SNIC SUPR
Current SNIC Small Compute Projects

This page lists current SNIC Small Compute projects. Use the left-side menu to view other types.

Research Areas

The area is based on the three-digit level (forskningsämnesgrupp) from Standard för svensk indelning av forskningsämnen applied to the primary classification.

Mathematics (29)

Acheiving stability in ice sheet modelling

André Löfgren, Stockholms universitet
2019-09-26 – 2020-10-01

Approaching strong scalability of linear algebra algorithms

Angelika Schwarz, Umeå universitet
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Computational methods for waves and flows

Siyang Wang, Mälardalens högskola
2019-09-02 – 2020-10-01

Creation of a hybrid CFD solver from two existing high-order SBP frameworks

Andrew Ross Winters, Linköpings universitet
2019-06-04 – 2020-07-01

Ensemble IPCW bagging: a case study in the HIV care registry

Pablo Gonzalez Ginestet, Karolinska Institutet
2019-07-09 – 2020-08-01

Experimental application of the theory of Generalized Locally Toeplitz (GLT) sequences

Sven-Erik Ekström, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-08 – 2020-11-01

Extremal graphs

Robert Johansson, Umeå universitet
2019-11-08 – 2020-12-01

Finite element approximation of compressible flow

Murtazo Nazarov, Uppsala universitet
2017-03-13 – 2021-04-01

HPC cut finite element methods for multi-physics problems

André Massing, Umeå universitet
2019-05-10 – 2020-06-01

Information-theoretic clustering of large-scale networks

Martin Rosvall, Umeå universitet
2020-02-07 – 2021-03-01

Large Bayesian data-driven modeling

Robin Eriksson, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-05 – 2020-05-01

Mathematical optimization of dose planning in high dose-rate brachytherapy

Björn Morén, Linköpings universitet
2019-02-11 – 2021-03-01

Mathematics and numerics in PDE-constrained optimization problems with state and control constraints

Maya Neytscheva, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-12 – 2021-04-01

Model Reduction of Gaussian Process for Robot Skill Learning

Alexander Dürr, Lunds universitet
2020-03-21 – 2021-04-01

Modelling of neutron scattering cross sections for magnons and phonons

Johan Hellsvik, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-02-12 – 2021-03-01

NSC storage, ref RT#106381

Björn Wallner, Linköpings universitet
2014-10-30 – 2020-05-01

Numerical calculations in applied mathematics

Stig Larsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

On certain statistical tests from Bayesian perspectives with robustness

Lukas Arnroth, Uppsala universitet
2019-09-02 – 2020-10-01

On phase retrieval via matrix completion and the estimation of low rank PSD matrices

Daniele Gerosa, Lunds universitet
2019-09-17 – 2020-10-01

Predicting Global Aedes Vector Abundance and Future Outbreak Risks of Zika in a Changing Climate

Henrik Sjödin, Umeå universitet
2019-10-04 – 2020-11-01

Prehospital Resursoptimering

Jonas Westin, Umeå universitet
2019-12-10 – 2021-01-01

Program development and testing

Klas Markström, Umeå universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Random Rescaling of Non-Invariant Classifiers and Analysis of Missing Data

David Randahl, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-08 – 2020-11-01

Reimplementing COACS algorithm in TensorFlow

Carl Nettelblad, Uppsala universitet
2020-02-10 – 2021-03-01

Remote sensing of CO2 air-sea exchange in the Baltic Sea

Shuping Zhang, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-20 – 2020-07-01

SBP finite differences for CFD

Gustav Eriksson, Uppsala universitet
2020-01-23 – 2021-02-01

Screening rules for SLOPE

Johan Larsson, Lunds universitet
2019-10-31 – 2020-11-01

TEMPO

Philipp Birken, Lunds universitet
2019-12-30 – 2021-01-01

The BENCHmarking project in OPtion pricing with Parallel MATLAB

Elisabeth Larsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-13 – 2020-07-01

Computer and Information Sciences (86)

A Social-Science-Inspired Approach to Solving NP-Complete Problems

Christopher Swader, Lunds universitet
2019-09-17 – 2020-10-01

A computational study on CBMs

Adrien Coulier, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-25 – 2020-07-01

ASA: Adaptive Scheduling Algorithm for Scientific Workflows

Abel Souza, Umeå universitet
2019-07-02 – 2020-08-01

Advancing Program Synthesis Towards Overcoming the Issues of Intractable Search Space

Zhongxing Yu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-11-08 – 2020-12-01

Ancient DNA data processing

Tiina Mattila, Uppsala universitet
2019-09-11 – 2020-10-01

Anomaly detection using deep lerning

Abdolamir Karbalaie, Mittuniversitetet
2019-10-15 – 2020-11-01

Aquatic DNA-metabarcoding processing and analysis at SMHI

Markus Lindh, SMHI
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Beagle phasing and imputation on pooled data set

Camille Clouard, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-13 – 2020-07-01

Bioinformatics at SLUBI/compute

Domenico Simone, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-10-11 – 2020-11-01

Cell Lineage Tree Reconstruction using Single-Cell Data

Hazal Koptagel, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-10-11 – 2020-11-01

Classification of Medieval Handwritings in Latin Script

Anders Hast, Uppsala universitet
2019-10-04 – 2020-11-01

Complex chemical mixtures in agricultural landscapes: assessing adverse effects on freshwater ecosystems from an environmental genomics perspective (MIXOMIC)

Pedro Inostroza, Göteborgs universitet
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

Compute & Store Development

Marcus Lundberg, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-01 – 2020-05-04

Concurrent methods for Python

Olav Vahtras, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-05-16 – 2020-06-01

Course TDDD43 Advanced Databases and Data Models

Patrick Lambrix, Linköpings universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Data-driven lead-acid battery lifetime prognostics

Sergii Voronov, Linköpings universitet
2019-05-29 – 2020-06-01

Deep Learning for agent tracking in biocomputational networks

Roman Lyttleton, Lunds universitet
2019-05-06 – 2020-06-01

Deep Neural Networks for Natural Language Processing

Marco Kuhlmann, Linköpings universitet
2016-09-21 – 2020-10-01

Deep learning for population genetics

Per Unneberg, Uppsala universitet
2019-10-25 – 2020-11-01

Developing a new instance selection algorithm for support vector machine (SVM)

Mohammad Aslani, Högskolan i Gävle
2019-10-02 – 2020-11-01

Developing a new instance selection algorithm for support vector machine (SVM)

Mohammad Aslani, Högskolan i Gävle
2019-10-04 – 2020-11-01

DigInclude

Arne Jönsson, Linköpings universitet
2018-02-26 – 2021-03-01

Dynamic resource management and scheduling for HPC environments

Abel Souza, Umeå universitet
2019-04-18 – 2020-05-01

Efficient Reinforcement Learning in Multi-Agent Systems

Johan Källström, Linköpings universitet
2019-10-21 – 2020-11-01

Eliminating memory side-channel attacks

Magnus Själander, Uppsala universitet
2019-11-11 – 2020-12-01

Evaluation of Neural Networks for Digital Pathology on High Performance GPUs

Karl Meinke, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Evaluation of TensorFlow Programming Framework for HPC Applications

Stefano Markidis, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-08-27 – 2020-09-01

Evaluation of gene expression and phenotypic profiling data as quantitative descriptors for predicting drug targets and mechanisms of action

Maris Lapins, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-13 – 2020-06-01

Evaluation of methods in computational phylogenetics

Markus Englund, Stockholms universitet
2019-02-21 – 2021-01-01

Evolution of Artificial and Natural Intelligence

Arend Hintze, Högskolan Dalarna
2020-02-14 – 2021-03-01

Expression bioinformatics - evaluation, development, and application of new tools

Olof Emanuelsson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-12-07 – 2020-10-01

Functional Annotation of the zebrafish genome - ZENCODE

Carsten Daub, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-28 – 2021-04-01

Fundamental deep learning research

Kristofer Krus, Linköpings universitet
2019-04-30 – 2020-05-01

GPU-acceleration of Newton Raphson method applied to large scale power flow problems

Jing Gong, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-02-18 – 2020-10-01

General test project for rackham

Linus Nilsson, Uppsala universitet
2017-10-26 – 2022-11-01

Genomic signatures

Joel Gustafsson, Göteborgs universitet
2019-05-27 – 2020-06-01

High-level parallel programming frameworks for heterogeneous clusters

Christoph Kessler, Linköpings universitet
2016-02-15 – 2021-01-01

Hyperparameter exploration for genome dimensionality reduction

Carl Nettelblad, Uppsala universitet
2019-11-08 – 2020-12-01

Introduction to GPU programming

Birgitte Brydsö, Umeå universitet
2020-04-01 – 2020-05-01

Learning to communicate with deep reinforcement learning

Emil Carlsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-02-11 – 2021-03-01

Machine learning for time series prediction

Martin Dahlö, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-23 – 2020-10-02

MicroRNA biogenesis and function in single cell using scRNA-seq data

Vaishnovi Sekar, Stockholms universitet
2018-08-31 – 2020-09-01

Mining Data Science Code

Tobias Wrigstad, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-26 – 2020-07-01

Mixture generative model design and comparison with GANs

Dong Liu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-10-02 – 2020-11-01

Molecular basis of insulin resistance in human adipocytes

Carsten Daub, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-28 – 2021-04-01

NBIS Partner Project - Nextflow as a service

Mahesh Binzer-Panchal, Uppsala universitet
2019-11-21 – 2020-12-01

Nonlinear dimensionality reduction of genotype data

Kristiina Ausmees, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-28 – 2021-02-01

Object-orientation for HPC

Malin Källén, Uppsala universitet
2017-06-19 – 2021-02-01

Padding machines for Tor

Tobias Pulls, Karlstads universitet
2020-03-06 – 2020-07-01

Pan-cancer Analysis of Whole Genomes

Husen M. Umer, Karolinska Institutet
2020-03-13 – 2021-05-01

Parallel programming for multicore-based systems VT20

Michael Rännar, Umeå universitet
2020-01-24 – 2020-10-01

Parameterization of Pedestal Values in Fusion Plasma-ParaPED Using Machine Learning

Rongzhen Chen, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-07-19 – 2020-08-01

Paternal epigenetic inheritance

Eleftheria Theodoropoulou, Stockholms universitet
2020-01-31 – 2021-02-01

Pax37

Abraha Kahsay, Umeå universitet
2020-03-31 – 2021-04-01

Peat microbial community in Degerö Stormyr

Magalí Martí Generó, Linköpings universitet
2017-11-17 – 2020-08-01

Performance and energy inpact of cache data placement

Ricardo Alves, Uppsala universitet
2018-06-08 – 2020-07-01

Phylodynamic and Phylogeographic analysis of HIV-1 epidemic in Kenya

George Makau Nduva, Lunds universitet
2019-11-18 – 2020-12-01

Physicalchemical profiling of organisms

Eloy Vallina Estrada, Stockholms universitet
2019-09-26 – 2020-10-01

Polarization-Project

Ruo-Chun Tzeng, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-03-05 – 2021-04-01

Preventing Speculative Side-Channel Attacks

Christos Sakalis, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-15 – 2020-05-01

Primary human intestinal organoids, lentiviral infection

Vaishnovi Sekar, Stockholms universitet
2019-04-03 – 2020-05-01

Probabilistic Metabolic predictions

Staffan Arvidsson, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-12 – 2020-12-01

Process high-content microscopy images

Wesley Schaal, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-09 – 2020-06-01

Processing of Historical Handwritten Manuscripts using Deep Learning Algorithms

Raphaela Heil, Uppsala universitet
2019-09-10 – 2020-10-01

Project Transition

Amendra Shrestha, Uppsala universitet
2019-08-01 – 2020-08-01

Project for Mathworks

Marcus Lundberg, Uppsala universitet
2017-02-02 – 2020-11-01

RNA Sequences analysis and Structural and functional analysis of microbial enzymes

Rajender Kumar, Umeå universitet
2019-11-28 – 2020-12-01

Reproducing pedigree imputation

Carl Nettelblad, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-13 – 2020-06-01

Research on improving the usability and effectiveness of large pages

Chang Hyun Park, Uppsala universitet
2019-11-15 – 2020-12-01

STRT preprocessing and QC

Shintaro Katayama, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-12 – 2021-01-01

Security Informatics

Amendra Shrestha, Uppsala universitet
2018-07-11 – 2020-07-01

Simulation of large scale Flow Sensors

Rahim Rahmani, Mittuniversitetet
2020-02-02 – 2021-03-01

Single Cell Machine Learning

Niharika Gauraha, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-01-31 – 2021-02-01

Software-Hardware Co-Design to support invisible speculative execution

Kim-Anh Tran, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-15 – 2020-05-01

Solving Integer Programs for several projects

Leonid Sedov, Linköpings universitet
2019-06-04 – 2020-07-01

Spatial Transcriptomics profile of Brugia malayi ovary tissue

Stefania Giacomello, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-01-23 – 2021-02-01

Support vector machines for pattern recognition

Mohammad Aslani, Högskolan i Gävle
2019-10-07 – 2020-11-01

Tesiting of Sympathy for data on Aurora

Anders Sjöström, Lunds universitet
2019-10-15 – 2020-05-01

Tracing Software Features with a Recommender System: A Systematic Evaluation

Mukelabai Mukelabai, Göteborgs universitet
2020-01-07 – 2021-01-01

Transcriptional control downstream of Wnt signalling

Claudio Cantù, Linköpings universitet
2020-01-29 – 2021-02-01

Tuning of Machine-learning models for network flow classification

Johan Garcia, Karlstads universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Unsupervised Learning of Word Sense Disambiguation

Krasimir Angelov, Göteborgs universitet
2019-04-29 – 2020-05-01

anti-Mir379 Total RNA

James Cassidy, Lunds universitet
2019-10-09 – 2020-11-01

cml: a R protocol for consensus clustering of multiple predictive labels with different sample coverages (missing labels)

Chuan-xing Li, Karolinska Institutet
2020-01-23 – 2021-02-01

miRControl

Wenjing Kang, Stockholms universitet
2018-01-15 – 2020-10-01

probabilistic target profiling

Ola Spjuth, Uppsala universitet
2019-07-04 – 2020-08-01

Physical Sciences (69)

2 Loop SUGRA

Giulia Fardelli, Uppsala universitet
2020-01-23 – 2021-02-01

Ab Initio Study of Ionized peptides and cystine

Carl Caleman, Uppsala universitet
2019-11-11 – 2020-09-01

Ab initio calculations of excited electronic states of CO+

Magnus Gustafsson, Luleå tekniska universitet
2020-03-16 – 2020-07-01

Adapting the supernova simulation code SUMO to kilonovae

Quentin Pognan, Stockholms universitet
2019-11-14 – 2020-12-01

Aerosol nanoparticle deposition

Calle Preger, Lunds universitet
2019-08-06 – 2020-09-01

All-electric spin-polarizers and spin valves in semiconductor heterostructures with spin-orbit interaction

Iryna Yakymenko, Linköpings universitet
2017-05-02 – 2020-06-01

Angle­-resolved laser­-assisted photoionization by a TDCIS+TSURFF approach

Mattias Bertolino, Lunds universitet
2019-09-24 – 2020-10-01

Astrophysics

Lam Doan, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-04 – 2020-05-08

Benchmarking of MP2 and DFT methods for description of the [N-I-N]+ halogen bond

Gerardo Raggi, Uppsala universitet
2019-11-21 – 2020-12-01

Calculation of electronic structure of mixed actinide oxides

Sergei Butorin, Uppsala universitet
2019-08-28 – 2020-09-01

Calculations in stochastic neutron transport

Imre Pazsit, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-08-01 – 2020-08-01

Calculations of XANES, XPS and RIXS spectra of electron-correlated systems

Sergei Butorin, Uppsala universitet
2019-08-22 – 2020-09-01

Carbon interaction with screw dislocations in metals

Ruiwen Xie, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-15 – 2020-09-01

Cerenkov emissions from nuclear fuel for use in nuclear safeguards

Erik Branger, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-14 – 2021-03-01

Computational Cosmology and Astrophysics

Martin Sahlén, Uppsala universitet
2020-01-30 – 2021-02-01

Computational atomic structure

Asimina Papoulia, Malmö universitet
2019-05-09 – 2020-06-01

Computational search for new Dirac materials among antiperovskite compounds

Anna Pertsova, NORDITA
2019-04-15 – 2020-05-01

Correlation effects in ionization of rare gases

Stefanos Carlström, Lunds universitet
2020-02-26 – 2021-03-01

DFT calculations of free OH-radical and in aqueous solution

Ludvig Kjellsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-05 – 2020-05-01

Dirac Materials

Matthias Geilhufe, NORDITA
2019-05-23 – 2020-06-01

Dynamics of microresonator frequency combs

Òskar Bjarki Helgason, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-04-02 – 2021-05-01

EMTO Code Optimization for HPC

Wei Li, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-10 – 2020-05-01

Electron transport through superconducting islands

Ruben Seoane Souto, Lunds universitet
2020-01-31 – 2021-02-01

Electronic charge density analysis and visualization

Alexei Abrikossov, Linköpings universitet
2020-01-09 – 2021-02-01

Electronic structure calculations based on the one particle Green's function

Thijs Jan Holleboom, Karlstads universitet
2016-08-01 – 2020-09-01

Electronic structure of 1D carbyne chains

Maciej Dendzik, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-02-10 – 2021-03-01

Employing Machine Learning to investigate properties of molecules and periodic systems

Rodrigo Pereira de Carvalho, Uppsala universitet
2020-01-01 – 2020-11-01

Enhancing spin-orbit coupling of graphene using first-principles calculations

Shahid Sattar, Luleå tekniska universitet
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Exhaust particle detection

Mohammadamir Ghaderi, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-09-01 – 2020-09-01

Existence and stability of dark pulses in micro-cavities

Francisco Rodrigo Arteaga Sierra, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-11-22 – 2020-12-01

Exploring the properties of 2D materials in energy storage and nanoscale device application

Vivekanand Shukla, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-01-14 – 2021-02-01

Exploring the properties of 2D materials in energy storage and nanoscale device application

Vivekanand Shukla, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-01-15 – 2021-02-01

FEM simulation of chip-based magnetic traps for superconducting levitation

Witlef Wieczorek, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Glycerol Oxidation Reaction on advanced Pd and PdNi catalyst materials

Egon Santos, Stockholms universitet
2019-10-14 – 2020-11-01

High-frequency secondary radiation from plasma targets

Tom Blackburn, Göteborgs universitet
2020-02-04 – 2020-08-01

High-performance computing in plasma physics with Rust

Tom Blackburn, Göteborgs universitet
2020-01-09 – 2021-02-01

Interplay between DNA dynamics and gene regulation

Ludvig Lizana, Umeå universitet
2020-01-16 – 2020-05-01

Investigation of GPU resources for HEP distributed analysis

Max Isacson, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-10 – 2020-06-01

Investigation of the quasi-universality of bridge functions in classical liquids

Panagiotis Tolias, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-06-20 – 2020-07-01

Jets and gaps at the Large Hadron Collider

Rikard Enberg, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-24 – 2020-07-01

Kinetic Monte Carlo Simulations of Organic and Hybrid Thermoelectrics

Dorothea Scheunemann, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-02-26 – 2021-03-01

Lattice sites of dopants in transition metal ion implanted GaN

Sanjay Kumar Nayak, Linköpings universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

MD simulation for combustion process of metal particles

Shen Li, Lunds universitet
2020-03-03 – 2021-04-01

Magnetic properties of a spin-1 chain under pressure at finite temperature

Thomas Köhler, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-03 – 2020-05-01

Methanol Oxidation Reaction on Advanced Pd Based Catalysts

Rafael Barros Neves Araujo, Stockholms universitet
2019-10-07 – 2020-11-01

Methanol Oxidation Reaction on Advanced Pd Based Catalysts

Rafael Barros Neves Araujo, Stockholms universitet
2019-10-14 – 2020-11-01

Modelling compact binary populations in globular clusters

Alexey Bobrick, Lunds universitet
2019-09-30 – 2020-10-01

Molecular dynamics simulations of the morphology formation under evaporation

Andrea Muntean, Karlstads universitet
2019-07-02 – 2020-08-01

Monte Carlo simulation of charge transport in diamond

Jan Isberg, Uppsala universitet
2019-10-10 – 2020-11-01

NRG for magnetic molecule

Saurabh Pradhan, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-05 – 2020-07-01

Nanophotonic structures

Philippe Tassin, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-09-10 – 2020-09-01

Nuclear fission calculations

Martin Albertsson, Lunds universitet
2020-02-26 – 2021-03-01

Phase transition of Cu-Ag nanoparticles

Namsoon Eom, Lunds universitet
2019-08-08 – 2020-09-01

Photoinjector simulations for the SXL Project at MAX IV

Billy Kyle, Lunds universitet
2020-02-26 – 2021-03-01

Planet engulfing

Bengt Gustafsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-03 – 2020-05-01

Quantum chemical and MD calculations

Inna Ermilova, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-05-29 – 2020-06-01

SUMO supernova simulations

Sofie Liljegren, Stockholms universitet
2019-02-21 – 2021-03-01

Searching for Dark Matter in Dwarf Spheroidal Galaxies

Tim Linden, Stockholms universitet
2019-06-07 – 2020-07-01

Simulating protein dynamics in supercooled water

Foivos Perakis, Stockholms universitet
2020-03-02 – 2021-04-01

Simulation studies of the premelting layer of ice

Daniel Schlesinger, Stockholms universitet
2019-10-04 – 2020-05-01

Spin-thermo-electronics

Milton Persson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-02-10 – 2021-03-01

Study of self-consistent distribution function to excite solitons in kinetic and fluid simulation

Mehdi Jenab, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-02-19 – 2021-03-01

Tensor Tomography modelling and analysis project

Marianne Liebi, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-01-28 – 2021-02-01

Test access for first level support of Lunarc users

Florido Paganelli, Lunds universitet
2020-02-01 – 2021-02-01

Thermal Conductivity by GPU-accelerated Molecular Dynamics Simulations

Fredrik Eriksson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Thermodynamic engines using quantum dots

Martin Josefsson, Lunds universitet
2020-03-01 – 2021-03-01

Three-dimensional soft X-ray imaging

Erik Malm, Lunds universitet
2019-08-01 – 2020-08-01

Two-dimensional topological insulators with time reversal and particle-hole symmetry

Athanasios Tsintzis, Lunds universitet
2019-09-24 – 2020-10-01

Use of autoencoders for data compression

Caterina Doglioni, Lunds universitet
2019-10-15 – 2020-05-01

Chemical Sciences (76)

A new algorithm for linked lists using non-Euclidean geometry

Christer Elvingson, Uppsala universitet
2020-02-10 – 2020-11-01

Active calcium phosphate cements

Baltzar Stevensson, Stockholms universitet
2018-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Artificiall Intelligence in quantum chemistry wave function and molecular optimization

Gerardo Raggi, Uppsala universitet
2019-11-26 – 2020-12-01

Aryne distortion modelling

Fredric Ingner, Uppsala universitet
2020-02-26 – 2021-03-01

Biomolecules and Cancer Drugs near Membranes

Mikael Lund, Lunds universitet
2019-11-08 – 2020-12-01

Carbonized wood as electrocatalyst substrate for water splitting

Xia Sheng, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-18 – 2021-05-01

Characterization of non-aqueous electrolytes

Simon Colbin, Uppsala universitet
2020-01-21 – 2021-02-01

Computational Soft X-ray Spectroscopies for Organic Molecules

Iulia Brumboiu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Computational XAS for Organic Donor Molecules

Iulia Brumboiu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-12-03 – 2021-01-01

Computational quantum chemistry applied to singlet fission and aromaticity

Ouissam El Bakouri El Farri, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-22 – 2021-04-01

Computational study of organic compounds

Rabia Ayub, Stockholms universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Conformational analysis of macrocycles

Mate Erdelyi, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-29 – 2020-12-01

Conformational analysis of macrocycles

Mate Erdelyi, Uppsala universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Conformational analysis of peptides incorporating fluorescent probes

Hanna Andersson, Uppsala universitet
2020-03-24 – 2021-03-01

Cost Effective, Dopant Free, Polymeric Hole Transport Materials for Highly Efficient Perovskite Solar Cells

Fuguo Zhang, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-12-20 – 2021-01-01

Covid19 Folding@home

Marcus Lundberg, Uppsala universitet
2020-03-25 – 2021-04-01

DFT calculations to estimate NMR parameters (e.g. chemical shift) in solid materials

Diana Bernin, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-12-17 – 2021-01-01

DFT investigations on the new proposal of O-O bond formation of PSII

Yu Guo, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-11-08 – 2020-12-01

DFT investigations on the reaction mechanisms in photosynthetic oxygen evolution

Yu Guo, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-10-18 – 2020-11-01

DFT study on Three Dimensional Core-Shell NiFeCr Metal/Metal Hydroxide Catalyst on Cu Nanoarray for Water Oxidation

Lizhou Fan, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-11-08 – 2020-12-01

DFT study on the mechanism of water oxidation by c-disorder MnOx electrocatalyst

Biaobiao Zhang, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-10-18 – 2020-11-01

DFT-calculation on transition metal catalysed reactions

Pher Andersson, Stockholms universitet
2017-03-14 – 2021-04-01

Density functional theory of natural products and synthetic organic molecules

Luke Robertson, Uppsala universitet
2019-08-13 – 2020-09-01

Development of beta-lactamase inhibitors to fight antibiotic resistent bacteria

Mate Erdelyi, Uppsala universitet
2019-09-26 – 2020-10-01

Electronic structure and nuclear dynamics of chemiluminescence and bioluminescence.

Roland Lindh, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-15 – 2020-11-01

Electronic structure and photovoltaics

Kerstin Andersson, Karlstads universitet
2014-10-14 – 2020-11-01

Electronic structure calculations and bonding peculiarities of polar intermetallics

Sven Lidin, Lunds universitet
2019-07-30 – 2020-08-01

Electronic structure calculations of some mixed cation hybrid perovskite

Bhushan Prabhakar Kore, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-09-16 – 2020-10-01

Electronic structure, method development and applications

Ignacio Fernández Galván, Uppsala universitet
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Electronic structure, method development and applications

Ignacio Fernández Galván, Uppsala universitet
2014-10-02 – 2020-11-01

Electronic structure, method development and applications

Ignacio Fernández Galván, Uppsala universitet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Electronic structure, method development and applications

Ignacio Fernández Galván, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-13 – 2020-06-01

Emergent Pi-Pi interactions in dynamic imine complexes

Antanas Karalius, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-11-07 – 2020-12-01

Energy levels of small organic molecules as well as their reorganization energies

Wei Zhang, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-10-25 – 2020-11-01

First principle calculations of paramagnetic NMR shifts and quadrupolar interaction parameters of deuterium in perovskite oxyhydrides.

Rihards Aleksis, Stockholms universitet
2019-04-30 – 2020-05-01

First principle study of interstellar molecules

Tao Chen, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-02-02 – 2020-09-01

Homogenous Catalysis

Xiaoyu Chen, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-04-01 – 2020-12-01

Investigation of less expensive and more efficient catalysts

Ge Li, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Investigation of the proton transport properties of protic ionic liquids

Eduardo Maurina Morais, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-07-17 – 2020-08-01

MD Simulations of liquid crystalline phases of surfactants

Vitaly Kocherbitov, Malmö universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

MD simulation of dyes on metal surfaces

Lanlan He, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-09-27 – 2020-10-01

Mechanistic insight into the hydrogenation of CO2 to methanol in homogeneous Ru-based catalytic system

Jinqin Yang, Stockholms universitet
2020-03-01 – 2020-12-01

Mechanistic investigations using iodine(III) reagents

Ester Maria Di Tommaso, Stockholms universitet
2019-07-05 – 2020-08-01

Metal oxides for efficient catalysis

Ge Li, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Mixing Double Precision Single Precision in QM/MM simulations

Pedro Ojeda, Umeå universitet
2018-11-06 – 2020-12-01

Mn-based molecular catalysts for water oxidation

Tianqi Liu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-11-08 – 2020-12-01

Molecular Imprinting, Biomaterials Chemistry and Biochemistry

Gustaf Olsson, Linnéuniversitetet
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Molecular dynamics of the photochemistry of furanones and lactones

Morgane Vacher, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-09 – 2020-06-01

NMR spectra and mechanistic study of a Au(III) catalyst

Stefano Battaglia, Uppsala universitet
2020-03-27 – 2021-01-01

Nanostructure and Transport Properties of Ionic Liquids

Mohammad Hasani, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-06-26 – 2020-07-01

New QM-based Probes for Surface Reactivity Predictions

Joakim Halldin Stenlid, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2016-11-01 – 2020-11-01

New silicate materials for large Li- and Na-ion batteries

Anti Liivat, Uppsala universitet
2016-05-03 – 2020-06-01

Nitrogen fixation

Yaxiao Guo, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-27 – 2021-03-01

Noncovalent interactions: Tetrel and Halogen Bonding

Daniel Sethio, Uppsala universitet
2020-01-23 – 2021-02-01

Perovskite Quantum Dots for Tandem Solar Cells

Fatima Haydous, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Perturbation theory for excited states chemistry

Stefano Battaglia, Uppsala universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Photoelectrochemical cells with molecular catalysts for water oxidation

Qijun Meng, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-01 – 2021-03-01

Photophysical properties of small heteroaromatic molecules

Susanne Doloczki, Uppsala universitet
2020-01-30 – 2021-02-01

Process of metal intercalation in a SiC/graphene compound

Karin Larsson, Uppsala universitet
2020-02-19 – 2021-03-01

Quantum chemical calculations

Nessima Salhi, Uppsala universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Quantum chemical calculations on radicals

Nessima Salhi, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-24 – 2020-06-01

Restrict active space calculations of core level spectroscopy of transition metal complexes

Meiyuan Guo, Lunds universitet
2018-09-10 – 2020-10-01

Simulation of X-ray spectroscopy

Thai Pham, Lunds universitet
2019-09-17 – 2020-10-01

Simulations of CO2 reduction in molecular materials

Dusanka Golo, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-10-28 – 2020-11-01

Study metal intercalation on SiC/Graphene by molecular dynamics

Amirhossein Bayani, Uppsala universitet
2020-03-26 – 2021-04-01

Surface chemistry of aluminum and copper based materials

Cláudio Miguel Lousada Patrício, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-06-27 – 2020-07-01

Suspect and nontarget screening by mass spectrometry data processing of environmental samples

Thanh Wang, Örebro universitet
2019-11-11 – 2020-12-01

Synthesis of spiro[dibenzo[c,h]xanthene-7,9'-fluorene]-based dopant-free hole transport materials for perovskite solar cells

Linqin Wang, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-11-08 – 2020-12-01

Tailoring the Optical Properties of Organic D-π-A Photosensitizers: Effect of Sulfur Introduction in the Acceptor

Daniele Franchi, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-01 – 2021-02-01

The energy levels and geometry calculation for photoelectric materials

Zhaoyang Yao, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-11-15 – 2020-12-01

Theoretical calculations of high-resolution X-ray spectra

Marcus Lundberg, Uppsala universitet
2020-02-10 – 2021-03-01

Transaminase

Camilla Gustafsson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-06-26 – 2020-07-01

Unraveling the mechanisms of strong acid and superacid stability of an unsaturated multiply-bonded main group compound and ultrastability of the resulting materials: The marriage of hydrogen bonding & multiple bonding in main group chemistry

Daniel Morales Salazar, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-07 – 2020-08-01

X-ray spectroscopy of transition metals

Rafael Carvalho Couto, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

development of methods for molecular dynamics

Morgane Vacher, Uppsala universitet
2016-05-12 – 2020-06-01

the mediator of dye-sensitized solar cell

Lanlan He, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-11-11 – 2020-12-01

Earth and Related Environmental Sciences (22)

Atmospheric rivers

Anna Rutgersson, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-18 – 2020-05-01

Baltic eDNA

Georgina Brennan, Lunds universitet
2019-11-13 – 2020-12-01

Cold cloud modeling

Vaughan Phillips, Lunds universitet
2019-10-18 – 2020-11-01

Cyclone Tracking and Climate Simulations

Jakob Beran, Stockholms universitet
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Dynamic downscaling for assessment of regional water cycle

Tinghai Ou, Göteborgs universitet
2016-04-05 – 2021-05-01

Electromagnetic Methods in Geophysics

Thomas Kalscheuer, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-03 – 2020-06-01

Flexpart aerosol project

Moa Sporre, Lunds universitet
2019-10-07 – 2020-11-01

Geophysical data MC simulation

Aristeidis Nivorlis, Lunds universitet
2019-11-11 – 2020-12-01

Global change in lake thermal extremes

Malgorzata Golub, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-24 – 2020-06-01

High resolution wind field simulations over the Baltic Sea

Erik Sahlée, Uppsala universitet
2019-09-23 – 2020-10-01

High-Resolution Mass-spectrometry for Human Exposomics

Stefano Papazian, Stockholms universitet
2019-06-18 – 2020-07-01

MATS satellite data processing

Ole martin Christensen, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-04-01 – 2021-01-01

Mapping the landscape to model ecosystem services

Peter Olsson, Lunds universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Modeling of fluid-structure interaction and heat transfer within magmatic reservoirs

Erika Ronchin, Uppsala universitet
2018-06-18 – 2020-07-01

Numerical simulation of atmosphere-ice interaction over Arctic areas

Lichuan Wu, Uppsala universitet
2020-02-11 – 2021-03-01

Numerical simulations of permafrost dynamics and water cycle interactions

Ylva Sjöberg, Stockholms universitet
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

Precise Orbit Determination of Earth-orbiting satellites with geodetic VLBI - simulation studies

Grzegorz Klopotek, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-04-30 – 2020-05-01

RegCM4 modeling over high altitude and latitude regions

Xuejia Wang, Göteborgs universitet
2019-04-03 – 2020-05-01

Simulating flood risk dynamics with a coupled agent-based and hydraulic model

Tamara Michaelis, Uppsala universitet
2020-02-05 – 2020-06-01

Simulating single particle sedimentation in deep-sea sediment cores and the relationship with 14C activity

Bryan Lougheed, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-22 – 2021-03-01

Simulation of daily precipitation over high-latitude and high-elevation regions using the statistical downscaling technique

Lianyi Guo, Göteborgs universitet
2019-10-11 – 2020-11-01

Visualising and modelling urban air quality - influence of vegetation, building morphology and traffic emissions

Fredrik Lindberg, Göteborgs universitet
2020-02-05 – 2021-03-01

Biological Sciences (345)

1000 Generations of Adaptation to Stressful Environments - Experimental Evolution and Hybridisation with Baker’s Yeast

Ciaran Gilchrist, Stockholms universitet
2019-12-02 – 2021-01-01

: Investigation of 2000 year old human remains from Kopila, Croatia using Illumina sequencing

Tiina Mattila, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-22 – 2021-03-01

AMFALANDZACK

Ayco Tack, Stockholms universitet
2017-12-07 – 2020-11-01

AMF_SMRT

Katja Kozjek, Lunds universitet
2019-01-29 – 2020-09-01

ATAC seq analysis in microglia

Mathilde Cheray, Karolinska Institutet
2019-09-02 – 2020-10-01

ATAC-seq S2 cells

Neus Visa, Stockholms universitet
2018-09-28 – 2020-11-01

Access to use BEAST software

Jamirah Nazziwa, Lunds universitet
2019-07-30 – 2020-08-01

Advancing understanding of ecosystem functioning through food web modelling

Tomas Jonsson, Högskolan i Skövde
2017-06-30 – 2020-07-01

African soil samples

Martin Ryberg, Uppsala universitet
2018-03-26 – 2020-05-01

Alexadrium_Bact_metatranscriptome_2018

Elin Lindehoff, Linnéuniversitetet
2018-01-01 – 2020-08-01

Analysing NGS data from ancient Brassica samples

Matti Leino, Linköpings universitet
2018-04-12 – 2020-05-01

Analysing NGS data of ancient barley

Matti Leino, Linköpings universitet
2018-02-09 – 2020-09-01

Ancient DNA Analysis of Huluga Individuals

Maximilian Larena, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-29 – 2021-02-01

Ancient early farmers

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2018-03-08 – 2021-05-01

AntibioEnvPoll

Irene Söderhäll, Uppsala universitet
2019-10-25 – 2020-11-01

Archaeogenomic Investigation of Iberian Human Genomes from Iron Age to the Middle Ages

Ricardo Rodríguez Varela, Stockholms universitet
2018-03-01 – 2021-03-01

Arnqvist lab insect research

Göran Arnqvist, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-12 – 2021-04-01

Arsenic resistance in Peruvian populations - SNAC

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2018-03-15 – 2021-04-01

Australasian Genetic Diversity

Maximilian Larena, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-10 – 2020-07-01

Avian genomics of tropical songbirds

André Soares, Uppsala universitet
2020-02-26 – 2021-03-01

BV2017

Sara Kurland, Stockholms universitet
2017-09-06 – 2020-10-01

Bacterial response to extracellular ATP

Andrea Puhar, Umeå universitet
2017-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Barnacle genomics

Anders Blomberg, Göteborgs universitet
2019-09-19 – 2020-10-01

Barseq analysis

Vikash Pandey, Umeå universitet
2019-10-02 – 2020-11-01

Bee population genomics

Matthew Webster, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-12 – 2021-04-01

Biodiversity ecosystem functioning in food webs

Tomas Jonsson, Högskolan i Skövde
2018-10-29 – 2020-11-01

Biological and social kinship reflected in genomes from medieval Swedish multiple burials

Maja Krzewinska, Stockholms universitet
2017-12-01 – 2021-03-01

Bird speciation

Urban Olsson, Göteborgs universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Birds-of-paradise genomics

Martin Irestedt, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2018-01-15 – 2021-02-01

Bond Bee viral metagenomics 2015 samples

Joachim Rodrigues de Miranda, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-05-24 – 2020-06-01

Bowerbirds

Per Ericson, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2017-01-25 – 2021-04-01

Bumblebee genomics

David Diez, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2019-03-15 – 2021-04-01

Butterfly transcriptome

Jothi Kumar Yuvaraj, Lunds universitet
2019-11-13 – 2020-12-01

C:\> ADAPT, EXTINCT?_ Studying long-term evolution of mega-carnivores using ancient DNA

David Stanton, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2020-03-26 – 2021-04-01

CM_doxo_singlecell

Jane Synnergren, Högskolan i Skövde
2019-07-02 – 2020-08-01

CRISPR-based lineage tracing of cells and tissues

Michael Ratz, Karolinska Institutet
2017-01-29 – 2020-11-01

Calculating Gibbs energy of organic molecules

Carl Caleman, Uppsala universitet
2019-09-13 – 2020-10-01

Cambodia

Clara Atterby, Uppsala universitet
2019-09-12 – 2020-10-01

Captured metagenomics reveal the functional potential of methanogenic archaea in a ombiotrophic bog

Joel White, Lunds universitet
2019-12-12 – 2021-01-01

Carbohydrate dynamics

Göran Widmalm, Stockholms universitet
2015-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Cattle domestication project

Anders Götherström, Stockholms universitet
2018-02-09 – 2020-05-01

Causal Inference in Gene co-Expression

Simon Forsberg, Uppsala universitet
2019-12-16 – 2021-01-01

Causes and Consequences of hybridization

Maravillas Ruiz Miñano, Lunds universitet
2019-08-01 – 2020-08-01

Cell Morphology Profiling

Ola Spjuth, Uppsala universitet
2020-05-02 – 2021-06-01

Cell Morphology Profiling

Ola Spjuth, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-15 – 2020-05-02

Centre for Translational Microbiome Research

Lars Engstrand, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-01 – 2020-09-01

Characterising adaptations associated with a shift from a protein to a carbohydrate based diet during dog domestication to offer a new perspective on lipid and carbohydrate metabolism

Erik Axelsson, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-08 – 2021-04-01

Characterization of spermatogenesis in flycatchers through single-cell RNA sequencing (scRNA-seq)

Anna Qvarnström, Uppsala universitet
2019-08-13 – 2020-09-01

Collinsia_transcriptome

Åsa Lankinen, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-01-07 – 2020-05-01

Combining single cell analysis and functional validation of ALK- and ALKAL- driven neuroblastoma models.

Badrul Arefin, Göteborgs universitet
2020-02-11 – 2021-03-01

Comparative genomics in Fusarium

Aaron Vogan, Uppsala universitet
2020-02-27 – 2021-03-01

Conservation genomics in endemic bird species

Peter Halvarsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-11-12 – 2020-12-01

Conservation genomics of Swedish populations of Wels Catfish (Silurus glanis)

Mette Lillie, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-15 – 2020-05-01

Crayfish

Parisa Norouzitallab, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2020-02-02 – 2021-03-01

Crop evolution

Jenny Hagenblad, Linköpings universitet
2018-07-17 – 2020-08-01

Cryo-EM reconstructions of ribosomal complexes

Daniel Larsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-27 – 2020-07-01

DNA metabrcoding for environmental monitoring

Rodrigo Esparza-Salas, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2017-12-07 – 2020-07-01

DNA methylation project

Arild Husby, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-16 – 2021-02-01

DNA-methylation in birds

Caroline Isaksson, Lunds universitet
2018-06-25 – 2020-07-01

Darwin's finches

Leif Andersson, Uppsala universitet
2018-02-02 – 2021-04-01

Data move from Milou b2017117

Maria Kahlert, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-01-12 – 2021-02-01

De novo assembling for chicken genome

Ying Guo, Uppsala universitet
2017-03-15 – 2021-03-01

Deciphering Cancer Cell Migration by Systems Microscopy (sysmic)

Matthias Hörtenhuber, Karolinska Institutet
2019-05-24 – 2020-06-01

Decision support for biodiversity management in landscapes

Annie Jonsson, Högskolan i Skövde
2018-02-20 – 2021-03-01

Decoding plant stress responses with network science methods

Viktor Jonsson, Umeå universitet
2019-08-23 – 2020-09-01

Decoding plant stress responses with network science methods

Viktor Jonsson, Umeå universitet
2019-08-27 – 2020-09-01

Deep elephantid history

Patricia Pecnerova, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2019-05-24 – 2020-06-01

Demographic history of ancient Europeans

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-01 – 2020-11-01

Develop and test Bioinformatics pipeline for applications in biological sciences.

Ashfaq Ali, Lunds universitet
2019-04-24 – 2020-05-01

Development of a mouse model for dog allergen induced asthma

Chris Tibbitt, Karolinska Institutet
2019-09-25 – 2020-10-01

Development of bioinformatics and systems biology pipelines

Rui Benfeitas, Stockholms universitet
2019-05-13 – 2020-06-01

Development of coarse-grained models for simulations of crowded IDP solutions

Eric Fagerberg, Lunds universitet
2019-09-26 – 2020-10-01

Development of improved Transcript Isoform Sequencing Strategies.

Vicente Pelechano Garcia, Karolinska Institutet
2017-08-11 – 2020-09-01

Distribution and diversity of symbiotic diazotrophs across Tara Oceans transect

Daniel Lundin, Linnéuniversitetet
2019-06-15 – 2020-07-01

Dynamics of mitochondrial protein and RNA metabolism

Florian Schober, Karolinska Institutet
2019-05-10 – 2020-06-01

EDN3 and Polydactyly 2

Gabriella Lindgren, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-07-25 – 2021-01-01

East European Stone Age

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-08 – 2020-11-01

Eco-evolutionary dynamics and food webs

Jonatan Årevall, Linköpings universitet
2020-04-01 – 2020-10-01

Effects of drought and drying and rewetting on soil microorganisms

Ainara Leizeaga, Lunds universitet
2019-08-13 – 2020-09-01

Eimeria host-pathogen interaction

Robert Söderlund, Statens veterinärmedicinska anstalt
2020-01-23 – 2021-02-01

Elsasserlab

Simon Elsässer, Karolinska Institutet
2020-01-23 – 2021-02-01

Empidinae UCE phylogeny

Emma Wahlberg, Stockholms universitet
2019-04-02 – 2020-05-01

EnvGen_compute

Anders Andersson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-02-04 – 2021-03-01

Environmental adaptation

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-05 – 2020-10-01

Epigenomics in Arabidopsis thaliana

Trejo Minerva, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-01-18 – 2020-05-01

Erebid moths shotgun sequencing genomes

Hamid Ghanavi, Lunds universitet
2018-11-16 – 2020-12-01

Erken_Malmens_metagenome

Rhiannon Mondav, Uppsala universitet
2019-07-08 – 2020-08-01

Estimating population divergence times

Per Sjödin, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-14 – 2021-02-01

Eurasian admixture in Africa

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2018-04-25 – 2020-05-01

Evaluating outliers in phylogenomics

Iker Irisarri, Uppsala universitet
2020-02-06 – 2021-03-01

Evaluation of Hi-C for chromosome-level scaffolding

Alexander Suh, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-22 – 2021-03-01

Evolution analysis for 343 yeast/fungal species

Hongzhong Lu, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-03-18 – 2020-10-01

Evolution of EcM fungi

Sanea Sheikh, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-04 – 2021-04-01

Evolutionary microbial genomics

Siv Andersson, Uppsala universitet
2018-03-26 – 2021-01-01

Evolutionary_Genomics_LA

Leif Andersson, Uppsala universitet
2018-02-02 – 2021-04-01

Exploring population history through extant and ancient mitochondrial sequences

Federico Sanchez, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-12 – 2020-12-01

Expression_dominance

Tanja Slotte, Stockholms universitet
2018-05-09 – 2020-06-01

Expression_dominance

Tanja Slotte, Stockholms universitet
2017-10-24 – 2020-05-01

Extinction dynamics in the woolly mammoth

Marianne Dehasque, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2019-04-01 – 2021-04-01

FLX whole-body RNAseq

Jessica Abbott, Lunds universitet
2019-02-21 – 2020-09-01

Facilitating the use of HPC2N for routine processing of Cryo-EM data

Michael Hall, Umeå universitet
2019-04-18 – 2020-05-01

Fates and Functions of Perivascular Macrophages in Restoring and Maintaining Microvasculature and Regulating Blood Flow.

Mia Phillipson, Uppsala universitet
2020-03-15 – 2021-04-01

Finish data analyses of all on-going projects

Marina Panova, Göteborgs universitet
2017-12-29 – 2020-11-01

Forest Dynamics

Robert Muscarella, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-04 – 2020-07-01

Fornicata oxygen detoxification

Alejandro Jiménez González, Uppsala universitet
2018-08-09 – 2020-09-01

From friend to foe: tracing the emergence of host adaptation and pathogenicity in the bacterial order Legionellales

Lionel Guy, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-28 – 2021-04-01

Functional characterisation of enhancer sequences

Pelin Sahlén, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2016-10-20 – 2020-11-01

Functional ecology in terrestrial ecosystems

Sara Hallin, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-01-15 – 2020-12-01

Fungal evolutionary genomics

Hanna Johannesson, Uppsala universitet
2019-12-19 – 2021-01-01

GENCON

Göran Arnqvist, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-12 – 2021-04-01

Gene expression conservation across species

Niklas Mähler, Umeå universitet
2019-08-12 – 2020-09-01

Generation of Multi-Omics Network and Database

Muhammad Arif, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-09-02 – 2020-10-01

Genetic Testing for Structure and Demography in Ancient Human Populations

James Mckenna, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-16 – 2021-02-01

Genetic architecture of sexual dimorphism

Elina Immonen, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-07 – 2021-03-01

Genetic barcoding of single cells

Enric Llorens, Karolinska Institutet
2019-04-02 – 2020-05-01

Genetic history of African farming groups

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-07 – 2020-06-01

Genetic history of southern Africa

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-29 – 2020-05-01

Genetic variation in microbial surveillance data sets

Bo Segerman, Statens veterinärmedicinska anstalt, Uppsala universitet
2020-02-11 – 2021-03-01

Genetics of migration

Staffan Bensch, Lunds universitet
2018-01-12 – 2021-04-01

Genome evolution in parasitic plants

Gitte Petersen, Stockholms universitet
2018-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Genome evolution of allopolyploid weed Capsella bursa-pastoris

Martin Lascoux, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-14 – 2020-05-01

Genome resequencing of common wall lizard

Weizhao Yang, Lunds universitet
2017-09-22 – 2020-10-01

Genome-wide association study and genomic selection to assist forest breeding of eucalyptus

Biyue Tan, Umeå universitet
2020-03-02 – 2021-04-01

Genomic adaptations to environmental factors in tropical trees

Yuqing Jin, Umeå universitet
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

Genomic analyses of bacterial genomes

Francisco Salvà serra, Göteborgs universitet
2019-05-13 – 2020-06-01

Genomic ancestry of medieval individuals in the Middle East

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-15 – 2021-03-01

Genomic and epigenomic analyses of PST1 reduced genomes

Carlos Guerrero Bosagna, Linköpings universitet
2017-12-28 – 2021-01-01

Genomic instability in breast cancer

Jana Biermann, Göteborgs universitet
2018-04-23 – 2020-05-01

Genomic selection for Norway Spruce by SNP calling for other species and deep learning

Linghua Zhou, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Genomic studies of the Gnetales

Catarina Rydin, Stockholms universitet
2019-08-30 – 2020-09-01

Genomics along an inversion cline

Emma Berdan, Göteborgs universitet
2018-01-15 – 2021-01-01

Genomics of ECM fungi

Martin Ryberg, Uppsala universitet
2018-08-28 – 2020-09-01

Genomics of Tetracladium

Jennifer Anderson, Uppsala universitet
2017-08-31 – 2020-09-01

Geographical origin of historic colonial individuals

Federico Sanchez, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-18 – 2020-07-01

Geonoma_seqcap_annotation

Maria Fernanda Torres Jimenez, Göteborgs universitet
2020-01-09 – 2021-02-01

Gonyostomum populations RADseq

Karin Rengefors, Lunds universitet
2018-01-09 – 2020-10-01

HGT amongst Jakobids and Bacteria

Sanea Sheikh, Uppsala universitet
2018-03-22 – 2021-04-01

Hexamita Genome

Zeynep Kurt, Uppsala universitet
2019-12-09 – 2021-01-01

Hierarchical Modelling of Specie Communities: saproxylic beetles in boreal forest

Jörg Stephan, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-12-02 – 2021-01-01

History of farming groups in Mozambique and Angola

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-07 – 2020-06-01

Horizontal gene transfer between A. kona and bacteria

Sanea Sheikh, Uppsala universitet
2018-03-08 – 2021-04-01

Host-parasite-interactions in freshwater phytoplankton blooms

Ingrid Sassenhagen, Uppsala universitet
2020-04-03 – 2021-05-01

House Sparrow Genomics

Gabriel David, Uppsala universitet
2019-11-11 – 2020-12-01

How will birches respond to Global Climate Change? When population genetics meets breeding

Martin Lascoux, Uppsala universitet
2017-09-17 – 2020-10-01

Human history through complete genomes (autosomes) and SNP arrays

Gwenna Breton, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-07 – 2021-02-01

Humanization of the mouse microbiome

Ymke De Jong, Stockholms universitet
2019-09-25 – 2020-10-01

Identification of coactivetor of transcription factor Fra-1

Indranil Sinha, Karolinska Institutet
2018-06-13 – 2020-09-01

Identification of key regulators from ATAC-seq using neural networks

Julia Åkesson, Linköpings universitet
2020-02-11 – 2021-03-01

Induction of cellulases and xylanases by cellooligosaccharides in Fusarium oxysporum grown in carbohydrate sources

Nasim Najjarzadeh, Luleå tekniska universitet
2020-01-23 – 2020-06-01

Inheritance of DNA-methylation patterns in Daphnia magna

Tobias Uller, Lunds universitet
2020-02-27 – 2021-03-01

Innovative experimental modelling of dynamic protein states - Rosetta test

Peter Agback, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-10-04 – 2020-11-01

Insect biomics and phylogenomics

Fredrik Ronquist, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2017-12-06 – 2021-03-01

Insects, fish and bacteria

Anders Forsman, Linnéuniversitetet
2017-12-12 – 2020-10-17

Integrative multi-omics

Linn Fagerberg, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-05-14 – 2020-06-01

Intrinsically Disordered Proteins: From solution behavior to interaction with bilayers

Marie Skepö, Lunds universitet
2019-10-10 – 2020-11-01

Introgression Bombus terrestris

Cecilia Hjort, Lunds universitet
2020-03-01 – 2021-03-01

Investigating the loss of mithocondria in Paramikrocytos canceri

Ioana Brännström, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-16 – 2020-06-01

Investigation of Picozoa evolution using single-cell genomics and phylogenomics

Max Emil Schön, Uppsala universitet
2020-02-26 – 2021-03-01

Japanese Encephalitis Phylogeny

Janina Krambrich, Uppsala universitet
2019-10-25 – 2020-11-01

Joint scRNAseq of B and T cells

Benjamin Murrell, Karolinska Institutet
2020-02-24 – 2021-03-01

K. lactis MNaseSeq

Stefan Åström, Stockholms universitet
2018-02-15 – 2020-05-01

Large scale biogeography of major Eurasia conifer species

Jade Bruxaux, Umeå universitet
2019-10-14 – 2020-11-01

Large scale biomolecular simulations

Inna Ermilova, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-05-27 – 2020-06-01

Large-Scale Virtual Screening for Drug Discovery

Flavio Ballante, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-28 – 2020-06-01

Littorina fabalis snail population genomics

Alan Le Moan, Göteborgs universitet
2019-10-25 – 2020-11-01

Littorina genomics

Suda Parimala Ravindran, Göteborgs universitet
2019-05-13 – 2020-06-01

Littorina saxatilis genome assembly

Aurélien de Jode, Göteborgs universitet
2019-10-03 – 2020-11-01

Lizard genomics and transcriptomics

Mette Lillie, Göteborgs universitet
2018-09-18 – 2020-08-29

Luftfilterserie - klassificering

Daniel Svensson, Umeå universitet
2019-11-21 – 2020-12-01

MD investigation of pig gastric mucin condensation in the presence of glycerol.

Thomas Crouzier, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-02-05 – 2021-03-01

MD simulations of protein in electric fields

Carl Caleman, Uppsala universitet
2019-10-25 – 2020-11-01

Macroscale analyses of mammals

Søren Faurby, Göteborgs universitet
2019-06-18 – 2020-06-01

Magnus Johansson's UPPMAX project

Magnus Johansson, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-17 – 2020-07-01

Malaria Transmission Stage Biology

Johan Ankarklev, Stockholms universitet
2018-08-28 – 2020-06-01

Mating system in lichenized fungi

Ioana Brännström, Uppsala universitet
2020-03-17 – 2021-04-01

Medieval Nobles of Sweden

Helena Malmström, Uppsala universitet
2019-08-16 – 2020-09-01

Membrane protein dynamics on knl nodes

Fredrik Orädd, Umeå universitet
2020-01-15 – 2021-02-01

Mercury microbiology in Baltic Sea

Eric Capo, Umeå universitet
2019-10-25 – 2020-11-01

Mesolithic demography of Scandinavia

Natalija Kashuba, Uppsala universitet
2019-10-04 – 2020-11-01

Metabarcoding of Swedish meiofauna

Ulf Jondelius, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2018-11-15 – 2021-01-01

Metagenome assembly of reads derived from Geodia barretti (Metazoa, Porifera)

Karin Steffen, Uppsala universitet
2019-10-28 – 2020-11-01

Metagenomic classification of DNA sequences gathered from archaelogical specimens

Anders Götherström, Stockholms universitet
2018-04-17 – 2020-05-01

Metatranscriptincs RNA-Seq

Nathaniel Street, Umeå universitet
2019-05-02 – 2020-06-01

Metatranscriptomics forest soil

Florian Barbi, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-01-07 – 2021-02-01

Metatranscriptomics of Fungal Community in Boreal Forest

Fahri Hasby, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-10-14 – 2020-11-01

MiSeq of insects

Olle Terenius, Uppsala universitet
2018-04-03 – 2020-07-01

Microbial Oceanography

Jarone Pinhassi, Linnéuniversitetet
2018-01-10 – 2021-04-01

Microbial metacommunities

Silke Langenheder, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-20 – 2021-03-01

Microbiome sequencing of archeological wood

Marina Panova, Göteborgs universitet
2018-02-06 – 2020-11-01

Microbiomesof intertidal Littorina snails

Marina Panova, Göteborgs universitet
2018-10-15 – 2020-11-01

MicrocystisGenome

Karin Rengefors, Lunds universitet
2018-04-17 – 2020-10-01

Molecular Mechanisms of Fox Behaviour

Lars Rönnegård, Högskolan Dalarna
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Molecular basis of albinism in the European catfish

Mikhail Ozerov, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2020-01-23 – 2021-02-01

Molecular breeding of wheat varieties

Henrik Aronsson, Göteborgs universitet
2018-11-05 – 2020-12-01

Molecular dynamics simulations to elucidate the relation between the change in collisional cross section and the change in hydrogen deuterium exchange uptake

Joana Filipa Costeira Paulo, Uppsala universitet
2018-03-23 – 2020-07-01

Mosquito, parasite and volatiles

Noushin Emami, Stockholms universitet
2019-05-02 – 2020-06-01

Multi-omics data analysis for the study of Wnt-signaling and stem cell biology

Simon Söderholm, Linköpings universitet
2020-01-23 – 2021-02-01

Museomics

Elsa Call, Lunds universitet
2018-10-18 – 2020-05-01

Mycobacterium Genome and Transcriptome

Leif Kirsebom, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-28 – 2021-04-01

Mycobacterium marinum ChIP-seq project

Fredrik Pettersson, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-13 – 2020-07-01

MyloBic-Wolbachia

Anne Duplouy, Lunds universitet
2020-04-02 – 2021-05-01

MÖLab Bioinformatics

Victor Karlström, Stockholms universitet
2019-09-12 – 2020-10-01

NBIS Genome Assembly and Annotation Service

Henrik Lantz, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-19 – 2021-02-01

NBIS data analysis

Lokeshwaran Manoharan, Lunds universitet
2019-04-02 – 2020-05-01

NBIS support, continuation of project "BILS support"

Bengt Persson, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-01 – 2021-01-01

NGI Genomics Application Development

Carl-Johan Rubin, Stockholms universitet
2017-11-07 – 2020-09-01

NGS 16S data analysis of environmental samples using RStudio and Dada2 pipeline

Rehab El Shehawy, Stockholms universitet
2019-10-25 – 2020-11-01

NGS to investigate plant stress respons

Matilda Rentoft, Umeå universitet
2019-04-24 – 2020-05-01

NMR experimental data for MD simulations

Johan Nilsson, Uppsala universitet
2020-03-13 – 2021-03-01

Newt Heart Regeneration Single Cell Sequencing

Elif Eroglu, Karolinska Institutet
2019-12-02 – 2021-01-01

Next generation sequencing to identify plankton food-web interactions

Monika Winder, Stockholms universitet
2017-11-27 – 2020-12-01

Nigritella_miniata

Mikael Hedrén, Lunds universitet
2019-06-03 – 2020-07-01

Non-thermal heating of matter with femtosecond X-ray lasers

Nicusor Timneanu, Uppsala universitet
2019-12-19 – 2021-01-01

Omics of deep biosphere/compute

Mark Dopson, Linnéuniversitetet
2017-11-15 – 2020-09-01

Ostrich thermal tolerance

Charlie Cornwallis, Lunds universitet
2018-11-30 – 2020-05-01

PUZZLE_CELL: phylogenomic resolution into the origin of the eukaryotic cell

Felix Homa, Uppsala universitet
2019-10-02 – 2020-11-01

Palaeogenomics of domestication

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-23 – 2020-11-01

Palaeogenomics of prehistoric climate change

Edana Lord, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2019-11-11 – 2020-12-01

Peridinium populations RADseq

Karin Rengefors, Lunds universitet
2018-01-09 – 2020-10-01

PhD studies in comp. bio.

Adriaan Merlevede, Lunds universitet
2019-04-11 – 2020-05-01

Phage ecology 2

Karin Holmfeldt, Linnéuniversitetet
2017-12-28 – 2021-04-01

Philippine Genetic Variation

Maximilian Larena, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-22 – 2021-02-01

Phylogenomics and hybridization in Cryptoblepharus skinks

Mozes Blom, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2017-01-26 – 2021-02-01

Phylogenomics and speciation in Sylvia warblers

Bengt Hansson, Lunds universitet
2019-06-13 – 2020-07-01

Phylogeny of Suberitida

Mikael Thollesson, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-07 – 2021-02-01

PiNS_PiS: Nucleotide diversity in plants

Martin Lascoux, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-20 – 2020-10-01

Picophytoplankton ecology

Hanna Farnelid, Linnéuniversitetet
2020-02-06 – 2021-03-01

Piloting on-site interventions for reducing antimicrobial use in livestock farming in emerging economies

Rachel Hickman, Uppsala universitet
2019-09-04 – 2020-10-01

Plant Metabarcoding of Ancient Lake Sediment from Lago Grande di Monticchio (Southern Italy)

Kevin Nota, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-16 – 2021-02-01

PlantGenIE PLAZA pipeline

Chanaka Mannapperuma, Umeå universitet
2019-11-11 – 2020-12-01

PlantGenIE PLAZA pipeline

Chanaka Mannapperuma, Umeå universitet
2019-10-30 – 2020-11-01

Pombe Experimental Evolution

Jochen Wolf, Uppsala universitet
2018-02-02 – 2021-02-01

Population genetic analysis of selection

Tanja Slotte, Stockholms universitet
2018-10-05 – 2020-05-01

Population genetic structure of spawning pike

Lovisa Wennerström, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-04-15 – 2020-05-01

Population genetics of Ancient Scandinavia during Iron Age

Gulsah Merve Kilinc, Stockholms universitet
2018-02-09 – 2021-02-01

Population genetics of dN/dS

Carina Mugal, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-24 – 2020-05-01

Population genomics in crucifers

Tanja Slotte, Stockholms universitet
2017-10-24 – 2020-05-01

Population genomics in the great reed warbler

Bengt Hansson, Lunds universitet
2018-12-07 – 2020-07-01

Population genomics of Primula farinosa

Jon Ågren, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-09 – 2020-06-01

Population genomics of damselflies in the Middle East region

Bengt Hansson, Lunds universitet
2019-04-25 – 2020-05-01

Population genomics of orioles

Martin Irestedt, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2019-05-24 – 2020-06-01

Population genomics of the Swedish sand lizard

Mette Lillie, Göteborgs universitet
2019-11-05 – 2020-12-01

Population history in Eastern DRC

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-15 – 2021-04-01

Population history of the African Sahel

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-26 – 2020-07-01

Population structure in Africa

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2019-11-21 – 2020-12-01

Population transitions

Federico Sanchez, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-20 – 2020-08-01

Predicting antibiotic heteroresistance in bacterial genomes

Lionel Guy, Uppsala universitet
2020-03-13 – 2021-04-01

Prehistory of British Isles

Mattias Jakobsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-28 – 2020-06-01

Primary Human Hepatocyte Plasticity Culture Model

Nuria Oliva Vilarnau, Karolinska Institutet
2019-08-06 – 2020-09-01

Protein secretly model analysis

Feiran Li, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-03-20 – 2021-04-01

Quantifying the genetic consequences of demographic declines in natural populations

Johanna von Seth, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2019-11-11 – 2020-12-01

RAD-seq based phylogeny of the largest endemic radiation of diving beetles on Madagascar

Benjamin Laenen, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2018-01-12 – 2020-05-01

RNA seq of Norway spruce seedling roots

Annelie Carlsbecker, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-15 – 2020-08-01

RNA-seq_H3K36_methylation_V3

Henrik Lindehell, Umeå universitet
2020-01-23 – 2021-02-01

RNA-sequencing of parasitoids and DNA analysis of gut contents

Peter Hambäck, Stockholms universitet
2018-01-15 – 2021-02-01

RNASeq of yeast Mediator mutants

Hans Ronne, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2020-02-05 – 2021-03-01

RNAseq RiboTag samples

Susanne Bauer, Linköpings universitet
2020-03-27 – 2020-07-01

RNAseq of Drosophila heads, female-limited X-chromosome evolution

Jessica Abbott, Lunds universitet
2018-02-16 – 2021-03-01

Rakan's horse, chicken and mouse NGS

Rakan Naboulsi, Uppsala universitet
2019-10-04 – 2020-11-01

Restricted access published genome

Federico Sanchez, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-20 – 2020-08-01

Retrovirus-Host Evolution

Patric Jern, Uppsala universitet
2018-10-03 – 2020-11-01

Rise and Fall of species

Tobias Andermann, Göteborgs universitet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

S.aureus and E.coli biodiversity using bioinformatics pipeline

Mahnaz Irani Shemirani, Högskolan i Skövde
2019-09-12 – 2020-10-01

SCAPIS Wellness profiling study

Linn Fagerberg, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-12-18 – 2021-01-01

SJ-2338 Toxic peptides

Roderich Römhild, Uppsala universitet
2020-04-02 – 2021-05-01

SNP analysis of populations of G conopsea

Linus Söderquist, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-11 – 2021-01-01

Salamander Genomics

Ahmed Elewa, Karolinska Institutet
2018-05-16 – 2021-03-01

Sand lizard genomics

Bengt Hansson, Lunds universitet
2018-01-15 – 2021-02-01

Scandcam

Tim Hofmeester, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-07-05 – 2020-08-01

SciLifeLab WABI

Björn Nystedt, Uppsala universitet
2017-08-16 – 2020-07-31

Seed beetle Thermal Adaptation

Maria de la Paz Celorio Mancera, Stockholms universitet
2019-11-18 – 2020-12-01

Seed orchard genetics

Alisa Kravtsova, Umeå universitet
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Selection mosaic and parasitoids 2

Etsuko Nonaka, Stockholms universitet
2020-03-01 – 2021-03-01

Selection mosaic and parasitoids 2

Etsuko Nonaka, Stockholms universitet
2020-03-01 – 2021-03-01

Selective sweeps

Tanja Slotte, Stockholms universitet
2018-09-03 – 2020-10-01

Sex chromosome evolution in ostrich

Alexander Suh, Uppsala universitet
2017-10-13 – 2020-11-01

Sex-Biased Gene Expression and its Dependence on Condition

Urban Friberg, Linköpings universitet
2018-05-25 – 2020-06-01

Sex-biased gene expression

Aivars Cirulis, Lunds universitet
2018-03-08 – 2020-12-01

Silene ddRAD

Sophie Karrenberg, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-16 – 2021-02-01

Simulating animal vision

Mikael Ljungholm, Lunds universitet
2019-08-15 – 2020-09-01

Simulations of lyotropic lipid phases

Inna Ermilova, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-08-16 – 2020-09-01

Single Cell RNA-Seq Database

Muhammad Arif, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-03-13 – 2021-04-01

Single cell RAD

Karin Rengefors, Lunds universitet
2018-01-09 – 2020-10-01

Single cell RNA seq of embryonic development

Emma Andersson, Karolinska Institutet
2018-05-24 – 2020-06-01

Single cell RNA-seq from Drosophila embryo at different time points

Patricia Mendoza García, Göteborgs universitet
2020-02-24 – 2021-03-01

Single cell RNAseq in the hippocampus of aging rats

Linn Malmsten, Karolinska Institutet
2019-08-16 – 2020-09-01

Single cell genome of archaea from the Baltic Sea

Erik Pelve, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-02-09 – 2021-03-01

Small molecule docking for drug discovery

Jon Kapla, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-28 – 2020-06-01

Spider silk genomics and transcriptomics project

Anna Rising, Karolinska Institutet
2018-09-21 – 2020-10-01

Stem cell function in early diverging land plants

Magnus Eklund, Uppsala universitet
2020-02-07 – 2021-03-01

Stone Age Scandinavia - Ayca

Luciana Simoes, Uppsala universitet
2018-11-16 – 2021-01-01

Structural analysis of Photosystem II by cryo-EM

Wolfgang Schröder, Umeå universitet
2019-11-26 – 2020-12-01

Structural refinement of biomolecular systems

Inna Ermilova, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-07-30 – 2020-08-01

Structural transitions in matter due to short intense X-ray pulses

Olof Jönsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-12-13 – 2021-01-01

Super resolution analysis of lipid therapeutics

Hanna Barriga, Karolinska Institutet
2019-10-25 – 2020-11-01

SuperGenE

Tanja Slotte, Stockholms universitet
2019-05-28 – 2020-06-01

Telomere organization in yeast.

Marita Cohn, Lunds universitet
2019-09-04 – 2020-10-01

The Bantu expansion - genetic inferences

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2019-11-22 – 2020-12-01

The genetic basis of nocturnal migratory behavior in insects - genome assembly, annotation, and transcriptome analysis of the Australian Bogong moth, Agrotis infusa.

Eric Warrant, Lunds universitet
2018-12-04 – 2021-01-01

The gut microbiom of social mole-rats

Markus Zöttl, Linnéuniversitetet
2019-02-01 – 2021-02-01

The neolithic in Africa: Aligning crop and human adaptation

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2019-09-02 – 2020-10-01

The role of meiofauna and microbial communities in counteracting human impact to the ocean

Stefano Bonaglia, Stockholms universitet
2019-06-13 – 2020-07-01

The “dark matter” of the avian genome: Elucidating the evolutionary significance of GC-rich sequences in birds

Julie Blommaert, Uppsala universitet
2020-01-31 – 2021-02-01

Tick genomics

Andreas Sjodin, Umeå universitet
2017-04-26 – 2020-05-01

TimeAdapt: Tracking Genetic Adaptation of Populations Using Time-Series Genomic Data

Miguel Navascués, Uppsala universitet
2019-10-09 – 2020-11-01

Tineoids

Niklas Wahlberg, Lunds universitet
2018-11-16 – 2020-12-01

Tracing noncoding RNAs from development to disease

Santhilal Subhash, Göteborgs universitet
2019-03-11 – 2021-04-01

Trading routes and admixture history of the African East coast

Carina Schlebusch, Uppsala universitet
2018-05-29 – 2020-06-01

Transcriptional control in Drosophila

Mattias Mannervik, Stockholms universitet
2019-09-13 – 2020-10-01

Transcriptome analysis of Turnip Moths

Daniel Powell, Lunds universitet
2019-02-22 – 2021-03-01

Transcriptomic Analysis of Chemosensory Gene expression in Lepidopteran and Dipteran Insects

William Walker, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-28 – 2020-12-01

Transcriptomic analysis of haustorium development in Phtheirospermum japonicum

Charles Melnyk, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-12-16 – 2021-01-01

Transcriptomics differences between two hybridizing wall lizard lineages

Nathalie Feiner, Lunds universitet
2018-01-10 – 2021-04-01

Uncovering and understanding metazoan diversity in Baltic Sea sediments

Francisco Nascimento, Stockholms universitet
2018-08-14 – 2020-09-01

Unraveling the evolutionary trajectories of the germ-line restricted chromosome in songbirds

Francisco Jesus Ruiz-Ruano, Uppsala universitet
2020-02-26 – 2021-03-01

Unravelling cryptic species complexes and repatriating the genomes of old Brazilian specimens of satyrine butterflies c species complexes and repatriating the genomes of old Brazilian specimens of satyrine butterflies (Nymphalidae: Satyrinae, Euptychiina)

Eduardo Barbosa, Lunds universitet
2020-04-02 – 2021-05-01

Variant calling in Ischnura elegans

Bengt Hansson, Lunds universitet
2017-08-14 – 2021-02-01

Viral immunomodulation of immune cells from blood and mucosa

Marie Larsson, Linköpings universitet
2018-03-15 – 2020-10-01

Viromics

Fredrik Granberg, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-01-10 – 2020-05-01

W chromosome evolution in Paradiseidae

Valentina Peona, Uppsala universitet
2020-02-11 – 2021-03-01

WGS+ of Geodia barretti -computing

Karin Steffen, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-28 – 2021-03-01

Wagtail genomics

Per Alström, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-26 – 2020-07-01

Wall lizard phylogeny

Hanna Laakkonen, Lunds universitet
2019-08-02 – 2020-09-01

West Mediterranean ancient genomes

Luciana Simoes, Uppsala universitet
2018-02-23 – 2021-03-01

Western European farmers - Ernst

Luciana Simoes, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-13 – 2020-09-01

Whale phylogeny and genetic load

Nic Dussex, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2019-08-26 – 2020-09-01

WheatearGenomeAssembly

Reto Burri, Uppsala universitet
2020-03-09 – 2021-04-01

Whole genome sequencing of Stictis radiata and Schizoxylon albescens

Arne Anderberg, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2019-03-22 – 2021-03-01

Whole_genome_sequencing_Geomoths

Leidys del Carmen Murillo Ramos, Lunds universitet
2019-10-18 – 2020-11-01

Why and how do genomes diverge?

Sophie Karrenberg, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-16 – 2021-02-01

Yeast PacBioSeq

Devin Bendixsen, Stockholms universitet
2019-07-29 – 2020-08-01

Zebrafish Germline Transcriptomics

Roy Francis, Uppsala universitet
2015-12-02 – 2020-05-01

Zebrafish genome analysis

Hwei-yen Chen, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-08 – 2020-07-01

bank vole genomics

Lars Råberg, Lunds universitet
2017-12-20 – 2021-01-01

eDNA in environmental monitoring

Marina Panova, Göteborgs universitet
2019-12-02 – 2021-01-01

euArc phylogeny

Sanea Sheikh, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-07 – 2021-04-01

eukroot

Caesar Al Jewari, Uppsala universitet
2018-04-25 – 2020-05-01

fishlymphatics

Kaska Koltowska, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-05 – 2020-07-01

large scale single cell sequencing of mouse brain cells

Liqun He, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-24 – 2020-09-01

mRNA expression in dogs affected by heart disease

Åsa Ohlsson Andersson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-04-20 – 2020-07-01

moth transcriptome analysis

Baojian Ding, Lunds universitet
2019-11-11 – 2020-12-01

prioritybact

Eva Lindström, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-20 – 2021-03-01

scRNAseq analysis of early cardiogenesis

Alexander Goedel, Karolinska Institutet
2019-07-08 – 2020-08-01

singlecellnew

Jeremie Charbord, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-17 – 2021-02-01

virome in Swedish rats

Jiaxin Ling, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-13 – 2021-03-01

Other Natural Sciences (2)

Engineering E. coli strains for recombinant protein production

Jan-Willem de Gier, Stockholms universitet
2019-11-05 – 2020-12-01

Quantum Mechanical Calculations of Nuclear Shieldings of Ionic Solids

Vasantha Gowda, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Civil Engineering (8)

Activity Based Travel Demand Modelling

Anders Karlström, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Computational mechanics regarding vibrations in the built environment

Peter Persson, Lunds universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Estimating the spatio-temporal electricity charging load of Electric vehicles in cities

Mahmoud Shepero, Uppsala universitet
2018-02-16 – 2020-09-01

Failure Simulation of Rock Support

Andreas Sjölander, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-11-11 – 2020-12-01

In-plane compression of sandwich panels

Pedro Andrade, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

In-plane resistance of angle sandwich panels

Pedro Andrade, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Numerical Simulation of Residual Stresses in Welded H-sections - comparison with test results

Gabriel Sabau, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-12-16 – 2020-07-01

PLOG: Amazon Big Data analysis

Yulia Vakulenko, Lunds universitet
2020-03-05 – 2021-04-01

Electrical Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Information Engineering (17)

AntennaArray

Dragos Dancila, Uppsala universitet
2020-02-27 – 2021-03-01

ArgoDSM

David Klaftenegger, Uppsala universitet
2017-08-01 – 2020-08-01

Deep Learning for Network Flow Classification

Johan Garcia, Karlstads universitet
2020-03-01 – 2021-03-01

Deep brain stimulation

Alexander Medvedev, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-13 – 2020-06-01

Design of microwave components by material distribution topology optimization

Emadeldeen Hassan, Umeå universitet
2019-06-17 – 2020-07-01

EM Scattering

Mats Gustafsson, Lunds universitet
2020-03-01 – 2021-03-01

Electromagnetics Simulation Software CEASAR

Rob Maaskant, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-09-03 – 2020-09-01

FIR filter optimisation for the EISCAT3D radar beam former

Assar Westman, EISCAT Scientific Association
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Grant Free Random Access in Cell Free Massive MIMO

Unnikrishnan Kunnath Ganesan, Linköpings universitet
2020-01-29 – 2021-02-01

High dimensional modulation formats in optical communication links

Ali Mirani, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-06-26 – 2020-07-01

Image enhancement and classification

Josef Bigun, Högskolan i Halmstad
2017-10-30 – 2020-11-01

Machine learning for digital optical communication

Cord Arnold, Lunds universitet
2019-12-16 – 2021-01-01

Modeling of harmonic structures

Andreas Jakobsson, Lunds universitet
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Nonlinear mitigation in optical fiber communication links

Magnus Karlsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

Optimizing OpenMP Runtime for Vector/SIMD Architectures

Muhammad Nufail Farooqi, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-03-16 – 2021-04-01

Reinforcement Learning for deformable object manipulation

Rita Laezza, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-02-11 – 2021-02-01

Statistical and Adversarial Learning in Continuous System Control

Johan Grönqvist, Lunds universitet
2019-09-10 – 2020-10-01

Mechanical Engineering (12)

AI based acoustic mode decomposition

Stefan Sack, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-12-28 – 2021-01-01

CFD simulations of a generic side view mirror

Guglielmo Minelli, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-03-31 – 2020-08-01

Deaeration and oil separation in camless valvetrain peripheral systems

Marcus Lundgren, Lunds universitet
2019-12-03 – 2020-05-01

FE simulation of manifacturing processes

Aylin Ahadi, Lunds universitet
2019-12-13 – 2021-01-01

LES simulation of an airfoil for Machine Learning techniques

Jerol Soibam, Mälardalens högskola
2019-06-04 – 2020-07-01

Loading and crushing of trapped ballast stones

Anders Ekberg, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-10-24 – 2020-08-01

Microstructure evolution

Matti Ristinmaa, Lunds universitet
2019-09-01 – 2020-09-01

Modeling of microstructure evolution in crystalline solids

Håkan Hallberg, Lunds universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-28

Multiscale modelling of bone fractures

Per Isaksson, Uppsala universitet
2018-03-01 – 2021-03-01

OpenFOAM combustion codes testing

Christer Fureby, Lunds universitet
2020-03-05 – 2020-05-01

Particle laden turbulent flows

Johan Revstedt, Lunds universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Probabilistic forecasting of solar power and electricity consumption

Dennis van der Meer, Uppsala universitet
2019-09-23 – 2020-10-01

Chemical Engineering (2)

DECLIS

Wesley Schaal, Uppsala universitet
2019-08-14 – 2020-09-01

In-situ characterisation of microstructural evolution in spruce wood during soda pulping

Ahmed Wagih, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-11-05 – 2020-12-01

Materials Engineering (3)

3D Printed Composites

Brina Blinzler, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-10-22 – 2020-05-01

Decomposition in Fe-Co based alloys

Oleg Gorbatov, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-05-06 – 2020-06-01

Effect of alloying on the formation of copper-based precipitates in steel

Oleg Gorbatov, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-05-10 – 2020-06-01

Medical Engineering (4)

Development and building of pipelines

Aron Skaftason, Karolinska Institutet
2018-12-06 – 2021-01-01

Microfluidic particle sorting

Bao Ho, Lunds universitet
2019-08-28 – 2020-09-01

Semantic image and video segmentation using artificial neural networks

Rita Kovordanyi, Linköpings universitet
2018-04-10 – 2020-05-01

Spectral graph analysis on the HCP database

Hamid Behjat, Lunds universitet
2019-07-30 – 2020-08-01

Environmental Engineering (3)

Forest inventory using airborne and terrestrial laser data

Kenneth Olofsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-10-02 – 2020-11-01

Inverting and visualizing 3D geophysical data

Per-Ivar Olsson, Lunds universitet
2020-03-01 – 2021-03-01

TACK - Tunnels Automatic CracK Monitoring using Deep Learning

Andrea Nascetti, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-10-14 – 2020-11-01

Environmental Biotechnology (1)

Metagenomics of UV treated drinking water

Andreas Sjodin, Umeå universitet
2018-09-21 – 2020-10-01

Industrial Biotechnology (4)

Kinetic properties of cold-adapted enzymes and their mesophilic equivalents

Jaka Sočan, Uppsala universitet
2017-10-11 – 2020-11-01

Mammalian cell lines for production of biologics

Johan Rockberg, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-12-28 – 2020-07-01

Membrane engineering for the improvement of microbial strains for fossil free chemicals and materials production: metabolic engineering strategies driven by molecular dynamics simulations.

Maurizio Bettiga, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-02-22 – 2021-03-01

RNA sequencing C.intermedia

Cecilia Geijer, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-01-09 – 2020-10-01

Nano-technology (2)

The nanostructure and spectroscopic properties of Upsalite, a mesoporous magnesium carbonate

Cecilia Århammar, Uppsala universitet
2019-09-20 – 2020-05-01

VR Fundamental Fluctuations in Spintronics

Gunnar Malm, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-05-10 – 2020-06-01

Other Engineering and Technologies (1)

Turbulent drop breakup mechanisms in high-pressure homogenizers

Peyman Olad, Lunds universitet
2019-09-01 – 2020-09-01

Basic Medicine (93)

200 MAMMALS

Kerstin Lindblad-Toh, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-05 – 2021-01-01

241 Mammals Computational Project

Kerstin Lindblad-Toh, Uppsala universitet
2019-12-19 – 2021-01-01

Activation mechanisms of Class Frizzled receptors

Ainoleena Turku, Karolinska Institutet
2019-04-30 – 2020-05-01

Allergy and Microbiota:Linköping trial

Thomas Abrahamsson, Linköpings universitet
2017-11-24 – 2020-12-01

Analyses of structural and functional MRI data

Gustav Nilsonne, Karolinska Institutet
2019-02-22 – 2021-01-01

Analysis of small RNA

Karl Ekwall, Karolinska Institutet
2019-11-15 – 2020-12-01

Array and analysis facility support

Anders Isaksson, Uppsala universitet
2017-10-31 – 2020-08-01

B cell response to Influenza infection

Davide Angeletti, Göteborgs universitet
2019-08-23 – 2020-09-01

Brain cell SCS

Christian Göritz, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-21 – 2020-12-01

Bulk RNA correlation analysis

Philip Dusart, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-08 – 2021-03-01

CANINE GENOMICS

Kerstin Lindblad-Toh, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-05 – 2021-01-01

COMPUTATIONAL PROJECT - CANINE CANCER

Kerstin Lindblad-Toh, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-05 – 2021-01-01

Cancer stem cells in paediatric gliomas: integrated omic analysis for identification of new targets

Teresia Kling, Göteborgs universitet
2018-05-04 – 2020-05-01

Cell Imaging

Marissa Kosnik, Stockholms universitet
2020-02-24 – 2021-03-01

ChIPseq_Pol3

Claudia Kutter, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-01 – 2020-11-01

Characterization of intestinal healing processes

Eduardo Villablanca, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-11 – 2021-03-01

Comparative genomics in gut bacteria

Kaisa Thorell, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-15 – 2021-04-01

Comparative genomics of small bacteria

Andrea García Montaner, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-13 – 2020-06-01

Context dependence of the co-transcriptional activators Yap/Taz in the lung epithelium of Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis

Hani Alsafadi, Lunds universitet
2019-12-02 – 2021-01-01

Cortico-Striatal Network Modelling

Krisztina Szalisznyo, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-13 – 2020-07-01

DGE of BAT between mouse sexes

Michael Gaudry, Stockholms universitet
2019-11-11 – 2020-12-01

Data analysis in R

Christian Lundtoft, Uppsala universitet
2019-11-11 – 2020-12-01

Determinants of serotonergic identity

Johan Holmberg, Karolinska Institutet
2017-02-07 – 2021-03-01

Development of improved approaches for DNA genotyping

Vicente Pelechano Garcia, Karolinska Institutet
2017-08-11 – 2020-09-01

Devloment and validaiton of cell-specific gene-expression signatures in skeletal muscle and adipose tissue

Eric Rullman, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-18 – 2021-02-01

Epigenetic in sarcoma

Ayman Osman, Göteborgs universitet
2019-06-04 – 2020-06-01

Epigenomic control of metaflammation by nuclear receptors

Ning Liang, Karolinska Institutet
2018-03-23 – 2021-04-01

Feasibility of pharmacometrics research at UPPMAX

Rikard Nordgren, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-05 – 2020-05-01

Gene regulation in mosquitoes and malaria parasites

Oliver Billker, Umeå universitet
2019-03-06 – 2020-10-01

Genetic impact on the transcriptome of heart, aorta and liver

Per Eriksson, Karolinska Institutet
2019-06-27 – 2020-07-01

Genome mapping of topoisomerases

Laura Baranello, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-07 – 2021-02-01

Genome-wide study of mRNA degradation intermediates

Vicente Pelechano Garcia, Karolinska Institutet
2018-09-27 – 2020-10-01

Identification of ependymal stem and progenitor cells in the adult spinal cord

Moa Stenudd, Karolinska Institutet
2018-05-23 – 2020-06-01

Impact and function of distal gene regulatory elements

Robert Mansson, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-22 – 2021-03-01

Improving CRISPR/Cas9 screening methodologies

Bernhard Schmierer, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-01 – 2020-12-01

In silico simulations to investigation chemical-induced thyroid disruption in amphibians

Jin Zhang, Umeå universitet
2019-08-27 – 2020-09-01

In silico studies for design and development of novel therapeutics/diagnostics for Alzheimer Disease

Rajnish Kumar, Karolinska Institutet
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

Investigating the neurogenic potential of neocortical astrocytes

Margherita Zamboni, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-26 – 2021-04-01

Investigation of Single Motor Neuron Diversity in hiPSC and hESC derived in vitro cultures, and embryonic mouse

Nigel Kee, Karolinska Institutet
2019-04-18 – 2020-05-01

Linking diversity and function of interneurons in zebrafish

Abdeljabbar El-Manira, Karolinska Institutet
2018-06-01 – 2020-06-01

LiveRNome - regulatory RNAs in liver cancer

Jonas Nørskov Søndergaard, Karolinska Institutet
2017-10-01 – 2020-10-01

LongReadSequencing Nanopore

Jonas Nilsson, Umeå universitet
2018-01-16 – 2021-02-01

MSE

Mingduo Zhao, Linköpings universitet
2019-10-31 – 2020-11-01

Mechanics of Adhesive Units

Sohan Sarangi, Uppsala universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Mitochondrial function in Parkinson’s disease

Nils-Göran Larsson, Karolinska Institutet
2017-10-26 – 2020-11-01

Models for childhood brain tumors

Fredrik Swartling, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-19 – 2021-03-01

Molecular Dynamics simulation of aggregation behavior of medium chain fatty acids

Shakhawath Hossain, Uppsala universitet
2019-09-10 – 2020-10-01

Molecular characterization of B cell activation

Taras Kreslavsky, Karolinska Institutet
2019-11-21 – 2020-12-01

Molecular diversity and characterization of Chrna2 population in striatum

Gilad Silberberg, Karolinska Institutet
2020-04-02 – 2021-05-01

Molecular modelling and biochemical screening studies on Frizzled receptors

Pawel Kozielewicz, Karolinska Institutet
2018-05-07 – 2020-06-01

Molecular modelling and biochemical screening studies on Frizzled receptors

Pawel Kozielewicz, Karolinska Institutet
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Mouse Islet RNA-seq and ChIP-seq data

Ana López, Umeå universitet
2019-06-26 – 2020-07-01

NFKB

Mahmoud Darweesh, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-05 – 2020-05-01

Network dynamics in the developing brain

Marika Strindberg, Karolinska Institutet
2018-10-17 – 2020-11-01

Neurovascular coupling alterations in vivo caused by irradiation in mice

Klas Blomgren, Karolinska Institutet
2019-04-25 – 2020-05-01

Novel statistical analyses for new insights into high-dimensional omics data

Xia Shen, Karolinska Institutet
2019-03-18 – 2021-03-01

PNS/CNS Cellular identity in primates and rodents

Patrik Ernfors, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-24 – 2020-09-01

Pancreatic cancer/stromal cell crosstalk investigated in heterospecies heterospheroid culture

Xinyuan Liu, Karolinska Institutet
2018-08-28 – 2020-09-01

Pneumococcal genomic and transcriptomic studies

Birgitta Henriques-Normark, Karolinska Institutet
2018-12-13 – 2021-01-01

Quantitative RNA Biology

Marc Friedländer, Stockholms universitet
2018-01-12 – 2021-01-01

RAP-seq

Claudia Kutter, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-01 – 2020-11-01

RBP_transcriptomics

Claudia Kutter, Karolinska Institutet
2016-10-26 – 2020-11-01

RNASeq of STN

Åsa Mackenzie, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-01 – 2020-06-01

SNs RNAseq

Francois Lallemend, Karolinska Institutet
2018-08-14 – 2020-09-01

Screening for modulators of ADAR1 activity

Lennart Nilsson, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Shotgun metagenomics-experimental diabetes research

Chinmay Dwibedi, Göteborgs universitet
2019-05-13 – 2020-06-01

Single Cell Omics

Gonçalo Castelo-Branco, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-17 – 2021-01-01

Single cell RNAseq of microenvironmental cell types in tumors

Kristian Pietras, Lunds universitet
2017-12-28 – 2020-10-01

Single cell proteogenomic analysis of stromal cells in healthy and fibrotic lung tissue

Måns Kadefors, Lunds universitet
2020-03-21 – 2021-04-01

Single cell sequencing - autism project

Kristiina Tammimies, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-15 – 2021-02-01

Single cell sequencing across ALS-causative mutations

Jik Nijssen, Karolinska Institutet
2018-10-23 – 2020-11-01

Single cell sequencing of spinal cord neurons

Jon Jakobsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-10-25 – 2020-11-01

Single-cell TCR-sequencing for immunomonitoring

Petter Brodin, Karolinska Institutet
2018-08-10 – 2020-07-01

Single-cell transcriptomic analysis of midbrain dopaminergic neurogenesis

Shanzheng Yang, Karolinska Institutet
2018-10-15 – 2020-05-01

Single-cell transcriptomics

Jens Hjerling-Leffler, Karolinska Institutet
2018-03-29 – 2021-04-01

Single-cell transcriptomics to identify lineage trajectories and RNA velocities in mouse hematopoiesis

Joakim Dahlin, Karolinska Institutet
2019-09-25 – 2020-10-01

Small RNA regulation in Neisseria meningitidis

Edmund Loh, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-08 – 2021-01-01

SmallRNAs transmit big epigenetic message: Intergenerational reprogramming of metabolism

Anita Öst, Linköpings universitet
2017-10-26 – 2020-10-01

Stem cell renewal and specification in epithelial niches

Maria Genander, Karolinska Institutet
2018-02-23 – 2021-03-01

Studying the replication machinery of staphylococcal mobile elements

Ignacio Mir-Sanchis, Umeå universitet
2019-06-27 – 2020-07-01

Target enrichment for long reads

Adam Ameur, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-11 – 2021-02-01

The biology of pericytes

Robert Carlsson, Lunds universitet
2019-12-17 – 2021-01-01

The proteogenomics of childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia

Rozbeh Jafari, Karolinska Institutet
2018-05-17 – 2020-06-01

The transcriptional network of the insulin response in human adipocytes

Mikael Ryden, Karolinska Institutet
2018-04-09 – 2020-05-01

Time-series transcriptome analysis of vaccine-induced, lung-resident, M2e-specific memory T cells during influenza virus challenge, using pooled-cell and single-cell RNA-seq

Nils Lycke, Göteborgs universitet
2018-05-08 – 2020-07-01

Transcriptome analysis of lymphatic endothelial cells

Taija Mäkinen, Uppsala universitet
2018-02-07 – 2021-03-01

Transcriptome analysis to the assess the host immune response against different influenza A viruses

Mahmoud Mohamed Naguib, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-15 – 2021-03-01

Translational genomics for cardiometabolic diseases

Marcel den Hoed, Uppsala universitet
2018-01-24 – 2021-03-01

Ventral midbrain cell diversity during aging and in Parkinson’s disease

Thomas Perlmann, Karolinska Institutet
2017-12-28 – 2021-04-01

bumble ChIPseq

Gunilla Karlsson Hedestam, Karolinska Institutet
2019-10-14 – 2020-11-01

domestic mtDNA

Yilin Liu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-12-07 – 2020-11-01

scRNAseqILC

Jenny Mjösberg, Karolinska Institutet
2017-08-14 – 2020-08-01

sc_phylo

Joanna Hård, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-22 – 2021-02-01

Clinical Medicine (25)

Assessment tumor control probability based on hypoxia

Marta Lazzeroni, Stockholms universitet
2019-06-27 – 2020-07-01

Biomarkers for virus-induced beta cell damage 1

Malin Flodström Tullberg, Karolinska Institutet
2020-01-09 – 2021-02-01

Differentiation therapy for high-risk neuroblastoma by targeting the metabolic dependency on DHODH

Thale Kristin Olsen, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-29 – 2021-02-01

Encode ChIP-seq analysis for erythroid cell

Gloria Wu, Lunds universitet
2020-01-10 – 2021-02-01

Encode ChIP-seq analysis for erythroid cell

Gloria Wu, Lunds universitet
2019-12-02 – 2021-01-01

Epigenetic Regulation of Lineage bias (ERL)

Sidinh Luc, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-01 – 2020-06-01

Epigenetic alterations in skin-homing CD4+CLA+T-cells of atopic dermatitis patients

Annika Scheynius, Karolinska Institutet
2019-07-12 – 2020-08-01

Frozen Nuclei Project scRNAseq

Tomasz Czuba, Lunds universitet
2019-06-11 – 2020-07-01

Genotyping of msp2 of Plasmodium falciparum in isolates from single and muticlonal infections

David Plaza, Karolinska Institutet
2020-03-27 – 2021-04-01

Hormone signaling and non-coding RNAs in cancer cells

Cecilia Williams, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2017-12-28 – 2021-04-01

Investigation of gene expression in skin wound healing

Ning Xu Landén, Karolinska Institutet
2019-09-03 – 2020-10-01

MicroRNA editing and deregulation from urinary extracellular vesicles of prostate cancer patients

Yvonne Ceder, Lunds universitet
2019-06-18 – 2020-07-01

Microbiome and metabolites in type 2 diabetes

Fredrik Bäckhed, Göteborgs universitet
2020-03-13 – 2021-04-01

Microbiota composition profile of immature necrotic teeth

Nelly Romani Vestman, Umeå universitet
2019-05-10 – 2020-06-01

Monte Carlo applications in external radiotherapy

Roumiana Chakarova, Sahlgrenska University Hospital, Sahlgrenska Academy
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Mouse Intestine Sc

Inderpreet Sur, Karolinska Institutet
2020-01-31 – 2021-02-01

Network analysis of meta data from synovial sarcomas

Felix Haglund, Karolinska Institutet
2020-04-01 – 2021-01-01

Non-coding RNAs in breast cancer

Helena Persson, Lunds universitet
2019-06-03 – 2020-07-01

OAMS

Martin Rydén, Lunds universitet
2019-09-24 – 2020-10-01

Phylogenetics and virulence genes of pathogenic Gram-positive bacteria

Erik Senneby, Lunds universitet
2020-03-31 – 2021-04-01

RNAseq of ICMT-deficient Melanomas

Mohamed Ibrahim, Göteborgs universitet
2020-04-03 – 2021-05-01

Smoking-induced DNA-methylation in the pathogenesis of Multiple Sclerosis.

Tomas Ekström, Karolinska Institutet
2018-03-01 – 2021-03-01

Structural correlates of autoimmune diseases in the brain. A pilot study

Rolf A Heckemann, Göteborgs universitet
2020-04-01 – 2020-09-01

WGS Pseudomonas aeruginosa

Magnus Paulsson, Lunds universitet
2018-10-18 – 2020-06-01

mechanism of how p53 can promote immune response and inflammation

Xiaolei Zhou, Karolinska Institutet
2019-12-24 – 2021-01-01

Health Sciences (5)

Accelerometer data processing

Daniel Arvidsson, Göteborgs universitet
2019-07-24 – 2020-08-01

Interaction between environmental stress and possibilities for restoration as risk determinant of mood and anxiety disorders

Karl Samuelsson, Högskolan i Gävle
2020-01-09 – 2021-02-01

Overdiagnosis on breast cancer screening

Wendy Yi-Ying Wu, Umeå universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Phylogenetics of ESBL-producing E. coli ST131 with BEAST

Sofia Ny, Karolinska Institutet
2019-02-01 – 2021-02-01

Transferability of clinical prediction models for early trauma care

Martin Gerdin Wärnberg, Karolinska Institutet
2020-02-26 – 2020-05-01

Medical Biotechnology (17)

Analysis of biofilm formation in Candida parapsilosis clinical isolates

Ute Römling, Karolinska Institutet
2018-09-21 – 2020-10-01

Cancer metastasis via RNAseq in the chicken olfactory neurons

Lena Gunhaga, Umeå universitet
2018-02-09 – 2020-10-01

DNA secondary structures in yeast

Matilda Rentoft, Umeå universitet
2019-04-15 – 2020-05-01

Decoding human & NHP cardiogenesis

Kenneth Chien, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-30 – 2021-04-01

Epigenomic characterization of lung cancer cell lines

Elsa Arbajian, Lunds universitet
2019-04-05 – 2020-05-01

Genome resequencing data analysis of three generations from a chicken family

Yunzhou Yang, Uppsala universitet
2018-04-17 – 2020-12-31

Mechanics of Decubitus Ulcer

Sohan Sarangi, Mittuniversitetet
2019-09-17 – 2020-10-01

Monte Carlo calculations of nano- and microdosimetric quantities for relative biological effectiveness in radiation protection and radiotherapy

Anders Ahnesjö, Uppsala universitet
2016-09-05 – 2020-10-01

Novel microtechnology to study neuromuscular transmission

Anna Rostedt Punga, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-28 – 2020-10-01

Role of ZFP207 in R loop formation in mouse embryonic stem cells

Francesca Aguilo, Umeå universitet
2019-04-18 – 2020-05-01

SNP&SEQ DNA Methylation R&D

Jessica Nordlund, Uppsala universitet
2017-12-22 – 2021-01-01

Sequencing of somatic mutations in a MMR-deficient mouse model

Maria Eriksson, Karolinska Institutet
2018-06-11 – 2020-07-01

Spatially resolved transcriptomics

Mats Nilsson, Stockholms universitet
2018-03-16 – 2021-03-01

Swine heart biopsy

Staffan Holmin, Karolinska Institutet
2017-11-16 – 2020-12-01

Systems biology in T cells, early trial

Johan Henriksson, Umeå universitet
2019-04-05 – 2020-05-01

TXNDC17: Insert sequence

Belen Espinosa, Karolinska Institutet
2020-01-09 – 2021-02-01

Wabi2014

Jonas Muhr, Karolinska Institutet
2018-01-09 – 2021-01-01

Other Medical and Health Sciences (3)

Exploring biology by computational means

Tanel Punga, Uppsala universitet
2020-02-05 – 2021-03-01

Image-based cardiac CFD for patients with congenital heart disease

Nicolas Aristokleous, Lunds universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Insect-specific viruses as control measures for West Nile virus infection of animal and humans

Pontus Öhlund, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-02-01 – 2020-11-01

Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (11)

Agricultural Ecological Networks

Kirsten Miller, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-02-09 – 2020-08-01

Agricultural application of Artificial Intelligence

Samuel Flores, Stockholms universitet
2019-10-04 – 2020-11-01

BAM5113-Arabidopsis transcriptomics and 16S rRNA

Adnan Niazi, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2020-01-02 – 2021-02-01

Effects of landscape features on the occurrence and size of forest fires in Sweden

Guilherme Stecher Justiniano Pinto, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-12-04 – 2020-07-01

Genomic selection In Norwasy spruce

Zhiqiang Chen, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-11-11 – 2020-12-01

Habitat monitoring

Hans Gardfjell, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Next generation sequencing to determine virus diversity in leafhoppers

Elham Yazdkhasti, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-10-15 – 2020-11-01

Protozoa as drivers for soil disease suppressiveness

Ida Karlsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2016-06-29 – 2020-08-09

Simulations of Regional and National Fisheries Data Collection

Nuno Prista, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-08-21 – 2020-09-01

Spruce Spatial Transcriptomics

Stefania Giacomello, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-12-12 – 2021-01-01

Thekopsora areolata comparative genomics

Åke Olson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Animal and Dairy Sience (1)

Metagenomics-Formas-continuation

Rolf Spörndly, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-11 – 2020-07-01

Veterinary Science (10)

Metagenomics and population genomics of nematode communities

Johan Höglund, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-01-26 – 2020-11-01

P. univalens transcriptomes

Eva Tydén, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-09-11 – 2020-10-01

RNA-Seq analysis of viral infections

Lihong Liu, Statens veterinärmedicinska anstalt
2017-12-06 – 2020-11-01

Sequencing results-UCD2019

Lisa Ekman, Statens veterinärmedicinska anstalt
2019-08-01 – 2020-08-01

Streptococcus suis - an emergent zoonotic infection with serious impact on pig and public health

Anna Werinder, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-10-22 – 2020-05-01

The cat as an animal model for type 2 diabetes

Joey Lau Börjesson, Uppsala universitet
2019-09-25 – 2020-10-01

Viral metagenomics studies of a wide variety of samples

Maja Malmberg, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-01 – 2020-05-01

Virus discovery and virus/host/vector interaction

Anne-Lie Blomström, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-28 – 2021-03-01

Virus prospecting in bumblebees, crickets and silkworm

Joachim Rodrigues de Miranda, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-06-30 – 2020-07-01

Whole genome sequencing of Haemonchus contortus single-worm individuals

Johan Höglund, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-03-05 – 2021-04-01

Agricultural Biotechnology (15)

CanineTranscriptome

Tomas Bergstrom, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-09-03 – 2020-10-01

Cell culture, mineral and carbon nutrition and TOR inactivation by application of AZD

Johannes Hanson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-03-21 – 2020-11-01

Effect of diameter variation in circular gapharvesting on soil fungal biodiversity

Judith Felten, Umeå universitet
2019-08-27 – 2020-09-01

Epigenetic and transcriptional reprogramming during plant sexual reproduction

German Martinez Arias, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-05-24 – 2020-06-01

Genetic regulation of autumn senescence in aspen

Stefan Jansson, Umeå universitet
2019-10-25 – 2020-11-01

Genome Wide Association for wood properties in Norway spruce

Rosario Garcia Gil, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-12-07 – 2020-07-01

P.abies_calli_epigenetis

Miyuki Nakamura, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2017-11-17 – 2020-12-01

Pan genome for watermelon

Yanjun Zan, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Plant-symbiont matchmaking; The genetic capacity of crops to benefit from benevolent rhizospheric fungal symbionts

Bradley Dotson, Lunds universitet
2019-04-02 – 2020-06-24

Populus tremula DAP-Seq

Totte Niittylä, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-01-28 – 2021-02-01

Prediction modelling of large scale online genetic data

Patrik Waldmann, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2018-12-17 – 2020-07-01

SNP markers in Conifers

Malin Elfstrand, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-01-16 – 2020-08-01

The influence of spruce genetics on soil bacterial communities

Nicolas Delhomme, Umeå universitet
2019-05-13 – 2020-06-01

Transcriptional regulation of wood properties in aspen ecotypes (SwAsp, Ekebo, Summer 2019)

Hannele Tuominen, Umeå universitet
2019-11-11 – 2020-12-01

UmAsp Aspen re-sequencing (Migration from Milou to Rackham)

Pär Ingvarsson, Umeå universitet
2018-01-15 – 2021-02-01

Other Agricultural Sciences (1)

Genomics of mosquito species in Sweden

Andreas Sjodin, Umeå universitet
2019-09-11 – 2020-10-01

Psychology (3)

Amygdalacon

Johan Mårtensson, Lunds universitet
2020-03-21 – 2020-10-01

Analysis of Google Ngram data

Sverker Sikström, Lunds universitet
2019-11-07 – 2020-12-01

consciousness

Johan Eriksson, Umeå universitet
2019-05-27 – 2020-06-01

Economics and Business (20)

An open elite? A historical and global investigation

Fabian Sinn, Stockholms universitet
2019-08-27 – 2020-09-01

Bayesian inference for fat tail and asymmetry VAR models

Hoang Nguyen, Örebro universitet
2020-02-02 – 2021-03-01

Dynamic Labor Supply Choices, Wages, and Human Capital Investment

Maksym Khomenko, Uppsala universitet
2020-03-31 – 2021-04-01

Environmental regulation, trade and innovation

Ruijie Tian, Göteborgs universitet
2020-03-31 – 2021-01-01

Estimation of Spatial Sorting Model

Christoph Hedtrich, Uppsala universitet
2019-09-20 – 2020-10-01

Expected Loss Given Default Implicit in Corporate CDS Spreads

Xiaoxia Ye, Stockholms universitet
2016-06-02 – 2021-01-01

Experience-based learning, stock market participation and portfolio choice

Richard Foltyn, Stockholms universitet
2020-01-09 – 2021-02-01

Health and Labor Supply

Johanna Wallenius, Handelshögskolan i Stockholm
2018-09-03 – 2020-10-01

Households' Short-Run Responses to Real Interest Rate Shocks

Karin Kinnerud, Stockholms universitet
2019-10-18 – 2020-11-01

Inter-household income inequality and marital sorting

Aico van Vuuren, Göteborgs universitet
2020-01-28 – 2020-08-01

Liquidity Around Macro Annnoucement

Xingyu Zhu, Handelshögskolan i Stockholm
2020-04-01 – 2021-04-01

Long-Term Consequences of Female Labour Supply Participation

Maksym Khomenko, Uppsala universitet
2020-03-31 – 2021-04-01

Macro and Financial Econometric Study

Yukai Yang, Uppsala universitet
2015-09-02 – 2020-07-01

Monte Carlo Timing of Events

Stefano Lombardi, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-21 – 2020-12-01

Rationalitet och separabilitet: simulering och empiriska applikationer

Per Hjertstrand, Research Institute of Industrial Economics (IFN)
2019-05-09 – 2020-06-01

Simulated effects of plant closures

Johan Vikström, Uppsala universitet
2020-03-17 – 2021-04-01

Sovereign Default in a Monetary Union

Sergio de Ferra, Stockholms universitet
2020-02-24 – 2021-03-01

Structural models of parental decisions and children's development

Ylenia Brilli, Göteborgs universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

The Dynamics of Earnings, Labor Market Transitions, and Earnings Inequality in Sweden

Gauthier Lanot, Umeå universitet
2020-03-16 – 2021-04-01

Unobserved Heterogeneity and Research Productivity

Christoph Hedtrich, Uppsala universitet
2020-01-20 – 2021-02-01

Sociology (3)

DIGSUM

Simon Lindgren, Umeå universitet
2020-02-14 – 2021-03-01

Longitudinal analysis of adolescents' social networks

Dorottya Kisfalusi, Linköpings universitet
2019-05-08 – 2020-06-01

Text analysis of Swedish political discourse

Miriam Hurtado Bodell, Linköpings universitet
2018-09-26 – 2020-10-01

Law (1)

Analyzing the Court of Justice of the European Union

Johan Lindholm, Umeå universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Political Science (1)

Postdoc ViEWS

Espen G Rød, Uppsala universitet
2018-09-24 – 2020-10-01

Media and Communications (2)

Self-FX: Self-Effects on Social Media and Political Polarization

Michael Bossetta, Lunds universitet
2019-10-15 – 2020-11-01

Using machine learning to analyze content aspects of online political influence campaigns

Nils Holmberg, Lunds universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Other Social Sciences (1)

Ensemble development for exploring violent conflict escalation

Mihai Croicu, Uppsala universitet
2019-12-09 – 2021-01-01

History and Archaeology (4)

Ancient Elk

Kerstin Lidén, Stockholms universitet
2018-01-01 – 2020-05-01

Ancient genomics of osteoporosis

Anne Martha Willemijn Van Spelde, Stockholms universitet
2019-08-05 – 2020-09-01

Hordeum Uppåkra and Winstrup capture

Matti Leino, Stockholms universitet
2019-01-29 – 2020-06-01

Identifying plant and animal DNA in 10,000 years-old harpix pieces

Per Persson, Uppsala universitet
2020-03-17 – 2020-10-01

Languages and Literature (1)

Microtone

Mikael Roll, Lunds universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01