

Elias Zea, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-05-12 – 2022-12-01

Prediction of acoustical parameters in complex-shaped rooms with machine learning

Elias Zea, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-07 – 2022-10-01

Process data fusion and use of artificial intelligence(AI) algorithms to control and predict machining quality(PhD research project)

Yaoxuan Zhu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-05-04 – 2023-05-01

Train_Rolling_Noise_Radiation

Jannik Theyssen, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-01-18 – 2023-01-01

Two-phase VOF flow simulations in an electric vehicle gearbox

Valery Chernoray, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-11-19 – 2022-12-01

Chemical Engineering (2)

Bioinformatics of Sequencing data

Isaac Owusu-Agyeman, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-11-24 – 2022-12-01

Swelling Mechanism of Gluten using Molecular Dynamics Simulation

Hüsamettin Deniz Özeren, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-02-16 – 2023-03-01

Materials Engineering (4)

Decomposition in Fe-Co based alloys

Oleg Gorbatov, Luleå tekniska universitet
2021-08-16 – 2022-09-01

Mesoscale modelling of electron beam melting

Anders Snis, Högskolan Väst
2022-05-02 – 2023-06-01

Process Modelling for Composites Manufacturing

Abhik Dutta, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-29 – 2023-04-01

Role of etherification in epoxy-amine systems

Arun Sridhar, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-07-23 – 2022-08-01

Medical Engineering (3)

CM2017 Project in Medical Technology

Siyuan Chen, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-04-06 – 2022-11-01

Diagnostic Biomarkers in Atrial Fibrillation – Autonomic Nervous System Induced Modulation as a Sign of Disease Progression

Felix Plappert, Lunds universitet
2021-08-02 – 2022-09-01

Statistical learning for PET sinogram denoising

Klara Leffler, Umeå universitet
2022-03-24 – 2023-01-01

Environmental Engineering (5)

An optimal real-time pricing strategy for aggregating PV storage systems

Saeed Mohammadi, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-14 – 2023-04-01

Computational Modeling of Premixed Flames and Biomass Particle Conversion

Damir Valiev, Umeå universitet
2022-05-04 – 2023-01-01

Forest inventory using airborne and terrestrial laser data

Kenneth Olofsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-11-08 – 2022-12-01

Image classification and UAV image processing

Koffi Dodji Noumonvi, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-06-23 – 2023-07-01

Learning fast and slow dynamics of Lithium Ion Batteries

Yicun Huang, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-03-07 – 2022-10-01

Environmental Biotechnology (1)

Metagenomics for environmental engineering

Oskar Modin, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Industrial Biotechnology (3)

Conversion mechanism of bio-sludge hydrothermal carbonization

Haiman Hu, Luleå tekniska universitet
2022-05-02 – 2023-02-01

Mammalian cell lines for production of biologics

Johan Rockberg, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-02-25 – 2023-03-01

SuPaP - Enabling resource recovery and Sustainable wastewater treatment for the Pulp and Paper industry

Luis Fernando Delgado Zambrano, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-09-01 – 2023-09-01

Basic Medicine (107)

A flexible, multicompartment flow through dissolution and absorption in vitro model designed with human in vivo hydrodynamic parameters

Patrick Sinko, Uppsala universitet
2022-01-17 – 2023-02-01

A549-epithelial cells over-expression

Sandip Chakraborty, Karolinska Institutet
2021-10-19 – 2022-11-01

AlphaFold2 for predicting protein interaction surfaces

Gemma Atkinson, Lunds universitet
2021-12-10 – 2023-01-01

Analyses of structural and functional MRI data

Gustav Nilsonne, Karolinska Institutet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Analysis of 1000 Genomes data

Christian Lundtoft, Uppsala universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Analysis of transcriptomic data for discovery of bad prognosis biomarkers of multiple Myeloma

Muhammad Kashif, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

BCR immune repertoire analysis following vaccination in rhesus macaques

Sebastian Ols, Karolinska Institutet
2021-08-27 – 2022-09-01

Bioinformatic analyses of the effect of O304 on beta cell function

Stefan Norlin, Umeå universitet
2021-08-27 – 2022-09-01

Biological pathways underlying neurodevelopmental disorders

Kristiina Tammimies, Karolinska Institutet
2022-02-11 – 2023-03-01

Characterization of intestinal healing processes

Eduardo Villablanca, Karolinska Institutet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Choroid Plexus in CNS physiology and pathology

Ana Mendanha Falcão, Karolinska Institutet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Comparative genomics in gut bacteria

Kaisa Thorell, Göteborgs universitet
2022-04-05 – 2023-05-01

Comparison of human and animal STEC

Robert Söderlund, Statens veterinärmedicinska anstalt
2022-01-10 – 2023-02-01

Computational discovery of lead compounds as potential therapeutics/diagnostics for Alzheimer Disease

Rajnish Kumar, Karolinska Institutet
2022-05-02 – 2023-06-01

Cortico-Striatal Network Modelling

Krisztina Szalisznyo, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Determinants of serotonergic identity

Johan Holmberg, Karolinska Institutet
2021-04-01 – 2022-09-01

Developing small molecules for targeted cancer therapy

Preeti Jha, Uppsala universitet
2022-01-07 – 2023-02-01

Development of improved approaches for DNA genotyping

Vicente Pelechano Garcia, Karolinska Institutet
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

Development of model-based methods for bioequivalence studies for long acting injections

Piyanan Assawasuwannakit, Uppsala universitet
2021-08-30 – 2022-09-01

Development of optimal design methods for pharmacokinetic study based on non-compartment analysis

Xiaomei Chen, Uppsala universitet
2021-08-23 – 2022-09-01

Developments in support of innovative elements in design and analysis of clinical trials

Estelle Chasseloup, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-15 – 2022-11-01

Devloment and validaiton of cell-specific gene-expression signatures in skeletal muscle and adipose tissue

Eric Rullman, Karolinska Institutet
2022-04-04 – 2023-05-01

Diabetes_modelling

Maria Kjellsson, Uppsala universitet
2021-09-22 – 2022-10-01

Dissection of synaptic proteomic spatial distributions

Erik Fransén, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

ENDpoiNTs

Joëlle Rüegg, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-15 – 2023-01-01

EndTB

Elin Svensson, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-24 – 2022-12-01

Endothelial diversity in hPSC-based models of developmental hematopoiesis

Carolina Guibentif, Göteborgs universitet
2022-01-10 – 2023-02-01

Epigenetic regulation of AML-model systems

Andreas Lennartsson, Karolinska Institutet
2022-02-02 – 2023-03-01

Exploring host responses using single cell transcriptomics

Mahmoud Mohamed Naguib, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Finding relevant conformations to explain permeability cliffs

Vasanthanathan Poongavanam, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Fundamentals of Statistical Genetics and Data Visualization

Natalia Rivera, Karolinska Institutet
2022-01-21 – 2023-02-01

Gene expression differences of mouse Chrna2-cre neuronal cells using Smart-seq3

Klas Kullander, Uppsala universitet
2021-09-06 – 2022-10-01

Gene regulatory networks in hepatic development and disease

Christian Sommerauer, Karolinska Institutet
2021-12-21 – 2023-01-01

Genetic causes for kidney disease in SIB/NEM cats

Åsa Ohlsson Andersson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-10-21 – 2022-11-01

Genome mapping of topoisomerases

Vladislav Kuzin, Karolinska Institutet
2022-02-09 – 2023-03-01

Genome-wide study of mRNA degradation intermediates

Vicente Pelechano Garcia, Karolinska Institutet
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

Genomic mutation dynamics across generations related to environmentally induced germ-line methylomic alterations

Violeta de Anca Prado, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-14 – 2022-10-01

Granular mechanics

Göran Frenning, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Identification of ependymal stem and progenitor cells in the adult spinal cord

Moa Stenudd, Karolinska Institutet
2021-07-21 – 2022-08-01

Identification of spinal cord immune niche interactions dictating endogenous neural stem cell fates upon injury

Martyna Lukoseviciute, Karolinska Institutet
2022-04-27 – 2023-05-01

Image analysis pipeline for automated quantification of cell replacement therapy

Yuan Li, Lunds universitet
2022-03-18 – 2023-01-01

Immune response against influenza A viruses

Mahmoud Mohamed Naguib, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-03 – 2023-07-01

Impact and function of distal gene regulatory elements

Robert Mansson, Karolinska Institutet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Improving CRISPR/Cas9 screening methodologies

Bernhard Schmierer, Karolinska Institutet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Integrated meta-analyses of neurologic disorders across single-cell studies

Susmita Malwade, Karolinska Institutet
2022-01-24 – 2023-02-01

Integration of single cell and spatial RNA-sequencing in the adult mouse CNS

Enric Llorens, Karolinska Institutet
2021-11-26 – 2022-12-01

Lamprey pallium RNAseq

Sten Grillner, Karolinska Institutet
2022-03-10 – 2022-10-01

Linking diversity and function of interneurons in zebrafish

Irene Pallucchi, Karolinska Institutet
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Machine learning in genetic epidemiology

Richel Bilderbeek, Uppsala universitet
2021-08-20 – 2022-09-01

Mapping immune responses in RSV-infected murine lungs

Anna-Lena Spetz, Stockholms universitet
2022-05-19 – 2023-06-01

Mechanism of Cogntive Plasticity

Julia Ericson, Karolinska Institutet
2022-02-02 – 2023-03-01

Micro-evolution of regulatory RNAs

Naochika Ogawa, Uppsala universitet
2022-01-25 – 2023-02-01

Model-Based Longitudinal Meta-Analysis of FEV1 and the Link to the Exacerbation Rate in Randomized COPD Trials

Carolina Llanos Paez, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-15 – 2022-11-01

Model-­Based Design and Analysis of Clinical Trials on Drug Therapies Aimed to Overcome Antibiotic Resistance

Viktor Rognås, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-24 – 2022-12-01

Models for childhood brain tumors

Fredrik Swartling, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-10 – 2023-06-01

Modulation of the inspiratory rhythm by astrocytes in the pre-Bötzinger complex

Jan Reising, Karolinska Institutet
2021-12-14 – 2023-01-01

Molecular Dynamics simulation of colloidal structures of lipid based formulations

Shakhawath Hossain, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Molecular characterization of B cell activation

Taras Kreslavsky, Karolinska Institutet
2021-12-21 – 2023-01-01

Molecular mechanisms in AML development

Lars Palmqvist, Göteborgs universitet
2021-10-25 – 2022-11-01

Molecular modelling & dynamics studies of Class F GPCRs

Magdalena Scharf, Karolinska Institutet
2022-05-24 – 2023-06-01

NFKB

Mahmoud Darweesh, Uppsala universitet
2021-08-25 – 2022-09-01

Neurovascular coupling alterations in vivo caused by irradiation in mice

Klas Blomgren, Karolinska Institutet
2021-10-25 – 2022-11-01

PNS/CNS Cellular identity in primates and rodents

Patrik Ernfors, Karolinska Institutet
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

Pharmacometric analysis of treatment in oncology

Maddalena Centanni, Uppsala universitet
2021-09-29 – 2022-10-01

Pharmacometric estimations and simulations

Gustaf Wellhagen, Uppsala universitet
2021-09-15 – 2022-10-01

Pharmacometric modeling of composite scores

Mohamed Gewily, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-15 – 2022-11-01

Pharmacometric modelling in various diseases

Siv Jönsson, Uppsala universitet
2021-08-30 – 2022-09-01

Pharmacometric modelling of biomarker and organ responses in sepsis

Salma Bahnasawy, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-30 – 2022-12-01

Pharmacometrics in Tuberculosis

Yuanxi Zou, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-21 – 2022-11-01

Phylogenetic analyses of breast cancer

Kang Wang, Karolinska Institutet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

Phylogenetic analyses using Nextstrain

Jan Albert, Karolinska Institutet
2021-09-15 – 2022-10-01

Phylogenetic analysis of Campylobacter

Patrik Ellström, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-21 – 2023-01-01

Preliminary Exploration of Antimicrobial Peptide Simulations

Sanjiv Kumar, Örebro universitet
2021-08-30 – 2022-09-01

Reanalyzing public immune datasets

Dan Sun, Karolinska Institutet
2021-09-27 – 2022-10-01

Regulation of immune surveillance by MYC and CDK2

Lars-Gunnar Larsson, Karolinska Institutet
2022-04-25 – 2023-05-01

Relationship between patient reported outcome measures in multiple scloris and EDSS

Sebastian Ueckert, Uppsala universitet
2021-09-17 – 2022-10-01

Release of drugs from ASD next to the membrane

Aleksei Kabedev, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-18 – 2023-03-01

Ribosome assembly as a target in AML

Pekka Jaako, Göteborgs universitet
2021-11-24 – 2022-12-01

SOX proteiner och hjärnceller

Jonas Muhr, Karolinska Institutet
2021-12-20 – 2023-01-01

Shotgun metagenomics-experimental diabetes research

Chinmay Dwibedi, Göteborgs universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Simulation of tumor microenvironment development

Petter Säterskog, Karolinska Institutet
2021-08-21 – 2022-09-01

Single Cell Omics

Gonçalo Castelo-Branco, Karolinska Institutet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Single cell RNA sequencing of bone cells

Petra Henning, Göteborgs universitet
2022-04-27 – 2023-05-01

Single cell RNAseq of microenvironmental cell types in tumors

Kristian Pietras, Lunds universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Single-cell RNA sequencing of germ-free zebrafish embryos (Flagship).

Bengt Fadeel, Karolinska Institutet
2021-11-24 – 2022-12-01

Single-cell RNA sequencing of progeria arteries

Maria Eriksson, Karolinska Institutet
2022-05-25 – 2023-06-01

Single-cell Transcriptomics of Developing Brainstem Respiratory Networks

Naify Ramadan, Karolinska Institutet
2022-05-25 – 2023-06-01

Striatal genetic changes in parkinsonian mouse models

Leonardo Garma, Karolinska Institutet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

T89 reference genome assembly

Kristina Benevides, Umeå universitet
2022-03-23 – 2023-04-01

TGFomics2

Aristidis Moustakas, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-06 – 2023-06-01

Targeted long-read sequencing and epigenetic profiling

Adam Ameur, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-25 – 2023-04-01

The Human Developmental Cell Atlas (HDCA - SciLifeLab)

Joakim Lundeberg, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-02-23 – 2023-03-01

The SCALLOP meta-analysis project

Anders Mälarstig, Karolinska Institutet
2021-09-02 – 2022-10-01

The biology of pericytes

Robert Carlsson, Lunds universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

The epigenomic landscape of multiple myeloma (MM)

Antonia Kalushkova, Uppsala universitet
2022-01-24 – 2023-02-01

Transcriptional profiling of vascular endothelial cells

Sofia Nordling, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-21 – 2023-07-01

Transcriptome analysis of lymphatic endothelial cells

Taija Mäkinen, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Transcriptome analysis of retinoids and retinoblastoma

Finn Hallböök, Uppsala universitet
2021-08-05 – 2022-09-01

Transcriptomic and single cell analysis across ALS-causative mutations

Irene Mei, Stockholms universitet
2021-12-22 – 2023-01-01

Transcriptomic tracing of the mechanism of Salmonella Typhimurium persistent infection.

Barbara Forró, Umeå universitet
2021-09-13 – 2022-10-01

Translational genomics for cardiometabolic diseases

Marcel den Hoed, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Ventral midbrain single cell

Thomas Perlmann, Karolinska Institutet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

disease response in extraocular muscles

Nils Dennhag, Umeå universitet
2022-04-27 – 2023-05-01

domestic mtDNA

Yilin Liu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-01-28 – 2023-02-01

epiphyseal stem cell niche

Andrei Chagin, Karolinska Institutet
2021-12-02 – 2023-05-01

lenta965_projects

Lénaïg Tanneau, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-30 – 2022-12-01

tRNA_transcription_reg

Keyi Geng, Karolinska Institutet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Clinical Medicine (23)

004 CAR T study

Magnus Essand, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-09 – 2023-06-01

Bacteriophage sequencing

Christian Giske, Karolinska Institutet
2021-12-08 – 2023-01-01

ChIP-seq analysis of ERb binding sites in Granta-519 cells

Dan Huang, Karolinska Institutet
2021-08-20 – 2022-09-01

Computational fluid dynamics and automatic structural analysis of MR images including AI

Anders Eklund, Umeå universitet
2022-01-18 – 2023-01-01

Compute for Molecular Precision Medicine Research Group

Jessica Nordlund, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Defining the importance of antioxidants on the pathogenesis of B cell lymphoma

Haidong Yao, Karolinska Institutet
2021-08-19 – 2022-09-01

Gait Disorders and Structural Brain Changes

Klara Mogensen, Umeå universitet
2022-04-14 – 2023-05-01

Hormone signaling and microbiota in colorectal cancer

Cecilia Williams, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-05-06 – 2023-06-01

Identifying vulnerabilities in human medulloblastomas by single-cell RNA-sequencing

Indranil Sinha, Karolinska Institutet
2021-11-24 – 2022-12-01

Investigation of gene expression in skin wound healing

Ning Xu Landén, Karolinska Institutet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Long range enhancer interactions in Glioblastoma

Chaitali Chakraborty, Umeå universitet
2021-08-31 – 2022-09-01

Mapping single cell transcriptional responses of ovarian cancer cells to drug treatments

Inderpreet Sur, Karolinska Institutet
2022-06-22 – 2023-07-01

Microbiome and metabolites in type 2 diabetes

Fredrik Bäckhed, Göteborgs universitet
2022-05-09 – 2023-06-01

Monte Carlo applications in external radiotherapy

Roumiana Chakarova, Göteborgs universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Multi-parameter characterization of non-malignant cells in the sarcoma tumor microenvironment landscape

Binbin Zhao, Karolinska Institutet
2022-05-10 – 2023-06-01

Nilsson RNAseq & single-cell project 1

Ola Nilsson, Karolinska Institutet
2022-06-22 – 2023-07-01

Pancreatic cancer multiomics

Daniel Öhlund, Umeå universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

RNA-seq analysis of T-ALL cell lines

Mattias Andersson, Göteborgs universitet
2021-08-31 – 2022-09-01

RNA-seq analysis of neuroblastoma cell lines.

Indranil Sinha, Karolinska Institutet
2021-12-22 – 2023-01-01

Single-cell transcriptomics analysis of human granulocytes

Joakim Dahlin, Karolinska Institutet
2022-04-27 – 2023-05-01

Study epigenetic regulation in Neuroblastoma

Tanmoy Mondal, Göteborgs universitet
2022-02-08 – 2023-03-01

Ultra-sensitive methods for liquid biopsies using Unique Molecular Identifiers, Bioinformatics

Tobias Österlund, Göteborgs universitet
2022-06-03 – 2023-07-01

WGS Pseudomonas aeruginosa and other bacterial pathogens

Magnus Paulsson, Lunds universitet
2021-11-30 – 2022-12-01

Health Sciences (5)

Development and validation of a local trauma severity score for adult trauma patients in urban India

Martin Gerdin Wärnberg, Karolinska Institutet
2021-12-21 – 2023-01-01

Integrated applications to emerging infectious diseases

Henrik Sjödin, Umeå universitet
2021-09-07 – 2022-10-01

Overdiagnosis on breast cancer screening

Wendy Yi-Ying Wu, Umeå universitet
2021-11-05 – 2022-12-01

SEEC – Swedish Environmental Epidemiology Center

Anna Székely, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-04-15 – 2023-05-01

Shared genetic basis between sex hormones and MS

Yuan Jiang, Karolinska Institutet
2022-04-27 – 2023-05-01

Medical Biotechnology (8)

Analysis of biofilm formation in Candida parapsilosis clinical isolates

Ute Römling, Karolinska Institutet
2021-12-08 – 2023-01-01

Cancer metastasis via RNAseq in the chicken olfactory neurons

Lena Gunhaga, Umeå universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Exosome

Jane Synnergren, Högskolan i Skövde
2022-01-28 – 2023-02-01

Human cono-ventricular progenitors during cardiogenesis and congenital heart disease

Makoto Sahara, Karolinska Institutet
2022-04-22 – 2023-05-01

Karolinska_microbiome

Miranda Stiernborg, Karolinska Institutet
2022-06-30 – 2023-07-01

SNP&SEQ DNA Methylation R&D

Amanda Raine, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-09 – 2023-06-01

Sequencing of somatic mutations in a MMR-deficient mouse model

Maria Eriksson, Karolinska Institutet
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

Understanding the tissue-material interface during wound healing towards next generation therapies

Alessondra Speidel, Karolinska Institutet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Other Medical and Health Sciences (1)

Cross species comparison of embryogenesis

Sophie Petropoulos, Karolinska Institutet
2021-08-27 – 2022-09-01

Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (4)

CHARACTERIZING STRUCTURALL PROPERTIES OF CROSS-LAMINATED TIMBER Development of a reverse multi-dimensional measurement technology for improved assessment via X-ray computer tomography

Dietrich Buck, Luleå tekniska universitet
2022-04-21 – 2023-05-01

CSI:DT Cow Social Interaction and Disease Transmission

Lars Rönnegård, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

Skoglig information från laserskanning över ett stort område

Peder Axensten, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Transcriptional immune responses in pea linked with root rot disease resistance

Magnus Karlsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-09-27 – 2022-10-01

Animal and Dairy Sience (4)

Aquaculture breeding using machine learning

Christos Palaiokostas, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-01-01

Behaviour warmblooded trotters

Maria Wilbe, Uppsala universitet
2021-05-10 – 2023-06-01

Genetic background of flat chest in Bengal cats

Iryna Shutava, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-10-26 – 2022-11-01

White moose

Iryna Shutava, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-10-28 – 2022-11-01

Veterinary Science (6)

Compute P. univalens and C. elegans transcriptomes

Faruk Dube, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Joint disease in cats

Åsa Ohlsson Andersson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Metagenomic INKV

Hanna Lundén, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-02-28 – 2022-09-01

RNA-Seq analysis of viral infections

Lihong Liu, Statens veterinärmedicinska anstalt
2021-10-06 – 2022-11-01

Virus discovery and virus/host/vector interaction

Anne-Lie Blomström, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-03-23 – 2023-04-01

virus dynamics in honey bees

Meghan Milbrath, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-11-26 – 2022-12-01

Agricultural Biotechnology (5)

Annotation and comparative genomics of assembled whole genome sequences of five Lepidium genotypes

Mulatu Geleta, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Epigenetic and transcriptional reprogramming during plant sexual reproduction

German Martinez Arias, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-11-24 – 2022-12-01

SLUBI_metagenomics

Abu Bakar Siddique, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-03-23 – 2023-04-01

Transcriptional regulation of wood properties in aspen ecotypes (SwAsp, Ekebo, Summer 2019)

Hannele Tuominen, Umeå universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Virome of virus yellows in sugar beet

Anders Kvarnheden, Umeå universitet
2021-07-21 – 2022-08-01

Other Agricultural Sciences (1)

TanAsp metagenome

Benedicte Albrectsen, Umeå universitet
2022-03-23 – 2022-08-01

Psychology (2)

Developing Person-Centered Computational Language Assessments for Diagnosing Depression and Anxiety

Oscar Kjell, Lunds universitet
2022-03-24 – 2023-04-01

Stepwise Functional Connectivity

Georgios Menelaou, Stockholms universitet
2022-03-09 – 2022-10-01

Economics and Business (16)

Bayesian inference for fat tail and asymmetry VAR models

Hoang Nguyen, Örebro universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-01-01

Distributional effects of deregulating the Swedish rental housing market

Fredrik Paues, Stockholms universitet
2022-05-17 – 2023-06-01

Efficient Bayesian Methods for High Dimensional Macroeconometrics

Aubrey Poon, Örebro universitet
2022-04-22 – 2023-05-01

Fast simulations of decisions over the life cycle

Gauthier Lanot, Umeå universitet
2021-12-10 – 2023-01-01

High-dimensional econometric models

Andreas Dzemski, Göteborgs universitet
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Income and wealth distribution in Sweden

Daniel Waldenström, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-04 – 2022-12-01

Inter-household income inequality and marital sorting

Aico van Vuuren, Göteborgs universitet
2022-03-10 – 2023-01-01

Intraday informational herding and its impact: Evidence from global equity markets

Ai Jun Hou, Stockholms universitet
2021-11-23 – 2022-12-01

Micro and Macro Effects of Macroprudential Policies

Roine Vestman, Stockholms universitet
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

Monte Carlo Timing of Events

Stefano Lombardi, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-21 – 2023-01-01

Monte Carlo simulations for Stochastic Frontier Analysis

Giovanni Forchini, Umeå universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-01-01

Quantifying the tradeoffs of school choice algorithms

Li Chen, Göteborgs universitet
2022-07-01 – 2023-07-01

Shaping Inequality

Thomas Fischer, Lunds universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

The battle for speed: a race to the bottom or a race to the top?

Zhiheng Xu, Stockholms universitet
2022-06-30 – 2023-07-01

The role of directors’ social networks in corporate climate actions

Sara Jonsson, Stockholms universitet
2021-10-26 – 2022-11-01

Unobserved Heterogeneity and Research Productivity

Christoph Hedtrich, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-22 – 2023-01-01

Sociology (4)

Computational kinship network analysis

Tobias Dalberg, Uppsala universitet
2021-08-30 – 2022-09-01

Extracting meaning from newspaper archives

Miriam Hurtado Bodell, Linköpings universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Language dynamics of immigration discourse

Miriam Hurtado Bodell, Linköpings universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

The dynamics of agenda-setting and framing in the Swedish political discourse

Martin Arvidsson, Linköpings universitet
2022-01-14 – 2023-02-01

Political Science (3)

New Institutionalism in Security Studies (NIISS)

Tamir Libel, Swedish Defence University\Försvarshögskolan
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

New Institutionalism in Security Studies (NIISS)

Tamir Libel, Swedish Defence University\Försvarshögskolan
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Twitter sentiment analysis through transformers

Nils Droste, Lunds universitet
2022-07-01 – 2023-01-01

Other Social Sciences (2)

Estimating test-taking effort in low-stakes assessments using response times

Erik Lundgren, Umeå universitet
2022-03-02 – 2023-01-01

Politics of Protection: Gender and the Norm Against Civilian Targeting

Caroline Brandt, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-10 – 2023-06-01

History and Archaeology (4)

Face recognition in historical photo collections

Anders Hast, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

Face recognition in historical photo collections

Anders Hast, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-30 – 2022-12-01

Investigating the genetic history of the Kronans crew using archaeogenomics

Reyhan Yaka, Stockholms universitet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

The Presence, Abundance, and Extinction of the Postglacial Megafauna in Scandinavia

Erika Rosengren, Lunds universitet
2021-08-20 – 2022-09-01

Languages and Literature (2)

Retracing Connections - Compute @ LitTerra

Sasha Rudan Kelbert, Uppsala universitet
2022-06-14 – 2023-06-01

Stockholm University node of the Swe-CLARIN infrastructure project

Mats Wirén, Stockholms universitet
2022-08-15 – 2023-09-01

Arts (1)

GANsynth training for Historically Informed Sound Synthesis

Derek Holzer, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-02 – 2023-04-01