SNIC SUPR
Current SNIC Small Storage Projects

This page lists current SNIC Small Storage projects. Use the left-side menu to view other types.

Research Areas

The area is based on the three-digit level (forskningsämnesgrupp) from Standard för svensk indelning av forskningsämnen applied to the primary classification.

Mathematics (10)

Finite element approximation of compressible flow

Murtazo Nazarov, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-29 – 2022-11-01

HPC for Radiation Therapy Optimization

Felix Liu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-29 – 2022-12-01

Industrialization of CFD methods for improved predictions of complex aeronautical flows

Magnus Carlsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-05-01 – 2023-03-01

Microstructures and mass transport - a machine learning approach

Magnus Röding, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-05-12 – 2023-06-01

Numerical calculations in applied mathematics

Stig Larsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-11-11 – 2022-06-01

Operations Research Methods for Scheduling and Resource Allocation Problems

Elina Rönnberg, Linköpings universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Planetary Solutions and Hamiltonian Systems

Jordi-Lluís Figueras Romero, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-08 – 2023-05-01

Predicting Global Aedes Vector Abundance and Future Outbreak Risks of Zika in a Changing Climate

Henrik Sjödin, Umeå universitet
2021-02-09 – 2022-10-01

Statistical learning and MCMC

Maria Josefsson, Umeå universitet
2022-03-28 – 2023-04-01

Storage for multiscale simulations of hybrid continuum-discrete-stochastic systems

Adrian Muntean, Karlstads universitet
2021-11-08 – 2022-12-01

Computer and Information Sciences (47)

A Novel Middleware for Transparent Acceleration of Large-scale I/O

Wei Der Chien, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-18 – 2023-03-01

A Novel Programming Model with Object-based Storage Semantic for HPC Applipcations

Wei Der Chien, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-01-31 – 2022-12-01

AI for education

Yongchao Wu, Stockholms universitet
2022-03-28 – 2023-04-01

Artifical intelligence use in COVID19 and cell death research

Sonja Aits, Lunds universitet
2022-03-10 – 2023-04-01

Artifical intelligence use in COVID19 and cell death research

Sonja Aits, Lunds universitet
2021-05-06 – 2022-06-01

Automatic program repair using machine learning

Zimin Chen, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Betonica officinalis NGS data analysis

Mikael Hedrén, Lunds universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Comparison of current single cell RNA sequencing alignment tools

Xuexin Li, Karolinska Institutet
2022-02-25 – 2023-03-01

Deep Learning for Grounding NLP Models in Videos

Ehsan Doostmohammadi, Linköpings universitet
2021-10-07 – 2022-11-01

Deep learning models for modelling genetic variation

Carl Nettelblad, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-03 – 2022-12-01

DeepVision: Deep Learning for Robot Vision

Michael Felsberg, Linköpings universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Discovery and characterization of cancer-specific microRNAs

Vaishnovi Sekar, Stockholms universitet
2022-04-15 – 2023-05-01

EISone

Tomas Nordström, Umeå universitet
2021-12-10 – 2023-01-01

Energy Efficient Memory System Design

David Black-Schaffer, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-16 – 2022-12-01

Evaluation of Convolutional and Graph Neural Networks for Digital Pathology on High Performance GPUs

Karl Meinke, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-09-06 – 2022-10-01

Federated Reinforcement Learning

Hongyi Zhang, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Genetic structure of pike and perch in the Baltic Sea

Lovisa Wennerström, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-12-21 – 2023-01-01

Grounding language models

Lovisa Hagström, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-12-12 – 2022-07-01

Introduction to bioinformatics using NGS data HT 2021

Martin Dahlö, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-21 – 2022-11-01

Long read splice alignment

Kristoffer Sahlin, Stockholms universitet
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

Machine learning for improved decision making (SNIC 2020/33-10)

Newton Mwai Kinyanjui, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-09-17 – 2022-09-01

Machine learning identifies T2D-specific signatures of gut microbiome

Jens Nielsen, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

MetaMEx: meta-analysis of skeletal muscle response to exercise and inactivity

Nicolas Pillon, Karolinska Institutet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

MicroRNA biogenesis and function in single cell using scRNA-seq data

Vaishnovi Sekar, Stockholms universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-09-01

Molecular basis of insulin resistance in human adipocytes

Carsten Daub, Karolinska Institutet
2021-06-01 – 2022-06-01

Molecular fragment similarity

Niclas Ståhl, Högskolan i Jönköping
2021-11-02 – 2022-11-01

Paternal epigenetic inheritance

Eleftheria Theodoropoulou, Stockholms universitet
2022-03-30 – 2023-04-01

Physicalchemical profiling of organisms

Eloy Vallina Estrada, Stockholms universitet
2021-09-27 – 2022-10-01

RNAseq

Josefin Johansson, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-20 – 2023-01-01

RNAseq for Huh7-Medium, GO, GO-Rg3, GO-Rg3-DOX

Jens Nielsen, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-05-11 – 2022-06-01

Research in Natural Language Processing

Tobias Norlund, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-03-16 – 2023-04-01

Rotation-equivariant denoising of cryo-EM projection images using data-driven models

Joakim Andén-Pantera, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-05-12 – 2023-05-01

Semi-supervsied multi-task deep learning

Miquel Marti, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-06-18 – 2022-06-01

Single Cell Omics Analysis

Lu Pan, Karolinska Institutet
2022-04-27 – 2023-05-01

Single-cell protein and RNA co-profiling (SPARC)

Morteza Aslanzadeh, Stockholms universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Spaceflight ST

Stefania Giacomello, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-10-29 – 2022-11-01

Spatial Transcriptomics profile of Brugia malayi ovary tissue

Stefania Giacomello, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Stage specific evolution of aggregative multicellularity

Sanea Sheikh, Uppsala universitet
2021-08-26 – 2022-09-01

Storage for Text and speech mining on GPU

Johan Frid, Lunds universitet
2022-05-04 – 2023-05-01

Storage for ml@e2-sp-cv project

Lars Hammarstrand, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-02-04 – 2022-12-01

Storage for reproducing pedigree imputation

Carl Nettelblad, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Studying genetic diversity in aquatic environments

Yeserin Yildirim, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-08 – 2023-05-01

The genomic basis of diversification in strawberry poison dart frogs

Anna Qvarnström, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-26 – 2023-04-01

Transferable concepts

Adam Breitholtz, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-09-17 – 2022-10-01

Transforming Automotive Architecture with Assistance from AI (T4AI)

Jennifer Horkoff, Göteborgs universitet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

Transforming Automotive Architecture with Assistance from AI (T4AI)

Jennifer Horkoff, Göteborgs universitet
2021-05-07 – 2022-06-01

Vertebrate heart development and regeneration

Christopher Yen, Karolinska Institutet
2022-03-26 – 2023-04-01

Physical Sciences (40)

Ab initio crystal structure searching for novel superconductors

Ralph Scheicher, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

Ab initio description of quantum matter

Matthias Geilhufe, NORDITA
2021-01-18 – 2022-10-01

Accelerated ab initio molecular dynamics: plastic deformation in ceramics

Davide Sangiovanni, Linköpings universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Accurate calculations of stellar spectra

Anish Amarsi, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-26 – 2023-03-01

Atomic Scale Modeling of Alloys and Functional Materials

Paul Erhart, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-12-28 – 2023-01-01

Atomistic Modeling of Unconventional Alloys for Solar-Energy Applications

Clas Persson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-08-27 – 2022-08-01

Bootstrapping (super)conformal field theories

Andrea Manenti, Uppsala universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Catalytic production of methanol

Henrik Grönbeck, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Chemical Evolution in GMC Collisions

Chia-Jung Hsu, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

Chemical Evolution in GMC Collisions

Chia-Jung Hsu, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-06-09 – 2022-06-01

Computational Cosmology and Astrophysics

Martin Sahlén, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-02-01

Computational Structured Materials

Philippe Tassin, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Computational Synthetic Growth and Properties of Nanostructured Materials

Gueorgui Gueorguiev, Linköpings universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Computational modeling of plasmons, molecular excitations, and their coupling

Jakub Fojt, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-03-25 – 2023-01-01

Data-driven materials discovery and computation of nanomagnetic properties from first principles

Anna Delin, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-07-01 – 2022-07-01

Electronic structure calculations of defects in SiC, III-Nitrides, and 2D wide band gap semiconductors

Son Nguyen, Linköpings universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Employing Machine Learning to investigate properties of molecules and periodic systems

Rodrigo Pereira de Carvalho, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-05 – 2022-12-01

Exploring and Understanding Photovoltaic Materials Using Atomistic DFT Modelling

Charlotte Platzer Björkman, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-28 – 2023-02-01

Extended storage for Project SNIC 2021-22-173

Gunnar Bollmark, Uppsala universitet
2021-06-01 – 2022-06-01

FASTER

Pär Olsson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

FEM simulation for superconducting quantum computers

Hangxi Li, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-04-01 – 2022-07-01

High-temperature thermodynamics of complex systems from first principles

Andrei Ruban, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-07-21 – 2022-07-01

Integrability in N=4 SYM

Agnese Bissi, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-21 – 2023-01-01

Interfacial properties of high-technology materials from first principles (accompanying SNIC 2021/5-607)

Levente Vitos, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Interplay between DNA dynamics and gene regulation

Ludvig Lizana, Umeå universitet
2020-11-11 – 2022-09-01

Inverse design in electrodynamics

Philippe Tassin, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-01-31 – 2023-02-01

Investigating solid solution alloys and self-assembled nanostructures

Igor Dimarco, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-24 – 2022-12-01

Machine learning for topological codes and topological matter

Mats Granath, Göteborgs universitet
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

Machine learning for topological codes and topological matter

Mats Granath, Göteborgs universitet
2021-05-07 – 2022-06-01

Modelling of Dynamical Processes in Cool Giant Stars

Kjell Eriksson, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-01 – 2023-04-01

Nuclear fission and fusion calculations

Martin Albertsson, Lunds universitet
2022-03-24 – 2023-04-01

Renormalization group study of three-body interaction

Chieh-Jen Yang, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-12-03 – 2022-12-01

Selective catalytic reactions from first principles

Henrik Grönbeck, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Simulations of antihydrogen formation

Svante Jonsell, Stockholms universitet
2020-11-20 – 2022-07-01

Storing data from Molecular simulations of protein hydration dynamics

Foivos Perakis, Stockholms universitet
2021-04-01 – 2022-10-01

Studies of cemented carbides at the CMMT division at the Department of Physics at Chalmers

Paul Erhart, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Studies of metals materials at the CMMT division at the Department of Physics at Chalmers

Paul Erhart, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Studies of semiconductors at the CMMT division at the Department of Physics at Chalmers

Paul Erhart, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

The effects of feedback on the escape of radiation in star-forming dwarf galaxies

Göran Östlin, Stockholms universitet
2021-10-07 – 2022-10-01

Time scales of correlated electrons

Erik van Loon, Lunds universitet
2021-06-01 – 2022-06-01

Chemical Sciences (28)

Advanced x-ray spectroscopy of electron-nuclear dynamics in free molecules and liquids

Victor Kimberg, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-04-11 – 2023-04-01

BIG-MAP

Patrik Johansson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-01-31 – 2023-02-01

Computational condensed-matter chemistry: Nanoparticles, molecules and interfaces between them

Kersti Hermansson, Uppsala universitet
2021-07-01 – 2022-07-01

Computational condensed-matter chemistry: Nanoparticles, molecules and interfaces between them

Kersti Hermansson, Uppsala universitet
2021-09-24 – 2022-07-01

Electrochemistry of Lithium-Ion Batteries by Multiscale Free-Energy Calculation

Martin Olsson, Lunds universitet
2021-11-03 – 2022-12-01

Elucidating the effect of mechanical friction on the excited-state reaction dynamics of molecular motors and switches

Bo Durbeej, Linköpings universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Evaluating protein-drug interactions with QM (large memory EDA)

Ran Friedman, Linnéuniversitetet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Extra storage for computing project 2022/5-161

Tore Brinck, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-05-10 – 2023-05-01

Functional Materials Prediction with Implications for the Origin of Life and Planetary Science

Martin Rahm, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Functional Materials Prediction with Implications for the Origin of Life and Planetary Science

Martin Rahm, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Homo-Lumo of polymers

Renyun Zhang, Mittuniversitetet
2021-08-16 – 2022-09-01

Moisture actuation of compression wood - MD simulations of solvated lignin fragments

Malin Wohlert, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-14 – 2022-11-01

Molecular Dynamics simulations to study ion transport properties in polymer electrolytes

Harish Gudla, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-28 – 2022-12-01

Molecular dynamics and kinetics

Gunnar Nyman, Göteborgs universitet
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

Morphology and electro-optical properties of materials in solar cell

Mathieu Linares, Linköpings universitet
2022-01-13 – 2023-01-01

Multiscale simulations of biomolecular interactions

Mikael Lund, Lunds universitet
2021-05-07 – 2022-06-01

Orientation of protein in solution. A Molecular Dynamics study

Emiliano De Santis, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Polymer materials

Ergang Wang, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-04-14 – 2023-05-01

Quantum Chemistry @ Rahmlab: Temp storage & software

Martin Rahm, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Restrict active space calculations of core level spectroscopy of transition metal complexes

Meiyuan Guo, Lunds universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Solar Energy Conversion and Catalysis Calculations - Storage

Petter Persson, Lunds universitet
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

Statistical mechanical studies of solution systems

Magnus Ullner, Lunds universitet
2022-04-04 – 2023-05-01

Storage Project of molecular dynamics simulations data for biophysical research

Maxim Brodmerkel, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-23 – 2023-03-01

Storage for compute project SNIC 2021/1-6

Michael Odelius, Stockholms universitet
2021-07-01 – 2022-07-01

Storage for compute project SNIC 2021/1-6

Michael Odelius, Stockholms universitet
2021-11-15 – 2022-07-01

Surface chemistry of aluminum and copper based materials

Cláudio Miguel Lousada Patrício, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-05-27 – 2023-01-01

Understanding mechanisms of cytoplasmic reader proteins for recognizing the N6-methyladenosine modification in messenger RNA

Yaozong Li, Umeå universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Wavefunction methods for X-ray processes

Marcus Lundberg, Uppsala universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Earth and Related Environmental Sciences (22)

Air-sea-ice interactions during the development of Polar lows

Lichuan Wu, Uppsala universitet
2021-06-09 – 2022-07-01

Atmosphere-wave-ocean-ice interactions in MIZ

George Victor Emmanuel, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-26 – 2023-04-01

Atmospheric rivers

Venugopal Reddy Thandlam, Uppsala universitet
2021-05-17 – 2022-06-01

CESM climate model shared data storage

Hamish Struthers, Linköpings universitet
2022-01-07 – 2023-02-01

Coastal microbial community composition analysis

Li Zhao, Umeå universitet
2022-01-18 – 2022-10-01

Data storage for Swedish climate modelling and contributions to international projects (S-CMIP)

Erik Kjellström, SMHI
2022-03-28 – 2022-07-01

EC-Earth climate model shared data storage

Hamish Struthers, Linköpings universitet
2022-01-07 – 2023-02-01

Fisheries and coastal development in small island context - the past, present and future

Helene Martinsson-Wallin, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-26 – 2023-05-01

Impacts of extremely high summer temperature and drought on forest over Eurasia with a focus on Sweden

Peng Zhang, Göteborgs universitet
2021-08-02 – 2022-09-01

Machine ARs

Venugopal Reddy Thandlam, Uppsala universitet
2021-06-30 – 2022-07-01

Metagenome analysis of microbial community in norther Baltic Sea

Li Zhao, Umeå universitet
2022-04-15 – 2023-05-01

Modelling of Arctic clouds

Luisa Ickes, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-07-01 – 2022-07-01

Monitoring of embankment dams

Torleif Dahlin, Lunds universitet
2022-04-04 – 2023-05-01

Numerical simulation of atmosphere-ice interaction over Arctic areas

Lichuan Wu, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-27 – 2023-03-01

Pioneers of northern Scandinavia

Anna Linderholm, Stockholms universitet
2022-04-15 – 2023-04-01

Properties of clouds over Northern Scandinavia

Peter Voelger, Institutet för rymdfysik
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Remote sensing of CO2 air-sea exchange in the Baltic Sea:

Shuping Zhang, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

SGU - WIOSym Marine Spatial Planning

Gustav Kågesten, Geological Survey of Sweden
2021-08-16 – 2022-09-01

Shipping Contributions to Inland Pollution (Scipper)

Jana Moldanová, IVL Svenska Miljöinstitutet
2022-05-03 – 2022-06-01

Visualising and modelling urban air quality - influence of vegetation, building morphology and traffic emissions

Fredrik Lindberg, Göteborgs universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Wind extremes over North Sea and Baltic Sea: future projections and uncertainties

Waheed Iqbal, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

storage for "Atmospheric Greenhouse Gas inverse modelling" project

Guillaume Monteil, Lunds universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Biological Sciences (181)

A new framework to assess the global contribution of copy number variants in Brassicaceae evolution.

Pascal Milesi, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-30 – 2023-04-01

A system for automated analysis of subsea movies using citizen science and machine learning

Matthias Obst, Göteborgs universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Adaptive evolution in Pine species

Zhao Wei, Umeå universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Additional storage for SNIC 2021/22-443

Markus Zöttl, Linnéuniversitetet
2021-06-23 – 2022-07-01

Adult Transcriptomics Atlas

Lu Pan, Karolinska Institutet
2022-02-25 – 2023-03-01

Advanced Understanding of Ecosystem Functioning through Food Web Ecology

Kirsten Miller, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-04-27 – 2023-05-01

Ancient viruses, but also other microbes and parasites

Zoé Pochon, Stockholms universitet
2021-05-10 – 2022-06-01

Arabidopsis DFE analysis

Bea Angelica Andersson, Umeå universitet
2022-02-03 – 2023-01-01

Archaeogenetic analysis of Iron Age individuals from Tromso

Reyhan Yaka, Stockholms universitet
2021-10-29 – 2022-11-01

Archaeogenomic Investigation of Iberian Human Genomes from Iron Age to the Middle Ages

Ricardo Rodríguez Varela, Stockholms universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Arctic picophytoplankton

Hanna Farnelid, Linnéuniversitetet
2022-05-11 – 2023-06-01

Barnacle genomics

Anders Blomberg, Göteborgs universitet
2022-03-25 – 2023-04-01

Bayesian MCMC phylogenetics

Fredrik Ronquist, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2022-03-01 – 2022-09-01

Biophysics of cellular transport

Björn CG Karlsson, Linnéuniversitetet
2021-02-24 – 2022-11-01

Carbohydrate dynamics

Göran Widmalm, Stockholms universitet
2021-06-23 – 2022-06-01

Cel heterogeneity and plasticity in the lung

Christos Samakovlis, Stockholms universitet
2021-06-02 – 2022-07-01

Characterization of spermatogenesis in flycatchers through single-cell RNA sequencing (scRNA-seq)

Anna Qvarnström, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Characterization of virome from Swedish bats

Harindranath Cholleti, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-06-23 – 2022-07-01

Characterizing the genomic mechanisms of naturally adapted mite resistance in the honeybee

Naomi Keehnen, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-10-21 – 2022-11-01

Comparative evolutionary structural biology - divergent molecular machines in intracellular pathogens

Jonas Barandun, Umeå universitet
2021-12-14 – 2023-01-01

Comparative wood development

Nathaniel Street, Umeå universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Computational Development and Analysis of Time resolved Protein Dynamics

Daniel Sarabi, Göteborgs universitet
2022-01-19 – 2022-12-01

Computing data space for eDNA analyses

Marina Panova, Göteborgs universitet
2021-12-21 – 2023-01-01

Conservation Genomics of Reeve's pheasant

Jacob Höglund, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-25 – 2023-03-01

Conservation genomics of European populations of Wels Catfish (Silurus glanis)

Mette Lillie, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-30 – 2022-12-01

Cooperative bird genomics

Charlie Cornwallis, Lunds universitet
2021-07-01 – 2022-07-01

Crayfish Immunity

Irene Söderhäll, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

DNA methylation analyses in farm animals in response to stress

Carlos Guerrero Bosagna, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-26 – 2023-05-01

De novo assembly and analysis of Bufo bufo transcriptome

Anssi Laurila, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-26 – 2022-12-01

De novo assembly of the Nemertoderma westbladi (Xenacoelomorpha) genome

Ulf Jondelius, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet, Stockholms universitet
2021-08-01 – 2022-08-01

Design and Prediction of Protein–Protein Interaction

Sinisa Bjelic, Linnéuniversitetet
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

Developing and evaluating de novo transcriptome assembly in spruce and other species

Karl Johan Westrin, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-21 – 2023-04-01

Diatraea saccharalis

Marie Dam, Lunds universitet
2021-07-01 – 2022-07-01

Distribution and diversity of symbiotic diazotrophs across Tara Oceans transect

Daniel Lundin, Linnéuniversitetet
2021-07-01 – 2022-07-01

Drosophila historical genomics

Marcus Stensmyr, Lunds universitet
2022-03-26 – 2023-04-01

Drosophila neurodegeneration transcriptome

Per Hammarström, Linköpings universitet
2021-06-23 – 2022-07-01

ELLIIT focus period on data-driven cancer immunology

Sonja Aits, Lunds universitet
2022-04-20 – 2023-05-01

Eco-evolutionary modeling of metapopulations

Etsuko Nonaka, Station Linné, Öland
2022-03-01 – 2023-01-01

ElfLab Molecular Dynamics

Johan Elf, Uppsala universitet
2021-07-01 – 2022-07-01

Enhancer profiling during the neuronal differentiation

Masahito Yoshihara, Karolinska Institutet
2022-04-27 – 2023-05-01

Environmental correlates of denitrifier communities

Grace Pold, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-09-27 – 2022-10-01

Epi adept lines C. remanei

Martin Lind, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-21 – 2023-01-01

Epigenomics in Arabidopsis thaliana

Trejo Minerva, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Exploring the receptor binding domaing in the protein spike of Covid19

Pedro Ojeda, Umeå universitet
2022-05-03 – 2023-01-01

Extinction dynamics in the woolly mammoth

Marianne Dehasque, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2021-06-23 – 2022-07-01

Extreme barley

Jenny Hagenblad, Linköpings universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Fetal Transcriptomics Atlas

Lu Pan, Karolinska Institutet
2022-02-25 – 2023-03-01

Fetus vs Adult Multiomics Comparison

Xuexin Li, Karolinska Institutet
2021-05-24 – 2022-06-01

Functional ecology in soil ecosystems - denitrification pathway

Sara Hallin, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-02-23 – 2023-03-01

Functional genes

Katja Kozjek, Lunds universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Fungal genome storage

Martin Ryberg, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Genetic bases of leaf shape plasticity in Capsella

Adrien Sicard, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-11-26 – 2022-12-01

Genetic characterization of medieval individual from North of Spain

Violeta de Anca Prado, Uppsala universitet
2022-01-28 – 2023-02-01

Genome alignment of Swedish dairy cattle

Tomas Klingström, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-01-26 – 2022-11-01

Genome assembly

Adrian Hill, Göteborgs universitet
2021-10-29 – 2022-11-01

Genome assembly of solitary bees

Matthew Webster, Uppsala universitet
2021-09-27 – 2022-10-01

Genome conservation in teleosts

Mats Pettersson, Uppsala universitet
2021-06-02 – 2022-07-01

Genome evolution in parasitic plants

Gitte Petersen, Stockholms universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Genome mapping of topoisomerases

Vladislav Kuzin, Karolinska Institutet
2021-10-13 – 2022-11-01

Genome-wide analysis of quiescent cells

Karl Ekwall, Karolinska Institutet
2021-08-25 – 2022-09-01

Genome-wide association study on common wall lizard

Nathalie Feiner, Lunds universitet
2021-09-21 – 2022-10-01

Genomes of environmental Escherichia coli

Carolina Suarez, Lunds universitet
2021-10-29 – 2022-11-01

Genomic Architecture of resistance to insecticides in mosquitoes

Pascal Milesi, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Genomic analysis of Primula farinosa

Etsuko Nonaka, Station Linné, Öland
2021-11-26 – 2022-12-01

Genomic study of flat oyster populations

Chloé Robert, Göteborgs universitet
2021-09-27 – 2022-10-01

Genomics along an inversion cline

Emma Berdan, Göteborgs universitet
2021-08-01 – 2022-08-01

Genomics of invertebrate communities and host immune defence

Peter Halvarsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-07-21 – 2022-08-01

Green algae phylogenomics

Maria Svensson Coelho, Lunds universitet
2022-02-25 – 2023-03-01

Hepatocellular carcinoma

Ana López, Umeå universitet
2021-07-06 – 2022-08-01

Hieranoid

Erik Sonnhammer, Stockholms universitet
2022-04-11 – 2022-08-01

High-Throughput Omics Analysis for a Robot Scientist

Gabriel Reder, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-03-28 – 2023-04-01

Historical demography of the Paradise Crow (Lycocorax pyrrhopterus)

Ulf Johansson, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2021-09-27 – 2022-10-01

Horizontal Gene Transfer (HGT) and Genome characterization in mosses

Lars Hedenäs, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2021-10-29 – 2022-11-01

Hospital outbreaks of Pseudomonas aeruginosa bloodstream infection: a whole genome sequencing study of consecutively collected isolates at six geographically diverse sites during five years

Pontus Nauclér, Karolinska Institutet
2022-02-25 – 2023-03-01

Human Evolution Master student storage

Torsten Günther, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-25 – 2022-12-01

IBA

Elzbieta Iwaszkiewicz-Eggebrecht, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2022-02-25 – 2023-03-01

Identification of Drosophila POF protein RNA binding sites using its fusion to adenosine deaminase

Karolis Vaitkevicius, Umeå universitet
2021-07-01 – 2022-07-01

Identification of fungi in shotgun metagenomic dataset

Máté Vass, Umeå universitet
2021-08-26 – 2022-09-01

Immunoglobulin germline genes

Mats Ohlin, Lunds universitet
2021-07-05 – 2022-08-01

Impacts on boreal forest biodiversity and productivity by fungal pathogens and climate change

Jade Bruxaux, Umeå universitet
2022-05-03 – 2023-06-01

Inheritance of DNA-methylation patterns in Daphnia magna

Tobias Uller, Lunds universitet
2020-03-02 – 2022-09-01

Insects, fish and bacteria

Anders Forsman, Linnéuniversitetet
2021-12-01 – 2022-10-01

Intergeneric hybridisation and adaptive introgression in Birds of Paradise

Filip Thörn, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet, Stockholms universitet
2021-08-27 – 2022-09-01

Investigation on genomics dynamics in Salmonids using whole-genome sequencing data

Atal Saha, Stockholms universitet
2021-06-23 – 2022-07-01

Large-Scale Virtual Screening for Drug Discovery

Flavio Ballante, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-29 – 2022-11-01

Linking circulating metabolites to specific gut microbes

Tony Wu, Göteborgs universitet
2021-08-27 – 2022-09-01

Littorina saxatilis genome assembly

Aurélien de Jode, Göteborgs universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Lizard Neural Crest Cell Atlas - Store

Robin Pranter, Lunds universitet
2021-09-27 – 2022-10-01

Lizard genomics and transcriptomics

Mette Lillie, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-30 – 2022-12-01

Local adaptation of Bombus terrestris, across Tasmania

Cecilia Hjort, Lunds universitet
2022-02-16 – 2023-03-01

MHC in house sparrows

Helena Westerdahl, Lunds universitet
2021-11-26 – 2022-12-01

Maladaptive plasticity in Rana arvalis

Anssi Laurila, Uppsala universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Melidectes biogeography and hybridization

Ingo Müller, Stockholms universitet
2022-04-27 – 2023-05-01

MelipotesStorage

Ingo Müller, Stockholms universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Meringosphaera endosymbiosis_storage

Megan Sørensen, Stockholms universitet
2021-06-09 – 2022-07-01

Metagenomics in the biogas system

Dries Boers, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-07-07 – 2022-08-01

Metagenomics of microbial communities

Máté Vass, Umeå universitet
2022-02-04 – 2023-03-01

Metatranscriptomics of Fungal Community in Boreal Forest

Fahri Hasby, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Microbial Oceanography

Jarone Pinhassi, Linnéuniversitetet
2021-06-23 – 2022-07-01

Microbial ecology and gut microbiome dynamics

Erik Pelve, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

Microbiome and metabolites in type 2 diabetes

Fredrik Bäckhed, Göteborgs universitet
2022-05-09 – 2023-06-01

Moskogen eukaryotic profiling

Hanna Farnelid, Linnéuniversitetet
2022-04-27 – 2023-05-01

Mosquito and temperature sensitivity

Noushin Emami, Stockholms universitet
2022-04-27 – 2023-05-01

Museomics of Drosophilidae family

Hamid Ghanavi, Lunds universitet
2021-12-21 – 2023-01-01

Museomics of Lepidoptera

Niklas Wahlberg, Lunds universitet
2021-10-28 – 2022-11-01

NRM-DNAlab

Bodil Cronholm, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2021-11-26 – 2022-12-01

Neolithic Alvastra

Helena Malmström, Uppsala universitet
2021-07-21 – 2022-08-01

New Guinean birds

Martin Irestedt, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Next-generation lineage tracing of cells and tissues

Michael Ratz, Karolinska Institutet
2022-01-28 – 2023-02-01

Non-coding regulatory RNAs involvement in the transition from uni- to multicellularity

Fredrik Söderbom, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-31 – 2022-11-01

OGTMeta: Inferring optimal growth temperature from metagenomics data

Lionel Guy, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-25 – 2022-06-01

Optimal_immunity

Helena Westerdahl, Lunds universitet
2021-05-21 – 2022-06-01

Organ-specific features of the lymphatic vasculature

Taija Mäkinen, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Ostia ancient DNA project

Mario Vicente, Stockholms universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Ostrich Genomics

Charlie Cornwallis, Lunds universitet
2021-06-30 – 2022-07-01

Palaeogenomes and Epigenetic signatures in cave bears

Ioana Nicoleta Meleg, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2021-08-25 – 2022-09-01

Palaeogenomics of prehistoric climate change

Edana Lord, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2021-07-21 – 2022-08-01

PatchSeq Lateral Line Efferents + plates new transgenic lines

Remy Manuel, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-22 – 2022-11-01

Pemarfjärden

Elias Broman, Stockholms universitet
2022-04-20 – 2023-05-01

Phage ecology

Karin Holmfeldt, Linnéuniversitetet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Phylogenomics of Euterpe: The most hyperdominant palm group in Amazonia

Gabriel Damasco Do Vale, Göteborgs universitet
2021-10-05 – 2022-11-01

Phytoplankton Ecology

Elin Lindehoff, Linnéuniversitetet
2021-07-23 – 2022-08-01

Picophytoplankton ecology

Hanna Farnelid, Linnéuniversitetet
2022-01-24 – 2023-02-01

Population and conservation genomics of eelgrass along the Swedish coasts

Stefanie Ries, Göteborgs universitet
2021-11-26 – 2022-12-01

Population genomics of the birds-eye primrose Primula farinosa_StorageProj

Jon Ågren, Uppsala universitet
2021-07-01 – 2022-07-01

Proteomics African populations

Imke Lankheet, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-29 – 2022-11-01

RADseq_Africophilus_Phylogenomic_Data

Johannes Bergsten, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet, Stockholms universitet
2022-04-15 – 2023-05-01

RADseq_Hovahydrus_Phylogenomic_Data

Johannes Bergsten, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet, Stockholms universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

RADstore

Karin Rengefors, Lunds universitet
2022-04-22 – 2023-05-01

RNA sequencing project of Yarrowia lipolytica

Jens Nielsen, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-08-24 – 2022-09-01

RNA-seq study for cancer pathology

Meng Yuan, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-04-15 – 2023-05-01

RNA-seq study for liver diseases

Adil Mardinoglu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Rakan's horse, chicken and mouse NGS

Rakan Naboulsi, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-03 – 2023-06-01

Revealing mechanisms of Sense/Antisense transcription coordination

Stefanie Rosa, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-02-25 – 2023-03-01

Revealing the genetic background of fungal lifestyles in Stictidaceae fungi by comparative genomic approaches.

Mats Wedin, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Rise and Fall of species

Tobias Andermann, Göteborgs universitet
2021-02-24 – 2023-01-01

SciLifeLab NBIS LTS

Björn Nystedt, Uppsala universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Sequencing the massive newt (Pleurodeles waltl) genome

Nicholas Leigh, Lunds universitet
2021-06-23 – 2022-07-01

Sex-Biased Gene Expression and its Dependence on Condition

Urban Friberg, Linköpings universitet
2021-09-27 – 2022-10-01

Sex-biased gene expression and Fst analyses

Aivars Cirulis, Lunds universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Shotgun metagenomics analysis of the Ethiopian Soda lakes

Erik Alexandersson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-12-21 – 2023-01-01

Single cell ATAC and Gene expression multiome computational method development

Yonglong Dang, Uppsala universitet
2021-05-24 – 2022-06-01

Single cell RNA seq of embryonic development

Emma Andersson, Karolinska Institutet
2021-09-27 – 2022-10-01

Single-cell RNAseq in development and regeneration of newt brain

Zeyu Yao, Karolinska Institutet
2021-10-28 – 2022-11-01

Small storage for long-read sequencing data

Daniel Brink, Lunds universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Snow fly genome

Zaide Montes Ortiz, Lunds universitet
2021-11-26 – 2022-12-01

Storage Genetic populations of Salmon and Brown Trout in Rönneå

Johanna Sjöstedt, Lunds universitet
2022-04-27 – 2023-05-01

Storage for the Littorina fabalis snail population genomics

Alan Le Moan, Göteborgs universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Structural dynamics of active metal transport across membranes

Magnus Andersson, Umeå universitet
2022-05-03 – 2023-06-01

Studying the microbial communities of slow sand filters using metagenomics

Tage Rosenqvist, Lunds universitet
2021-10-29 – 2022-11-01

Stylops Phylogenomics and Species Delimitation

Johannes Bergsten, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet, Stockholms universitet
2021-07-21 – 2022-08-01

Surveying the landscape of GWAS model applicability under various genetic architectures simulated in real WGS data.

Marcin Kierczak, Uppsala universitet
2021-09-27 – 2022-10-01

TE respons in biogas

Anna Schnürer, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-03-30 – 2023-04-01

Temporal dynamics of nitrogen and carbon microbial metabolic pathways along sharp environemtal gradients of the Baltic Sea

Francisco Nascimento, Stockholms universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Termite population genomics

Matthew Webster, Uppsala universitet
2021-05-24 – 2022-06-01

The ecology and evolution of transposable elements in wall lizards

Nathalie Feiner, Lunds universitet
2022-04-15 – 2023-05-01

The effect of deletions on ageing

Urban Friberg, Linköpings universitet
2021-12-21 – 2023-01-01

The genetic prehistory of Iron Age nomads from central Asia

Mario Vicente, Stockholms universitet
2022-02-25 – 2023-03-01

The pedigree structure of Spruce and Pine in Sweden

David Hall, Umeå universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Tick virome

Maja Malmberg, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-04-04 – 2023-05-01

Transcriptional control in Drosophila

Mattias Mannervik, Stockholms universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Tuta absoluta transcriptome assembly and differential expression

Marie Dam, Lunds universitet
2022-04-15 – 2023-05-01

Uncovering and understanding metazoan diversity in Baltic Sea sediments

Francisco Nascimento, Stockholms universitet
2022-04-20 – 2023-05-01

Uncovering early regeneration signatures in the salamander limb using RNA-seq

Ketan Mishra, Karolinska Institutet
2021-11-26 – 2022-12-01

Uncovering transcriptional networks in dendritic cell reprogramming

Ilia Kurochkin, Lunds universitet
2022-01-24 – 2023-02-01

Understanding immunodeficiency

Lisa Westerberg, Karolinska Institutet
2022-04-27 – 2023-05-01

WGS+ of Geodia barretti

Paco Cardenas, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

Western Nomads ancient DNA project

Maja Krzewinska, Stockholms universitet
2021-05-24 – 2022-06-01

Whole genome sequencing of sand lizards

Mette Lillie, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-30 – 2022-12-01

Why and how do genomes diverge?

Sophie Karrenberg, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-09 – 2023-06-01

Yeast Hybrid Barcode

Devin Bendixsen, Stockholms universitet
2021-10-29 – 2022-11-01

ZMAT3 CRISPR KO_nutlin and 5FU

Julie Bianchi, Karolinska Institutet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

amphibian_transcriptomics_master_students__2022

Niki Chondrelli, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-15 – 2023-05-01

bank vole genomics

Lars Råberg, Lunds universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

evolution of color vision and coloration

Maria Cortazar Chinarro, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

freshwater metagenome networks

Rhiannon Mondav, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-26 – 2022-12-01

freshwater_MAGs

Rhiannon Mondav, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-08-01

large scale single cell sequencing of mouse brain cells

Liqun He, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

microRNAseq analysis

Christopher Wheat, Stockholms universitet
2021-11-26 – 2022-12-01

small RNA and RNA quantitative biology

Inna Biryukova, Stockholms universitet
2021-05-07 – 2022-06-01

storage 2bRAD population genomics

Marlene Jahnke, Göteborgs universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Civil Engineering (5)

ACE WET Microplastics

Elly Lucia Gaggini, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-09-25 – 2022-10-01

BIPVT cooling integration with low-temperature heating

Qian Wang, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-01-01 – 2022-07-01

Collaboration space for numerical simulations

Mario Plos, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-05-06 – 2022-06-01

EcoDiver

Linus Zhang, Lunds universitet
2021-11-24 – 2022-12-01

Fire Modelling

Jonathan Wahlqvist, Lunds universitet
2022-04-11 – 2023-05-01

Electrical Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Information Engineering (6)

Design of electromagnetic components by material distribution topology optimization

Emadeldeen Hassan, Umeå universitet
2021-12-14 – 2023-01-01

Drivers' activity recognition

Che-Tsung Lin, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-05-18 – 2022-06-01

Energy-efficient Runtimes and Architectures

Miquel Pericas, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Facial detection and recognition resilient to physical image deformations

Fernando Alonso-Fernandez, Högskolan i Halmstad
2021-08-17 – 2022-09-01

Resource Allocation for 5G Networks using Machine Learning

Sahar Imtiaz, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-28 – 2022-07-01

Swestore Training

Jonas Lindemann, Lunds universitet
2022-02-14 – 2023-03-01

Mechanical Engineering (35)

AHBM

Emma Larsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-05-04 – 2023-05-01

Aeroacoustic 3D computations for a NACA 0012 airfoil using LES and acoustic analogy

Marcus Berg, Uppsala universitet
2021-07-01 – 2022-07-01

Aerodynamics Study of Vertical Axis Wind Turbines using the Actuator Line Approach

Hans Bernhoff, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Aerodynamics and thermal management of road vehicles

Simone Sebben, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-03-01 – 2023-01-01

Bubble simulations

Niklas Hidman, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-06-01 – 2023-06-01

Bubble simulations

Niklas Hidman, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-07-01 – 2022-06-01

CFD simulations of hydraulic turbines

Håkan Nilsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

CHT simulations on EV thermal management

Anandh Ramesh Babu, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-12-30 – 2023-01-01

Charmec project MU37

Björn Andersson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-07-01 – 2022-07-01

Charmec project MU40 - Digital twins of reprofiled rails, year 2

Fredrik Larsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-05-04 – 2023-05-01

Chemical interaction of closely located reactive particles in gas flow

Kentaro Umeki, Luleå tekniska universitet
2020-12-29 – 2022-09-01

Computational modeling and image analysis of bone biomechanics

Hanna Isaksson, Lunds universitet
2022-03-24 – 2023-04-01

ENABLEH2 CFD STORAGE

Alexandre Capitao Patrao, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-02-25 – 2023-03-01

Fluid-Solid Interaction simulations on an axial fan

Håkan Nilsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

H2 direct injection and combustion

Rafig Babayev, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-06-09 – 2022-07-01

Highly resolved simulations of turbulence in pump-turbines

Håkan Nilsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Highly-resolved simulation of cavitating flows in hydraulic turbines

Håkan Nilsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

ITAP CFD Storage

Vinícius Tavares Silva, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

LES and DES for complex geometries

Lars Davidson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-04-01 – 2023-02-01

LES-LEM

Michael Oevermann, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-08-24 – 2022-09-01

Large scale molecular simulations of flow

Berk Hess, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-21 – 2022-07-01

Lund Formula Student Aerodynamics CFD

Robert-Zoltan Szasz, Lunds universitet
2021-05-04 – 2022-06-01

Modelling of dust explosions for the process industry

Chen Huang, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden
2021-11-10 – 2022-12-01

Numerical Simulation of Heat Exchangers - Alfa Laval project

Gustav Karlsson, Lunds universitet
2022-04-29 – 2023-05-01

RILEM

Michael Oevermann, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-11-12 – 2022-12-01

Sailing Dynamics

Lars Larsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-03-03 – 2023-04-01

Scale resolved flow simulations in ship hydrodynamics

Rickard Bensow, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Ship hydrodynamics

Rickard Bensow, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-02-04 – 2023-02-01

Simulation of heart valve function in children with congenital heart disease

Nina Hakacova, Lunds universitet
2022-04-20 – 2023-05-01

Train_Rolling_Noise_Radiation

Jannik Theyssen, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-01-18 – 2023-01-01

Transient operation of hydraulic turbines

Håkan Nilsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

UAS@LU

Rikard Tyllström, Lunds universitet
2021-06-18 – 2022-07-01

Ultrahigh bypass ratio engine nacelle design and optimization

Huadong Yao, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

VIRTEST-3D

Carolyn Oddy, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-02-04 – 2022-09-01

aerodynamics simulations using the lattice Boltzmann method

Xiao Xue, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2022-02-08 – 2023-03-01

Materials Engineering (2)

Atomic-scale simulation of finite temperature thermodynamic properties of materials

Malin Selleby, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-06-01 – 2022-06-01

CFD simulation of prous media, heated nozzle flow and cities

Andreas Mark, Fraunhofer Chalmers Research Centre (FCC)
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Medical Engineering (3)

Digital Decision Support for Recommending Transport Destinations for Trauma Patients

Stefan Candefjord, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-06-15 – 2022-06-01

Implementation of innovative image analysis tools in the radiological workflow

Rolf A Heckemann, Göteborgs universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Neuromorphometric signatures of diseases affecting the brain

Rolf A Heckemann, Göteborgs universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Environmental Engineering (5)

An optimal real-time pricing strategy for aggregating PV storage systems

Saeed Mohammadi, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-03-16 – 2023-04-01

Forest inventory using airborne and terrestrial laser data

Kenneth Olofsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-02-01 – 2022-12-01

Marine Renewable Energy - Storage

Claes Eskilsson, RISE - Research Institutes of Sweden
2021-09-28 – 2022-10-01

Multi-Scale Computational Study of Flame Dynamics in Explosive Premixtures

Damir Valiev, Umeå universitet
2022-04-28 – 2023-05-01

PyPSA-Eur-Sec

Markus Millinger, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-08-31 – 2022-09-01

Environmental Biotechnology (1)

Metagenomics for environmental engineering

Oskar Modin, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-08-27 – 2022-09-01

Industrial Biotechnology (1)

Mammalian cell lines for production of biologics

Johan Rockberg, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-02-25 – 2023-03-01

Basic Medicine (61)

A549-epithelial cells over-expression

Sandip Chakraborty, Karolinska Institutet
2022-02-11 – 2023-03-01

Analyses of structural and functional MRI data

Gustav Nilsonne, Karolinska Institutet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

BB rat diabetes gene sequencing

Åke Lernmark, Lunds universitet
2021-05-28 – 2022-06-01

BCR immune repertoire analysis following vaccination in rhesus macaques

Sebastian Ols, Karolinska Institutet
2021-08-27 – 2022-09-01

Bulk and single cell RNA sequencing autism and neurodevelopmental disorder project

Kristiina Tammimies, Karolinska Institutet
2022-04-05 – 2023-05-01

Characterization of intestinal healing processes

Eduardo Villablanca, Karolinska Institutet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Choroid Plexus in CNS physiology and pathology

Ana Mendanha Falcão, Karolinska Institutet
2021-12-21 – 2023-01-01

Chromatin organization in HNRNPU related disorders storage

Kristiina Tammimies, Karolinska Institutet
2022-05-06 – 2023-06-01

Comparative genomics in gut bacteria

Kaisa Thorell, Göteborgs universitet
2022-04-05 – 2023-05-01

Comparison of human and animal STEC - storage

Robert Söderlund, Statens veterinärmedicinska anstalt
2022-01-10 – 2023-02-01

Context dependence of the co-transcriptional activators Yap/Taz in the lung epithelium of Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis

Hani Alsafadi, Lunds universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Determinants of serotonergic identity

Johan Holmberg, Karolinska Institutet
2021-04-01 – 2022-07-01

Development and clonality of murine microglia

Leonie Von Berlin, Karolinska Institutet
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

Devloment and validaiton of cell-specific gene-expression signatures in skeletal muscle and adipose tissue

Eric Rullman, Karolinska Institutet
2022-03-25 – 2023-04-01

Dissection of synaptic proteomic spatial distributions

Erik Fransén, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-01-01 – 2022-07-01

ENDpoiNTs_storage

Joëlle Rüegg, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-15 – 2023-01-01

Exploring host responses using single cell transcriptomics

Mahmoud Mohamed Naguib, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Gene regulatory networks in hepatic development and disease

Christian Sommerauer, Karolinska Institutet
2021-12-21 – 2023-01-01

Genomic mutation dynamics across generations related to environmentally induced germ-line methylomic alterations

Violeta de Anca Prado, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-01 – 2022-10-01

Identification of spinal cord immune niche interactions dictating endogenous neural stem cell fates upon injury

Martyna Lukoseviciute, Karolinska Institutet
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

Image analysis pipeline for automated quantification of cell replacement therapy

Yuan Li, Lunds universitet
2022-03-24 – 2023-04-01

Integration of single cell and spatial RNA-sequencing in the adult mouse CNS

Enric Llorens, Karolinska Institutet
2021-11-26 – 2022-12-01

Investigating the neurogenic potential of neocortical astrocytes

Margherita Zamboni, Karolinska Institutet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Kinetics of chronic intestinal inflammation (roche)

Eduardo Villablanca, Karolinska Institutet
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

Microbiome in wellness, health and disease

Harald Brolin, Göteborgs universitet
2021-07-21 – 2022-08-01

Models for childhood brain tumors

Fredrik Swartling, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-10 – 2023-06-01

Molecular Dynamics simulation of aggregation behavior of medium chain fatty acids

Shakhawath Hossain, Uppsala universitet
2021-02-02 – 2022-10-01

Molecular characterization of B cell activation

Taras Kreslavsky, Karolinska Institutet
2021-12-21 – 2023-01-01

Neurovascular coupling alterations in vivo caused by irradiation in mice

Klas Blomgren, Karolinska Institutet
2021-11-10 – 2022-12-01

PNS/CNS Cellular identity in primates and rodents

Patrik Ernfors, Karolinska Institutet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Pharmacokinetics and quantitative pharmacology (non-sensitive, simulations)

Ulrika Simonsson, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Pharmacometrics research group active projects storage (Department of Pharmacy)

Andrew Hooker, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-26 – 2022-12-01

Phylogenetic analyses of breast cancer

Kang Wang, Karolinska Institutet
2021-05-07 – 2022-06-01

Phylogenetic analysis of Campylobacter

Patrik Ellström, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-21 – 2023-01-01

RAP-seq

Ionut Atanasoai, Karolinska Institutet
2022-01-28 – 2023-02-01

Reanalyzing public immune datasets

Dan Sun, Karolinska Institutet
2021-09-27 – 2022-10-01

Respiratory activity of astrocytes in the pre-Bötzinger complex

Jan Reising, Karolinska Institutet
2021-12-14 – 2023-01-01

Retrovirus-Host coevolution

Patric Jern, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

SNIC 2019/8-368

Robert Carlsson, Lunds universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Shotgun metagenomics-experimental diabetes research

Chinmay Dwibedi, Göteborgs universitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Single Cell Omics

Gonçalo Castelo-Branco, Karolinska Institutet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Single cell RNA sequencing of bone cells

Petra Henning, Göteborgs universitet
2022-04-27 – 2023-05-01

Single-cell RNA sequencing of progeria arteries

Maria Eriksson, Karolinska Institutet
2021-06-01 – 2022-06-01

Storage_Bioinformatic analyses of the effect of O304 on beta cell function

Stefan Norlin, Umeå universitet
2021-08-27 – 2022-09-01

Study of 5P RNA degradation intermediates

Vicente Pelechano Garcia, Karolinska Institutet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Synergizing SlamSeq with RiboTag

Lech Kaczmarczyk, Linköpings universitet
2022-05-01 – 2023-05-01

TGFomics2

Aristidis Moustakas, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-06 – 2023-06-01

Targeted long-read sequencing and epigenetic profiling

Adam Ameur, Uppsala universitet
2022-03-25 – 2023-04-01

The Human Developmental Cell Atlas (HDCA - SciLifeLab)

Joakim Lundeberg, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-02-23 – 2023-03-01

The epigenomic landscape of multiple myeloma (MM).

Antonia Kalushkova, Uppsala universitet
2021-10-28 – 2022-11-01

The role of cortico-basal ganglia circuits in health and disease

Pär Halje, Lunds universitet
2022-02-25 – 2023-03-01

Transcriptome analysis of retinoids and retinoblastoma

Finn Hallböök, Uppsala universitet
2021-08-05 – 2022-09-01

Transcriptomic tracing of the mechanism of Salmonella Typhimurium persistent infection.

Barbara Forró, Umeå universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

Translational genomics for cardiometabolic diseases

Marcel den Hoed, Uppsala universitet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

Ventral midbrain single cell

Thomas Perlmann, Karolinska Institutet
2022-04-01 – 2023-04-01

disease response in extraocular muscles

Nils Dennhag, Umeå universitet
2022-04-27 – 2023-05-01

domestic mtDNA

Yilin Liu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-01-28 – 2023-02-01

epiphyseal stem cell niche

Andrei Chagin, Karolinska Institutet
2022-04-26 – 2023-05-01

neuro immune interactions

Vijay Sai Josyula, Uppsala universitet
2021-08-25 – 2022-09-01

scRNA-seq ancient eukaryotes

Johan Ankarklev, Stockholms universitet
2021-10-01 – 2022-10-01

tRNA_transcription

Keyi Geng, Karolinska Institutet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Clinical Medicine (15)

004 CAR T study

Magnus Essand, Uppsala universitet
2022-05-10 – 2023-06-01

Array-based DNA methylation in leukemia

Jessica Nordlund, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Artificial Intelligence for Prostate Cancer Diagnosis and Prognostication

Martin Eklund, Karolinska Institutet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

ChIP-seq for erythroid cell analysis output storage

Gloria Wu, Lunds universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Computational fluid dynamics and automatic structural analysis of MR images including AI

Anders Eklund, Umeå universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-01-01

Data science applications in external beam radiotherapy

Roumiana Chakarova, Göteborgs universitet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Defining the importance of antioxidants on the pathogenesis of B cell lymphoma

Haidong Yao, Karolinska Institutet
2021-08-01 – 2022-08-01

Epigenetic regulation of AML-model systems

Andreas Lennartsson, Karolinska Institutet
2022-02-02 – 2023-03-01

Hormone signaling and non-coding RNAs in cancer

Cecilia Williams, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2021-08-18 – 2022-09-01

Investigation of gene expression in skin wound healing using scRNA-seq and ST-seq

Ning Xu Landén, Karolinska Institutet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Long range enhancer interactions in Glioblastoma

Chaitali Chakraborty, Umeå universitet
2021-06-23 – 2022-07-01

Multi-parameter characterization of non-malignant cells in the sarcoma tumor microenvironment landscape

Binbin Zhao, Karolinska Institutet
2022-05-10 – 2023-06-01

Pancreatic cancer multiomics

Daniel Öhlund, Umeå universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Single-cell transcriptomics analysis of human granulocytes

Joakim Dahlin, Karolinska Institutet
2022-04-27 – 2023-05-01

Study epigenetic regulation in Neuroblastoma

Tanmoy Mondal, Göteborgs universitet
2022-02-08 – 2023-03-01

Health Sciences (2)

Overdiagnosis on breast cancer screening

Wendy Yi-Ying Wu, Umeå universitet
2021-11-05 – 2022-12-01

SEEC – Swedish Environmental Epidemiology Center

Anna Székely, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-04-15 – 2023-05-01

Medical Biotechnology (9)

Cancer metastasis via RNAseq in the chicken olfactory neurons

Lena Gunhaga, Umeå universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Epigenetic Regulation of Lineage bias (ERL)

Sidinh Luc, Karolinska Institutet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Human cono-ventricular progenitors during cardiogenesis and congenital heart disease

Makoto Sahara, Karolinska Institutet
2021-06-01 – 2022-06-01

MDS_RNAseq

Eva Hellström-Lindberg, Karolinska Institutet
2021-09-10 – 2022-10-01

Mosquito Sex

Marc Friedländer, Stockholms universitet
2021-11-26 – 2022-12-01

NFKB

Mahmoud Darweesh, Uppsala universitet
2021-06-23 – 2022-07-01

Population analysis of Candida parapsilosis to reveal novel regulatory patterns of biofilm formation and persistence

Ute Römling, Karolinska Institutet
2022-01-11 – 2023-02-01

Storage div 2022

Jane Synnergren, Högskolan i Skövde
2022-01-28 – 2023-02-01

Understanding the tissue-material interface during wound healing towards next generation therapies

Alessondra Speidel, Karolinska Institutet
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Other Medical and Health Sciences (1)

Cross species comparison of embryogenesis

Sophie Petropoulos, Karolinska Institutet
2021-08-27 – 2022-09-01

Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (2)

Spruce Spatial Transcriptomics

Stefania Giacomello, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2022-01-01 – 2023-01-01

Transcriptional immune responses in pea linked with root rot disease resistance

Magnus Karlsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-09-27 – 2022-10-01

Animal and Dairy Sience (2)

Genetic background of flat chest in Bengal cats - Storage

Iryna Shutava, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-10-26 – 2022-11-01

White moose - storage

Iryna Shutava, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-10-28 – 2022-11-01

Veterinary Science (5)

Dissecting the cellular landscape of equine asthma using single cell genomics

Amanda Raine, Uppsala universitet
2021-06-23 – 2022-07-01

Karakterisering av andningsmissljud

Magnus Karlsteen, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2021-09-01 – 2022-09-01

P. univalens and C. elegans transcriptomes

Faruk Dube, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Whole genome sequencing of Haemonchus contortus single-worm individuals

Paulius Baltrusis, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-07-01 – 2022-07-01

virus dynamics in honey bees

Meghan Milbrath, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-11-26 – 2022-12-01

Agricultural Biotechnology (6)

Annotation and comparative genomics of assembled whole genome sequences of five Lepidium genotypes

Mulatu Geleta, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2022-03-01 – 2023-03-01

Faba bean transcriptome

Åsa Grimberg, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

Potato Grogrund

Folke Sitbon, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2021-06-30 – 2022-07-01

Transcriptional regulation of wood properties in aspen ecotypes (SwAsp, Ekebo, Summer 2019)

Hannele Tuominen, Umeå universitet
2021-12-01 – 2022-12-01

UPSCb projects

Nicolas Delhomme, Umeå universitet
2022-03-25 – 2023-04-01

Virome of virus yellows in sugar beet

Anders Kvarnheden, Umeå universitet
2021-07-21 – 2022-08-01

Other Agricultural Sciences (1)

Metagenomes from soil

Lokeshwaran Manoharan, Lunds universitet
2021-10-14 – 2022-11-01

Psychology (2)

Analysis of Google Ngram data

Sverker Sikström, Lunds universitet
2022-02-04 – 2023-03-01

The temporal dynamics of remembering: Multivariate pattern analysis of high time-resolution brain data

Mikael Johansson, Lunds universitet
2021-07-22 – 2022-08-01

Economics and Business (4)

Income and wealth distribution in Sweden

Daniel Waldenström, Uppsala universitet
2021-11-04 – 2022-12-01

Intraday informational herding and its impact

Ai Jun Hou, Stockholms universitet
2021-11-23 – 2022-12-01

Monte Carlo Timing of Events - extensions and robustness checks

Stefano Lombardi, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-21 – 2023-01-01

Simuleringsbaserad estimation för att mäta hur beskattning påverkar inkomstbildning i modeller med flera beteendemarginaler

Katharina Jenderny, Umeå universitet
2020-12-01 – 2022-09-01

Political Science (2)

Methods for the analysis of spreading phenomena in networks, with a focus on the online spreading of political ideas through visual content

Matteo Magnani, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-01 – 2023-02-01

Varieties of Democracy (V-Dem)

Staffan Lindberg, Göteborgs universitet
2021-11-01 – 2022-11-01

Other Social Sciences (1)

ViEWS

Håvard Hegre, Uppsala universitet
2021-12-28 – 2023-01-01

History and Archaeology (1)

Face recognition in historical photo collections

Anders Hast, Uppsala universitet
2022-02-25 – 2023-03-01